Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Scuba Divers organise underwater clean-up in coral reefs and seagrass meadows to clear the plastic debris in the coral reefs in Tamil Nadu as part of LiFE movement
19 MAY 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (June 5) is an occasion which brings together millions of people across the country for awareness and action for the environment. This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at the 2021 UNFCCC COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt sustainable lifestyle and practices. Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE are being organized in the run-up to the celebrations.
1. The National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
NCSCM Scuba Divers organised an underwater clean-up along the Munaikadu, a coastal village located in the Palk Bay region of the state of Tamil Nadu, as part of the Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) movement. Palk Bay is a shallow body of water that lies between the southeastern coast of India and the northern coast of Sri Lanka. It is a part of the larger Palk Strait, which connects the Bay of Bengal in the northeast with the Gulf of Mannar in the southwest. Palk Bay is ecologically significant and supports a diverse range of marine life, including various species of fish, crustaceans, and sea turtles. The region is also known for its coral reefs and seagrass beds, which provide important habitats for marine organisms. The village is predominantly inhabited by fishermen who rely on the rich marine resources of Palk Bay for their livelihood. However, Palk Bay faces several environmental challenges in recent years, including marine litter.
On the clean-up drive, NCSCM scientists went scuba diving in coral reefs and seagrass meadows to clear the plastic debris in the coral reefs. Along with the NCSCM team, fishermen, boat owners, and seaweed cultivators, including women, joined in the effort to remove marine debris from the ecologically sensitive seagrass and coral reef ecosystems. About 25 local fishermen participated in this event, and the Scuba divers recovered 15kg of ghost nets, the rest being single-use plastics and packaging. This public outreach campaign was focused on improving ocean health through collective action by the local community. Seagrass beds are important marine habitats that provide shelter, food, and breeding grounds for numerous species. They also help stabilise the seafloor, improve water quality, and sequester carbon dioxide. Scuba divers involved in this seagrass and coral reef cleaning, removed marine debris, including plastic bags, fishing nets, and other litter, which can smother seagrass and corals, leading to their decline. As part of the awareness drive, NCSCM staff sensitised the fishing community on the need to live environmentally responsible lives and to conserve marine life and the marine environment. They agreed to practice ecologically friendly farming and responsible fishing after having gained an understanding of the Mission LiFE themes through this awareness event. This event trained the fisherfolk in a comprehensive manner about their environment, biodiversity, habitat, and the need to live in harmony with nature. Placards and pamphlets were displayed on the beach as part of this event. NCSCM staff described Mission LiFE to the local fishing community.
1. National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE)
On 19th May 2023 EIACP wing of National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) Almora organized an awareness and action program on Save Energy Theme under Mission LiFE among Students of SSJ University, Almora, Uttarakhand. A total of 89 participants including students, teachers and researchers participated in the program and took the LiFE pledge for adopting environmentally friendly habits.
1. Botanical Survey of India
A batch of 15 women from Dharamshala district have been awared about save natural resouces and sustainable utilization for future generation and healthy life style under mission life campaign at BSI, HAWHRC, Solan on 19.05.2023.
BSI ISIM participated International Museum Expo 2023 at New Delhi, disseminate knowledge on plant world and Sensitize about Mission life initiative.
Mission LiFE campaign carried out by BSI SRC, NOEG, YERCAUD today among the general public in the YERCAUD Town by explaining them the importance of protecting our Environment by following the 75 action of Mission LiFE.
Mission LiFE campaign carried out by BSI SRC, NOEG, YERCAUD today at Nazereth Higher School Head Mistress Chamber the general public by explaining the importance of protecting our Environment by following the 75 action of Mission LiFE. She assured to Spread this message to the School children.
Mission LiFE campaign carried out by BSI SRC, NOEG, YERCAUD today among the transport Department officials, YERCAUD by explaining them the importance of protecting our Environment by following the 75 action of Mission LiFE.
Mission LiFE campaign carried out by BSI SRC, NOEG, YERCAUD today at the Horticultural Research Centre, Tamil Nadu Agriculture University, YERCAUD by explaining the importance of protecting our Environment by following the 75 action of Mission LiFE. During this occasion, Dr. Sathyamoorthy, Professor and Head and other staff members were present.
Mission LiFE campaign carried out by BSI SRC, NOEG, YERCAUD today at the Government Higher Secondary School, YERCAUD by explaining the importance of protecting our Environment by following the 75 action of Mission LiFE. During this occasion, School teachers, other staff members and students were present.
