Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
QUICK ESTIMATES OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL 2023
(BASE 2011-12=100)
12 JUN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments.
2. For the month of April 2023, the Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) with base 2011-12 stands at 140.2. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of April 2023 stand at 122.5, 138.1 and 192.3 respectively. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
3. As per Use-based classification, the indices stand at 142.1 for Primary Goods, 94.0 for Capital Goods, 150.7 for Intermediate Goods and 168.8 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of April 2023. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 106.8 and 153.7 respectively for the month of April 2023.
4. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of April 2023 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 12 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
5. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of April 2023, the indices for March 2023 have undergone the first revision and those for January 2023 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for April 2023, the first revision for March 2023 and the final revision for January 2023 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 90 percent, 94 percent and 95 percent respectively.
6. Release of the Index for May 2023 will be on Wednesday, 12th July 2023.
Note: -
1. This Press release information is also available at the Website of the Ministry -http://www.mospi.gov.in
2. Press release in Hindi follows and shall be available at: https://www.mospi.gov.in/hi
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Apr*
107.6
116.6
122.5
124.6
131.6
138.1
174.0
194.5
192.3
126.1
134.5
140.2
May
108.3
120.4
111.5
134.6
161.9
199.9
115.1
137.8
Jun
105.5
113.7
121.2
136.8
169.1
196.9
122.8
138.3
Jul
104.6
101.1
131.0
135.0
184.7
188.9
131.5
134.4
Aug
103.6
99.6
131.9
131.3
188.7
191.3
132.4
131.5
Sep
95.1
100.0
131.9
134.6
167.9
187.4
129.5
133.8
Oct
109.8
112.6
136.4
128.5
167.3
169.3
135.0
129.5
Nov
111.8
122.7
128.9
137.5
147.9
166.7
128.0
137.7
Dec
120.4
132.6
139.8
144.9
162.5
179.4
138.8
145.9
Jan
124.9
136.1
139.2
145.5
165.6
186.6
139.3
147.4
Feb
123.3
129.2
129.9
137.2
160.8
174.0
131.4
139.0
Mar
144.4
154.2
145.3
147.1
191.0
188.0
148.8
151.4
Average
Apr-Mar
113.3
119.9
--
131.0
137.1
--
170.1
185.2
--
131.6
138.4
--
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
Apr*
#
8.4
5.1
#
5.6
4.9
#
11.8
-1.1
#
6.7
4.2
Apr-Mar
12.2
5.8
--
11.8
4.7
--
7.9
8.9
--
11.4
5.2
--
* Figures for Apr’23 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Jan'23 and Mar'23 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth#
code
Apr'22
Apr'23*
Apr-Mar
Apr'23*
Apr-Mar
2021-22
2022-23
2022-23
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
132.7
135.2
127.5
132.1
1.9
3.6
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
118.2
106.8
88.0
105.3
-9.6
19.7
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
85.4
67.2
88.9
88.4
-21.3
-0.6
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
114.1
106.9
117.8
107.6
-6.3
-8.7
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
129.4
91.8
138.1
127.9
-29.1
-7.4
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
106.4
99.5
101.9
96.0
-6.5
-5.8
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
106.2
89.3
105.3
104.5
-15.9
-0.8
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
86.4
79.4
81.9
82.4
-8.1
0.6
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
84.2
90.0
73.4
90.6
6.9
23.4
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
131.1
128.9
121.1
128.0
-1.7
5.7
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
123.3
126.9
121.0
129.3
2.9
6.9
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
