Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Tertiary Education, Science & Technology of Mauritius
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds series of bilateral meetings with counterparts from UAE, Oman and UK, and senior officials of UNICEF and OECD
21 JUN 2023 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 21 June 2023
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today met Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Tertiary Education, Science & Technology of Mauritius in Pune. He also held bilateral meetings with counterparts from UAE, UK and Oman, and senior officials from UNICEF and OECD on the side-lines of the 4th Education Working Group Meeting and Education Ministers meeting, to take forward the bilateral cooperation in education and skill development to greater heights.
During the meeting with Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Tertiary Education, Science & Technology of Mauritius, the dignitaries had productive discussions on expanding academic and skill development partnerships through comprehensive institutional mechanisms. Shri Pradhan assured the Mauritian Minister of India's commitment to establishing an institution for curriculum research and development in Mauritius, as well as enhancing capacities in education and skill development.
Shri Pradhan engaged in significant conversations with HE Dr. Ahmed Belhoul Al Falasi, the Minister of Education, UAE. They deliberated on the prospects to constitute more robust institutional mechanisms for deepening engagements from ‘Schools to Skills’ to realize the full potential of bilateral cooperation. They also addressed concerns regarding degree equivalency and the alignment of skills frameworks between India and the UAE to facilitate seamless movement of students and workers.
Shri Pradhan met with HE Dr. Rahma Ibrahim Al-Mahrooqi, Oman's Minister of Higher Education, Research, and Innovation. Shri Pradhan expressed desire to collaborate with Oman through knowledge partnerships in energy, food security, safety, biotech, and sustainability. They also discussed joint efforts in education and skill development to foster economic prosperity for both nations.
During his meeting with Dr. Robert Jenkins, Global Director of Education & Adolescent Development, UNICEF, Shri Pradhan conveyed his appreciation for UNICEF's role as a knowledge partner in the G20 India framework and for promoting Foundational Literacy & Numeracy. The Minister shared information about the National Education Policy (NEP) and efforts to create an inclusive and equitable education system while talking about UNICEF's collaboration with the Government of India in the education sector and its positive outcomes. They agreed to expand the UNICEF-India partnership to ensure universal early childhood care and education and align education with the principles of NEP 2020.
Shi Pradhan later engaged in discussions with Mr. Yoshiki Takeuchi, Deputy Secretary General at OECD. Shri Pardhan praised OECD's role as a G20 India framework knowledge partner and their contribution to the EdWG's outcome documents. He expressed desire to extend India-OECD collaboration beyond the G20 and replicate India's transformative experiences in the Global South.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, met with Mr. Nick Gibb, Minister of State for Schools in the UK, and had productive discussions on collaborating in education, vocational training, and skill development.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी मॉरिशसचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि उच्चशिक्षण तसेच विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री यांची घेतली भेट
युएई, ओमान आणि इंग्लंडच्या शिक्षणमंत्र्यांसोबत तसेच युनिसेफ आणि ओईसीडीच्या उच्चाधिकाऱ्यांसोबत धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या द्वीपक्षीय बैठका
21 JUN 2023 9:22PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 21 जून 2023
केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्यविकास मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज पुण्यात, मॉरिशसचे उपपंतप्रधान तसेच उच्चशिक्षण आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री यांची भेट घेतली. तसेच, जी-20 शिक्षण कार्य गटाच्या चौथ्या बैठकीदरम्यान, त्यांनी संयुक्त अरब अमिराती, इंग्लंड आणि ओमानचे शिक्षणमंत्री आणि युनिसेफ तसेच ओईसीडीच्या उच्चाधिकाऱ्यांसोबत त्यांनी द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेत, शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास क्षेत्रातील द्वीपक्षीय सहकार्य अधिक उंचावर नेण्यासाठी सविस्तर चर्चा केली.
