Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Tertiary Education, Science & Technology of Mauritius
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds series of bilateral meetings with counterparts from UAE, Oman and UK, and senior officials of UNICEF and OECD
21 JUN 2023 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 21 June 2023
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today met Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Tertiary Education, Science & Technology of Mauritius in Pune. He also held bilateral meetings with counterparts from UAE, UK and Oman, and senior officials from UNICEF and OECD on the side-lines of the 4th Education Working Group Meeting and Education Ministers meeting, to take forward the bilateral cooperation in education and skill development to greater heights.
During the meeting with Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Tertiary Education, Science & Technology of Mauritius, the dignitaries had productive discussions on expanding academic and skill development partnerships through comprehensive institutional mechanisms. Shri Pradhan assured the Mauritian Minister of India's commitment to establishing an institution for curriculum research and development in Mauritius, as well as enhancing capacities in education and skill development.
Shri Pradhan engaged in significant conversations with HE Dr. Ahmed Belhoul Al Falasi, the Minister of Education, UAE. They deliberated on the prospects to constitute more robust institutional mechanisms for deepening engagements from ‘Schools to Skills’ to realize the full potential of bilateral cooperation. They also addressed concerns regarding degree equivalency and the alignment of skills frameworks between India and the UAE to facilitate seamless movement of students and workers.
Shri Pradhan met with HE Dr. Rahma Ibrahim Al-Mahrooqi, Oman's Minister of Higher Education, Research, and Innovation. Shri Pradhan expressed desire to collaborate with Oman through knowledge partnerships in energy, food security, safety, biotech, and sustainability. They also discussed joint efforts in education and skill development to foster economic prosperity for both nations.
During his meeting with Dr. Robert Jenkins, Global Director of Education & Adolescent Development, UNICEF, Shri Pradhan conveyed his appreciation for UNICEF's role as a knowledge partner in the G20 India framework and for promoting Foundational Literacy & Numeracy. The Minister shared information about the National Education Policy (NEP) and efforts to create an inclusive and equitable education system while talking about UNICEF's collaboration with the Government of India in the education sector and its positive outcomes. They agreed to expand the UNICEF-India partnership to ensure universal early childhood care and education and align education with the principles of NEP 2020.
Shi Pradhan later engaged in discussions with Mr. Yoshiki Takeuchi, Deputy Secretary General at OECD. Shri Pardhan praised OECD's role as a G20 India framework knowledge partner and their contribution to the EdWG's outcome documents. He expressed desire to extend India-OECD collaboration beyond the G20 and replicate India's transformative experiences in the Global South.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, met with Mr. Nick Gibb, Minister of State for Schools in the UK, and had productive discussions on collaborating in education, vocational training, and skill development.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मॉरीशस के उप प्रधानमंत्री और आधारभूत शिक्षा, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री से भेंट की
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ओमान व ब्रिटेन के समकक्षों तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र बाल कोष एवं आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में भाग लिया
21 JUN 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज पुणे में मॉरीशस के उप प्रधानमंत्री और आधारभूत शिक्षा, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री से भेंट की। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के उद्देश्य से शिक्षा कार्य समूह की चौथी बैठक तथा शिक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन के अवसर पर गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ओमान ब्रिटेन के समकक्षों तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र बाल कोष एवं आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
मॉरीशस के उप प्रधानमंत्री और आधारभूत शिक्षा, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के साथ मुलाकात के दौरान गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने व्यापक संस्थागत तंत्र के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक तथा कौशल विकास साझेदारी का विस्तार करने पर उपयोगी चर्चा की। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मॉरीशस के उप प्रधानमंत्री को उनके देश में पाठ्यक्रम अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए एक संस्थान स्थापित करने के साथ-साथ शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया।
श्री प्रधान ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के शिक्षा मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. अहमद बेलहौल अल फलासी के साथ महत्वपूर्ण बातचीत की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की पूर्ण क्षमता का वास्तविक उपयोग करने के लिए 'स्कूलों से कौशल' तक की भागीदारी को गहन करने के उद्देश्य से अधिक सशक्त संस्थागत तंत्र के गठन की संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों नेताओं ने विद्यार्थियों और श्रमिकों की निर्बाध आवाजाही की सुविधा के लिए भारत तथा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच डिग्री समकक्षता एवं कौशल ढांचे के संरेखण के संबंध में उभरने वाले विचारों पर भी बातचीत की।
श्री प्रधान ने ओमान की उच्च शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. रहमा इब्राहिम अल-महरूकी से मुलाकात की। वार्ता के दौरान श्री प्रधान ने ऊर्जा, खाद्य सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा, बायोटेक और स्थिरता में ज्ञान साझेदारी के माध्यम से ओमान के साथ सहयोग करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों की आर्थिक समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास में संयुक्त प्रयासों पर भी चर्चा की।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र बाल कोष- यूनिसेफ के शिक्षा एवं किशोर विकास के वैश्विक निदेशक डॉ. रॉबर्ट जेनकिंस के साथ अपनी बैठक के दौरान, श्री प्रधान ने जी20 के लिए भारतीय ढांचे में एक ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में और मूलभूत साक्षरता तथा अंक ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से यूनिसेफ की शानदार भूमिका के लिए इसकी सराहना की। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने शिक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार के साथ यूनिसेफ के सहयोग और इसके सकारात्मक परिणामों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) तथा एक समावेशी एवं न्यायसंगत शिक्षा प्रणाली बनाने के प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। वे सार्वभौमिक प्रारंभिक बचपन देखभाल और शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने तथा एनईपी 2020 के सिद्धांतों के साथ शिक्षा को संरेखित करने के लिए यूनिसेफ-भारत साझेदारी का विस्तार करने पर भी सहमत हुए।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने बाद में आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन-ओईसीडी के उप महासचिव श्री योशिकी ताकेउची के साथ चर्चा की। भारतीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने जी20 इंडिया फ्रेमवर्क नॉलेज पार्टनर के रूप में आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन की भूमिका तथा शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक के परिणाम के दस्तावेजों में उनके योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत-ओईसीडी सहयोग को जी20 से आगे बढ़ाने तथा ग्लोबल साउथ में भारत के परिवर्तनकारी अनुभवों को दोहराने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ब्रिटेन में स्कूल राज्य मंत्री श्री निक गिब से भी मुलाकात की और शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण तथा कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा की।