191.1
237.9
221.6
216.1
24.5
-2.5
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
104.9
106.8
104.0
104.6
1.8
0.6
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
137.0
145.4
126.9
135.3
6.1
6.6
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
180.1
198.4
177.6
191.7
10.2
7.9
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
77.9
79.0
86.7
85.4
1.4
-1.5
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
126.7
112.6
146.6
137.1
-11.1
-6.5
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
91.5
100.2
103.6
99.2
9.5
-4.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
99.5
110.0
102.7
113.2
10.6
10.2
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
108.8
112.7
96.0
114.5
3.6
19.3
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
107.1
119.4
113.8
127.0
11.5
11.6
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
203.9
143.9
175.4
204.1
-29.4
16.4
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
91.9
87.7
93.7
90.9
-4.6
-3.0
05
Mining
14.3725
116.6
122.5
113.3
119.9
5.1
5.8
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
131.6
138.1
131.0
137.1
4.9
4.7
35
Electricity
7.9943
194.5
192.3
170.1
185.2
-1.1
8.9
General Index
100.00
134.5
140.2
131.6
138.4
4.2
5.2
* Figures for Apr’23 are Quick Estimates
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ Construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Apr*
126.5
139.5
142.1
79.0
88.5
94.0
139.6
149.5
150.7
144.0
149.7
168.8
103.3
110.7
106.8
140.0
138.9
153.7
May
122.8
144.7
61.9
94.9
129.1
151.7
129.5
153.3
71.6
113.9
135.6
137.5
Jun
122.4
139.3
81.2
104.4
132.7
146.6
137.9
150.8
100.1
125.3
141.8
145.9
Jul
128.5
131.7
92.4
97.1
143.7
149.0
144.4
151.3
118.7
121.4
145.9
141.7
Aug
127.2
129.4
91.1
95.0
144.7
146.6
148.3
152.8
121.6
116.2
148.3
134.9
Sep
117.3
128.5
93.3
103.9
142.9
145.3
145.0
156.9
131.0
123.8
147.3
138.9
Oct
128.5
131.2
89.8
87.2
147.2
143.8
153.6
156.2
129.5
106.1
149.7
130.3
Nov
126.5
132.6
82.1
99.1
141.3
146.3
141.5
161.7
106.6
111.9
147.9
162.7
Dec
133.7
145.0
92.9
100.1
151.8
154.1
154.0
170.9
122.5
108.8
161.6
174.4
Jan
136.5
149.9
94.9
104.9
153.5
155.6
158.9
176.9
118.5
108.8
154.4
164.4
Feb
130.8
139.8
94.5
104.4
143.7
144.7
152.0
164.8
112.9
108.3
137.6
154.3
Mar
153.2
158.3
111.8
122.0
156.6
159.3
169.5
181.3
128.9
118.5
150.3
146.2
Average
Apr-Mar
129.5
139.2
--
88.7
100.1
--
143.9
149.4
--
148.2
160.6
--
113.8
114.5
--
146.7
147.5
--
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
Apr*
#
10.3
1.9
#
12.0
6.2
#
7.1
0.8
#
4.0
12.8
#
7.2
-3.5
#
-0.8
10.7
Apr-Mar
9.7
7.5
--
16.9
12.9
--
15.4
3.8
--
18.8
8.4
--
12.5
0.6
--
3.2
0.5
--
* Figures for Apr’23 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Jan'23 and Mar'23 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT IV: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION (NIC 2-DIGIT LEVEL) FOR LAST 12 MONTHS
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Ind
Description
Weight
May-22
Jun-22
Jul-22
Aug-22
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23
Apr-23
code
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
122.7
117.0
113.2
118.1
115.6
115.3
147.0
155.5
158.0
145.8
144.2
135.2
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
126.2
119.5
102.0
91.8
95.3
89.9
92.9
98.1
104.3
104.7
120.3
106.8
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
87.9
113.0
72.2
75.8
94.6
81.7
93.3
90.6
92.4
77.9
96.4
67.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
111.5
107.8
107.2
105.2
103.9
102.3
107.7
110.7
107.9
102.3
110.2
106.9
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
142.4
156.9
134.4
117.8
125.2
103.7
117.0
125.6
120.1
129.0
133.3
91.8
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
99.0
95.9
99.2
89.5
92.3
76.9
94.3
98.4
99.4
95.4
105.7
99.5
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
113.1
112.0
111.2
