Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard, Goa conducts training for Marine Police personnel
26 MAY 2023 4:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, May 26, 2023
Indian Coast Guard District Headquarters No. 11, Goa, successfully conducted a comprehensive training programme for Marine Police personnel, emphasizing the strengthening of coastal security mechanisms. The week-long training, held from May 22 to May 26, provided valuable on-job training and first-hand sea experience onboard Coast Guard ships.
Fifteen marine police personnel from various Coastal Security Police stations across Goa actively participated in the training programme. The objective was to enhance their marine skills, familiarize them with coastal operations, and develop operational synergy between the Indian Coast Guard and the Marine Police.
The training encompassed a combination of practical on-board training and classroom sessions. Participants received on-job training onboard Coast Guard Interceptor Boats, gaining invaluable sea experience and becoming acquainted with the coastline and islands. Classroom sessions covered essential topics such as Boarding Operations, Radio Operating Procedures, Seamanship Evolutions, Boat Husbandry, Firefighting, and Damage Control.
This comprehensive training programme not only equipped the marine police personnel with valuable skills but also provided them with a deeper understanding of marine operations. By fostering collaboration and coordination between the Indian Coast Guard and the Marine Police, the training programme further bolsters the coastal security mechanism in Goa.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, गोवा ने सागरी पोलिस कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी प्रशिक्षणाचे केले आयोजन
26 MAY 2023 4:09PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलजिल्हा मुख्यालय क्रमांक 11, गोवा यांनी सागरी पोलिस कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी एक सर्वसमावेशक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे यशस्वी आयोजन केले. यामध्ये किनारपट्टी सुरक्षा यंत्रणा मजबूत करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. 22 मे ते 26 मे या कालावधीत आयोजित आठवडाभराच्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमात तटरक्षक दलाच्या जहाजांवर महत्वपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले तसेच प्रत्यक्ष समुद्रातील अनुभव त्यांना मिळाला.
गोव्यातील विविध किनारी सुरक्षा पोलीस ठाण्यांतील पंधरा सागरी पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांनी या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमात सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला. त्यांचे सागरी कौशल्य वाढवणे, त्यांना किनारपट्टीवरील कामकाजाची माहिती करून देणे आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि सागरी पोलिस यांच्यात परिचालन समन्वय विकसित करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश होता.
प्रशिक्षणामध्ये प्रत्यक्ष ऑन-बोर्ड प्रशिक्षण आणि वर्ग सत्रांचा समावेश होता. सहभागी कर्मचाऱ्यांना तटरक्षक दलाच्या इंटरसेप्टर बोटींवर प्रशिक्षण तसेच अनमोल सागरी अनुभव मिळाला आणि किनारपट्टी आणि बेटांची ओळख झाली. वर्गात पार पडलेल्या सत्रांमध्ये बोर्डिंग ऑपरेशन्स, रेडिओ ऑपरेटिंग प्रोसिजर, सीमनशिप इव्होल्यूशन्स, बोटींची देखभाल , दुरुस्ती , अग्निशमन आणि नुकसान नियंत्रण यासारख्या आवश्यक विषयांचा समावेश होता.
या सर्वसमावेशक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमामुळे सागरी पोलिस कर्मचाऱ्यांना अत्यावश्यक कौशल्ये शिकण्याबरोबरच त्यांना सागरी मोहिमेची सखोल माहितीही मिळाली. भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि सागरी पोलीस यांच्यातील सहकार्य आणि समन्वय वाढवण्याबरोबरच या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाने गोव्यातील किनारी सुरक्षा यंत्रणेला अधिक बळकटी दिली आहे.