Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
“Shramik Samman Diwas” observed at ICAR – CCARI
03 MAY 2023 3:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 3 May 2023
ICAR - Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute (CCARI), Goa celebrated International Labour Day-2023 as “Shramik Samman Diwas” to recognize and appreciate the contribution of labourers from all sections and units towards the development of the Institute. The event was attended by Dr. A. R. Desai, Ex-Principal Scientist (Fruit Science) as the Guest of Honour, Shri Chandra Shekhar, IAS (Retd.) from Hisar, Haryana as the Special Guest, and Dr. N. P. Singh, Emeritus Scientist as the Chief Guest.
Dr. Parveen Kumar, Director of ICAR CCARI, along with the guests, felicitated labourers by presenting them with hats for field work. He briefed the gathering about various welfare activities and facilities being provided and created for the labourers in the Institute premises. He also affirmed that the Institute would always protect the rights of labourers and reminded everyone to perform their duties with a sense of belongingness and utmost sincerity.
FAA4.png)
A total of 180 participants including contractual labourers, security guards, housekeeping staff, project staff, young professionals and Institute staff members attended the program. The event provided a platform to recognize the tireless efforts of the labourers and to acknowledge their vital contribution to the growth of the Institute.

कृषी मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषी संशोधन संस्था, सीसीएआरआयमध्ये "श्रमिक सन्मान दिवस" साजरा
03 MAY 2023 3:01PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 3 मे 2023
भारतीय कृषी संशोधन संस्था, केंद्रीय तटीय संशोधन संस्था (आयसीएआर- सीसीएआरआय), गोवा यांनी संस्थेच्या विकासासाठी सर्व विभाग आणि घटकांमधील मजुरांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाचा गौरव करण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार दिवस-2023 हा "श्रमिक सन्मान दिवस" म्हणून साजरा केला. या कार्यक्रमाला फलोद्यान विभागाचे माजी प्राचार्य डॉ. ए.आर देसाई, श्री चंद्र शेखर, भारतीय प्रशासन सेवा (निवृत्त) आणि डॉ. एन. पी. सिंग, एमेरिटस शास्त्रज्ञ यांची उपस्थिती होती.
आयसीएआर- सीसीएआरआयचे संचालक डॉ. परवीन कुमार यांनी पाहुण्यांसह मजुरांना शेतातील कामासाठी टोप्या देऊन त्यांचा सत्कार केला. संस्थेच्या आवारात मजुरांसाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येत असलेल्या विविध कल्याणकारी उपक्रमांची आणि सुविधांची त्यांनी उपस्थितांना माहिती दिली. संस्था नेहमीच मजुरांच्या हक्कांचे रक्षण करेल तसे प्रत्येकाने आपले कर्तव्य आपुलकीने आणि अत्यंत प्रामाणिकपणे पार पाडावे, असे ते म्हणाले.
FAA4.png)
कार्यक्रमाला कंत्राटी कामगार, सुरक्षा रक्षक, स्वच्छता विभाग कर्मचारी, प्रकल्प कर्मचारी, युवा व्यावसायिक आणि संस्थेचे कर्मचारी असे 180 जण सहभागी झाले होते.