Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union MoS Shripad Naik inaugurates ‘Yuva Ustav’ by Nehru Yuva Kendra
13 MAY 2023 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 13 May 2023
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism Shri Shripad Naik inaugurated the Yuva Utsav (Youth Festival) at Bicholim today. Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant, State Director, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Maharashtra & Goa Shri Prakash Kumar Manure Deputy Director, Nehru Yuva Kendra, Shri Kalidas K Ghatwal were present on this occasion.
Addressing the youth Shri Naik said that youth festivals are being organised across the country by Nehru Yuva Kendras. He stated that the country has started moving towards regaining the honour lost in the pre-independence period. India's cultural heritage serves as an important link for both national unity and making citizens aware of their duty, which is why it needs to be given a new identity, he said. He explained that this would enable the entire world to form a strong bond with India. He observed that for success in taking a big leap forward, new India must touch its cultural uplift.
Shri Naik further said that the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has continued its efforts to give global recognition to our traditions and works of art. Construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya, Baba Vishwanath Corridor in Kashi, Mahakal Lok Corridor in Ujjain, World Class Roads for Chardham Yatra, Kartarpur Sahib Corridor are adding to the cultural splendor of the country and as a result India is consolidating its position among UNESCO heritage sites, he noted. He also remarked at how, under the present Government, foreign guests coming to India are taken not only for Delhi darshan but also to other places across the country. Under the Swadesh Darshan scheme, the Ministry of Tourism has developed 15 tourism circuits such as Ramayana Circuit, Buddhist Circuit, Sufi Circuit, Tirthankar Circuit.
The Yuva Utsav was a vibrant and exciting cultural event that offered a platform for young people to showcase their talents. This event featured an array of competitions that catered to various interests, including Elocution, Poetry Writing, Photography, Painting, and Folk Dance. The event provided a unique opportunity for youth to express themselves creatively while also promoting cultural appreciation.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते नेहरु युवा केंद्राने आयोजित केलेल्या युवा उत्सवाचे उद्घाटन
13 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 13 मे 2023
केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते आज डिचोली येथे आयोजित युवा उत्सवाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत, महाराष्ट्र-गोवा नेहरु युवा केंद्राचे राज्य संचालक प्रकाश मनुरे, उपसंचालक कालिदास घाटवळ यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
युवकांना संबोधित करताना श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले की, नेहरु युवा केंद्राकडून आयोजित युवा उत्सवाचे कार्यक्रम देशभर आयोजित करण्यात येत आहेत. स्वातंत्र्यपूर्व कालावधीत हरवलेला सन्मान परत मिळवण्याकडे देशाची वाटचाल सुरु झालेली आहे. भारताच्या संस्कृतीला नवीन ओळख देण्याची गरज आहे. कारण राष्ट्रीय एकता असो वा नागरिकांना आपल्या कर्तव्याची जाणीव करुन देणे असो, यात सांस्कृतिक वारसा महत्त्वपूर्ण दुवा म्हणून काम करत आहे. अवघ्या जगाला या मजबूत दुव्याने भारतासोबत जोडता येईल. नवभारताने मोठी झेप घेण्याचा निर्धार केला आहे. यशासाठी राष्ट्राने आपल्या सांस्कृतिक उत्कर्षाला स्पर्श केला पाहिजे.
भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे संरक्षण करणे. आपल्या परंपरा आणि कलाकृती यांना वैश्विक ओळख देणे या हेतूने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने प्रयत्न सुरु ठेवले आहेत, असे नाईक पुढे म्हणाले.
अयोध्येत राम मंदिराचे निर्माण, काशीमध्ये बाबा विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर, उज्जैनमध्ये महाकाल लोक कॉरिडोर, चारधाम यात्रेसाठी विश्वस्तरीय रस्ते, कर्तारपूर साहिब कॉरिडोर असे उपक्रम देशाच्या सांस्कृतिक वैभवात भर घालत आहेत. आज भारत युनेस्को वारसास्थळांमध्ये आपले स्थान भक्कम करत आहे.
सरकार भारतात येणार्‍या परदेशी पाहुण्यांना केवळ दिल्ली दर्शनासाठीच नाही तर देशभरातील इतर ठिकाणीही नेत आहे, यावरही श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी भाष्य केले. स्वदेश दर्शन योजनेंतर्गत, पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने रामायण सर्किट, बुद्धिस्ट सर्किट, सुफी सर्किट, तीर्थंकर सर्किट अशी 15 पर्यटन सर्किट विकसित केली आहेत.
युवा उत्सवाच्या माध्यमातून युवकांना कलागुणांचे प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी एक सांस्कृतिक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले. या कार्यक्रमात वक्तृत्व, काव्य लेखन, छायाचित्रण, चित्रकला आणि लोकनृत्य यांचा समावेश होता. या कार्यक्रमाने युवकांना सर्जनशीलतेने व्यक्त होण्याची अनोखी संधी उपलब्ध करून दिली आणि सांस्कृतिक कलागुणांना प्रोत्साहन दिले.