Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Construction in Eco-Sensitive Zone of Joshimath
27 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Action on the recommendation of the Mishra Committee are required to be taken up by the Government of Uttarakhand. As per National Policy on Disaster Management, the primary responsibility of disaster management including disbursal of relief and the rehabilitation of the people affected due to disaster also rests with the State Government. The Central Government provides necessary financial and logistics support as per established procedure.
Pursuant to the land subsidence incident reported recently in Joshimath, Chamoli District, all construction activities have been stayed by the State Government in the entire Joshimath area, including Tapovan- Vishnugad power project and Helong Marwari By-Pass Road. The situation is being continuously monitored at various levels in the State and Central Government. Further, the Central Government and State Government are working in close coordination with all the agencies concerned for mitigating the effect of land subsidence in Joshimath area.
The Central Government has also framed a detailed procedure for assessment of environmental and social impacts for developmental projects and is prescribed in the Environment Impact Assessment Notification, 2006, as amended from time to time. The notification inter-alia provides for four stages of consideration process i.e., Screening, Scoping, Public Consultation and Appraisal by the Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC). Environmental clearances are issued only after detailed study and analysis of developmental projects listed in the Schedule to the notification and subject to compliance of necessary environmental safeguards. Project specific conditions related to safety measures like installation of Early Warning Telemetric system, implementation of Emergency Preparedness Plan, Disaster Management Plan, Dam Break Analysis, Catchment Area Treatment plan, stabilization of muck disposal sites, rim plantation, pasture development, nursery development, etc. are also prescribed in the Environmental Clearances to Hydroelectric projects.
As per the records, in the last decade, the Ministry has granted environmental clearances to Vishnugad Pipalkote Hydroelectric Project (444 MW installed capacity), Aerial Passenger Ropeway from Ghangaria to Hemkund Sahib (Phase-l) and Sanitary Landfill at Joshimath tehsil in Chamoli District, Uttarakhand by following due procedures and incorporating requisite environmental safeguards.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جوشی مٹھ کے ماحولیاتی حساس زون میں تعمیر
27 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مشرا کمیٹی کی سفارش پر اتراکھنڈ حکومت کو کارروائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پر قومی پالیسی کے مطابق، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کی بنیادی ذمہ داری بشمول ریلیف کی تقسیم اور آفات سے متاثرہ لوگوں کی بازآبادکاری بھی ریاستی حکومت پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق ضروری مالی اور لاجسٹک مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
جوشی مٹھ، چمولی ضلع میں حال ہی میں رپورٹ کیے گئے زمین کے گرنے کے واقعے کے بعد، ریاستی حکومت نے پورے جوشی مٹھ علاقے میں تمام تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں پر روک لگا دی ہے، بشمول تپوون- وشنوگڑھ پاور پروجیکٹ اور ہیلونگ مارواڑی بائی پاس روڈ۔ ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت میں مختلف سطحوں پر صورتحال پر مسلسل نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت جوشی مٹھ کے علاقے میں زمین گرنے کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ماحولیاتی اور سماجی اثرات کی تشخیص کے لیے ایک تفصیلی طریقہ کار بھی وضع کیا ہے اور اسے ماحولیات کے اثرات کی تشخیص کے نوٹیفکیشن، 2006 میں متعین کیا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔ نوٹیفکیشن دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ غور و فکر کے چار مراحل فراہم کرتا ہے یعنی اسکریننگ، اسکوپنگ، عوامی مشاورت اور ایکسپرٹ اپریزل کمیٹی (ای اے سی) کے ذریعے جائزہ ۔ نوٹیفکیشن کے شیڈول میں درج ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے تفصیلی مطالعہ اور تجزیہ کے بعد اور ضروری ماحولیاتی تحفظات کی تعمیل کے بعد ہی ماحولیاتی منظوری جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ حفاظتی اقدامات سے متعلق پروجیکٹ کی مخصوص شرائط جیسے ارلی وارننگ ٹیلی میٹرک سسٹم کی تنصیب، ہنگامی تیاری کے منصوبے پر عمل درآمد، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان، ڈیم بریک تجزیہ ، کیچمنٹ ایریا ٹریٹمنٹ پلان، گوبر کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی جگہوں کا استحکام، رم پلانٹیشن، چراگاہ کی ترقی، نرسری کی ترقی، وغیرہ بھی ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کے ماحولیاتی منظوریوں میں تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔
ریکارڈ کے مطابق، پچھلی دہائی میں، وزارت نے وشنو گڑھ پپل کوٹ ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ (444 میگاواٹ نصب کرنے کی صلاحیت)، گھنگریا سے ہیم کنڈ صاحب (فیز-1) تک فضائی مسافر روپ وے اور چمولی ضلع میں جوشی مٹھ تحصیل میں سینیٹری لینڈ فل کو مناسب طریقہ کار کی پیروی کر کے اور مطلوبہ ماحولیاتی حفاظتی اقدامات کو شامل کر کے ماحولیاتی منظوری دی ہے۔