Ministry of Culture
Gujarat and Maharashtra celebrate their 63rd Foundation Day on 1st May with great fervour
Under ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’, celebrations in Raj Bhawans across the country mark the Statehood Day of Gujarat and Maharashtra and celebrate India’s unity in diversity
01 MAY 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The states of Gujarat and Maharashtra commemorated their 63rd Foundation Day on 1st May today. On the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended his greetings to the people of Gujarat and Maharashtra. In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, “Best wishes on Maharashtra Day. The state is blessed with a great culture and hardworking people who have enriched national progress across different sectors. I pray for the continued progress of Maharashtra in the years to come.”
In another tweet, the Prime Minister extended his best wishes to the state of Gujarat, “Greetings on Gujarat Sthapana Diwas. Gujarat has made a mark due to its all round progress as well as its unique culture. I pray that the state continues to scale new heights of development in the times ahead.”
Gujarat: –
Maharashtra – Prime Minister extends his best wishes on Maharashtra Day.
Grand celebrations were organised in the States of Gujarat and Maharashtra to mark the Statehood Foundation Day in the respective states.
“Our government is committed to the all-inclusive development of the state along with all sections of the society. I appeal to all to come together and resolve to create a new and strong Maharashtra” exhorted Maharashtra Governor Shri Ramesh Bais during the official ceremony held on the occasion of the 63rd Foundation Day of the State.
The Governor unfurled the National flag and inspected the parade. In his address to the gathering, he extended warm greetings to the people of Maharashtra and shared the important welfare and development activities being taken by the government for Maharashtra. Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde, Guardian Minister of Mumbai Suburban District Shri Mangal
Prabhat Lodha, Chief Secretary Shri Manoj Saunik, Consuls and Honorary Consul of various countries and senior officers were also present during the ceremony
In Gujarat, to mark the 63rd foundation day of Gujarat, a series of functions were organised in different parts of the state. The Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat presided over a grand function at Jamnagar. On the occasion, a Special Parade and colourful cultural programmes were organised in Jamnagar.
In pursuance of the spirit of Ek Bharat and Shresth Bharat that celebrates India’s ‘unity in diversity’, Raj Bhawans (Governor’s House) across the country commemorated the Foundation Day of Gujarat and Maharashtra with great fervour showcasing the rich and vibrant culture of the two states.
In Delhi, the Foundation Day of Maharashtra and Gujarat was observed today at Raj Niwas with Lieutenant Governor Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena lauding the role of the two States in the growth and development of the country.
An hour long function was organized at the Raj Bhavan which was attended by people of the different walks of life from the two states residing in Delhi and was marked by sterling performances by school students of the 2 States’ traditional dance form.
The Lieutenant Governor appreciated the performance of school girls who mesmerized the audience with their performance of ‘Garbha’ and ‘Laavni’, the folk dances of Gujarat and Maharashtra respectively.
Andhra Pradesh Governor Shri S. Abdul Nazeer led the State Formation Day celebrations of Gujarat and Maharashtra along with members of the Gujarat and Maharashtra associations. The celebrations were organised under the ‘Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat’ programme in Darbar Hall at Raj Bhavan in Vijayawada today. On the occasion, he said “India takes pride in its rich history, culture and heritage and ‘Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat’.” Talking about the states of Gujarat and Maharashtra, he added that they are known for their vibrant cultural heritage, history and delicious cuisine. The cultural programme at the Raj Bhawan began with the rendering of official state songs of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra, followed by Bharatanatyam and Garba dance performances by members of Gujarat and Maharashtra Associations.
Puducherry Lieutenant Governor Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan hosted the celebrations of Gujarat and Maharashtra Day in collaboration with the Gujarat cultural team at Rajnivas, Puducherry. The Governor highlighted that we may have diversity of Language, Culture, food habits and state boundaries but we stand united with proud feelings as Indians. Cultural performances like Dandiya from Gujarat were organised on the occasion.
