Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Tertiary Education, Science & Technology of Mauritius
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds series of bilateral meetings with counterparts from UAE, Oman and UK, and senior officials of UNICEF and OECD
21 JUN 2023 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 21 June 2023
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today met Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Tertiary Education, Science & Technology of Mauritius in Pune. He also held bilateral meetings with counterparts from UAE, UK and Oman, and senior officials from UNICEF and OECD on the side-lines of the 4th Education Working Group Meeting and Education Ministers meeting, to take forward the bilateral cooperation in education and skill development to greater heights.
During the meeting with Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Tertiary Education, Science & Technology of Mauritius, the dignitaries had productive discussions on expanding academic and skill development partnerships through comprehensive institutional mechanisms. Shri Pradhan assured the Mauritian Minister of India's commitment to establishing an institution for curriculum research and development in Mauritius, as well as enhancing capacities in education and skill development.
Shri Pradhan engaged in significant conversations with HE Dr. Ahmed Belhoul Al Falasi, the Minister of Education, UAE. They deliberated on the prospects to constitute more robust institutional mechanisms for deepening engagements from ‘Schools to Skills’ to realize the full potential of bilateral cooperation. They also addressed concerns regarding degree equivalency and the alignment of skills frameworks between India and the UAE to facilitate seamless movement of students and workers.
Shri Pradhan met with HE Dr. Rahma Ibrahim Al-Mahrooqi, Oman's Minister of Higher Education, Research, and Innovation. Shri Pradhan expressed desire to collaborate with Oman through knowledge partnerships in energy, food security, safety, biotech, and sustainability. They also discussed joint efforts in education and skill development to foster economic prosperity for both nations.
During his meeting with Dr. Robert Jenkins, Global Director of Education & Adolescent Development, UNICEF, Shri Pradhan conveyed his appreciation for UNICEF's role as a knowledge partner in the G20 India framework and for promoting Foundational Literacy & Numeracy. The Minister shared information about the National Education Policy (NEP) and efforts to create an inclusive and equitable education system while talking about UNICEF's collaboration with the Government of India in the education sector and its positive outcomes. They agreed to expand the UNICEF-India partnership to ensure universal early childhood care and education and align education with the principles of NEP 2020.
Shi Pradhan later engaged in discussions with Mr. Yoshiki Takeuchi, Deputy Secretary General at OECD. Shri Pardhan praised OECD's role as a G20 India framework knowledge partner and their contribution to the EdWG's outcome documents. He expressed desire to extend India-OECD collaboration beyond the G20 and replicate India's transformative experiences in the Global South.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, met with Mr. Nick Gibb, Minister of State for Schools in the UK, and had productive discussions on collaborating in education, vocational training, and skill development.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ماریشس کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور ثالثی تعلیم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر سے ملاقات کی
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے متحدہ عرب امارات، عمان اور برطانیہ کے ہم منصبوں اور یونیسیف اور او ای سی ڈی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ سلسلے وار میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا
21 JUN 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج پونے میں نائب وزیر اعظم اور ماریشس کے ثالثی تعلیم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے یو اے ای، برطانیہ اور عمان کے ہم منصبوں اور یونیسیف اور او ای سی ڈی کے سینیئر حکام کے ساتھ چوتھی ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ اور وزرائے تعلیم کے اجلاس کے موقع پر دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی کیں تاکہ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
ماریشس کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور ثالثی تعلیم، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران، معززین نے جامع ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ذریعے تعلیمی اور ہنر کی ترقی کی شراکت کو بڑھانے پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔ جناب پردھان نے ماریشس میں نصابی تحقیق اور ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی میں صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ادارہ قائم کرنے کے لیے ماریشس کے وزیر کو ہندوستان کی طرف سے یقین دلایا۔
جناب پردھان نے یو اے ای کے وزیر تعلیم ڈاکٹر احمد بیلہول الفلاسی کے ساتھ اہم بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے دو طرفہ تعاون کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے ’اسکول سے ہنر تک‘ مصروفیات کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے مزید مضبوط ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کی تشکیل کے امکانات پر غور کیا۔ انہوں نے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے طلبا اور کارکنوں کی نقل و حرکت کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان ڈگری کی مساوات اور مہارتی فریم ورک کے الائنمنٹ سے متعلق خدشات کو بھی دور کیا۔
جناب پردھان نے عمان کے اعلیٰ تعلیم، تحقیق اور اختراع کی وزیر ڈاکٹر رحمہ ابراہیم المہروقی سے ملاقات کی۔ جناب پردھان نے توانائی، خوراک کی حفاظت، سلامتی، بایوٹیک، اور پائیداری میں علمی شراکت داری کے ذریعے عمان کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کی معاشی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی میں مشترکہ کوششوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ڈاکٹر رابرٹ جینکنز، گلوبل ڈائرکٹر آف ایجوکیشن اینڈ ایڈولسنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ، یونیسیف کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کے دوران، جناب پردھان نے جی20 انڈیا کے فریم ورک میں نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر یونیسیف کے کردار اور بنیادی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر نے تعلیم کے شعبے میں حکومت ہند کے ساتھ یونیسیف کے تعاون اور اس کے مثبت نتائج کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) اور ایک جامع اور مساوی تعلیمی نظام بنانے کی کوششوں کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے اور تعلیم کو این ای پی 2020 کے اصولوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے یونیسیف-انڈیا شراکت داری کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
جناب پردھان نے بعد میں او ای سی ڈی کے ڈپٹی سیکرٹری جنرل جناب یوشیکی تاکوچی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ جناب پردھان نے جی20 انڈیا فریم ورک نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر او ای سی ڈی کے کردار اور EdWG کے نتائج کے دستاویزات میں ان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے، برطانیہ میں اسکولوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب نک گِب سے ملاقات کی، اور تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، اور ہنر کی ترقی میں تعاون پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