Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Engages with Dempo Explorers Yuva Tourism Club on the sidelines of Fourth G20 Tourism Working Group Meeting at Goa
India has potential to become top tourist destination of the world: Union Minister G. K Reddy
20 JUN 2023 3:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, had an interactive session with the members of Dempo Explorers Yuva Tourism Club on the sidelines of 4th G20 Tourism Working Group Meeting in Goa today. The session focused on the objectives of the Yuva Tourism clubs and the Union Minister sought valuable inputs from the participants on the role of the government and stakeholders in promoting tourism. The Minister congratulated all the club members for their dedication and commitment to promoting tourism in India. Also present during the interaction were Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism and Defense, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Minister of Tourism, Government of Goa, Shri Rohan Khaunte and Director General Tourism, Government of India, Smt. Manisha Saxena.
During the session, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy emphasized the need for regular workshops with tourism clubs, highlighting the significance of engaging with the youth in shaping the future of tourism. He mentioned Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call to promote domestic tourism under the Dekho Apna Desh scheme, urging people to explore the rich and diverse destinations within the country. He emphasized that while many individuals tend to choose international destinations, it is equally important to discover the beauty and heritage of their own homeland. The Minister urged the members of Yuva Tourism Club to work hard and promote responsible tourism as well as try to highlight unique heritage of the country at every step.
Union Minister Shri. G. Kishan Reddy acknowledged the increased footfall in major tourist destinations under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, including Jammu and Kashmir, Haridwar, Kashi, and Kedarnath. He mentioned the efforts made under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat scheme to promote student exchange programs, encouraging students to learn about India's rich heritage. Shri G. Kishan Reddy urged students to become ambassadors of tourism and emphasized the importance of responsible tourism. He stated that India has the potential to become top tourist destination of the world.
In his address, Minister of Tourism, Government of Goa, Shri Rohan Khaunte, expressed gratitude to Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy and highlighted the significant role of the Dempo Explorers Yuva Tourism Club in the state. He described the Government's vision of transforming youth into tourism ambassadors and making them partners with the government in the tourism sector. Shri Khaunte stressed the need for students and club members to become problem solvers and innovators in the tourism industry, with the Government acting as a facilitator.
The session also witnessed the exchange of paintings made by students of the Dempo Explorers Yuva Tourism Club, which were presented to Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
The session concluded with the Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy appreciating the enthusiastic participation of the students and encouraging them to continue their efforts in promoting tourism in India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
गोव्यामध्ये आयोजित G20 पर्यटन कार्यगटाच्या चौथ्या बैठकी निमित्त केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी डेम्पो एक्सप्लोरर्स युवा टुरिझम क्लबच्या सदस्यांशी साधला संवाद
भारतामध्ये जगातील अव्वल स्थानाचे पर्यटन स्थळ बनण्याची क्षमता असल्याचा केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांचा विश्वास
20 JUN 2023 3:46PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज गोवा येथे G20 पर्यटन कार्यगटाच्या चौथ्या बैठकी निमित्त डेम्पो एक्सप्लोरर्स युवा टुरिझम क्लबच्या सदस्यांशी संवाद साधला. या सत्रामध्ये युवा टुरिझम क्लबच्या उद्दिष्टांवर भर देण्यात आला. पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यामधील सरकार आणि भागधारकांच्या भूमिकेबद्दल सहभागींनी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांना मोलाची माहिती दिली. भारतामधील पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठीचे समर्पण आणि वचनबद्धतेबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी क्लबच्या सर्व सदस्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक, केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट, गोव्याचे पर्यटन मंत्री रोहन खंवटे आणि भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन महासंचालक मनीषा सक्सेना हे मान्यवर देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
या सत्रामध्ये, केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी पर्यटन क्लबच्या नियमित कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला आणि भविष्यातील पर्यटन क्षेत्राला आकार देण्यासाठी तरुणांच्या सहभागाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या देशांतर्गत पर्यटनाला चालना देणाऱ्या, ‘देखो अपना देशया आवाहनाचा उल्लेख केलाज्यामध्ये लोकांना आपल्या देशातील समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण प्रदेशाला भेट देण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, अनेक जणांचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन स्थळांना भेट देण्याकडे कल असतो, पण आपल्या मातृभूमीचे सौंदर्य आणि वारसा जाणून घेणेही तेवढेच महत्वाचे आहे. युवा क्लबच्या सदस्यांनी जबाबदार पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर आपल्या देशाचा अनोखा वारसा अधोरखित करण्यासाठी परिश्रम करावेत, असे आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, हरिद्वार, काशी आणि केदारनाथ या प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थळांना भेट देणाऱ्या पर्यटकांच्या संख्येत भर पडल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी नमूद केले. एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत योजने अंतर्गत, भारताचा समृद्ध वारसा जाणून घेण्यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांना परस्परांच्या भूप्रदेशाला भेट देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. विद्यार्थ्यांनी पर्यटनाचे राजदूत व्हावे आणि जबाबदार पर्यटनाच्या महत्वावर भर द्यावा, असे आवाहन जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी केले. भारतामध्ये जगातील अव्वल स्थानाचे पर्यटन स्थळ बनण्याची क्षमता असल्याचा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
गोवा सरकारचे पर्यटन मंत्री रोहन खंवटे यांनी आपल्या भाषणात केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांचे आभार मानले. राज्यातील डेम्पो एक्सप्लोरर्स युवा टुरिझम क्लबच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवरही त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. तरुणांना पर्यटनदूत बनवण्याची आणि त्यांना पर्यटन क्षेत्रात सरकारसोबत भागीदार बनवण्याची सरकारची भूमिका त्यांनी विशद केली. विद्यार्थी आणि क्लबच्या सदस्यांनी पर्यटन उद्योगाच्या समस्या सोडवणारे आणि नवोन्मेषक बनावे या गरजेवर खंवटे यांनी भर दिला. सरकार यात सुविधा प्रदाता म्हणून काम करत आहे.
डेम्पो एक्सप्लोरर्स युवा टुरिझम क्लबच्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी काढलेल्या चित्रांची देवाणघेवाणही या सत्रात झाली, केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांना ही चित्रे सादर करण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांच्या उत्साहपूर्ण सहभागाचे कौतुक करुन, भारतातील पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरूच ठेवण्यासाठी त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन सत्राचा समारोप केला.