Madhya Pradesh Governor Shri Mangubhai Patel extended his warm greetings to the people of Gujarat and Maharashtra on the occasion of their Statehood Day which is being commemorated across the country as a festival of India’s unity under the programme of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat. The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also graced the occasion.
Odisha Raj Bhawan also witnessed celebration of the foundation day of Gujarat and Maharashtra today. The Governor of Odisha Prof. Ganeshi Lal graced the occasion as Chief Guest and addressed the gathering. The Governor said, celebrating statehood day in other states will strengthen the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and enrich our socio-cultural bonding. Members of Gujarat and Maharashtra communities from the state participated in this celebration.
Arunachal Pradesh Governor Lt. General KT Parnaik, to foster and strengthen camaraderie amongst the people from different parts of the country, hosted the celebration of Gujarat and Maharashtra State Foundation Day at Raj Bhawan. The Governor greeted the people of Gujarat and Maharashtra and noted that the people of Maharashtra and Gujarat have strong ties with Arunachal Pradesh. People from Gujarati and Marathi communities attended the celebration at the Raj Bhawan. They shared their experiences, accomplishments and goodwill for the people of Arunachal Pradesh with the Governor and the First Lady of the State. A high tea with special Gujarati and Marathi cuisines were also organized on the occasion.
Punjab Raj Bhawan came alive with the cultural performances of Gujarat and Maharashtra in the event organised to commemorate the State Foundation Day of the two states. The rich heritage and cultural diversity of the two states were displayed promoting the bonds of unity in diversity under the theme of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
In Haryana, Governor of Haryana Shri Bandaru Dattatreya engaged in a lively conversation with distinguished guests from Maharashtra on the momentous occasion of their State foundation day celebrations in Haryana Raj Bhawan, today.
Jharkhand Governor Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, while addressing the programme organised at Raj Bhawan to mark the Gujarat and Maharashtra Foundation Day, said that the two states have rich cultural heritage and glorious history. These states have also made a significant contribution to the economic development of the nation, he added. On the occasion, Garba dance by Gujarati Samaj, Bhajan by Mrs Vandana Dhamori of Marathi Samaj, and singing by Dr. Waghmare Prasad Krishna, Deputy Commissioner, Lohardaga, was presented.
Tamil Nadu Governor, Shri R.N. in his address at the celebration of the foundation day of Gujarat and Maharashtra called Bharat a “cultural continuum” which has regional variations but has the same core values embodying the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.’ The Governor felicitated the guests from the two states who made Tamil Nadu their home.
Kerala Governor Shri Arif Mohammad Khan welcomed the participants of the celebration of Maharashtra Day and Gujarat Day with traditional Pancharimelam at the Kerala Raj Bhawan. On the occasion, Garba and Dandiya were performed by dancers from Kochi and Thiruvananthapuram.
In Rajasthan , the Governor Shri Kalraj Mishra addressed at the foundation day celebrations of the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat at Raj Bhavan and said that India is a land of unity in diversity and despite having different cultures, we all are one. He said that by imbibing the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, all the countrymen should work for building a harmonious society. Greeting the people of Maharashtra and Gujarat on their foundation day, he said that both the states have a glorious history and their rich culture and vibrant traditions are an integral part of our nation.
Goa Governor Shri P.S Sreedharan Pillai graced the occasion to mark Maharashtra and Gujarat Statehood being celebrated at the Raj Bhawan. The Governor extended his warm greetings on the occasion.
Governor of Tripura Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya inaugurated the celebration of Gujarat and Maharashtra Day held at Raj Bhawan, Agartala.
The Governor of Chattisgarh Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan presided over the function at Raj Bhawan. The Chhatisgarh Raj Bhawan was filled with joy and festivity as it celebrated the statehood days of Gujarat and Maharashtra.
In Jammu, Lieutenant Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha extended his greeting on the statehood days of Gujarat and Maharashtra and said Heartfelt greetings to the people of Gujarat and Maharashtra. Tributes to freedom fighters, martyrs and great personalities from Maharashtra and Gujarat, who have made immense contributions to India's growth.
