Ministry of Science & Technology
New model for improving high-frequency radio communications, crucial during natural disasters
16 JUN 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
A new model for radio wave propagation through the ionosphere developed by scientists can help estimate the impact of space weather and facilitate the planning and operation of High Frequency (HF) radio communications, a vital means of communication during the situations like natural disasters, and mid-ocean surveillance.
The ionosphere is a region of Earth’s upper atmosphere ranging from about 100 - 1000 km and acts as a gateway for radio communication between the ground and space. Radio waves of certain frequencies (HF band) are reflected back to the ground by the ionosphere which facilitates long-distance HF communications beyond the horizon, known as Skywave communications. Despite the increasing use of satellite communications, traditional long-distance high-frequency (HF) radio communication, remains a vital means of communication during the situations like natural disasters, mid-ocean surveillance, over-the-horizon target detection, and so on. Severe ionospheric disturbances that arise due to a range of space weather events like Solar flares, Coronal Mass Ejections (CMEs), and Geomagnetic storms significantly affect Skywave communications. This variability of ionosphere due to disturbances in space weather can significantly limit the usage of Skywave communications
Scientists of the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology have recently developed a model for HF radio wave propagation through the ionosphere which helps in studying the impacts of space weather effects on the ionosphere and Skywave communication systems. In their recent study published in the journal Space Weather, a group of scientists from IIG have found a deep depletion of the ionosphere over the low latitudes of the Indian sub-continent region due to a severe geomagnetic storm on 17th March 2015. The HF radio wave propagation model developed by IIG scientists indicates that this ionospheric depletion can severely limit the usable HF spectrum by more than 50% for Skywave communication during this disturbed period. Also, the skip-zones where the Skywave signals are not receivable are expanded for very large areas resulting in the loss of communications. This information is crucial for developing robust strategies in mitigating the space effects on Skywave communication systems.
The HF radio propagation model developed by IIG scientists has important applications in planning the right strategies for the operation of Skywave communication systems during active space weather periods. The development of such strategies is essential for ensuring reliable Skywave communication systems in the face of natural disasters and other emergencies.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1029/2022SW003369
Figure: Significant decrease of Usable HF spectrum and increase of Skip zone on Disturbed day (right) compared to Usual day (left) predicted by HF propagation model developed by IIG scientists.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اعلی فریکونسی ریڈیو مواصلات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نیا ماڈل، قدرتی آفات کے دوران انتہائی اہم
16 JUN 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس دانوں کے تیار کردہ آئن اسپیئر کے ذریعے ریڈیو فریکوینسی کے پھیلاؤ کے لیے ایک نیا ماڈل خلائی موسم کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے اور ہائی فریکونسی (ایچ ایف ) ریڈیو مواصلات کی منصوبہ بندی اور آپریشن کو آسان بنا سکتا ہے، جو کہ قدرتی آفات جیسے حالات کے دوران مواصلات - سمندر کی نگرانی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔
آئنو اسپھیئر زمین کے اوپری ماحول کا ایک خطہ ہے جو تقریباً 100 - 1000 کلومیٹر تک ہے اور زمین اور خلا کے درمیان ریڈیو مواصلات کے لیے گیٹ وے کا کام کرتا ہے۔ بعض فریکونسی (ایچ ایف بینڈ) کی ریڈیو لہریں آئنو اسپھیر کے ذریعے واپس زمین پر منعکس ہوتی ہیں جو افق سے باہر طویل فاصلے تک اعلی فریکوینسی مواصلات کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں، جسے اسکائی ویو کمیونیکیشن کہا جاتا ہے۔ سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کے باوجود، روایتی لمبی دوری کی ہائی فریکونسی ریڈیو مواصلات ، قدرتی آفات، وسط سمندر کی نگرانی، افق سے زیادہ ہدف کا پتہ لگانے اور اسی طرح کے حالات کے دوران مواصلات کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بنی ہوئی ہے۔ شدید آئنو اسپھیر خلل جو خلائی موسمی واقعات کی ایک رینج کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوتا ہے جیسے سولر فلیئرز، کورونل ماس ایجیکشنز سی ایم ایس اور جیو میگنیٹک طوفان اسکائی ویو مواصلات کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ خلائی موسم میں خلل کی وجہ سے آئن اسپھیئر کی یہ تغیر اسکائی ویو مواصلات کے استعمال کو نمایاں طور پر محدود کر سکتا ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جیو میگنیٹزم (آئی آئی جی ) کے سائنس دانوں نے حال ہی میں آئن اسپھیئر کے ذریعے ایچ ایف ریڈیو لہر کے پھیلاؤ کے لیے ایک ماڈل تیار کیا ہے جو آئن اسپھیئر اور اسکائی ویو کمیونیکیشن پر خلائی موسمی اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ نظام اسپیس ویدر نامی جریدے میں شائع ہونے والی اپنی حالیہ تحقیق میں، آئی آئی جی کے سائنسدانوں کے ایک گروپ نے 17 مارچ 2015 کو ایک شدید جیو میگنیٹک طوفان کی وجہ سے برصغیر پاک و ہند کے کم عرض البلد پر آئن اسپیئر کی گہری کمی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ ایچ ایف ریڈیو آئی آئی جی سائنسدانوں کی طرف سے تیار کردہ لہر پروپیگیشن ماڈل اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ یہ آئنو اسپھئیر ڈپلیشن اس پریشان دور کے دوران اسکائی ویو کمیونیکیشن کے لیے قابل استعمال ہائی فریکونسی سپیکٹرم کو 50 فیصد سے زیادہ حد تک محدود کر سکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسکائی ویو کے وہ زونز جہاں اسکائی ویو سگنلز قابل وصول نہیں ہیں، بہت بڑے علاقوں کے لیے پھیلائے جاتے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں مواصلات کا نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ یہ معلومات اسکائی ویو مواصلاتی نظام پر خلائی اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مضبوط حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
آئی آئی جی سائنسدانوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ہائی فریکونسی ریڈیو پروپیگیشن ماڈل میں فعال خلائی موسمی ادوار کے دوران اسکائی ویو کمیونیکیشن سسٹم کے آپریشن کے لیے صحیح حکمت عملیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے میں اہم ایپلی کیشنز ہیں۔ قدرتی آفات اور دیگر ہنگامی حالات میں اسکائی ویو کے قابل اعتماد مواصلاتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس طرح کی حکمت عملیوں کی ترقی ضروری ہے۔
اشاعت کے لئے لنک ۔۔۔https://doi.org/10.1029/2022SW003369
تصویر: استعمال کے قابل ہائی فریکونسی اسپیکٹرم میں نمایاں کمی اور ڈسٹربڈ دن (دائیں) پر اسکیپ زون میں اضافہ معمول کے دن (بائیں) کے مقابلے میں جس کی پیش گوئی آئی آئی سائنسدانوں کے تیار کردہ ہائی فریکونسی پروپیگیشن ماڈل نے کی ہے۔