1. National Museum of Natural History
RMNH, Bhubaneswar organised seed ball activity to prepare for monsoon so that trees can be planted in non-accessible as part of Mass mobilization of Mission LiFE on 19th May, 2023 in which 85 students and general public actively participated.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
‘लाइफ’ अभियान के तहत स्कूबा गोताखोरों ने तमिलनाडु में मूंगे की चट्टानों और समुद्री घास के मैदानों में प्लास्टिक के मलबे को साफ करने के लिए पानी के भीतर सफाई की
19 MAY 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस (5 जून) एक ऐसा अवसर है, जो पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने और कुछ ठोस कार्रवाई करने के लिए देशभर के लाखों लोगों को एक साथ लाता है। इस साल पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय मिशन लाइफ (एलआईएफई) पर विशेष जोर देते हुए विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2023 मनाने की तैयारी की है। 2021 यूएनएफसीसीसी सीओपी26 के दौरान ग्लासगो में दुनियाभर के नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने एलआईएफई (पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवनशैली) की अवधारणा सामने रखी थी। इस दौरान उन्होंने स्थायी जीवनशैली और प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया था। लाइफ के तहत देशभर में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को एकसाथ लाने के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
1. राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन केंद्र (एनसीएससीएम)
पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवनशैली यानी 'लाइफ' अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन केंद्र (एनसीएससीएम) के स्कूबा गोताखोरों ने तमिलनाडु राज्य के 'पाक बे' क्षेत्र में स्थित तटीय गांव मुनईकडु के पास पानी के अंदर सफाई अभियान चलाया। पाक बे पानी का छिछला क्षेत्र है जो भारत के दक्षिण-पूर्वी तट और श्रीलंका के उत्तरी तट के बीच स्थित है। यह विशाल पाक जलडमरूमध्य का ही एक हिस्सा है, जो उत्तर-पूर्व में बंगाल की खाड़ी को दक्षिण पश्चिम में मन्नार की खाड़ी से जोड़ता है। पाक बे पारिस्थितिक रूप से काफी महत्वपूर्ण है और यहां विविध प्रकार का समुद्री जीवन फलता फूलता है। इसमें विभिन्न प्रकार की मछलियां, केकड़े जैसे जीव और समुद्री कछुए आदि शामिल हैं। यह क्षेत्र अपनी मूंगे की चट्टानों और समुद्री घास के मैदानों के लिए भी जाना जाता है, जो समुद्री जीवों के लिए अहम ठिकाना है। इस गांव में ज्यादातर मछुआरे हैं जो अपनी आजीविका के लिए पाक बे के समृद्ध समुद्री संसाधनों पर निर्भर हैं। हालांकि हाल के वर्षों में पाक बे को कई तरह की पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का भी सामना करना पड़ रहा है, जिसमें समुद्री कचरा भी शामिल है।
इस सफाई अभियान के तहत मूंगे की चट्टानों से प्लास्टिक के मलबे को साफ करने के लिए एनसीएससीएम वैज्ञानिकों ने स्कूबा डाइविंग की। उन्होंने पानी के नीचे समुद्री घास के मैदानों को भी साफ किया। पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए संवेदनशील समुद्री घास और मूंगे की चट्टान से समुद्री मलबे को हटाने के प्रयास में एनसीएससीएम टीम के अलावा मछुआरे, नाव वाले, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती करने वाले (महिलाएं भी) शामिल हुए। इस पहल में करीब 25 स्थानीय मछुआरों ने हिस्सा लिया और स्कूबा गोताखोरों ने 15 किलो मछली पकड़ने वाली जाल निकाली, बाकी सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक और पैकेजिंग की चीजें थीं। यह अभियान स्थानीय समुदाय के सहयोग से सामूहिक प्रयास के जरिए समुद्र को साफ-सुथरा बनाने पर केंद्रित था। समुद्री घास के मैदान पानी के अंदर महत्वपूर्ण ठिकाने होते हैं जो कई प्रजातियों के लिए आश्रय और भोजन ही नहीं बल्कि प्रजनन के लिए उपयुक्त जगह भी उपलब्ध कराते हैं। ये समुद्र तल को स्थिर रखने, पानी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के साथ कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड को अलग करने में भी मदद करते हैं। स्कूबा गोताखोरों ने प्लास्टिक बैग, मछली पकड़ने