Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Special Ministerial Consultations and Recommendations on Global Biofuels Alliance
22 JUL 2023 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting has highlighted Fuels for Future (3F) as one of the priority areas. In this context, on the sideline of the Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting a standalone event on Consultations and Recommendations for the Global Biofuels Alliance was organized on 22nd July’23 in Goa.
This event received strong support from countries within and beyond the G20. Nineteen countries expressed their interest in being the initiating members of the alliance with fifteen Countries and nine International Organizations attending the event. This signifies a momentous step forward in advancing the development and deployment of biofuels through a multi-stakeholder global alliance.
This GBA event witnessed participation from the Energy Ministers of thirteen countries and Heads of nine international organizations. India, Argentina, Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, Italy, Kenya, Mauritius, Paraguay, Seychelles, the United States, UAE and Uganda, and international organisations such as the Biofuture Platform, International Civil Aviation Organisation, International Energy Agency, International Energy Forum, International Renewable Energy Agency, World Bank, World Biogas Association, and World Economic Forum who were part of the event welcomed the initiative.
Emphasizing the importance of biofuels and collaboration, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Urban and Housing Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, said “True success of Global Biofuels Alliance will depend on moving this project from a project of the government to the project of the people.”
Ministers from several other countries also highlighted the appeal of biofuels as a low-carbon pathway, while underscoring the critical necessity for engaging in clean energy initiatives. The leaders highlighted that despite the huge potential of Biofuels as an important low-carbon pathway to development, several challenges continue to hinder their adoption.
Jennifer Granholm, Secretary of Energy, US, remarked that the United States recognize the establishment of a Global Biofuels Alliance as a critical step in their biofuels journey and that they look forward to moving from "test tube to test drive and field to fuels".
Mr. Alexandre Silveira de Oliveira, Minister of State of Mines and Energy, Brazil, highlighted that to meet sustainable energy needs multiple forms of energy will be required and, in this context, reinforced the importance of the alliance.
Multiple countries including Brazil, Italy, Kenya, and UAE highlighted the importance of sharing best practices across policy, technology, and implementation.
The forum recognized that overcoming challenges such as feedstock management, standards development, and technological innovations requires a collaborative approach and welcomed the initiative by Indian Presidency to create the global alliance.
Further, International Organizations such as IEA and IEF reinforced the expansive potential of biofuels for other countries and highlighted the importance of standardization, waste recycling, and investments to build on the untapped potential.
ICAO emphasized that more than 600 Billion liters of SAF are required to replace all fossil fuels, translating into more than USD 3 trillion in investment by 2050. This necessitates the need for close collaboration across stakeholders.
World Biogas Association highlighted that only 2% of waste is being recycled currently and absence of recycling to consumable products is contributing to methane emissions. International Organizations also enunciated how they look forward to supporting the alliance.
This consultative process resulted in the Energy Ministers recommending establishment of GBA to the G20 Leaders.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीसंदर्भात विशेष मंत्रिस्तरीय सल्लामसलत आणि शिफारसी
22 JUL 2023 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
ऊर्जा संक्रमण मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीत 'भविष्यासाठी इंधने' (3एफ) हे प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांपैकी एक म्हणून अधोरेखित करण्यात आले आहे. या संदर्भात, ऊर्जा संक्रमण मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने, 22 जुलै 23 रोजी गोव्यात जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीसाठी सल्लामसलत आणि शिफारसींवर एक स्वतंत्र कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.या कार्यक्रमाला जी 20 समूहातील आणि समुहा बाहेरील देशांकडून जोरदार पाठिंबा मिळाला.पंधरा देश आणि नऊ आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहून १९ देशांनी आघाडीचे प्रारंभिक सदस्य होण्यासाठी स्वारस्य व्यक्त केले.हे बहु-भागधारक जागतिक आघाडीच्या माध्यमातून जैवइंधनाच्या विकासासाठी आणि अंमलबजावणीमध्ये प्रगती करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल दर्शवते
या जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीसंदर्भात आयोजित कार्यक्रमात तेरा देशांचे ऊर्जा मंत्री आणि नऊ आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांच्या प्रमुखांचा सहभाग होता. या कार्यक्रमाचा भाग असलेले भारत, अर्जेंटिना, बांगलादेश, ब्राझील, कॅनडा, इटली, केनिया, मॉरिशस, पॅराग्वे, सेशेल्स, अमेरिका , संयुक्त अरब अमिराती आणि युगांडा हे देश तर आणि बायोफ्यूचर प्लॅटफॉर्म, आंतरराष्ट्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक संघटना, आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संस्था , आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा मंच, आंतरराष्ट्रीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संस्था , जागतिक बँक , जागतिक बायोगॅस संस्था आणि जागतिक आर्थिक मंच यांसारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांनी या उपक्रमाचे स्वागत केले.
“ जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीचे खरे यश हे, हा प्रकल्प सरकारचा प्रकल्प यापासून ते लोकांचा प्रकल्प होण्यावर अवलंबून असेल ,असे केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू आणि शहरी आणि गृहनिर्माण व्यवहार मंत्री, हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी जैवइंधन आणि सहकार्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर देताना सांगितले.
इतर अनेक देशांतील मंत्र्यांनी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होण्याची महत्त्वपूर्ण गरज अधोरेखित करताना, कमी-कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचा मार्ग म्हणून जैवइंधनाच्या आवाहनावर प्रकाश टाकला. विकासाचा एक महत्त्वाचा, कमी -कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचा मार्ग म्हणून जैवइंधनामध्ये प्रचंड क्षमता असूनही, अनेक आव्हाने त्यांचा अवलंब करण्यास अडथळे निर्माण करत आहेत, हे या नेत्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीची स्थापना अमेरिकेने त्यांच्या जैवइंधन प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून ओळखली आहे आणि अमेरिका "टेस्ट ट्यूब ते टेस्ट ड्राइव्ह आणि फील्ड टू फ्युएल " कडे वाटचाल करण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहे, असे अमेरिकेच्या ऊर्जा सचिव जेनिफर ग्रॅनहोम यांनी सांगितले.
शाश्वत ऊर्जेच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अनेक प्रकारच्या ऊर्जेची आवश्यकता असेल आणि या संदर्भात, आघाडीचे महत्त्व अधिक बळकट केले जाईल यावर ब्राझीलचे खाण आणि ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री अलेक्झांड्रे सिल्वेरा डी ऑलिव्हेरा यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
ब्राझील, इटली, केनिया आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीसह अनेक देशांनी धोरण, तंत्रज्ञान आणि अंमलबजावणीमध्ये सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
कच्चा मालाचे व्यवस्थापन, मानकांचा विकास आणि तांत्रिक नवकल्पना यांसारख्या क्षेत्रातील आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी सहयोगी दृष्टिकोनाची आवश्यकता मंचाने ओळखली असून जागतिक आघाडी तयार करण्यासाठी भारतीय अध्यक्षतेच्या पुढाकाराचे स्वागत केले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संस्था आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा मंच यांसारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांनी इतर देशांसाठी जैवइंधनाच्या व्यापक क्षमतेला बळकटी दिली आणि मानकीकरण, कचरा पुनर्वापर आणि अप्रयुक्त क्षमता तयार करण्यासाठी गुंतवणूकीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
सर्व जीवाश्म इंधने बदलून त्याजागी 600 अब्ज लिटर पेक्षा जास्त शाश्वत विमान इंधनाची आवश्यकता आहे ,यात 2050 पर्यंत 3 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर्सपेक्षा पेक्षा जास्त गुंतवणूक अपेक्षित आहे, यावर आंतरराष्ट्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक संस्थेने भर दिला.
सध्या केवळ 2% कचऱ्याचाच पुनर्वापर केला जात आहे आणि उपभोग्य उत्पादनांचा पुनर्वापर न होणे हे मिथेन उत्सर्जनाला हातभार लावत आहे, यावर जागतिक बायोगॅस संघटनेने प्रकाश टाकला. आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांनी या आघाडीला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी ते कशाप्रकारे उत्सुक आहेत हे देखील सांगितले.
या सल्लामसलत प्रक्रियेचे फलित म्हणून ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी जी 20 नेत्यांना जागतिक जैव इंधन आघाडी स्थापन करण्याची शिफारस केली.