Ministry of Culture
Mumbai's iconic Gateway of India decks up prior to 100th episode of PM's Mann Ki Baat
29 APR 2023 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 April 2023
On the occasion of 100th episode of PM Mann Ki Baat, Minsitry of Culture, Government of India, organised programs at various Heritage site across the country. In Mumbai, the programme was celebrated at the historic monument Gateway of India on 29th April evening.
The program organised by Archeological Survey of India under Ministry of cultue started at sunset and comprised of projection mapping on the Monument. The light and sound show displayed story of Gateway of India right from its inception to completion.
The Gateway of India which was built in Indo - Islamic style for welcome of King George v in year 1911, has witnessed many historic moments like return of Mahatma Gandhi ji from South Africa and leaving of the last British troops from India in 1948.
Further, the show focused on the novel initiative of 'Mann ki Baat' started by Honorable PM in October 2014. The stories from different episodes were told in lucritive manner. This novel initiative of sharing the ideas from the honorable Prime Minister and common people on the easy accessable medium of radio was truly effective. Right from the first episode wherein the massage of removing the impurities in once heart on the day of Dusshehara to the episode wherein local arts and artist, Padma award winners were honoured by Pradhan Mantreeji were re-visited. In 2015, President of U.S. Barrack Obama participated in the Mann ki Baat episode for sharing his thoughts. The program has successfully completed 99 episodes and the 100th episode would air on morning of 30 th April.
YSL6.jpeg)
An interactive information kiosk and digital feedback platform was provided in the foreground of the Gateway of India, where students and visitors could listen to the past 99 episodes of " Maan ki Baat" and give their suggestions. Brief exhibition on the exurpts of episodes of Mann ki Baat were also mounted in the grounds.
Shri Abhijeet Deshmukh, ACP , South zone , Mumbai, Dr. Shubh Majumder, Superintendent archeologist, ASI Mumbai circle and Principal, Kendriya Vidyalaya graced the occasion as special geusts along with the staff of ASI Mumbai Circle.
Students from educational Institute , University of Mumbai, NSS, Kendriya vidyalaya kolaba and other local schools and colleges attended the program. The program marked a grand success of the initiative started by PM of reaching out to the commons.

وزارات ثقافت
ممبئی کا مشہور گیٹ وے آف انڈیا وزیر اعظم کی من کی بات کے 100ویں ایپی سوڈ سے پہلے سج گیا
29 APR 2023 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم کے من کی بات پروگرام کے 100ویں نشریہ کے موقع پر وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند نے ملک بھر میں مختلف ثقافتی مقامات پر پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا۔ ممبئی میں یہ پروگرام 29 اپریل کی شام کو تاریخی یادگار گیٹ وے آف انڈیا پر منایا گیا۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام پروگرام غروب آفتاب کے وقت شروع ہوا اور اس میں یادگار پر پروجیکشن میپنگ شامل تھی۔ لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو نے گیٹ وے آف انڈیا کے آغاز سے لے کر تکمیل تک کی کہانی دکھائی۔
گیٹ وے آف انڈیا جو سال 1911 میں شاہ جارج پنجم کے استقبال کے لیے ہندوستانی اسلامی طرز پر بنایا گیا تھا، بہت سے تاریخی لمحات کا مشاہدہ کر چکا ہے جیسے مہاتما گاندھی جی کی جنوبی افریقہ سے واپسی اور 1948 میں ہندوستان سے آخری برطانوی فوجیوں کا نکلنا۔
مزید برآں شو نے اکتوبر 2014 میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے شروع کردہ ‘من کی بات’ کے منفرد پہل پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ من کی بات کی مختلف اقساط کی کہانیاں منافع بخش انداز میں سنائی گئیں۔ ریڈیو کے آسان قابل رسائی وسیلہ پر معزز وزیر اعظم اور عام لوگوں کے خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے کا یہ نیا اقدام واقعی کارآمد تھا۔ پہلے نشریہ سے لیکر جس میں دسہرہ کے دن دل میں موجود نجاستوں کو ایک بار دور کرنے کی تلقین کی گئی تھی، اس نشریہ تک جس میں مقامی فنون لطیفہ اور فنکار، پدم ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو پردھان منتری جی نے دوبارہ اعزاز سے نوازا تھا۔ 2015 میں امریکی صدر براک اوبامہ نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے من کی بات کے ایپی سوڈ میں شرکت کی۔ پروگرام کامیابی کے ساتھ 99 اقساط مکمل کر چکا ہے اور 100 ویں قسط 30 اپریل کی صبح نشر کی جائے گی۔
گیٹ وے آف انڈیا کے آگے کے میدان میں ایک انٹریکٹو انفارمیشن کیوسک اور ڈیجیٹل فیڈ بیک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا گیا تھا، جہاں طلباء اور شائقین ‘‘من کی بات’’ کی گزشتہ 99 اقساط سن سکتے ہیں اور اپنی تجاویز دے سکتے ہیں۔ میدان میں من کی بات کی اقساط کی مختصر نمائش بھی لگائی گئی۔
جناب ابھیجیت دیشمکھ، اے سی پی، ساؤتھ زون، ممبئی، ڈاکٹر شبھ مجمدر، سپرنٹنڈنٹ آرکیالوجسٹ، اے ایس آئی ممبئی سرکل اور پرنسپل، کیندریہ ودیالیہ نے اے ایس آئی ممبئی سرکل کے عملے کے ساتھ بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
تعلیمی ادارے، ممبئی یونیورسٹی، این ایس ایس، کیندریہ ودیالیہ کولابا اور دیگر مقامی اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلباء نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام نے وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے عوام تک پہنچنے کی شروع کی گئی پہل کی شاندار کامیابی کی نشاندہی کی۔