वाली जाल और अन्य समुद्री कचरे को हटाया, जो समुद्री घास और मूंगे की चट्टान को नष्ट कर सकते हैं। जागरूकता अभियान के तहत एनसीएससीएम के कर्मचारियों ने मछुआरों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन जीने की जरूरत समझाई और संवेदनशील बनाया, जिससे समुद्री जीवन एवं समुद्री पर्यावरण को बचाया जा सके। इस जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से मिशन लाइफ थीम के बारे में जानकारी हासिल करने के बाद, वे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल खेती और जिम्मेदार तरीके से मछली पकड़ने पर सहमत हुए। इस पहल के जरिए मछुआरों को पर्यावरण, जैव विविधता, आवास और प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर रहने की आवश्यकता के बारे में प्रशिक्षित किया गया। समुद्र के किनारे पोस्टर और बुकलेट के जरिए भी जानकारी साझा की गई। एनसीएससीएम के कर्मचारियों ने स्थानीय मछुआरों को मिशन लाइफ के बारे में भी समझाया।
2. राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान (एनआईएचई)
राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान (एनआईएचई) की ईआईएसीपी शाखा ने मिशन लाइफ के तहत 19 मई 2023 को अल्मोड़ा, उत्तराखंड में एसएसजे विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों के बीच जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। विषय ऊर्जा संरक्षण था। कुल 89 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया जिसमें विद्यार्थी, अध्यापक और शोधकर्ता शामिल थे। इन लोगों ने पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए 'लाइफ' संकल्प लिया।
3. भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण
19 मई 2023 को बीएसआई, एचएडब्ल्यूएचआरसी, सोलन में मिशन लाइफ अभियान के तहत आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को बचाने एवं उचित उपयोग और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली के बारे में धर्मशाला जिले की 15 महिलाओं के दल को जागरूक किया गया।
बीएसआई आईएसआईएम ने नई दिल्ली में अंतरराष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय एक्सपो 2023 में हिस्सा लिया। इस दौरान पौधों के साथ-साथ मिशन लाइफ के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
यरकौड टाउन में आम जनता के बीच आज बीएसआई एसआरसी, एनओईजी, यरकौड द्वारा मिशन लाइफ के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्हें मिशन लाइफ के 75 पहलों के जरिए पर्यावरण की रक्षा का महत्व समझाया गया।
बीएसआई एसआरसी, एनओईजी, यरकौड द्वारा मिशन लाइफ के तहत आज नाजरेथ हाई स्कूल की प्राचार्या के चैंबर में लोगों को पर्यावरण संरक्षण का महत्व समझाया गया। उन्होंने इस संदेश को स्कूल के बच्चों तक पहुंचाने का आश्वासन दिया है।
बीएसआई एसआरसी, एनओईजी, यरकौड द्वारा आज यरकौड के परिवहन विभाग के अधिकारियों के बीच मिशन लाइफ अभियान संचालित किया गया। उन्हें मिशन लाइफ के 75 पहलों का पालन करके पर्यावरण की रक्षा के महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
बीएसआई एसआरसी, एनओईजी, यरकौड द्वारा आज बागवानी अनुसंधान केंद्र, तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय यरकौड में मिशन लाइफ अभियान चलाया गया। मिशन लाइफ के 75 पहलों का पालन करके पर्यावरण की रक्षा के महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इस अवसर पर डॉ. सत्यमूर्ति, प्रोफेसर और विभागाध्यक्ष और अन्य कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।
बीएसआई एसआरसी, एनओईजी, यरकौड द्वारा आज उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालय यरकौड में मिशन लाइफ अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें 75 ठोस पहल के जरिए पर्यावरण की रक्षा के महत्व के बारे में बताया गया। इस अवसर पर विद्यालय के शिक्षक, अन्य स्टाफ और छात्र-छात्राएं उपस्थित थे।
4. राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय
आरएमएनएच, भुवनेश्वर ने 19 मई 2023 को मॉनसून की तैयारी के लिए सीड बॉल गतिविधि का आयोजन किया जिससे मिशन लाइफ के तहत बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के द्वारा पहुंच से दूर वाले इलाकों में पेड़ लगाए जा सकें। इसमें 85 विद्यार्थियों और आम जनता ने हिस्सा लिया।