Ministry of Defence
ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION ACTIVITIES AT WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
05 JUN 2023 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 5 June 2023
The Western Naval Command has been at the forefront in promoting environmental conservation activities at all stations spread across the west coast.
Naval personnel at WNC have been actively involved in rejuvenation of various mangroves along the coast at Mumbai and other stations. Community clean-ups in the neighbourhood, workshops and seminars, awareness campaigns, coastal cleanship and tree plantation drives have been undertaken by the command throughout the year. Besides this, implementation of sustainable policies, green initiatives like promoting recycling, reducing plastic consumption, adoption of renewable energy, in-house handling and recycling of bio and non-biodegradable waste, adoption of energy efficient and water saving practices have been implemented. A Miyawaki forest has been established at NAD Trombay and has been widely appreciated.
As part of #GreenIndia initiative of the Gol, various naval stations of WNC have planted local flora saplings over the year. Under #PuneetSagarAbhiyan, mass coastal clean ship drives have been undertaken along the coast of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka on numerous occasions. Awareness campaigns and clean up drives in coordination with local municipal bodies and NGOs have resulted in disposal of large quantity of plastic waste since Mar 2022.
Continuing with the Green environment initiatives, 'Beat Plastic Pollution' has been adopted as the theme by ND (Mbi). With the active involvement of WNC Parivaar, mass cleanship has been undertaken at all residential areas. Various plantation drives, lectures / seminars and painting competition are being conducted. A Pledge taking ceremony towards a greener, sustainable and healthier environment have been conducted in all Naval stations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण संवर्धनासाठी पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे विविध उपक्रम
05 JUN 2023 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 5 जून 2023
पश्चिम किनाऱ्यावरच्या सर्व नौदल तळांवर पर्यावरण संवर्धनाला प्रोत्साहन देणारे उपक्रम राबवण्यात नौदलाचा पश्चिम विभाग आघाडीवर आहे.
मुंबईसह पश्चिम किनाऱ्यावरच्या नौदल तळांवर विविध खारफुटीच्या क्षेत्राला नवसंजीवनी देण्यासाठी पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचा कर्मचारीवर्ग सक्रियपणे कार्यरत आहे. परिसराची सामूहिक स्वच्छता, कार्यशाळा, परिसंवाद, जनजागृती मोहिमा, किनारा स्वच्छता अभियान आणि वृक्षलागवड असे विविध उपक्रम वर्षभर राबवले जात आहेत.याव्यतिरिक्त शाश्वत धोरणे तसेच पुनर्वापराला चालना देणे, प्लास्टिकचा वापर कमी करणे, अक्षय ऊर्जेचा वापर तसंच जैव तसेच नॉन बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचऱ्याचा पुनर्वापर करणे या हरित उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देणे तसेच ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेच्या स्वीकाराबरोबरच पाणी वाचवण्याच्या पद्धतींची अंमलबजावणी केली जात आहे. NAD ट्रॉम्बे येथे एक मियावाकी वन तयार केले गेले असून त्याची मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाखाणणी झाली आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या #ग्रीनइंडिया उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून पश्चिम नौदल कमांडच्या विविध तळांवर स्थानिक फळाफुलांची रोपे लावण्यात आली आहेत.#पुनीतसागर अभियाना अंतर्गत अनेकदा गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र आणि कर्नाटकच्या किनारपट्टीवर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर स्वच्छता मोहीम घेण्यात आली आहे. स्थानिक नगरपालिका आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांच्या समन्वयाने जनजागृती मोहीम आणि स्वच्छता मोहिमेमुळे मार्च 2022 पासून मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्लास्टिक कचऱ्याची विल्हेवाट लावण्यात आली आहे.
हरित पर्यावरण उपक्रम सुरू ठेवत प्लॅस्टिक प्रदूषण रोखा ही संकल्पना राबवली जात आहे. पश्चिम नौदल कमांड परिवाराच्या सक्रिय सहभागाने, सर्व निवासी भागात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर स्वच्छता मोहीम हाती घेण्यात आली आहे. वृक्षारोपण मोहीम, व्याख्याने/परिसंवाद आणि चित्रकला स्पर्धा आयोजित केल्या जात आहेत. सर्व नौदल तळांवर हरित, शाश्वत आणि स्वच्छ, आरोग्यदायी पर्यावरणासाठी प्रतिज्ञा दिल्या जात आहेत.