Ministry of Science & Technology
New model for improving high-frequency radio communications, crucial during natural disasters
16 JUN 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
A new model for radio wave propagation through the ionosphere developed by scientists can help estimate the impact of space weather and facilitate the planning and operation of High Frequency (HF) radio communications, a vital means of communication during the situations like natural disasters, and mid-ocean surveillance.
The ionosphere is a region of Earth’s upper atmosphere ranging from about 100 - 1000 km and acts as a gateway for radio communication between the ground and space. Radio waves of certain frequencies (HF band) are reflected back to the ground by the ionosphere which facilitates long-distance HF communications beyond the horizon, known as Skywave communications. Despite the increasing use of satellite communications, traditional long-distance high-frequency (HF) radio communication, remains a vital means of communication during the situations like natural disasters, mid-ocean surveillance, over-the-horizon target detection, and so on. Severe ionospheric disturbances that arise due to a range of space weather events like Solar flares, Coronal Mass Ejections (CMEs), and Geomagnetic storms significantly affect Skywave communications. This variability of ionosphere due to disturbances in space weather can significantly limit the usage of Skywave communications
Scientists of the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology have recently developed a model for HF radio wave propagation through the ionosphere which helps in studying the impacts of space weather effects on the ionosphere and Skywave communication systems. In their recent study published in the journal Space Weather, a group of scientists from IIG have found a deep depletion of the ionosphere over the low latitudes of the Indian sub-continent region due to a severe geomagnetic storm on 17th March 2015. The HF radio wave propagation model developed by IIG scientists indicates that this ionospheric depletion can severely limit the usable HF spectrum by more than 50% for Skywave communication during this disturbed period. Also, the skip-zones where the Skywave signals are not receivable are expanded for very large areas resulting in the loss of communications. This information is crucial for developing robust strategies in mitigating the space effects on Skywave communication systems.
The HF radio propagation model developed by IIG scientists has important applications in planning the right strategies for the operation of Skywave communication systems during active space weather periods. The development of such strategies is essential for ensuring reliable Skywave communication systems in the face of natural disasters and other emergencies.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1029/2022SW003369
Figure: Significant decrease of Usable HF spectrum and increase of Skip zone on Disturbed day (right) compared to Usual day (left) predicted by HF propagation model developed by IIG scientists.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उच्च आवृत्ति रेडियो संचार में सुधार के लिए नया मॉडल प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगा
16 JUN 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित आयनमंडल के माध्यम से रेडियो तरंग प्रसार के लिए एक नया मॉडल अंतरिक्ष मौसम के प्रभाव का अनुमान लगाने और उच्च आवृत्ति (एचएफ) रेडियो संचार की योजना और संचालन को सुविधाजनक बनाने में मदद कर सकता है। यह प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और मध्य-सागर निगरानी जैसी स्थितियों के दौरान संचार का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है।
आयनमंडल पृथ्वी के ऊपरी वायुमंडल का एक क्षेत्र है जिसकी सीमा लगभग 100-1000 किमी है और यह जमीन और अंतरिक्ष के बीच रेडियो संचार के लिए प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कार्य करता है। कुछ आवृत्तियों (एचएफ बैंड) की रेडियो तरंगें आयनमंडल द्वारा वापस जमीन पर परिलक्षित होती हैं जो क्षितिज से परे लंबी दूरी की एचएफ संचार की सुविधा प्रदान करती हैं, जिसे स्काईवेव संचार के रूप में जाना जाता है। उपग्रह संचार के बढ़ते उपयोग के बावजूद, पारंपरिक लंबी दूरी की उच्च-आवृत्ति (एचएफ) रेडियो संचार, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, मध्य-समुद्र निगरानी, क्षितिज के पार लक्ष्य का पता लगाने और इसी तरह की स्थितियों के दौरान संचार का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन बना हुआ है। सौर ज्वाला, कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन (सीएमई), और भू-चुंबकीय तूफान जैसी अंतरिक्ष मौसम की घटनाओं की एक श्रृंखला के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली गंभीर आयनोस्फेरिक विघ्न (डिस्टर्बन्स) स्काईवेव संचार को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित करती है। अंतरिक्ष मौसम में गड़बड़ी के कारण आयनमंडल की यह परिवर्तनशीलता स्काईवेव संचार के उपयोग को अच्छे-खासे रूप से सीमित कर सकती है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जियोमैग्नेटिज्म (आईआईजी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने हाल ही में आयनमंडल के माध्यम से एचएफ रेडियो तरंग प्रसार के लिए एक मॉडल विकसित किया है जो आयनमंडल और स्काईवेव संचार सिस्टम पर अंतरिक्ष मौसम के असर के प्रभावों का अध्ययन करने में मदद करता है। स्पेस वेदर पत्रिका में प्रकाशित अपने हालिया अध्ययन में, आईआईजी के वैज्ञानिकों के एक समूह ने 17 मार्च 2015 को एक गंभीर भू-चुंबकीय तूफान के कारण भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप क्षेत्र के निचले अक्षांशों पर आयनमंडल की गहरी कमी/रिक्तता पाई है। एचएफ रेडियो आईआईजी वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित तरंग प्रसार मॉडल इंगित करता है कि यह आयनमंडलीय कमी इस अशांत अवधि के दौरान स्काईवेव संचार के लिए प्रयोग करने योग्य एचएफ स्पेक्ट्रम को 50% से अधिक तक गंभीर रूप से सीमित कर सकती है। इसके अलावा, स्किप-ज़ोन जहां स्काईवेव सिग्नल प्राप्य नहीं हैं, बहुत बड़े क्षेत्रों के लिए विस्तारित होते हैं जिसके परिणामस्वरूप संचार की हानि होती है या व्यवधान पड़ता है। स्काईवेव संचार प्रणालियों पर अंतरिक्ष प्रभावों को कम करने में मजबूत रणनीतियों को विकसित करने के लिए यह जानकारी महत्वपूर्ण है।
आईआईजी वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित एचएफ रेडियो प्रसार मॉडल की उपयोगिता सक्रिय अंतरिक्ष मौसम अवधि के दौरान स्काईवेव संचार प्रणालियों के संचालन के लिए सही रणनीतियों की योजना बनाने में है। ऐसी रणनीतियों का विकास प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और अन्य आपात स्थितियों में भरोसेमंद स्काईवेव संचार प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1029/2022SW003369
चित्र: आईआईजी वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित एचएफ प्रसार मॉडल द्वारा अनुमानित सामान्य दिन (बाएं) की तुलना में उपयोग करने योग्य एचएफ स्पेक्ट्रम में उल्लेखनीय कमी और विघ्न वाले दिन (डिस्टर्बड डे) (दाएं) पर स्किप जोन में वृद्धि।