Meghalaya Governor Shri Phagu Chauhan greeted the people of Gujarat and Maharashtra on their statehood day. The Raj Bhawan in collaboration with Indian Council for Cultural Relations Shillong organised a cultural evening to commemorate the Foundation Day of Gujarat and Maharashtra. The cultural evening featured a screening of videos showcasing the rich culture of the states and poem recitals by renowned poets like Padma Shri Sunil Jogi, Silbi Passah, Md Khalid Khan, and MP Pandey. Senior government officials and personnel of the armed forces from the states of Gujarat and Maharashtra attended the program.
Assam Governor Shri Gulab Chand Kataria appreciated the initiative of celebrating the Statehood Day of other States across Raj Bhawans. He emphasised that this initiative taken under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will strengthen national integrity and unity. Cultural programmes were organized in Raj Bhawan on this occasion.
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Brigadier (Dr) BD Mishra (Retd), on the occasion of the celebration of Statehood Day of Gujarat and Maharashtra said that such celebration helps in National Integration and employees from Maharashtra and Gujarat perceive it with pride. MP Ladakh Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, ADGP SS Khandare, and Deputy Commissioner Leh Shrikant Balasaheb Suse also spoke on the occasion.
Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate India’s rich cultural diversity, foster a sense of national unity and promote a spirit of mutual understanding and respect. It pairs up states and union territories with each other, promoting cultural and linguistic exchange between them through various activities such as art, music, dance, food, sports, etc. The celebration of the Foundation Day of Gujarat and Maharashtra by the Raj Bhawans of other states is a unique step for the promotion of national unity.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र ने 1 मई को अपना 63वां स्थापना दिवस बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया
‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के तहत, देश भर के राजभवनों में गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के स्थापना दिवस को मनाया गया और विविधता में भारत की एकता का उत्सव मनाया गया
01 MAY 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र ने आज 1 मई को अपना 63वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, “महाराष्ट्र दिवस की शुभकामनाएं। राज्य को एक महान संस्कृति और मेहनती लोगों का आशीर्वाद प्राप्त है, जिन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय प्रगति में योगदान दिया है। मैं आने वाले वर्षों में महाराष्ट्र की निरंतर प्रगति के लिए प्रार्थना करता हूं।”
एक अन्य ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात राज्य को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा, “गुजरात स्थापना दिवस पर बधाई। गुजरात ने सर्वांगीण प्रगति के साथ-साथ अपनी अनूठी संस्कृति के कारण अपनी छाप छोड़ी है। मैं प्रार्थना करता हूं कि राज्य आने वाले समय में विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को छूता रहे।”
गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र में स्थापना दिवस को मनाने के लिए भव्य समारोह आयोजित किए गए।
महाराष्ट्र के 63वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित आधिकारिक समारोह के दौरान राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस ने कहा कि: “हमारी सरकार समाज के सभी वर्गों को साथ लेकर राज्य के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मैं सभी से एक साथ आने और एक नया और मजबूत महाराष्ट्र बनाने का संकल्प लेने की अपील करता हूं।”
राज्यपाल ने राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया और परेड का निरीक्षण किया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई दी और महाराष्ट्र के लिए सरकार द्वारा की जा रही महत्वपूर्ण कल्याणकारी और विकास गतिविधियों को साझा किया। समारोह के दौरान मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, मुंबई उपनगरीय जिले के संरक्षक मंत्री श्री मंगल प्रभात लोढ़ा, मुख्य सचिव श्री मनोज सौनिक, विभिन्न देशों के महावाणिज्य दूत और मानद महावाणिज्य दूत और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
गुजरात में 63वें स्थापना दिवस को मनाने के लिए राज्य के विभिन्न भागों में अनेक समारोहों का आयोजन किया गया। गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत ने जामनगर में एक भव्य समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस मौके पर जामनगर में विशेष परेड और रंगारंग सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया।
‘विविधता में एकता’ का उत्सव मनाने वाले ‘एक भारत और श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना का अनुसरण करते हुए, देश भर के राजभवनों में गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के स्थापना दिवस को मनाया गया। स्थापना दिवस को दोनों राज्यों की समृद्ध और जीवंत संस्कृति का प्रदर्शन करते हुए बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया।
दिल्ली में, महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात का स्थापना दिवस आज राज निवास में उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना के साथ मनाया गया। उन्होंने देश के विकास और विकास में दोनों राज्यों की भूमिका की सराहना की।
राजभवन में एक घंटे तक चलने वाले समारोह का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें दिल्ली में रहने वाले दोनों राज्यों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लोगों ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान दोनों राज्यों के पारंपरिक नृत्य का स्कूली छात्रों द्वारा शानदार प्रदर्शन किया गया।
उपराज्यपाल ने स्कूली लड़कियों के प्रदर्शन की सराहना की, जिन्होंने क्रमशः गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के लोक नृत्य ‘गरबा’ और ‘लावणी’ के प्रदर्शन से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री एस अब्दुल नजीर ने गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों के नागरिक संघों के सदस्यों के साथ गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के राज्य गठन दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। समारोह का आयोजन आज विजयवाड़ा स्थित राजभवन के दरबार हॉल में ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ कार्यक्रम के तहत किया गया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा, “भारत को अपने समृद्ध इतिहास, संस्कृति और विरासत और ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ पर गर्व है।” गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वे अपनी जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विरासत, इतिहास और स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों के लिए जाने जाते हैं। राजभवन में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के आधिकारिक राज्य गीतों की प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र संघों के सदस्यों द्वारा भरतनाट्यम और गरबा नृत्य की प्रस्तुति दी गई।
पुडुचेरी की उपराज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन ने राजनिवास, पुडुचेरी में गुजरात सांस्कृतिक टीम के सहयोग से गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र दिवस समारोह की मेजबानी की। राज्यपाल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि हमारे पास भाषा, संस्कृति, खान-पान और राज्य की सीमाओं की विविधता हो सकती है लेकिन हम भारतीयों के रूप में गर्व की भावना के साथ एकजुट हैं। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के डांडिया जैसे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया।
मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगुभाई पटेल ने गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के राज्य स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई दी, जिसे ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ कार्यक्रम के तहत देश भर में भारत की एकता के त्योहार के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। इस अवसर पर मध्यप्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान भी उपस्थित थे।
ओडिशा राजभवन में भी आज गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र का स्थापना दिवस मनाया गया। ओडिशा के राज्यपाल प्रो. गणेशी लाल ने इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शिरकत की और सभा को संबोधित किया। राज्यपाल ने कहा, अन्य राज्यों में राज्य दिवस मनाने से एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना मजबूत होगी और हमारे सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक बंधन मजबूत होंगे। इस उत्सव में राज्य के गुजराती और मराठी समुदायों के सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल के टी पारनाइक ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के लोगों के बीच भाईचारे को बढ़ावा देने और मजबूत करने के लिए राजभवन में गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र राज्य स्थापना दिवस समारोह की मेजबानी की। राज्यपाल ने गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को बधाई दी और कहा कि महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात के लोगों का अरुणाचल प्रदेश के साथ गहरा संबंध है। राजभवन में आयोजित समारोह में गुजराती और मराठी समुदाय के लोग शामिल हुए। उन्होंने राज्यपाल और राज्य की प्रथम महिला के साथ अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोगों के लिए अपने अनुभवों, उपलब्धियों और सद्भावना को साझा किया। इस अवसर पर विशेष गुजराती और मराठी व्यंजनों वाली हाई टी का भी आयोजन किया गया।
गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के राज्य स्थापना दिवस के मौके पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में पंजाब राजभवन गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों से जीवंत हो उठा।एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की थीम के तहत विविधता में एकता के बंधन को बढ़ावा देते हुए दोनों राज्यों की समृद्ध विरासत और सांस्कृतिक विविधता को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
हरियाणा में, राज्य के राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय ने आज हरियाणा राजभवन में महाराष्ट्र के राज्य स्थापना दिवस समारोह के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के विशिष्ट अतिथियों के साथ जीवंत बातचीत की।
झारखंड के राज्यपाल श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर राजभवन में आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि दोनों राज्यों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और गौरवशाली इतिहास है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन राज्यों ने देश के आर्थिक विकास में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इस अवसर पर गुजराती समाज द्वारा गरबा नृत्य, मराठी समाज की श्रीमती वंदना धमोरी द्वारा भजन एवं लोहरदगा के उपायुक्त डॉ. वाघमारे प्रसाद कृष्ण द्वारा गायन प्रस्तुत किया गया।
तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर. एन. रवि ने गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के स्थापना दिवस के समारोह में अपने संबोधन में भारत को एक “सांस्कृतिक सातत्य” कहा, जिसमें क्षेत्रीय विविधताएं हैं, लेकिन ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना को मूर्त रूप देने वाले समान आधारभूत मूल्य हैं। राज्यपाल ने दोनों राज्यों के ऐसे नागरिकों को सम्मानित किया, जिन्होंने तमिलनाडु को अपना घर बना लिया है।
केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान ने केरल राजभवन में पारंपरिक पंचरिमेलम के साथ महाराष्ट्र दिवस और गुजरात दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने वालों का स्वागत किया। इस मौके पर कोच्चि और तिरुअनंतपुरम के नृत्यकर्ताओं ने गरबा और डांडिया पेश किया।
राजस्थान में राज्यपाल श्री कलराज मिश्र ने महाराष्ट्र एवं गुजरात राज्य के स्थापना दिवस समारोह को राजभवन में संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत अनेकता में एकता की भूमि है और भिन्न संस्कृति होते हुए भी हम सब एक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी देशवासियों को ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना को आत्मसात करते हुए समरस समाज के निर्माण के लिए कार्य करना चाहिए। उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात के लोगों को उनके स्थापना दिवस पर बधाई देते हुए कहा कि दोनों राज्यों का गौरवशाली इतिहास है और उनकी समृद्ध संस्कृति और जीवंत परंपराएं हमारे राष्ट्र का अभिन्न अंग हैं।
गोवा के राज्यपाल श्री पी एस श्रीधरन पिल्लई ने राजभवन में मनाए गए महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात राज्य के स्थापना दिवस समारोह में शिरकत की। राज्यपाल ने इस अवसर पर हार्दिक बधाई दी।
त्रिपुरा के राज्यपाल श्री सत्यदेव नारायण आर्य ने राजभवन, अगरतला में आयोजित गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया।
राजभवन में आयोजित समारोह की अध्यक्षता छत्तीसगढ़ के राज्यपाल श्री विश्वभूषण हरिचंदन ने की। छत्तीसगढ़ राजभवन गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के स्थापना दिवस का जश्न मनाते हुए खुशी और उत्सव से भर गया था।
जम्मू में उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के स्थापना दिवस पर शुभकामनाएं प्रेषित कीं और दोनों राज्यों के लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई दी। उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, शहीदों और दोनों राज्यों की ऐसी महान हस्तियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी, जिन्होंने भारत के विकास में अपार योगदान दिया है।
‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता का उत्सव मनाने, राष्ट्रीय एकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने और आपसी समझ और सम्मान की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। यह कला, संगीत, नृत्य, भोजन, खेल आदि जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक दूसरे के साथ जोड़ता है, उनके बीच सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देता है। अन्य राज्यों के राजभवनों द्वारा गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र का स्थापना दिवस समारोह आयोजित करना राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक अनूठा कदम है।