Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister Shripad Naik inaugurates ‘Khasadar Chashak' Cricket Tournament
11 MAY 2023 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism, Shripad Naik, inaugurated the ‘Khasdar Chashak’ Cricket Tournament in Goa today. The Union Minister stated how the tournament was conceptualized by Prime Minister Narendra Modi with the aim of keeping the youth of the country fit through various sports activities. Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant was also present on the occasion.
Speaking at the event, Union Minister Naik emphasized the need to provide opportunities for the young and talented sports persons of the country. He also highlighted the government's commitment to promoting sports and providing financial assistance to talented players through various schemes. He added that the ‘Khasdar Chashak’ tournament is an important step towards promoting sports and providing opportunities for talented players in Goa. The government's efforts to support sports talent through various schemes will go a long way in nurturing the youth of the country and bringing laurels to the nation, he said.
Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant urged the youth of the state to participate in various competitions, including the upcoming National Games to be held in October-November. He also encouraged them to support the sportspersons by attending the events and cheering for them.
Organized to provide a platform for sportspersons from Goa to participate in various competitions at the national level, the winning team of the ‘Khasdar Chashak’ tournament will be awarded a prize of Rs. 2 lakh and the runner-up team will be awarded a prize of Rs. 1 lakh.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते खासदार चषक क्रिकेट स्पर्धेचे उद्घाटन
11 MAY 2023 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 11 मे 2023
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग तसेच पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते आज खासदार चषकाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेतून खासदार चषकाचे आयोजन करण्यात येत असल्याचे श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले. देशातील युवकांना विविध क्रीडा स्पर्धांच्या माध्यमातून तंदुरुस्त ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे, त्यामुळे देशभर अशाप्रकारच्या विविध स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करण्यात येत असल्याचे नाईक म्हणाले.
युवा लोकसंख्येचा आपला देश प्रतिभासंपन्न आहे. कौशल्याला विविध व्यासपीठांच्या माध्यमातून संधी देणे आवश्यक आहे. सरकार आर्थिक सहाय्यासह विविध योजनांच्या माध्यमातून क्रीडा प्रतिभेला वाव देण्याचे काम करत आहे. गोव्यातूनही देशपातळीवर विविध स्पर्धांमध्ये क्रीडापटू समोर येण्यासाठी अशाप्रकारच्या संधी मिळण्यासाठी खासदार चषक यासारख्या स्पर्धांच्या आयोजन करण्यात येत असल्याचे श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले.
राज्यातील युवकांना ऑक्टोबर-नोव्हेंबरमध्ये होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांच्या रुपाने मोठी संधी मिळाली आहे. युवकांनी विविध स्पर्धांमध्ये सहभाग घेण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करावे तसेच स्पर्धा पाहण्यासाठी उपस्थित राहावे, असे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत याप्रसंगी म्हणाले.
खासदार चषक विजेत्या संघाला दोन लाख रुपयांचे आणि उपविजेत्याला एक लाख रुपयांचे पारितोषक देण्यात येणार आहे.