Ministry of Communications
Regional workshop on ‘M2M & IoT security & use cases’ organized by Mumbai LSA, Department of Telecommunications
26 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
A full day regional Workshop was organized by Mumbai Licensed Service Area (LSA) to spread awareness among Machine to Machine (M2M) and Internet of Things (IoT) stakeholders regarding M2M based Deployment and M2M/IoT Security issues, on 26.05.2023 at the Conference Hall in BSNL Telecom Complex, Santacruz (West). LSA is an arm of Department of Telecommunications responsible for monitoring and enabling digital communication within the State of Maharashtra
Shri Dindayal Tosniwal, DDG (NT)/ DoT HQ, Sh. Sushil Kumar, DDG (IoT)/ TEC, Dr. Abhinav Kumar, IIT Hyderabad, Sh. Pranav Singh, IDEMIA, Sh. Aurindam Bhattacharya, Group Leader/ CDOT, Dr. Satya Aditya , TIH & COE Mumbai, Sh. Tapas Giri / Sh. Gaurav Mishra Taisys India private Limited, Sh. Akshay Mishra DSPWorks, Ms. Kumud Wadhwa Power Grid were the distinguished speakers who delivered presentations on the topics such as DoT Policy guidelines on M2M/IoT, Development of consumer IOT ITSARs for smart meter, Smart camera and vehicle tracking device, Challenges and path ahead, Impact of IoT on automotive and Security challenges, M2M/IoT Standardization and use cases including IoT Security, Importance of standard based M2M/IoT deployment and National Trust Centre, Use Case presentation/Demo on QoSEC, Cybersecurity Challenges and mitigation in Smart Metering & Smart Grid ecosystem, M2M in SIM based & LPWAN technologies. The presentations were followed by Q & A Session wherein questions raised by the participants were answered by concerned experts.
Representatives from M2M Service Providers/Internet Service Providers/Telecom Service Providers, Officers from Maharashtra State Govt., Officers from DoT HQ, New Delhi and Maharashtra LSA attended the event.
The workshop was successfully conducted by Mumbai LSA team under leadership of Shri H.S. Jakhar, Addl. DGT, Mumbai LSA. The detailed planning and meticulous execution of various activities related to workshop was carried out under guidance of Shri Ajay Kamal, DDG (Technology). Shri Pramod Sapkale, Director (Rural), Shri Kamal Jangid, ADG (Technology), Shri Sandeep Tandale, ADG (Rural) and Shri Satyam Singh, ADG (Security) played important role in arranging the Workshop. Infrastructure and logistics arrangements were handled efficiently by Admin team under guidance of Sh. Nandlal Sachdev, DDG (Admn) and Sh. A. K. Singh, Director (Admn) with full support from Sh. M. K. Jain, Director (C).

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय दूरसंचार विभागाच्या मुंबई एलएसए च्या वतीने ‘मशीन टू मशीन आणि इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स सुरक्षा यासंदर्भात प्रादेशिक कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
26 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
मशीन टू मशीन (एम2एम) आणि इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आयओटी) क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांमध्ये एम2एम आधारित वापर आणि एम2एम/आयओटी संदर्भातील सुरक्षाविषयक मुद्दे यांच्या बाबतीत जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी मुंबई परवानाधारक सेवा क्षेत्र (एलएसए) कार्यालयाने आज, 26 मे 2023 रोजी दिवसभराच्या प्रादेशिक कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन केले होते. एलएसए ही केंद्रीय दूरसंचार विभागाची शाखा असून महाराष्ट्र राज्याअंतर्गत डिजिटल संपर्क व्यवस्थेचे निरीक्षण करुन ही व्यवस्था सक्षम करण्याची जबाबदारी या शाखेवर आहे.
दूरसंचार विभाग मुख्यालयातील उप महासंचालक (एनटी)दीनदयाळ तोष्णीवाल, आयओटी/टीईसी उप महासंचालक सुशील कुमार, आयआयटी हैदराबाद संस्थेतील तज्ञ डॉ.अभिनव कुमार, आयडीईएमआयए चे प्रणव सिंग, गटनेते/सीडीओटी ऑरिन्दम भट्टाचार्य, टीआयएच आणि सीओई मुंबई चे डॉ.सत्य आदित्य, तैसीस इंडिया प्रा.लि. चे तपास गिरी/गौरव मिश्रा, डीएसपी वर्क्सचे अक्षय मिश्रा, पॉवर ग्रीड च्या कुमुद वाधवा या सुप्रसिध्द वक्त्यांनी या कार्यशाळेत विविध विषयांवर सादरीकरणे केली.
ही सादरीकरणे, एम2एम/आयओटी बाबत दूरसंचार विभागाची धोरणात्मक मार्गदर्शक तत्वे, स्मार्ट मीटर साठी ग्राहक आयओटी आयटीएसएआर्स चा विकास, स्मार्ट कॅमेरा आणि वाहनाचा माग घेण्याचे साधन, आव्हाने आणि आगामी मार्गक्रमण, आयओटीचा ऑटोमोटिव्ह आणि संरक्षणविषयक आव्हानांवरील प्रभाव, आयओटी सुरक्षेसह एम2एम/आयओटी प्रमाणीकरण आणि युज केसेस, एम2एम/आयओटी प्रमाणक आधारित वापर आणि राष्ट्रीय विश्वस्त केंद्र यांचे महत्त्व, क्यूओएसईसीवर आधारित युजकेस सादरीकरण/डेमो, स्मार्ट मीटरिंग आणि स्मार्ट ग्रीड परिसंस्थेतील सायबर सुरक्षाविषयक आव्हाने आणि त्यांचे उपशमन, सिम आधारित एम2एम आणि एलपीडब्ल्यूएएन तंत्रज्ञान या विषयांवर आधारलेली होती. या सादरीकरणानंतर प्रश्नोत्तरांचे सत्र झाले. कार्यशाळेत सहभागी झालेल्यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नांना सबंधित क्षेत्रातील तज्ञांनी उत्तरे दिली.
एम2एम सेवा पुरवठादार/ इंटरनेट सेवा पुरवठादार/ दूरसंचार सेवा पुरवठादार यांचे प्रतिनिधी, महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारमधील अधिकारी, नवी दिल्ली येथील केंद्रीय दूरसंचार विभाग मुख्यालयातील तसेच महाराष्ट्र एलएसए कार्यालयातील अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
मुंबई एलएसए कार्यालयातील अतिरिक्त प्रशिक्षण महासंचालक एच.एस.जाखड यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, मुंबई एलएसए च्या पथकाने या कार्यशाळेचे यशस्वी आयोजन केले. या कार्यशाळेचे तपशीलवार नियोजन आणि कार्यशाळेशी संबंधित विविध उपक्रमांच्या दक्षतापूर्वक अंमलबजावणीसाठी दूरसंचार विभागातील डीडीजी (तंत्रज्ञान) अजय कमल यांनी उत्तम मार्गदर्शन केले.