President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NEW BUILDING OF THE HIGH COURT OF JHARKHAND
24 MAY 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the new building of the High Court of Jharkhand at Ranchi today (May 24, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the inauguration of new building for the Jharkhand High Court is a landmark event. This building is truly impressive with its modern amenities and state-of-the-art physical infrastructure. She noted that the entire campus is designed and constructed keeping in mind the principle of energy conservation. The afforestation along with the presence of a variety of trees makes it truly a green campus. She expressed confidence that the new building of the Jharkhand High Court will inspire other public and private organisations to make the environment the central factor in their projects of similar nature.
The President said that the court is a temple of justice. People of this nation look at courts with faith and even the language of law reflects that feeling, when we use words like ‘pray’. People themselves have given courts the power to dispense justice and to set wrongs right. She added that it is a very serious responsibility indeed.
The President said that the question of access to justice has many aspects. Cost is among the most important of these. It has been observed that the expenses of litigation all too often put the quest of justice out of reach for many citizens. In response, various authorities have taken a number of welcome initiatives, including the opening of free legal counseling cells. She urged all stakeholders to think innovatively and find new ways to expand the reach of justice.
The President said that another aspect of access is language. As English has been the primary language of courts in India, a large section of the population is left out of the process. The language of justice should be inclusive, so that the parties to the particular case as well as interested citizens at large can become effective stakeholders in the system. She said that in a state like Jharkhand with rich linguistic variety, this factor becomes all the more relevant. She expressed confidence that the authorities are considering ways to make the court processes more accessible to people who are more comfortable with languages other than English.
The President reiterated the need to make justice accessible to undertrials. She said that one of the reasons behind the problem is that courts are overburdened, which also hurts access to justice. She said that the problem is complex, yet the fact remains that a large number of people languish for years in prisons as undertrials. Prisons are overcrowded, making their life all the more difficult. She said that root cause of the problem should be addressed. She said that it is good to see that the problem has been noticed widely, the issue is being debated, and some of the best minds of the legal fraternity are seized of the matter. She was happy to note that several steps have been taken to make justice delivery system more accessible and inclusive especially for women of different segments of the Indian society. She expressed confidence that together we will soon be able to find a way out.
The President concluded her speech by underlining the issues related to implementation of verdicts given by the courts. She urged the Chief Justice of India, Union Minister of Law and Justice, Chief Justices of High Courts, judges, lawyers and other stakeholders to devise a system to deal with the cases where the verdicts are not implemented. She highlighted that the people who have spent their time, energy and money to fight the case for years should get justice in real sense.
Earlier in the day, the President paid floral tributes before the statues of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and Lance Naik Albert Ekka at Ranchi. She also interacted with the members of PVTGs of Jharkhand at Raj Bhavan, Ranchi.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने झारखंड उच्च न्यायालय के नए भवन का उद्घाटन किया
24 MAY 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (24 मई, 2023) रांची में झारखंड उच्च न्यायालय के नए भवन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि झारखंड उच्च न्यायालय के नए भवन का उद्घाटन एक ऐतिहासिक घटना है। यह इमारत अपनी आधुनिक सुविधाओं और अत्याधुनिक भौतिक अवसंरचना के साथ वास्तव में प्रभावशाली है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा संरक्षण के सिद्धांत को ध्यान में रखते हुए पूरे परिसर को डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया है। विभिन्न प्रकार के पेड़ों के साथ वनीकरण इसे वास्तव में एक हरा-भरा परिसर बनाता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि झारखंड उच्च न्यायालय का नया भवन अन्य सार्वजनिक और निजी संगठनों को समान प्रकृति की अपनी परियोजनाओं में पर्यावरण को केंद्रीय मानक बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अदालत न्याय का मंदिर होता है। इस देश के लोग न्यायालयों को आस्था की नजर से देखते हैं और कानून की भाषा भी इसी भावना को दर्शाती है, जब हम 'प्रार्थना' जैसे शब्दों का इस्तेमाल करते हैं। लोगों ने खुद ही अदालतों को न्याय देने और गलत को ठीक करने की शक्ति दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वास्तव में एक बहुत ही गंभीर जिम्मेदारी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि न्याय तक पहुंच के सवाल के कई पहलू हैं। पैसों का खर्च इनमें से सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। यह देखा गया है कि मुकदमेबाजी का खर्च अक्सर न्याय पाने के प्रयास को कई नागरिकों की पहुंच से बाहर कर देता है। इसके जवाब में, विभिन्न प्राधिकरणों ने नि:शुल्क कानूनी परामर्श प्रकोष्ठ खोलने सहित कई स्वागत योग्य पहलें की हैं। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से अभिनव तरीके से सोचने और न्याय की पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए नए उपाय ढूंढने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पहुंच का एक अन्य पहलू भाषा है। चूँकि, अंग्रेजी भारत में अदालतों की प्राथमिक भाषा रही है, आबादी का एक बड़ा वर्ग इस प्रक्रिया से बाहर रह गया है। न्याय की भाषा समावेशी होनी चाहिए, ताकि किसी मामले के पक्षकार और अन्य इच्छुक नागरिक व्यवस्था के प्रभावी हितधारक बन सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि समृद्ध भाषाई विविधता वाले झारखंड जैसे राज्य में यह कारक और भी प्रासंगिक हो जाता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अधिकारी, अदालती प्रक्रियाओं को उन लोगों के लिए अधिक सुलभ बनाने के तरीकों पर विचार कर रहे हैं, जो अंग्रेजी के अलावा अन्य भाषाओं में अधिक सहज हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने विचाराधीन कैदियों को न्याय सुलभ कराने की आवश्यकता को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि समस्या के पीछे एक कारण यह है कि अदालतों पर अत्यधिक बोझ है, जो न्याय तक पहुंच को भी नुकसान पहुंचाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि समस्या जटिल है, फिर भी तथ्य यह है कि बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को वर्षों तक विचाराधीन कैदियों के रूप में जेलों में रहना पड़ता है। जेलें खचाखच भरी हुई हैं, जिससे उनका जीवन और भी कठिन हो जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि समस्या के मूल कारण का समाधान किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देखना अच्छा है कि इस समस्या पर व्यापक रूप से ध्यान दिया गया है, इस मुद्दे पर चर्चा हो रही है और कानूनी क्षेत्र के कुछ बेहतरीन लोग इस मामले पर विचार कर रहे हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि न्याय प्रणाली को अधिक सुलभ और समावेशी बनाने के लिए, विशेष रूप से भारतीय समाज के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की महिलाओं के लिए, कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्‍होंने विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि हम सब मिलकर जल्‍द ही इसका समाधान निकाल लेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने अदालतों द्वारा दिए गए फैसलों के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित मुद्दों को रेखांकित करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। उन्होंने भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश, केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री, उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों, न्यायाधीशों, वकीलों और अन्य हितधारकों से उन मामलों से निपटने के लिए एक प्रणाली तैयार करने का आग्रह किया, जहां फैसले लागू नहीं हो पाते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जिन लोगों ने वर्षों से मुक़दमे लड़ने में अपना समय, ऊर्जा और पैसा खर्च किया है, उन्हें सही मायने में न्याय मिलना चाहिए।
इससे पहले, राष्ट्रपति ने रांची में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा और लांस नायक अल्बर्ट एक्का की प्रतिमाओं पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने राजभवन, रांची में झारखंड के पीवीटीजी के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
राष्ट्रपति का संबोधन देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-