Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence seizes smuggled high-end premium watches of foreign origin worth over ₹30 crore
22 JUL 2023 8:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Based on specific intelligence developed by DRI Mumbai Zonal Unit, one person was in possession of more than 30 smuggled high-end premium watches of foreign origin at his residential premises. The said person had gone abroad and would be returning to India carrying some more high-end premium watches of foreign origin which would be attempted to be smuggled into the country without payment of duty.
Acting on the intelligence, the said individual was intercepted at Kolkata Airport while coming back from Singapore and one very expensive Greubel Forsey brand watch was recovered from his possession which he had not declared before the Customs Authorities. The said person was arrested under Section 104 of the Customs Act, 1962.
Subsequently, the residential premises of the said individual at an upscale residential complex was searched by the officers of DRI, Mumbai Zonal Unit. During the said search operation, 34 high-end watches of various premium brands namely Greubel Forsey, Purnell, Louis Vitton, MB&F, Mad, Rolex, Audemars Piguet, Richard Mille, etc. were recovered. Most of these watches are Limited Edition watches of exceptionally high value. The total market value of all the watches is estimated at more than Rs 30 Crores.
Import of watches by individuals through the baggage attracts 38.5 % of Customs duties as per Baggage Rules, which was evaded by the said individual. The case has unearthed a serious fraud committed over several foreign trips/visits and has reinforced DRI’s ability to detect and combat unique and sophisticated methods of smuggling.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
तस्करी करून देशात आणलेली 30 कोटी रुपये किमतीची महागडी घड्याळे महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी ताब्यात घेतली
22 JUL 2023 8:13PM by PIB Mumbai
तस्करी करून देशात आणलेली 30 कोटी रुपये किमतीची महागडी घड्याळे, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) ताब्यात घेतल्याची माहिती आज विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिली.
डीआरआयच्या मुंबई विभागीय पथकाला मिळालेल्या गोपनीय माहितीनुसार, एका व्यक्तीच्या निवासी परिसरात 30 पेक्षा जास्त महागडी परदेशी घड्याळे ठेवलेली होती. सदर व्यक्ती परदेशी गेला असून भारतात परत येताना कोणतेही शुल्क न भरता अशाच प्रकारची महागडी, परदेशी घड्याळे आणण्याचा प्रयत्न करणार असल्याची माहिती विभागाला मिळाली.
या गोपनीय माहितीच्या आधारे, विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी सिंगापूरहून कोलकाता येथे आलेल्या या प्रवाशाला ताब्यात घेतले असता त्याच्याकडे ग्र्युबेल फोर्सी या अत्यंत महागड्या ब्रँडचे एक घड्याळ सापडले. त्याने या घड्याळाची माहिती सीमा शुल्क विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांपासून लपवली होती. या प्रवाशाला सीमा शुल्क कायदा 1962 मधील कलम 104 अंतर्गत अटक करण्यात आली.
त्यानंतर, या प्रवाशाच्या प्रतिष्ठित निवासी संकुलातील रहिवासी परीसरावर डीआरआयच्या मुंबई विभागीय पथकातील अधिकाऱ्यांनी छापा घालून राबवलेल्या शोधमोहिमेमध्ये ग्र्युबेल फोर्सी, पर्नेल, लुई व्हीतों, एमबी अँड एफ, मॅड, रोलेक्स, ऑडमार्स पीजाँ, रिचर्ड मिले इत्यादी परदेशी ब्रँडची 34 अत्यंत महागडी घड्याळे ताब्यात घेण्यात आली. यापैकी अनेक घड्याळे अत्यंत उच्च किंमत असलेली लिमिटेड एडिशन प्रकारची घड्याळे आहेत. या सर्व घड्याळांची बाजारातील एकूण किंमत 30 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक आहे.
परदेशाहून येताना सामानात घड्याळे आणल्यास त्यांच्या किंमतीवर सामानविषयक नियमांनुसार 38.5% सीमा शुल्क भरावे लागते. उपरोल्लेखित व्यक्तीने हे शुल्क न भरता देशात घड्याळे आणल्याचे निदर्शनास आले आहे. या कारवाईमुळे अनेकदा परदेश वाऱ्या करून त्या माध्यमातून केलेला गंभीर स्वरूपाचा घोटाळा उघडकीस आला असून त्यातून तस्करीच्या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण तसेच अत्याधुनिक पद्धती शोधून काढून गुन्हेगारांना पकडण्याची डीआरआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांची क्षमता पुन्हा एकदा सिध्द झाली आहे.