Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Chintan Shivir’ of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States/UTs in Imphal, Manipur
“Northeast and Manipur have significantly contributed to taking forward the sports tradition of the country”
“Northeast adds new colours to the country's cultural diversity and provides new dimensions to the country's sports diversity”
“Any Chintan Shivir begins with contemplation, proceeds with rumination and ends with implementation”
“You have to focus on sports infrastructure, and sports training according to each tournament. You also have to decide short-term, medium-term and long-term goals”
“Projects worth more than 400 crores related to sports infrastructure are giving a new direction to the development of the Northeast today”
24 APR 2023 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Chintan Shivir’ of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States/UTs in Imphal, Manipur today via video message.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight that ‘Chintan Shivir’ is taking place in Manipur this year and many sportspersons from the Northeast have raised the glory of the Tricolour by winning medals for the country. The Prime Minister highlighted the indigenous games of the region such as Sagol Kangjai, Thang-ta, Yubi Lakpi, Mukna and Hiang Tannaba, and said that they are very attractive in their own right. “Northeast and Manipur have significantly contributed to taking forward the sports tradition of the country”, Shri Modi added. Further explaining the indigenous games, the Prime Minister mentioned Oo-Lawabi of Manipur which resembles Kabaddi, Hiyang Tannaba reminds one of Kerala's boat race. He also noted Manipur’s historical association with polo and said that the Northeast adds new colours to the country's cultural diversity and provides new dimensions to the country's sports diversity. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Sports Ministers from all over the country will have a learning experience at the end of the ‘Chintan Shivir’.
“Any Chintan Shivir begins with contemplation, proceeds with rumination and ends with implementation”, the Prime Minister remarked, throwing light on the Chintan Shivir and underlined the need to discuss future goals and also review the previous conferences. Recalling the previous meeting in Kevadiya in 2022, the Prime Minister pointed out that many important issues were discussed and an agreement was reached to make a road map for an ecosystem for the betterment of sports. The Prime Minister touched upon increasing the participation between the center and the states in the sports sector and highlighted the strides that have been made possible. He further added that this review should not be carried out at the level of policies and programs but on infrastructure development and sports achievements of the previous year.
Highlighting the performance of Indian athletes and sportspersons in the last year, the Prime Minister lauded their phenomenal efforts, especially in international sports events. He stressed on further extending help to the players while celebrating these achievements. The Prime Minister pointed out that the preparations of the Sports Ministry and its departments will be tested in events like Squash World Cup, Hockey Asian Champions Trophy, and Asian Youth & Junior Weightlifting Championship in the times to come and stressed that while players are preparing themselves, it is now time for the ministries to work with a different approach regarding sports tournaments. Drawing the analogy of man-to-man marking in sports like football and hockey, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to carry out different strategies for each tournament and follow the approach of match-to-match marking. “You have to focus on sports infrastructure, and sports training according to each tournament. You also have to decide short-term, medium-term and long-term goals”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that fitness could be achieved by a player alone but it is the continuity that makes way for great performance. He underlined the need to play more competitions and sports tournaments at the local level so that players get to learn a lot from this. Shri Modi asked the Sports Ministers to ensure no sporting talent is overlooked.
The Prime Minister underlined that it is the responsibility of the government to provide quality sports infrastructure to every talented player in the country and emphasized the need for the central and state governments to work together. Touching upon Khelo India Scheme, the Prime Minister noted that it has definitely improved sports infrastructure at the district level and urged to take the improvements to the block level. He also stated that the participation of all the stakeholders including the private sector is important. The Prime Minister also suggested that National Youth Festival be rethought to make it more effective and said that such programs which are held in the states should not become just a formality. “India will be able to establish itself as a leading sports country only when such efforts are made all-round”, the Prime Minister said.
