Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Construction in Eco-Sensitive Zone of Joshimath
27 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Action on the recommendation of the Mishra Committee are required to be taken up by the Government of Uttarakhand. As per National Policy on Disaster Management, the primary responsibility of disaster management including disbursal of relief and the rehabilitation of the people affected due to disaster also rests with the State Government. The Central Government provides necessary financial and logistics support as per established procedure.
Pursuant to the land subsidence incident reported recently in Joshimath, Chamoli District, all construction activities have been stayed by the State Government in the entire Joshimath area, including Tapovan- Vishnugad power project and Helong Marwari By-Pass Road. The situation is being continuously monitored at various levels in the State and Central Government. Further, the Central Government and State Government are working in close coordination with all the agencies concerned for mitigating the effect of land subsidence in Joshimath area.
The Central Government has also framed a detailed procedure for assessment of environmental and social impacts for developmental projects and is prescribed in the Environment Impact Assessment Notification, 2006, as amended from time to time. The notification inter-alia provides for four stages of consideration process i.e., Screening, Scoping, Public Consultation and Appraisal by the Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC). Environmental clearances are issued only after detailed study and analysis of developmental projects listed in the Schedule to the notification and subject to compliance of necessary environmental safeguards. Project specific conditions related to safety measures like installation of Early Warning Telemetric system, implementation of Emergency Preparedness Plan, Disaster Management Plan, Dam Break Analysis, Catchment Area Treatment plan, stabilization of muck disposal sites, rim plantation, pasture development, nursery development, etc. are also prescribed in the Environmental Clearances to Hydroelectric projects.
As per the records, in the last decade, the Ministry has granted environmental clearances to Vishnugad Pipalkote Hydroelectric Project (444 MW installed capacity), Aerial Passenger Ropeway from Ghangaria to Hemkund Sahib (Phase-l) and Sanitary Landfill at Joshimath tehsil in Chamoli District, Uttarakhand by following due procedures and incorporating requisite environmental safeguards.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జోషీమ‌ఠ్ ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ సున్నిత జోన్ లో నిర్మాణం
27 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
మిశ్రా క‌మిటీ సిఫార్సుల‌పై చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను ఉత్త‌రాఖండ్ ప్ర‌భుత్వం తీసుకోవ‌ల‌సి ఉంది. విప‌త్తు నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌పై జాతీయ విధానానికి అనుగుణంగా, స‌హాయాన్ని అందించ‌డం, విప‌త్తు కార‌ణంగా ప్ర‌భావిత‌మైన ప్ర‌జ‌ల పున‌రావాసంతో స‌హా విప‌త్తు నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ప్రాథ‌మిక బాధ్య‌త కూడా రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వానిదే. ఏర్పాటు చేసిన విధానానికి అనుగుణంగా అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన ఆర్ధిక‌, లాజిస్టిక్స్ మ‌ద్ద‌తును కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం అందిస్తుంది.
ఇటీవ‌లే చ‌మోలీ జిల్లాలోని జోషీ మ‌ఠంలో నివేదించిన భూక్షీణ‌త ఘ‌ట‌నకు అనుగుణంగా, త‌పోవ‌న్‌, విష్ణుగ‌ఢ్ విద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టు, హెలాంగ్ మార్వారీ బైపాస్ రోడ్డు స‌హా మొత్తం జోషీ మ‌ఠం ప్రాంతంలో నిర్మాణ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం నిలిపివేసింది. ప‌రిస్థితిని వివిధ స్థాయిల్లో రాష్ట్ర‌, కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు నిరంత‌రం ప‌ర్య‌వేక్షిస్తున్నాయి. అంతేకాకుండా, జోషీ మ‌ఠం ప్రాంతంలో భూక్షీణ‌త ప్ర‌భావాన్ని త‌గ్గించేందుకు కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు సంబంధిత అన్ని ఏజెన్సీల‌తో స‌న్నిహిత స‌మ‌న్వ‌యంతో ప‌ని చేస్తున్నాయి. అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల కోసం ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ‌, సామాజిక ప్ర‌భావాల‌ను అంచ‌నా వేసేందుకు ఎప్ప‌టిక‌ప్పుడు స‌వ‌రించిన ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ ప్ర‌భావ అంచనా నోటిఫికేష‌న్‌, 2006లో సూచించిన ప్ర‌కారం కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఒక వివ‌ర‌ణాత్మ‌క విధానాన్ని రూపొందించింది. స్క్రీనింగ్‌, స్కోపింగ్ (ప‌రిమితి) ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌తో సంప్ర‌దింపులు, నిపుణుల క‌మిటీ మ‌దింపు అనే నాలుగు ద‌శ‌ల ప‌రిశీల‌న ప్ర‌క్రియ‌ను నోటిఫికేష‌న్ అందిస్తుంది. నోటిఫికేష‌న్ కు సంబంధించిన షెడ్యూల్‌లో పేర్కొన్న అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల అధ్య‌య‌నం, విశ్లేష‌ణ అనంత‌రం, అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌లకు అనుగుణంగా మాత్ర‌మే ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ అనుమ‌తులు జారీ చేస్తారు. ముంద‌స్తు హెచ్చ‌రిక‌ల టెలిమెట్రిక్ (దూర‌మితి) వ్య‌వ‌స్థ ఏర్పాటు, అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర స‌న్న‌ద్ధ‌త ప్ర‌ణాళిక అమ‌లు, విపత్తు నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌, డ్యామ్ బ్రేక్ విశ్లేష‌ణ‌, ప‌రీవాహ‌క ప్రాంత శుద్ధి ప్ర‌ణాలిక‌,వ్య‌ర్ధాల‌ను విస‌ర్జించే ప్ర‌దేశాల స్థిరీక‌ర‌ణ‌, అంచుల్లో చెట్ల పెంప‌కం, ప‌చ్చిక బ‌యిళ్ళ అభివృద్ధి, న‌ర్స‌రీ అభివృద్ధి త‌దిత‌ర ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్దిష్ట ర‌క్ష‌ణ చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను కూడా హైడ్రోఎల‌క్ట్రిక్ ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ను ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ అనుమ‌తులు ఇచ్చేందుకు నిర్దేశించారు.
రికార్డుల ప్ర‌కారం, గ‌త ద‌శాబ్దంలో శాఖ విష్ణుగ‌డ్ పిప‌ల్‌కోటె జ‌ల‌విద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టు (444 మెగావాట్ల స్థాపిత సామ‌ర్ధ్యం) , ఘంగారియా నుంచి హేమ్‌కుండ్ సాహిబ్ (ఫేజ్‌-1) లో ఏరియ‌ల్ ప్యాసెంజ‌ర్ రోప్‌వే, ఉత్త‌రాఖండ్‌లోని చ‌మోలీ జిల్లాలోని జోషీ మ‌ఠ్ తెహ‌సిల్‌లో పారిశుద్ధ్య భూపూర‌ణం (ల్యాండ్ ఫిల్‌) కు విధి విధానాల‌ను అనుస‌రించ‌డం, అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌ల‌ను పొందుప‌ర‌చ‌డం ద్వారా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ అనుమ‌తుల‌ను మంజూరు చేసింది.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణం, అడ‌వులు, ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌కు లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌క స‌మాధానంలో వెల్ల‌డించారు.