Department of Atomic Energy
Two gold, two silver and two bronze medals for Indian team at the 64th International Mathematical Olympiad at Chiba, Japan
13 JUL 2023 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 13, 2023
The six-member Indian team at the 64th International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) 2023 held at Chiba, Japan (July 2-13, 2023) secured 2 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze medals and finished 9th out of 112 countries.
This is the fourth time India secured a position in the top 10 (India finished 7th in 1998 and in 2001, and 9th in 2002). This is the fourth instance after 1998 (3 Gold), 2001 (2 Gold) and 2012 (2 Gold) of India securing at least 2 Gold medals at the IMO, informed Prof. Prithwijit De,. National Co-ordinator, Mathematical Olympiad.
Gold Medal winners are:
1. Mr. Atul Shatavart Nadig (BENGALURU, KARNATAKA) --- 37 points out of 42
2. Mr. Arjun Gupta (NEW DELHI) --- 37 points out of 42
Silver Medal winners are:
1. Mr. Ananda Bhaduri (GUWAHATI, ASSAM) --- 29 points of 42
2. Mr. Siddharth Choppara (PUNE, MAHARASHTRA) --- 29 points out of 42
Bronze Medal winner are:
1. Mr. Adhitya Mangudi Venkata Ganesh (PUNE, MAHARASHTRA) --- 22 points out of 42 (BRONZE)
2. Mr. Archit Manas --- (HYDERABAD) 20 points out of 42 (BRONZE)
The team was accompanied by Prithwijit De, Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education, Mumbai (Leader), Sahil Mhaskar, Chennai Mathematical Institute, Chennai (Deputy Leader), Anant Mudgal, University of California, USA (Observer A) and Pranjal Srivastava, MIT, USA (Observer B). Sahil represented India at IMO 2005, Anant represented India at IMO 2015, IMO 2016, IMO 2017, IMO 2018, and Pranjal represented India at IMO 2018, IMO 2019, IMO 2021, IMO 2022.
Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education – TIFR is the nodal Centre for training and selecting the students for the International Olympiads (in physics, chemistry, biology, astronomy and mathematical). The final team is selected through various stages of the National Olympiad Examination conducted by HBCSE. (More info on https://olympiads.hbcse.tifr.res.in/ )
SC/PM Source: HBCSE-TIFR

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
जपानमधील चिबा येथे आयोजित 64 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय गणित ऑलिम्पियाडमध्ये भारतीय चमूची दोन सुवर्ण, दोन रौप्य आणि दोन कांस्य पदकांची कमाई
13 JUL 2023 8:09PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 13 जुलै 2023
जपानमधील चिबा येथे (जुलै 2-13, 2023) या काळात आयोजित 64 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय गणित ऑलिम्पियाड (आयएमओ ) 2023 मध्ये सहा सदस्यीय भारतीय चमूने 2 सुवर्ण, 2 रौप्य आणि 2 कांस्य पदके मिळवत 112 देशांमध्ये 9वे स्थान पटकावले.
या स्पर्धेत भारताने चौथ्यांदा अव्वल 10 मध्ये स्थान मिळवले आहे (भारताने 1998 आणि 2001 मध्ये 7 वे आणि 2002 मध्ये 9वे स्थान मिळवले होते). 1998 (3 सुवर्ण), 2001 (2 सुवर्ण) आणि 2012 (2 सुवर्ण) नंतर भारताने आंतरराष्ट्रीय गणित ऑलिम्पियाडमध्ये किमान 2 सुवर्ण पदके मिळवण्याची कामगिरी चौथ्यांदा केली आहे, गणित ऑलिम्पियाडचे राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक प्रा. पृथ्वीजीत डे यांनी ही माहिती दिली.
सुवर्ण पदक विजेते आहेत :
1. अतुल शतावर्त नदीग (बंगळुरू, कर्नाटक) --- 42 पैकी 37 गुण
2. अर्जुन गुप्ता (नवी दिल्ली ) --- 42 पैकी 37 गुण
रौप्य पदक विजेते आहेत:
1.आनंदा भादुरी (गुवाहाटी , आसाम ) --- 42 पैकी 29 गुण
2. सिद्धार्थ चोप्रा (पुणे , महाराष्ट्र ) --- 42 पैकी 29 गुण
कांस्य पदक विजेते आहेत:
1. आदित्य मांगुडी व्यंकट गणेश (पुणे , महाराष्ट्र ) --- 42 पैकी 22 गुण (कांस्य )
2. अर्चित मानस --- (हैदराबाद ) -- 42 पैकी 20 गुण (कांस्य )
टाटा मूलभूत संशोधन संस्थेचे (टीआयएफआर ) होमी भाभा विज्ञान शिक्षण केंद्र हे प्रशिक्षण आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑलिम्पियाड्ससाठी (भौतिकशास्त्र, रसायनशास्त्र, जीवशास्त्र, खगोलशास्त्र आणि गणित) विद्यार्थ्यांची निवड करण्याचे नोडल केंद्र आहे.होमी भाभा विज्ञान शिक्षण केंद्राद्वारे घेतलेल्या राष्ट्रीय ऑलिम्पियाड परीक्षेच्या विविध टप्प्यांतून अंतिम चमू निवडला जातो.(अधिक माहितीसाठी https://olympiads.hbcse.tifr.res.in/ या संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या )