101.5
103.6
94.9
103.9
111.4
93.2
96.6
106.8
89.3
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
86.3
82.6
84.9
82.7
81.6
79.5
77.7
84.5
84.3
74.7
83.1
79.4
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
88.5
99.7
96.6
88.2
90.9
84.2
90.0
100.0
88.5
83.9
92.2
90.0
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
134.4
129.3
126.4
119.5
119.2
122.7
116.6
132.3
137.6
125.8
141.1
128.9
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
135.6
133.5
137.2
131.9
131.2
122.1
124.6
129.5
130.2
123.0
129.8
126.9
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
188.0
216.5
217.9
192.7
205.0
188.1
250.5
276.3
243.9
228.9
194.7
237.9
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
105.1
105.1
106.2
103.8
105.0
101.3
103.3
105.4
105.3
100.5
109.6
106.8
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
134.4
142.6
126.9
123.9
126.8
124.5
131.7
142.8
143.2
137.7
151.6
145.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
186.2
175.2
182.6
185.9
185.7
192.2
192.7
201.9
210.8
193.4
214.0
198.4
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
83.2
91.1
86.6
80.5
87.9
77.8
86.3
92.3
81.4
84.6
95.3
79.0
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
122.5
180.6
142.2
144.1
163.8
132.8
127.0
117.7
130.7
122.7
134.1
112.6
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
98.3
93.5
99.4
92.0
100.0
84.1
107.5
109.1
105.4
101.7
107.7
100.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
105.9
115.5
113.6
112.0
121.0
98.2
110.5
115.5
113.0
114.2
140.0
110.0
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
110.9
115.2
119.2
114.7
117.7
108.8
113.9
107.4
118.2
116.7
122.5
112.7
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
118.3
140.8
126.7
134.8
155.0
127.5
131.6
106.0
119.3
117.2
139.2
119.4
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
205.8
208.2
213.1
238.8
226.9
189.2
207.6
198.4
173.0
173.1
211.7
143.9
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
79.6
95.7
90.5
99.3
111.2
79.4
77.5
93.5
82.1
81.6
108.4
87.7
5
Mining
14.3725
120.4
113.7
101.1
99.6
100.0
112.6
122.7
132.6
136.1
129.2
154.2
122.5
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
134.6
136.8
135.0
131.3
134.6
128.5
137.5
144.9
145.5
137.2
147.1
138.1
35
Electricity
7.9943
199.9
196.9
188.9
191.3
187.4
169.3
166.7
179.4
186.6
174.0
188.0
192.3
General Index
100
137.8
138.3
134.4
131.5
133.8
129.5
137.7
145.9
147.4
139.0
151.4
140.2
Note: The figures Feb’23, Mar’23 and Apr’23 are provisional
The Indices are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अप्रैल 2023 माह के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक और उपयोग आधारित सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमान (आधार 2011-12=100)
12 JUN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के त्वरित अनुमान हर महीने की 12 तारीख को जारी किए जाते हैं (या पिछले कार्य दिवस अगर 12 तारीख को अवकाश है)। यह छह सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों को एक साथ संकलित कर के जारी किया जाता है। स्रोत एजेंसियों को उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से डेटा प्राप्त होता है।
2. अप्रैल 2023 के महीने के लिए, 2011-12 के आधार के साथ औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान 140.2 है। अप्रैल 2023 के महीने के लिए खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक क्रमशः 122.5, 138.1 और 192.3 पर हैं। आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार इन त्वरित अनुमानों को बाद के रिलीज में संशोधन से गुजरना होगा।
3. उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, अप्रैल 2023 के महीने के लिए सूचकांक प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के लिए 142.1, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए 94.0, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं के लिए 150.7 और बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण वस्तुओं के लिए 168.8 पर है। इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता के लिए टिकाऊ वस्तुओं और उपभोक्ता के लिए गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं का सूचकांक अप्रैल 2023 के महीने के लिए क्रमशः 106.8 और 153.7 पर हैं।
4. राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के क्षेत्रीय, 2-अंकीय स्तर पर अप्रैल 2023 के महीने के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमानों का विवरण और उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण क्रमशः स्टेटमेंट I, II और III में दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, उपयोगकर्ताओं को औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनों की सराहना करने के लिए, स्टेटमेंट IV पिछले 12 महीनों के लिए उद्योग समूहों (एनआईसी-2008 के 2-अंकीय स्तर के अनुसार) और क्षेत्रों द्वारा माह-वार सूचकांक प्रदान करता है।
5. अप्रैल 2023 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमानों के साथ, मार्च 2023 के सूचकांकों में पहला संशोधन किया गया है और जनवरी 2023 के सूचकांकों में स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में अंतिम संशोधन किया गया है। अप्रैल 2023 के लिए त्वरित अनुमान, मार्च 2023 के लिए पहला संशोधन और जनवरी 2023 के लिए अंतिम संशोधन क्रमशः 90 प्रतिशत, 94 प्रतिशत और 95 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दरों पर संकलित किए गए हैं।
6. मई 2023 के लिए सूचकांक बुधवार, 12 जुलाई 2023 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट: -
1. इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की सूचना मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट http://www.mospi.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध है।
2. हिंदी में प्रेस विज्ञप्ति जारी की जा रही है और यह https://www.mospi.gov.in/hi पर उपलब्ध होगी।
स्टेटमेंट I: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - क्षेत्रीय
(आधारः 2011-12=100)
महीना
खनन
उत्पादन
बिजली
सामान्य
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
अप्रैल*
107.6
116.6
122.5
124.6
131.6
138.1
174.0
194.5
192.3
126.1
134.5
140.2
मई
108.3
120.4
111.5
134.6
161.9
199.9
115.1
137.8
जून
105.5
113.7
121.2
136.8
169.1
196.9
122.8
138.3
जुलाई
104.6
101.1
131.0
135.0
184.7
188.9
131.5
134.4
अगस्त
103.6
99.6
131.9
131.3
188.7
191.3
132.4
131.5
सितम्बर
95.1
100.0
131.9
134.6
167.9
187.4
129.5
133.8
अक्टूबर
109.8
112.6
136.4
128.5
167.3
169.3
135.0
129.5
नवंबर
111.8
122.7
128.9
137.5
147.9
166.7
128.0
137.7
दिसंबर
120.4
132.6
139.8
144.9
162.5
179.4
138.8
145.9
जनवरी
124.9
136.1
139.2
145.5
165.6
186.6
139.3
147.4
फरवरी
123.3
129.2
129.9
137.2
160.8
174.0
131.4
139.0
मार्च
144.4
154.2
145.3
147.1
191.0
188.0
148.8
151.4
औसत
अप्रैल-मार्च
113.3
119.9
--
131.0
137.1
--
170.1
185.2
--
131.6
138.4
--
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि#
अप्रैल*
#
8.4
5.1
#
5.6
4.9
#
11.8
-1.1
#
6.7
4.2
अप्रैल-मार्च
12.2
5.8
--
11.8
4.7
--
7.9
8.9
--
11.4
5.2
--
* अप्रैल 23 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: जनवरी'23 और मार्च'23 के महीनों के लिए सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
#मार्च 2020 से कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि दर की व्याख्या अभी की जानी है
स्टेटमेंट II: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
विवरण
वज़न
सूचकांक
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि#
कोड
अप्रैल'22
अप्रैल'23*
अप्रैल-मार्च
अप्रैल'23*
अप्रैल-मार्च
2021-22
2022-23
2022-23
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
5.3025
132.7
135.2
127.5
132.1
1.9
3.6
11
पेय पदार्थों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
1.0354
118.2
106.8
88.0
105.3
-9.6
19.7
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.7985
85.4
67.2
88.9
88.4
-21.3
-0.6
13
वस्त्र उत्पादन/निर्माण
3.2913
114.1
106.9
117.8
107.6
-6.3
-8.7
14
पहनने वाले परिधान का उत्पादन/निर्माण
1.3225
129.4
91.8
138.1
127.9
-29.1
-7.4
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.5021
106.4
99.5
101.9
96.0
-6.5
-5.8
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण; स्ट्रॉ और प्लेटिंग सामग्री के लेखों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.1930
