Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Heal in India, Heal by India Initiatives
Centre promotes Medical Value Travel and Human Resource Mobility under the umbrella theme of Heal in India and Heal by India
21 JUL 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to promoting value - based health care, Ministry of Health is working towards promotion of Medical Value Travel (MVT) and Human Resources Mobility under the overarching theme of Heal in India and Heal by India. Required action in terms of roadshows, orientation of Indian Mission abroad, coordination with all stakeholders ministries, hospitals, insurance companies and MVT facilitators serve to create a conducive environment to support these initiatives.
National Health Policy - 2017 by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare envisages the goal of attainment of the highest possible level of health and well-being for all at all ages, through a preventive and promotive healthcare orientation, and universal access to good quality healthcare services without anyone having to face financial hardships as a consequence. The focus is on increasing access, improving quality and lowering the cost of healthcare delivery. The policy recognizes the pivotal importance of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). National Health Policy incorporates access to AYUSH remedies through co-location in public facilities. The policy recognizes the need to standardize and validate Ayurvedic medicines and establish a robust and effective quality control mechanism for AYUSH drugs. To further expand the policy areas and enhancing healthcare services in the country, the Government is significantly strengthening its healthcare services by striving towards an integrated health approach. This will facilitate cross-referrals and enable true integration of different systems of treatment.
Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres (HWC) at the field level are established to deliver a comprehensive range of primary healthcare services spanning preventive, promotive, curative, rehabilitative, and palliative care. HWCs are envisaged to deliver an expanded range of services that go beyond maternal and child health care services to include care for non -communicable diseases, palliative and rehabilitative care, Oral, Eye and ENT care, mental health and first-level care for emergencies and trauma, including free essential drugs and diagnostic services. These include integration with Ayush also. There are 1,60,002 functional HWCs under NHM and another 12500 Ayush HWCs under Ministry of Ayush to provide Comprehensive Primary Health Care services that are universal and free to users.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں شفا اور ہندوستان كے ذریعہ شفا كے اقدامات كی بابت تازہ معلومات
مركز كی جانب سے ہندوستان میں شفا اور ہندوستان كے ذریعہ شفا کے مجموعی خیال کے تحت طبی قدر کے سفر اور انسانی وسائل کی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ
21 JUL 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کی مبنی بر قدر دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے وزارت صحت میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول (ایم وی ٹی) اور انسانی وسائل کی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ہندوستان میں شفا اور ہندوستان كے ذریعہ شفا کے مرکزی خیال کے تحت سرگرمِ عمل ہے۔ روڈ شوز، بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشن کی واقفیت میں اضافہ، تمام ذمہ دار وزارتوں، اسپتالوں، انشورنس کمپنیوں اور ایم ٹی وی كے سہولت کاروں کے ساتھ تال میل کے سلسلے میں ضروری کارروائی ان اقدامات کی حق میں ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام کرتی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے قومی صحت کی پالیسی مجریہ 2017 ایک احتیاطی اور پروموشنل ہیلتھ کیئر واقفیت اور اچھے معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک عالمی رسائی کے ذریعے جس میں کسی کو مالی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑے، ہر عمر میں سب کے لیے صحت اور بہبود کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح کے حصول کے لئے ہے۔ رسائی کو بڑھانے، معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کی لاگت کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مبذول ہے۔ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی اہم اہمیت کو یہ پالیسی تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ قومی صحت پالیسی میں عوامی سہولیات میں شریک مقام کے ذریعے آیوش کے علاج تک رسائی شامل ہے۔ یہ پالیسی آیورویدک ادویات کو معیاری اور درست کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے اور آیوش ادویات کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور مؤثر کوالٹی کنٹرول میکانزم قائم کرتی ہے۔ پالیسی کے شعبوں کو مزید وسعت دینے اور ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ایک مربوط صحت کے نقطہ نظر کی طرف کوشش کرتے ہوئے اپنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔ اس سے کراس ریفرلز کی سہولت فراہم ہو گی اور علاج کے مختلف نظاموں کا حقیقی انضمام ہو سكے گا۔
صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز آیوشمان بھارت میدانی سطح پر بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی ایک جامع رینج فراہم کرنے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ہیں جن میں احتیاطی، پروموشنل، علاج، بحالی، اور فالج کی دیکھ بھال شامل ہے۔ صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز کا تصور خدمات کی ایک وسیع رینج فراہم کرنے كے لیے کیا گیا ہے تاکہ زچہ و بچہ کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات سے آگے بڑھ کر غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی دیکھ بھال، فالج اور بحالی کی دیکھ بھال، زبانی، آنکھ اور ای این ٹی کی دیکھ بھال، ذہنی صحت اور ہنگامی حالات اور صدمے کے لیے پہلی سطح کی دیکھ بھال، بشمول مفت ضروری ادویات اور تشخیصی خدمات كا احاطہ كیا جا سكے۔ ان میں آیوش کے ساتھ انضمام بھی شامل ہے۔ قومی ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت 1,60,002 فنکشنل صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز اور آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت 12500 آیوش صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز ہیں جو جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہیں اور یونیورسل اور صارفین کے لیے مفت ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ باتیں کہیں۔