Ministry of Communications
Goa Postal Division Presents Philately Exhibition on Language and Literature of India & Biodiversity
18 MAY 2023 3:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 18 May 2023
In celebration of International Museum Day, the Goa Postal Division has organized a captivating Philately Exhibition showcasing the rich themes of Language and Literature of India, as well as Biodiversity in India. The exhibition will take place at the Panaji Head Post Office from May 18th to May 30th, 2023, and is organized under the guidance of Mrs. Mariamma Thomas, Postmaster General of the Goa Region Panaji.
The exhibit has been provided for display by Dr. Ramesh Kumar, a renowned Philatelist and former Scientist at the National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Goa. The inaugural ceremony witnessed the presence of Shri. G.S. Rane, Senior Postmaster of Panaji HO, Dr. Ramesh Kumar himself, distinguished Philatelists, and dedicated staff of the Department.
Members of the public are invited to explore the Philately Exhibition, which will be open daily from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm, starting from May 18th until May 30th, 2023. This immersive showcase offers a unique opportunity to delve into the cultural and literary heritage of India, as well as appreciate the extraordinary biodiversity that graces our nation.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
गोवा टपाल विभागाने भारतातील भाषा आणि साहित्य तसेच जैवविविधता या विषयावरील टपाल तिकीटांच्या प्रदर्शनाचे केले आयोजन
18 MAY 2023 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 18 मे 2023
गोवा टपाल विभागाने, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिनानिमित्त, भारतातील भाषा आणि साहित्य, तसेच भारतातील जैवविविधता या समृद्ध संकल्पनेचे दर्शन घडवणाऱ्या आकर्षक टपाल तिकीट संग्रहाचे प्रदर्शन आयोजित केले आहे. हे प्रदर्शन पणजी मुख्य टपाल कार्यालयात 18 ते 30 मे 2023 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आले असून, गोवा विभाग पणजीच्या पोस्टमास्टर जनरल मरियम्मा थॉमस यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली त्याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
गोवा येथील राष्ट्रीय सागरविज्ञान संस्थेतील (NIO) माजी शास्त्रज्ञ आणि प्रसिद्ध टपाल तिकीट संग्राहक (फिलाटलिस्ट) डॉ. रमेश कुमार यांनी आपला संग्रह प्रदर्शनासाठी प्रदान केला आहे. उद्घाटन समारंभास पणजी मुख्यालयाचे वरिष्ठ पोस्टमास्टर जी.एस. राणे, प्रसिद्ध टपाल तिकीट संग्राहक डॉ. रमेश कुमार, आणि विभागाचे समर्पित कर्मचारी उपस्थित होते.
टपाल तिकिटांचे हे प्रदर्शन 18 ते 30 मे 2023 पर्यंत दररोज सकाळी 10:00 ते संध्याकाळी 5:00 पर्यंत खुले असणार आहे. हे पाहण्यासाठी जनतेला आमंत्रित केले आहे. भारताचा सांस्कृतिक आणि साहित्यिक वारसा, तसेच आपल्या देशाला लाभलेल्या विलक्षण जैवविविधतेबद्दल जाणून घेण्याची ही अनोखी संधी आहे.