Ministry of Defence
INS Hansa – First Defence Airfield with RNP Approach Based on GAGAN Indian Satellite System
12 MAY 2023 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa: 12 May 2023
INS Hansa has become the very first Joint-User International Aerodrome in the South-Asia Pacific region to be augmented with the Required Navigation Performance (RNP) approach. The RNP approach will reduce dependency for navigation on ground-based equipment such as Very-High Frequency Omnidirectional Radio (VOR) and Instrument Landing System (ILS). This RNP approach will provide near Category-I ILS accuracies, thereby aiding unhindered flying operations even when the aforementioned equipment are unserviceable/ under maintenance.
The capability was achieved through dedicated and concerted efforts of the Indian Navy and Airports Authority of India (AAI). A team of AAl officials visited the Air Station between 07-08 April 2022 towards formulation of Letters of Agreement (LOA) between INS Hansa and Mopa International Airport. During the discussions, AAl offered to revise all the Instrument Approach Procedures (IAPs) of INS Hansa and also design Required Navigation Performance (RNP) approaches for both the runways.
The station deputed one Instrument Procedure Design Course (IPDC) qualified officer to AAl and all the lAPs were revised with the help of Aeronautical Charts prepared by the Survey Department of the AAI. The AAl also designed the Indian satellite GPS Aided GEO Augmented Navigation (GAGAN) based RNP approach for runway 26 at INS Hansa (Dabolim Airport) for which Satisfactory flight trials were conducted using the station's air assets.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस हंस- गगन या भारतीय उपग्रह प्रणालीवर आधारित आरएनपी ऍप्रोचसह पहिला संरक्षण विमानतळ
12 MAY 2023 10:09PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 12 मे 2023
आयएनएस हंस हा ‘आवश्यक दिशादर्शक कार्यक्रम’(आरएनपी) ऍप्रोच तंत्रज्ञानाने युक्त होणार असलेला दक्षिण आशिया-प्रशांत प्रदेशातील पहिला संयुक्त- वापराचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ बनला आहे. आरएनपी ऍप्रोचमुळे दिशादर्शनासाठी अतिउच्च वारंवारतेचा ऑम्निडायरेक्शनल( सर्व दिशांना प्रसारित करणारा) रेडियो(VOR) आणि इन्स्ट्रूमेंट लँडिंग सिस्टिम(ILS) यांसारख्या जमिनीवरील उपकरण प्रणालीवरील आता अवलंबित्व कमी होईल. आरएनपी ऍप्रोचमुळे श्रेणी-I इन्स्ट्रूमेंट लँडिंग सिस्टिम(ILS)ची अचूकता उपलब्ध होईल ज्यामुळे उपरोल्लेखित सामग्री सेवेसाठी उपलब्ध नसताना/ देखभाल-दुरुस्ती सुरू असतानाही उड्डाण प्रक्रिया विनाअडथळा सुरू राहण्यास मदत होईल.
भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण(AAI) यांच्या समर्पित आणि सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांमुळे ही क्षमता साध्य करण्यात यश आले आहे. एएआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी आयएनएस हंस आणि मोपा आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ यांच्यात लेटर ऑफ ऍग्रीमेंट(LOA) करण्यासाठी 7-8 एप्रिलला या विमानतळाला भेट दिली. यावेळी झालेल्या चर्चेदरम्यान या अधिकाऱ्यांनी आयएनएस हंसाच्या सर्व इन्स्ट्रूमेंट ऍप्रोच प्रक्रिया सुधारित करण्याचा आणि दोन्ही धावपट्ट्यांसाठी आरएनपी ऍप्रोचची रचना करण्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला. या विमानतळावर एक इन्स्ट्रूमेंट प्रोसिजर डिझाईन कोर्स(IPDC) प्रशिक्षित अधिकारी तैनात करण्यात आला आणि सर्व आयएपी एएआयच्या सर्वेक्षण विभागाने तयार केलेल्या एरोनॉटिकल चार्टच्या मदतीने सुधारित करण्यात आले. एएआयने आयएनएस हंससाठी (दाभोळ विमानतळ) धावपट्टी 26 साठी भारतीय उपग्रहाच्या जीपीएस एडेड जिओ ऑगमेन्टेड नेव्हिगेशन(गगन) आधारित आरएनपी एप्रोचची देखील रचना केली आणि यावर विमानतळाच्या सामग्रीच्या मदतीने समाधानकारक उड्डाण चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या.