Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Scuba Divers organise underwater clean-up in coral reefs and seagrass meadows to clear the plastic debris in the coral reefs in Tamil Nadu as part of LiFE movement
19 MAY 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (June 5) is an occasion which brings together millions of people across the country for awareness and action for the environment. This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at the 2021 UNFCCC COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt sustainable lifestyle and practices. Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE are being organized in the run-up to the celebrations.
1. The National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
NCSCM Scuba Divers organised an underwater clean-up along the Munaikadu, a coastal village located in the Palk Bay region of the state of Tamil Nadu, as part of the Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) movement. Palk Bay is a shallow body of water that lies between the southeastern coast of India and the northern coast of Sri Lanka. It is a part of the larger Palk Strait, which connects the Bay of Bengal in the northeast with the Gulf of Mannar in the southwest. Palk Bay is ecologically significant and supports a diverse range of marine life, including various species of fish, crustaceans, and sea turtles. The region is also known for its coral reefs and seagrass beds, which provide important habitats for marine organisms. The village is predominantly inhabited by fishermen who rely on the rich marine resources of Palk Bay for their livelihood. However, Palk Bay faces several environmental challenges in recent years, including marine litter.
On the clean-up drive, NCSCM scientists went scuba diving in coral reefs and seagrass meadows to clear the plastic debris in the coral reefs. Along with the NCSCM team, fishermen, boat owners, and seaweed cultivators, including women, joined in the effort to remove marine debris from the ecologically sensitive seagrass and coral reef ecosystems. About 25 local fishermen participated in this event, and the Scuba divers recovered 15kg of ghost nets, the rest being single-use plastics and packaging. This public outreach campaign was focused on improving ocean health through collective action by the local community. Seagrass beds are important marine habitats that provide shelter, food, and breeding grounds for numerous species. They also help stabilise the seafloor, improve water quality, and sequester carbon dioxide. Scuba divers involved in this seagrass and coral reef cleaning, removed marine debris, including plastic bags, fishing nets, and other litter, which can smother seagrass and corals, leading to their decline. As part of the awareness drive, NCSCM staff sensitised the fishing community on the need to live environmentally responsible lives and to conserve marine life and the marine environment. They agreed to practice ecologically friendly farming and responsible fishing after having gained an understanding of the Mission LiFE themes through this awareness event. This event trained the fisherfolk in a comprehensive manner about their environment, biodiversity, habitat, and the need to live in harmony with nature. Placards and pamphlets were displayed on the beach as part of this event. NCSCM staff described Mission LiFE to the local fishing community.
1. National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE)
On 19th May 2023 EIACP wing of National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) Almora organized an awareness and action program on Save Energy Theme under Mission LiFE among Students of SSJ University, Almora, Uttarakhand. A total of 89 participants including students, teachers and researchers participated in the program and took the LiFE pledge for adopting environmentally friendly habits.
1. Botanical Survey of India
A batch of 15 women from Dharamshala district have been awared about save natural resouces and sustainable utilization for future generation and healthy life style under mission life campaign at BSI, HAWHRC, Solan on 19.05.2023.
BSI ISIM participated International Museum Expo 2023 at New Delhi, disseminate knowledge on plant world and Sensitize about Mission life initiative.
Mission LiFE campaign carried out by BSI SRC, NOEG, YERCAUD today among the general public in the YERCAUD Town by explaining them the importance of protecting our Environment by following the 75 action of Mission LiFE.
Mission LiFE campaign carried out by BSI SRC, NOEG, YERCAUD today at Nazereth Higher School Head Mistress Chamber the general public by explaining the importance of protecting our Environment by following the 75 action of Mission LiFE. She assured to Spread this message to the School children.
Mission LiFE campaign carried out by BSI SRC, NOEG, YERCAUD today among the transport Department officials, YERCAUD by explaining them the importance of protecting our Environment by following the 75 action of Mission LiFE.
Mission LiFE campaign carried out by BSI SRC, NOEG, YERCAUD today at the Horticultural Research Centre, Tamil Nadu Agriculture University, YERCAUD by explaining the importance of protecting our Environment by following the 75 action of Mission LiFE. During this occasion, Dr. Sathyamoorthy, Professor and Head and other staff members were present.
Mission LiFE campaign carried out by BSI SRC, NOEG, YERCAUD today at the Government Higher Secondary School, YERCAUD by explaining the importance of protecting our Environment by following the 75 action of Mission LiFE. During this occasion, School teachers, other staff members and students were present.