मॉरिशसचे उपपंतप्रधान तसेच उच्चशिक्षण आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत, दोन्ही नेत्यांमधे, सर्वसमावेशक संस्थात्मक यंत्रणांच्या माध्यमातून शैक्षणिक आणि कौशल्य विकास विषयक भागीदारीचा विस्तार करण्याबाबत फलदायी चर्चा झाली. मॉरिशस इथे, अभ्यासक्रम संशोधन आणि विकासासाठी एक संस्था स्थापन करुन देण्यास तसेच त्याद्वारे शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकासाच्या क्षमता विकसित करण्यास भारत वचनबद्ध आहे, अशी ग्वाही प्रधान यांनी दिली.
प्रधान यांनी संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे शिक्षणमंत्री डॉ. अहमद बेलहौल अल फलासी यांच्याशीही महत्वाची चर्चा केली. ‘शाळेतून कौशल्ये’ यासाठी परस्पर संबंध वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने, द्वीपक्षीय सहकार्याचे सामर्थ्य संपूर्णपणे वापरण्यासाठी अधिक बळकट संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा उभी करण्याबद्दल त्यांनी चर्चा केली. तसेच, पदव्यामधील समानता आणि भारत- युएई दरम्यान, विद्यार्थी तसेच कामगारांचे दळणवळण निर्वेधपणे होऊ शकेल, यासाठी दोन्ही देशांमधील कौशल्य आराखडा परस्पर पूरक असण्याबद्दल त्यांनी चर्चा केली.
प्रधान यांनी ओमानचे उच्च शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष मंत्री डॉ. रहमा इब्राहिम अल-माहरूकी यांची भेट घेतली. ऊर्जा, अन्न सुरक्षा, सुरक्षितता, जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि शाश्वतता या क्षेत्रांत ज्ञान भागीदारीद्वारे ओमानसोबत सहकार्य करण्याची इच्छा, प्रधान यांनी व्यक्त केली. दोन्ही राष्ट्रांच्या आर्थिक समृद्धीला चालना देण्यासाठी त्यांनी शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकासाच्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नांवरही चर्चा केली.
युनिसेफच्या शिक्षण आणि किशोरवयीन विकास संस्थेचे जागतिक संचालक डॉ. रॉबर्ट जेनकिन्स यांच्याशी झालेल्या भेटीदरम्यान, प्रधान यांनी जी -20 इंडिया आराखड्यामध्ये ज्ञान भागीदार म्हणून युनिसेफच्या भूमिकेबद्दल आणि पायाभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्यात्मकतेला चालना देण्यासाठी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. मंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण (NEP) आणि सर्वसमावेशक आणि न्याय्य शिक्षण प्रणाली निर्माण करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल माहिती सामाईक केली. तसेच पायाभूत साक्षरता आणि अंकओळख याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी जी-20 इंडिया सोबत ज्ञान भागीदार म्हणून युनिसेफच्या भूमिकेची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. बालकांची लहान वयात काळजी आणि शिक्षण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तसेच राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणातील तत्त्वांनुसार शिक्षणाची संरचना करण्यासाठी युनिसेफ -भारत भागीदारीचा विस्तार करण्यास त्यांनी अनुकूलता दर्शविली.
प्रधान यांनी नंतर ओईसीडीचे उपमहासचिव योशिकी ताकेउची यांच्याशीही चर्चा केली. प्रधान यांनी जी- 20 इंडिया फ्रेमवर्क नॉलेज पार्टनर म्हणून OECD च्या भूमिकेची आणि शिक्षण बैठकीच्या निष्कर्ष आराखड्यातील त्यांच्या योगदानाची प्रशंसा केली. जी -20 च्या पलीकडे भारत-OECD सहकार्य वाढवण्याची आणि ग्लोबल साउथमध्ये भारताच्या परिवर्तनीय अनुभवांची पुनरावृत्ती करण्याची इच्छा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी, इंग्लंडचे शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री निक गिब यांची भेट घेतली. शिक्षण, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकासामध्ये सहकार्य करण्यावर त्यांनी फलदायी चर्चा केली.