President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NEW BUILDING OF THE HIGH COURT OF JHARKHAND
24 MAY 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the new building of the High Court of Jharkhand at Ranchi today (May 24, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the inauguration of new building for the Jharkhand High Court is a landmark event. This building is truly impressive with its modern amenities and state-of-the-art physical infrastructure. She noted that the entire campus is designed and constructed keeping in mind the principle of energy conservation. The afforestation along with the presence of a variety of trees makes it truly a green campus. She expressed confidence that the new building of the Jharkhand High Court will inspire other public and private organisations to make the environment the central factor in their projects of similar nature.
The President said that the court is a temple of justice. People of this nation look at courts with faith and even the language of law reflects that feeling, when we use words like ‘pray’. People themselves have given courts the power to dispense justice and to set wrongs right. She added that it is a very serious responsibility indeed.
The President said that the question of access to justice has many aspects. Cost is among the most important of these. It has been observed that the expenses of litigation all too often put the quest of justice out of reach for many citizens. In response, various authorities have taken a number of welcome initiatives, including the opening of free legal counseling cells. She urged all stakeholders to think innovatively and find new ways to expand the reach of justice.
The President said that another aspect of access is language. As English has been the primary language of courts in India, a large section of the population is left out of the process. The language of justice should be inclusive, so that the parties to the particular case as well as interested citizens at large can become effective stakeholders in the system. She said that in a state like Jharkhand with rich linguistic variety, this factor becomes all the more relevant. She expressed confidence that the authorities are considering ways to make the court processes more accessible to people who are more comfortable with languages other than English.
The President reiterated the need to make justice accessible to undertrials. She said that one of the reasons behind the problem is that courts are overburdened, which also hurts access to justice. She said that the problem is complex, yet the fact remains that a large number of people languish for years in prisons as undertrials. Prisons are overcrowded, making their life all the more difficult. She said that root cause of the problem should be addressed. She said that it is good to see that the problem has been noticed widely, the issue is being debated, and some of the best minds of the legal fraternity are seized of the matter. She was happy to note that several steps have been taken to make justice delivery system more accessible and inclusive especially for women of different segments of the Indian society. She expressed confidence that together we will soon be able to find a way out.
The President concluded her speech by underlining the issues related to implementation of verdicts given by the courts. She urged the Chief Justice of India, Union Minister of Law and Justice, Chief Justices of High Courts, judges, lawyers and other stakeholders to devise a system to deal with the cases where the verdicts are not implemented. She highlighted that the people who have spent their time, energy and money to fight the case for years should get justice in real sense.
Earlier in the day, the President paid floral tributes before the statues of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and Lance Naik Albert Ekka at Ranchi. She also interacted with the members of PVTGs of Jharkhand at Raj Bhavan, Ranchi.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے جھارکھنڈ ہائی کورٹ کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
24 MAY 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (24 مئی 2023) رانچی میں جھارکھنڈ ہائی کورٹ کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ ہائی کورٹ کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح ایک تاریخی واقعہ ہے۔ یہ عمارت اپنی جدید سہولیات اور جدید ترین فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ واقعی متاثر کن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورے کیمپس کو توانائی کے تحفظ کے اصول کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ جنگلات کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف قسم کے درختوں کی موجودگی اسے واقعی ایک سبز کیمپس بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ جھارکھنڈ ہائی کورٹ کی نئی عمارت دیگر سرکاری اور نجی تنظیموں کو اپنے اسی نوعیت کے منصوبوں میں ماحول کو مرکزی عنصر بنانے کی ترغیب دے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عدالت انصاف کا مندر ہے۔ اس ملک کے لوگ عدالتوں کو عقیدہ کی نظر سے دیکھتے ہیں اور قانون کی زبان بھی اس احساس کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جب ہم ’پرے‘ (عبادت) جیسے الفاظ استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ لوگوں نے خود عدالتوں کو انصاف دینے اور غلط کو درست کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ واقعی ایک بہت سنجیدہ ذمہ داری ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انصاف تک رسائی کے سوال کے کئی پہلو ہیں۔ لاگت ان میں سب سے اہم ہے۔ یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کے اخراجات بھی اکثر شہریوں کے لیے انصاف کی تلاش کو دور کر دیتے ہیں۔ اس کے جواب میں، مختلف حکام نے کئی خوش آئند اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں مفت قانونی مشاورتی سیل کھولنا بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اختراعی طور پر سوچیں اور انصاف کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئے طریقے تلاش کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ رسائی کا ایک اور پہلو زبان ہے۔ چونکہ ہندوستان میں عدالتوں کی بنیادی زبان انگریزی رہی ہے، آبادی کا ایک بڑا حصہ اس عمل سے باہر رہ گیا ہے۔ انصاف کی زبان جامع ہونی چاہیے، تاکہ مخصوص کیس کے فریقین کے ساتھ ساتھ دلچسپی رکھنے والے شہری بھی نظام میں موثر اسٹیک ہولڈر بن سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ جیسی ریاست میں جس میں لسانی اعتبار سے بہتات ہے، یہ عنصر زیادہ اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ حکام عدالتی کارروائیوں کو ان لوگوں کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی بنانے کے طریقوں پر غور کر رہے ہیں جو انگریزی کے علاوہ دیگر زبانوں سے زیادہ واقف ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے انڈر ٹرائلز تک انصاف کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مسئلے کے پیچھے ایک وجہ یہ بھی ہے کہ عدالتوں پر زیادہ بوجھ ہے جس سے انصاف تک رسائی کو بھی نقصان پہنچتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسئلہ پیچیدہ ہے لیکن حقیقت یہ ہے کہ لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد برسوں سے زیر سماعت قیدی بن کر جیلوں میں بند رہتی ہے۔ جیلوں میں بھیڑ لگی ہوئی ہے، جس سے ان کی زندگی مزید مشکل ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسئلے کی جڑوں کو دور کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ خوش آئند ہے کہ اس مسئلے کو بڑے پیمانے پر دیکھا گیا ہے، اس مسئلے پر بحث ہو رہی ہے، اور قانونی برادری کے کچھ بہترین ذہن اس معاملے پر غور کر رہے ہیں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو خاص طور پر ہندوستانی معاشرے کے مختلف طبقوں کی خواتین کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی اور جامع بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ مل کر ہم جلد ہی کوئی راستہ نکال لیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام عدالتوں کے فیصلوں پر عمل درآمد سے متعلق مسائل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف، ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹس، ججوں، وکلاء اور دیگر متعلقین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایسے مقدمات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک نظام وضع کریں جہاں فیصلے پر عمل درآمد نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جن لوگوں نے برسوں سے مقدمہ لڑنے میں اپنا وقت، توانائی اور پیسہ صرف کیا ہے انہیں حقیقی معنوں میں انصاف ملنا چاہیے۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں صدر جمہوریہ نے رانچی میں بھگوان برسا منڈا اور لانس نائک البرٹ ایکا کے مجسموں کے سامنے پھول چڑھائے۔ اس نے راج بھون، رانچی میں جھارکھنڈ کے پی وی ٹی جی کے ممبران کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں -