Ministry of Culture
Mumbai's iconic Gateway of India decks up prior to 100th episode of PM's Mann Ki Baat
29 APR 2023 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 April 2023
On the occasion of 100th episode of PM Mann Ki Baat, Minsitry of Culture, Government of India, organised programs at various Heritage site across the country. In Mumbai, the programme was celebrated at the historic monument Gateway of India on 29th April evening.
The program organised by Archeological Survey of India under Ministry of cultue started at sunset and comprised of projection mapping on the Monument. The light and sound show displayed story of Gateway of India right from its inception to completion.
The Gateway of India which was built in Indo - Islamic style for welcome of King George v in year 1911, has witnessed many historic moments like return of Mahatma Gandhi ji from South Africa and leaving of the last British troops from India in 1948.
Further, the show focused on the novel initiative of 'Mann ki Baat' started by Honorable PM in October 2014. The stories from different episodes were told in lucritive manner. This novel initiative of sharing the ideas from the honorable Prime Minister and common people on the easy accessable medium of radio was truly effective. Right from the first episode wherein the massage of removing the impurities in once heart on the day of Dusshehara to the episode wherein local arts and artist, Padma award winners were honoured by Pradhan Mantreeji were re-visited. In 2015, President of U.S. Barrack Obama participated in the Mann ki Baat episode for sharing his thoughts. The program has successfully completed 99 episodes and the 100th episode would air on morning of 30 th April.
YSL6.jpeg)
An interactive information kiosk and digital feedback platform was provided in the foreground of the Gateway of India, where students and visitors could listen to the past 99 episodes of " Maan ki Baat" and give their suggestions. Brief exhibition on the exurpts of episodes of Mann ki Baat were also mounted in the grounds.
Shri Abhijeet Deshmukh, ACP , South zone , Mumbai, Dr. Shubh Majumder, Superintendent archeologist, ASI Mumbai circle and Principal, Kendriya Vidyalaya graced the occasion as special geusts along with the staff of ASI Mumbai Circle.
Students from educational Institute , University of Mumbai, NSS, Kendriya vidyalaya kolaba and other local schools and colleges attended the program. The program marked a grand success of the initiative started by PM of reaching out to the commons.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री के 'मन की बात' के 100वें एपिसोड की पूर्व संध्या पर मुंबई का प्रतिष्ठित गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया सजाया गया
29 APR 2023 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के 'मन की बात' की 100वीं कड़ी के अवसर पर भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने देश भर के विभिन्न विरासत स्थलों पर विशेष कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। 29 अप्रैल की शाम मुंबई के ऐतिहासिक स्मारक गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया पर एक समारोह आयोजित किया गया।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा आयोजित, यह कार्यक्रम सूर्यास्त के समय शुरू हुआ और इसमें साइट का प्रक्षेपण मानचित्रण शामिल था। ध्वनि और प्रकाश के इस शो में गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया के निर्माण से लेकर इसके पूरा होने तक की कहानी को दर्शाया गया है।
किंग जॉर्ज पंचम के स्वागत के लिए 1911 में इंडो-इस्लामिक शैली में निर्मित, गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया ने महात्मा गांधी की दक्षिण अफ्रीका से स्वदेश वापसी और 1948 में भारत छोड़ने वाले अंतिम ब्रिटिश दल सहित कई ऐतिहासिक क्षणों का साक्षी रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में अक्टूबर 2014 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई 'मन की बात' की अनूठी पहल पर प्रकाश डाला। इसमें विभिन्न एपिसोडस की कहानियों को रोचक तरीके से प्रस्तुत किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री और आम लोगों के विचारों को रेडियो के आसान और सुलभ माध्यम पर साझा करने की यह अनूठी पहल वास्तव में प्रभावशाली रही। दशहरा के दिन पहली बार दिल की कड़वाहटों को दूर करने का संदेश देने वाली पहली कड़ी से लेकर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा स्थानीय कला और कलाकारों और पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किए गए एपिसोड को पुन: प्रस्तुत किया गया। वर्ष 2015 में, अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति बराक ओबामा ने अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया था। प्रधानमंत्री के ‘मन की बात’ रेडियो कार्यक्रम ने सफलतापूर्वक 99 एपिसोड पूरे कर लिए हैं और 100वां एपिसोड 30 अप्रैल की सुबह प्रसारित होगा।
YSL6.jpeg)
गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया के सामने इस दौरान संवाद की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाला एक सूचना कियोस्क और डिजिटल फीडबैक प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराया गया था, जहां विद्यार्थी और वहां आने वाले अन्य लोग ‘मन की बात’ के पिछले 99 एपिसोड सुन सकते थे और अपने सुझाव दे सकते थे। गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया के अग्रिम परिसर में ‘मन की बात’ के प्रसंगों के अंशों पर आधारित एक संक्षिप्त प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई थी।
मुंबई (दक्षिण क्षेत्र) के सहायक पुलिस आयुक्त श्री अभिजीत देशमुख, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण मुंबई सर्कल के अधीक्षक पुरातत्वविद् डॉ. शुभ मजूमदार और केन्द्रीय विद्यालय के प्रधानाचार्य और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण मुंबई सर्कल के कर्मचारियों ने विशेष अतिथि के रूप में इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई।
कार्यक्रम में शैक्षिक संस्थान, मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय, एनएसएस, केंद्रीय विद्यालय, कोलाबा और अन्य स्थानीय स्कूलों तथा कॉलेजों के विद्यार्थियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम के जरिए आम लोगों तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की ओर से शुरू की गई पहल की शानदार सफलता को प्रस्तुत किया।