Ministry of Finance
Large scale destruction of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances carried out at MIDC, Taloja
26 MAY 2023 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 26, 2023
Large quantities of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) seized by Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) and Narcotics Cell, Preventive Commissionerate, were destroyed at MIDC, Taloja today. The drug destruction drive was carried out in presence of High-Level Drug Disposal Committee by Preventive Commissionerate of Mumbai Customs Zone-III, as per the directions of Union Ministry of Finance. The Office of the Principal Commissioner of Customs (Preventive) has stated that the total value of the destroyed drugs like cocaine, heroin, methamphetamine, marijuana (ganja), mandrax tablets and MDMA is around Rs 1500 Crores.
The details of the NDPS goods which were destroyed are as under:
S.No
Description
Quantity
1
Cocaine
9.035 Kg
2
Heroin
16.633 Kg
3
Methamphetamine
198.1 Kg
4
Marijuana (Ganja)
32.915 Kg
5
Mandrax Tablet
81.91 Kg
6
MDMA
298 Tablets
(134 Gms)
The destruction was carried out at M/s. Mumbai Waste Management Ltd., Plot No.32, MIDC, Taloja, Panvel.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अंमली पदार्थांचा मोठा साठा एमआयडीसी तळोजा येथे नष्ट करण्यात आला
26 MAY 2023 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय (डीआरआय) आणि अंमली पदार्थ प्रतिबंधक आयुक्तालय यांनी जप्त केलेला अंमली पदार्थ आणि सायकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थांचा (NDPS) साठा आज महाराष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास महामंडळ, तळोजा येथे नष्ट केला. केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या निर्देशानुसार, मुंबई सीमाशुल्क विभाग- III अंतर्गत, प्रतिबंधात्मक आयुक्तालयाच्या उच्च स्तरीय अंमली पदार्थ निर्मूलन समितीच्या उपस्थितीत हे अंमली पदार्थ नष्ट करण्याची मोहीम राबविण्यात आली. या कारवाईत नष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या कोकेन, हेरॉइन, मेथॅम्फेटामाइन, मारिजुआना (गांजा), मँड्राक्स गोळ्या आणि एमडीएमए या अंमली पदार्थांची एकूण किंमत जवळजवळ 1500 कोटी रुपये होती, अशी माहिती सीमा शुल्क (प्रतिबंधात्मक) विभागाच्या प्रधान आयुक्तांनी दिली.
नष्ट करण्यात आलेले अंमली पदार्थ आणि सायकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थ पुढील प्रमाणे:
S.No
Description
Quantity
1
Cocaine
9.035 Kg
2
Heroin
16.633 Kg
3
Methamphetamine
198.1 Kg
4
Marijuana (Ganja)
32.915 Kg
5
Mandrax Tablet
81.91 Kg
6
MDMA
298 Tablets
(134 Gms)
अंमली पदार्थ नष्ट करण्याची प्रक्रिया मेसर्स मुंबई वेस्ट मॅनेजमेंट लि., प्लॉट नं.32, एमआयडीसी, तळोजा, पनवेल, येथे करण्यात आली.