1. National Museum of Natural History
RMNH, Bhubaneswar organised seed ball activity to prepare for monsoon so that trees can be planted in non-accessible as part of Mass mobilization of Mission LiFE on 19th May, 2023 in which 85 students and general public actively participated.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مہم 'لائف' کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اسکوبا غوطہ خوروں نے تمل ناڈو میں مرجان کی چٹانوں اور سمندری گھاس کے میدانوں میں پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو صاف کرنے کے لیے پانی کے اندر صفائی کی
19 MAY 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات کا عالمی دن (5 جون) ایسا ہی ایک موقع ہے، جو ملک بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو بیداری پھیلانے اور ماحولیات کے تئیں کچھ ٹھوس اقدام کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ اس سال، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے مشن لائف (لائف ) پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2023 منانے کی تیاری کی ہے۔ یو این ایف سی سی سی کوپ 26، 2021 کے دوران، لائف (ماحول دوست طرز زندگی) کا تصور معزز وزیر اعظم نے گلاسگو میں عالمی رہنماؤں کی سربراہی کانفرنس میں پیش کیا۔ اس دوران انہوں نے پائیدار طرز زندگی اور طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے عالمی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ لائف کے تحت بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
1. نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ (این سی ایس سی ایم)
'لائف' مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ (این سی ایس سی ایم) کے سکوبا ڈائیورز نے ریاست تامل ناڈو کے 'پاک بے' علاقے میں واقع ساحلی گاؤں مونیکاڈو کے قریب پانی کے اندر صفائی کا آپریشن کیا۔ پاک خلیج بھارت کے جنوب مشرقی ساحل اور سری لنکا کے شمالی ساحل کے درمیان پانی کا ایک اتھلا علاقہ ہے۔ یہ وسیع آبنائے پالک کا ایک حصہ ہے، جو شمال مشرق میں خلیج بنگال کو جنوب مغرب میں خلیج منار سے ملاتا ہے۔ پاک خلیج ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے بہت اہم ہے اور یہاں سمندری حیات کی وسیع اقسام پروان چڑھتی ہیں۔ اس میں مختلف قسم کی مچھلیاں، کیکڑے اور سمندری کچھوے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ علاقہ مرجان کی چٹانوں اور سمندری گھاس کے میدانوں کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، جو سمندری حیات کے لیے اہم مسکن ہیں۔ یہ گاؤں زیادہ تر ماہی گیروں پر مشتمل ہے جو اپنی روزی روٹی کے لیے خلیج پاک کے امیر سمندری وسائل پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم، حالیہ برسوں میں، پاک بے کو کئی ماحولیاتی چیلنجز کا بھی سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے، جن میں سمندری کوڑا کرکٹ بھی شامل ہے۔
اس صفائی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این سی ایس سی ایم کے سائنسدانوں نے مرجان کی چٹانوں سے پلاسٹک کے ملبے کو صاف کرنے کے لیے سکوبا ڈائیونگ کی۔ انہوں نے پانی کے نیچے سمندری گھاس کے میدانوں کو بھی صاف کیا۔ این سی ایس سی ایم ٹیم کے علاوہ ماہی گیر، کشتی والے، سمندری سوار (بشمول خواتین) نے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے حساس سمندری گھاس اور مرجان کی چٹان سے سمندری ملبہ ہٹانے کی کوششوں میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ تقریباً 25 مقامی ماہی گیروں نے اس اقدام میں حصہ لیا اور سکوبا غوطہ خوروں نے 15 کلوگرام مچھلی پکڑنے کے جال حاصل کیے، باقی واحد استعمال پلاسٹک اور پیکنگ کی اشیاء ہیں۔ مہم مقامی کمیونٹی کے تعاون سے ایک اجتماعی کوشش کے ذریعے سمندر کی صفائی پر مرکوز تھی۔ سمندری گھاس کے گھاس کے میدان پانی کے اندر اہم رہائش گاہیں ہیں جو نہ صرف پناہ گاہ اور خوراک فراہم کرتی ہیں بلکہ بہت سی پرجاتیوں کے لیے مناسب افزائش گاہ بھی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ وہ سطح سمندر کو مستحکم رکھتے ہوئے پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو الگ کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ سکوبا غوطہ خور پلاسٹک کے تھیلے، ماہی گیری کے جال اور دیگر سمندری ملبے کو ہٹاتے ہیں جو سمندری گھاس اور مرجان کی چٹانوں کو تباہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ بیداری مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این سی ایس سی ایم کے ملازمین نے ماہی گیروں کو ماحول دوست زندگی گزارنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں آگاہی اور بیدار کیا، تاکہ سمندری زندگی اور سمندری ماحول کو بچایا جا سکے۔ اس بیداری پروگرام کے ذریعے مشن لائف تھیم کے بارے میں آگاہ کیے جانے کے بعد، انہوں نے ذمہ دارانہ انداز میں ماحول دوست کھیتی اور ماہی گیری پر اتفاق کیا۔ اس اقدام کے ذریعے ماہی گیروں کو ماحولیات، حیاتیاتی تنوع، رہائش اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں تربیت دی گئی۔ ساحل سمندر پر پوسٹرز اور بکلیٹس کے ذریعے بھی معلومات شیئر کی گئیں۔ این سی ایس سی ایم کے عملے نے بھی مقامی ماہی گیروں کو مشن کی زندگی کی وضاحت کی۔
2. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالیائی ماحولیات (این آئی ایچ ای)
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین انوائرمنٹ (این آئی ایچ ای) کی ای آئی اے سی پی برانچ نے مشن لائف کے تحت 19 مئی 2023 کو الموڑا، اتراکھنڈ میں ایس ایس جے یونیورسٹی کے طلباء میں ایک بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ موضوع توانائی کی بچت تھا۔ طلباء، اساتذہ اور محققین سمیت کل 89 شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ ان لوگوں نے ماحول دوست طرز زندگی اپنانے کا 'زندگی' کا عہد لیا۔
3. بوٹینیکل سروے آف انڈیا
19 مئی 2023 کو دھرم شالہ ضلع کی 15 خواتین کی ایک ٹیم کو بی ایس آئی، ایچ اے ڈبلیو ایچ آر سی، سولن میں مشن لائف مہم کے تحت آنے والی نسل کے لیے قدرتی وسائل کی بچت اور صحیح استعمال اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔
بی ایس آئی آئی ایس آئی ایم نے نئی دہلی میں انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ایکسپو 2023 میں شرکت کی۔ اس دوران پودوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مشن لائف کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔
مشن لائف کے بارے میں معلومات یرکوڈ، این او ای جی، بی ایس آئی ایس آر سی نے آج عام لوگوں کو یرکوڈ ٹاؤن میں دی تھی۔ انہیں مشن لائف کے 75 اقدامات کے ذریعے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
یرکوڈ، این او ای جی، بی ایس آئی ایس آر سی کی طرف سے مشن لائف کے تحت آج ناصرت ہائی سکول کے پرنسپل کے چیمبر میں لوگوں کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ انہوں نے یہ پیغام اسکول کے بچوں تک پہنچانے کا یقین دلایا ہے۔
یرکوڈ، این او ای جی، بی ایس آئی ایس آر سی کی طرف سے آج یرکاڈ کے محکمہ ٹرانسپورٹ کے افسران کے درمیان مشن لائف مہم چلائی گئی۔ انہیں مشن لائف کے 75 اقدامات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
یرکوڈ، این او ای جی، بی ایس آئی ایس آر سی کے ذریعہ آج تمل ناڈو زرعی یونیورسٹی، یرکاڈ کے ہارٹیکلچر ریسرچ سنٹر میں مشن لائف مہم کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ مشن لائف کے 75 اقدامات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ستیہ مورتی، پروفیسر اور شعبہ کے سربراہ اور دیگر عملہ موجود تھا۔
یرکوڈ، این او ای جی، بی ایس آئی ایس آر سی کے ذریعہ آج ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول، یرکاڈ میں مشن لائف مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں 75 ٹھوس اقدامات کے ذریعے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو بیان کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر سکول کے اساتذہ، دیگر سٹاف اور طلباء و طالبات موجود تھے۔
4. نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری
آر ایم این ایچ ، بھونیشور نے 19 مئی 2023 کو مون سون کی تیاری میں سیڈ بال کی سرگرمی کا اہتمام کیا تاکہ مشن لائف کے تحت بڑی تعداد میں غیر پہنچ گئے علاقوں میں درخت لگائیں۔ جس میں 85 طلباء اور عام لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