106.2
89.3
105.3
104.5
-15.9
-0.8
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.8724
86.4
79.4
81.9
82.4
-8.1
0.6
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
84.2
90.0
73.4
90.6
6.9
23.4
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
11.7749
131.1
128.9
121.1
128.0
-1.7
5.7
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
7.8730
123.3
126.9
121.0
129.3
2.9
6.9
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
4.9810
191.1
237.9
221.6
216.1
24.5
-2.5
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
2.4222
104.9
106.8
104.0
104.6
1.8
0.6
23
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
4.0853
137.0
145.4
126.9
135.3
6.1
6.6
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का उत्पादन/निर्माण
12.8043
180.1
198.4
177.6
191.7
10.2
7.9
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.6549
77.9
79.0
86.7
85.4
1.4
-1.5
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.5704
126.7
112.6
146.6
137.1
-11.1
-6.5
27
बिजली के उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.9983
91.5
100.2
103.6
99.2
9.5
-4.2
28
मशीनरी और उपकरणों एन.ई.सी. का निर्माण
4.7653
99.5
110.0
102.7
113.2
10.6
10.2
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.8573
108.8
112.7
96.0
114.5
3.6
19.3
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.7763
107.1
119.4
113.8
127.0
11.5
11.6
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.1311
203.9
143.9
175.4
204.1
-29.4
16.4
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
91.9
87.7
93.7
90.9
-4.6
-3.0
05
खनन
14.3725
116.6
122.5
113.3
119.9
5.1
5.8
10-32
विनिर्माण
77.6332
131.6
138.1
131.0
137.1
4.9
4.7
35
बिजली/ऊर्जा
7.9943
194.5
192.3
170.1
185.2
-1.1
8.9
सामान्य सूचकांक
100.00
134.5
140.2
131.6
138.4
4.2
5.2
* अप्रैल 23 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं
#मार्च 2020 से कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि दर की व्याख्या अभी की जानी है
स्टेटमेंट III: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - उपयोग-आधारित
(आधार:2011-12=100)
प्राथमिक माल
पूंजीगत माल
सहायक माल
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर / निर्माण माल
उपभोक्ता के लिए टिकाऊ वस्तुएँ
उपभोक्ता के लिए गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुएं
महीना
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
अप्रैल*
126.5
139.5
142.1
79.0
88.5
94.0
139.6
149.5
150.7
144.0
149.7
168.8
103.3
110.7
106.8
140.0
138.9
153.7
मई
122.8
144.7
61.9
94.9
129.1
151.7
129.5
153.3
71.6
113.9
135.6
137.5
जून
122.4
139.3
81.2
104.4
132.7
146.6
137.9
150.8
100.1
125.3
141.8
145.9
जुलाई
128.5
131.7
92.4
97.1
143.7
149.0
144.4
151.3
118.7
121.4
145.9
141.7
अगस्त
127.2
129.4
91.1
95.0
144.7
146.6
148.3
152.8
121.6
116.2
148.3
134.9
सितम्बर
117.3
128.5
93.3
103.9
142.9
145.3
145.0
156.9
131.0
123.8
147.3
138.9
अक्टूबर
128.5
131.2
89.8
87.2
147.2
143.8
153.6
156.2
129.5
106.1
149.7
130.3
नवंबर
126.5
132.6
82.1
99.1
141.3
146.3
141.5
161.7
106.6
111.9
147.9
162.7
दिसंबर
133.7
145.0
92.9
100.1
151.8
154.1
154.0
170.9
122.5
108.8
161.6
174.4
जनवरी
136.5
149.9
94.9
104.9
153.5
155.6
158.9
176.9
118.5
108.8
154.4
164.4
फरवरी
130.8
139.8
94.5
104.4
143.7
144.7
152.0
164.8
112.9
108.3
137.6
154.3
मार्च
153.2
158.3
111.8
122.0
156.6
159.3
169.5
181.3
128.9
118.5
150.3
146.2
औसत
अप्रैल-मार्च
129.5
139.2
--
88.7
100.1
--
143.9
149.4
--
148.2
160.6
--
113.8
114.5
--
146.7
147.5
--
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि#
अप्रैल*
#
10.3
1.9
#
12.0
6.2
#
7.1
0.8
#
4.0
12.8
#
7.2
-3.5
#
-0.8
10.7
अप्रैल-मार्च
9.7
7.5
--
16.9
12.9
--
15.4
3.8
--
18.8
8.4
--
12.5
0.6
--
3.2
0.5
--
*अप्रैल 23 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: जनवरी'23 और मार्च'23 के महीनों के लिए सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
#मार्च 2020 से कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि दर की व्याख्या अभी की जानी है
स्टेटमेंट IV: पिछले 12 महीनों के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (एनआईसी 2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
विवरण
वजन
मई-22
जून-22
जुलाई-22
अगस्त-22
सितंबर-22
अक्टूबर-22
नवंबर-22
दिसंबर-22
जनवरी-23
फरवरी-23
मार्च-23
अप्रैल-23
कोड
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
5.3025
122.7
117.0
113.2
118.1
115.6
115.3
147.0
155.5
158.0
145.8
144.2
135.2
11
पेय पदार्थों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
1.0354
126.2
119.5
102.0
91.8
95.3
89.9
92.9
98.1
104.3
104.7
120.3
106.8
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.7985
87.9
113.0
72.2
75.8
94.6
81.7
93.3
90.6
92.4
77.9
96.4
67.2
13
वस्त्र उत्पादन/ निर्माण
3.2913
111.5
107.8
107.2
105.2
103.9
102.3
107.7
110.7
107.9
102.3
110.2
106.9
14
पहनने वाले परिधान का उत्पादन/निर्माण
1.3225
142.4
156.9
134.4
117.8
125.2
103.7
117.0
125.6
120.1
129.0
133.3
91.8
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.5021
99.0
95.9
99.2
89.5
92.3
76.9
94.3
98.4
99.4
95.4
105.7
99.5
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण; स्ट्रॉ और प्लेटिंग सामग्री के लेखों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.1930
113.1
112.0
111.2
101.5
103.6
94.9
103.9
111.4
93.2
96.6
106.8
89.3
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.8724
86.3
82.6
84.9
82.7
81.6
79.5
77.7
84.5
84.3
74.7
83.1
79.4
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
88.5
99.7
96.6
88.2
90.9
84.2
90.0
100.0
88.5
83.9
92.2
90.0
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण
11.7749
134.4
129.3
126.4
119.5
119.2
122.7
116.6
132.3
137.6
125.8
141.1
128.9
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.8730
135.6
133.5
137.2
131.9
131.2
122.1
124.6
129.5
130.2
123.0
129.8
126.9
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.9810
188.0
216.5
217.9
192.7
205.0
188.1
250.5
276.3
243.9
228.9
194.7
237.9
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.4222
105.1
105.1
106.2
103.8
105.0
101.3
103.3
105.4
105.3
100.5
109.6
106.8
23
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.0853
134.4
142.6
126.9
123.9
126.8
124.5
131.7
142.8
143.2
137.7
151.6
145.4
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
12.8043
186.2
175.2
182.6
185.9
185.7
192.2
192.7
201.9
210.8
193.4
214.0
198.4
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.6549
83.2
91.1
86.6
80.5
87.9
77.8
86.3
92.3
81.4
84.6
95.3
79.0
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.5704
122.5
180.6
142.2
144.1
163.8
132.8
127.0
117.7
130.7
122.7
134.1
112.6
27
बिजली के उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.9983
98.3
93.5
99.4
92.0
100.0
84.1
107.5
109.1
105.4
101.7
107.7
100.2
28
मशीनरी और उपकरणों एन.ई.सी. का निर्माण
4.7653
105.9
115.5
113.6
112.0
121.0
98.2
110.5
115.5
113.0
114.2
140.0
110.0
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.8573
110.9
115.2
119.2
114.7
117.7
108.8
113.9
107.4
118.2
116.7
122.5
112.7
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.7763
118.3
140.8
126.7
134.8
155.0
127.5
131.6
106.0
119.3
117.2
139.2
119.4
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.1311
205.8
208.2
213.1
238.8
226.9
189.2
207.6
198.4
173.0
173.1
211.7
143.9
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
79.6
95.7
90.5
99.3
111.2
79.4
77.5
93.5
82.1
81.6
108.4
87.7
5
खनन
14.3725
120.4
113.7
101.1
99.6
100.0
112.6
122.7
132.6
136.1
129.2
154.2
122.5
10-32
विनिर्माण
77.6332
134.6
136.8
135.0
131.3
134.6
128.5
137.5
144.9
145.5
137.2
147.1
138.1
35
बिजली/ऊर्जा
7.9943
199.9
196.9
188.9
191.3
187.4
169.3
166.7
179.4
186.6
174.0
188.0
192.3
सामान्य सूचकांक
100
137.8
138.3
134.4
131.5
133.8
129.5
137.7
145.9
147.4
139.0
151.4
140.2
नोट: फरवरी'23, मार्च'23 और अप्रैल'23 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं
मार्च 2020 से कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए सूचकांकों की व्याख्या अभी की जानी है