Highlighting the sporting developments carried out in the Northeast, the Prime Minister said that the region is a huge inspiration for the nation. He informed that projects worth more than 400 crores related to sports infrastructure are giving a new direction to the development of the Northeast today. The Prime Minister gave examples of the National Sports University of Imphal which will provide new opportunities to the youth of the country in the coming times, and efforts like Khelo India Scheme and TOPS that have played a big role in this. Informing that at least 2 Khelo India Centers in every district of the Northeast, and Khelo India State Center of Excellence in every State are being set up, the Prime Minister said that these efforts would become the foundation of a new India in the sports world and will give a new identity to the country. Concluding the address, Shri Modi urged the stakeholder to speed up such works in the respective states and expressed confidence that the Chintan Shivir will play an important role in this direction.
Background
More than 100 invitees from various States, Union Territories and the Ministry of Youth Affairs are expected to attend the unique two-day Chintan Shivir and put forward their views and ideas on making the nation fitter and making India into one of the biggest sporting powers in the world. Also, discussions will be held for working towards the objectives of personality-building and nation-building, that is, developing the personality of youth by involving them in various nation-building activities.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इम्फाल, मणिपुर में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रियों के ‘चिंतन शिविर’ को सम्बोधित किया
“पूर्वोत्तर और मणिपुर ने देश में खेल परंपरा को आगे ले जाने में अहम योगदान किया है”
“पूर्वोत्तर देश की सांस्कृतिक विविधता में नये रंग भरता है और देश की खेल विविधता को नये आयाम देता है”
“हर चिंतन शिविर चिंतन से आरंभ होता है, मनन के साथ आगे बढ़ता है और क्रियान्वयन के साथ समाप्त होता है”
“आपको खेल अवसंरचना और हर टूर्नामेंट के अनुसार खेल प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान देना होगा; आपको अल्प-कालीन, मध्य-कालीन और दीर्घ-कालीन लक्ष्यों को निर्धारित करना होगा”
“खेल अवसंरचना से जुड़ी 400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनायें आज पूर्वोत्तर में विकास को नई दिशा दे रही हैं”
24 APR 2023 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इम्फाल, मणिपुर में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रियों के ‘चिंतन शिविर’ को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से सम्बोधित किया।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने हर्ष व्यक्त किया कि इस वर्ष ‘चिंतन शिविर’ मणिपुर में हो रहा है और पूर्वोत्तर के अनेक खिलाड़ियों ने देश के लिये पदक जीतकर तिरंगे का मान बढ़ाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सागोल कांगजाई, थांग-ता, यूबी लाकपी, मुकना और हियांग तन्नाबा जैसे देसी खेलों को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि ये सभी खेल अपने आप में काफी आकर्षक खेल हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “पूर्वोत्तर और मणिपुर ने देश में खेल परंपरा को आगे ले जाने में अहम योगदान किया है।” देसी खेलों के सिलसिले में प्रधानमंत्री ने मणिपुर के ऊ-लवाबी नामक खेल का उल्लेख किया, जो कबड्डी से मिलता-जुलता है। इसी तरह हियांग तन्नाबा से केरल की नौका-दौड़ की याद आती है। उन्होंने पोलो के साथ मणिपुर के ऐतिहासिक जुड़ाव पर भी गौर किया और कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर देश की सांस्कृतिक विविधता में नये रंग भरता है और देश की खेल विविधता को नये आयाम देता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भरोसा जताया कि देशभर के खेल मंत्रियों को ‘चिंतन शिविर’ की समाप्ति तक बहुत-कुछ सीखने का अनुभव मिलेगा।
चिंतन शिविर पर प्रकाश डालते हुये और भावी लक्ष्यों पर चर्चा तथा पूर्व की गोष्ठियों की समीक्षा करने की जरूरत को रेखांकित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हर चिंतन शिविर चिंतन से आरंभ होता है, मनन के साथ आगे बढ़ता है और क्रियान्वयन के साथ समाप्त होता है।” वर्ष 2022 में केवड़िया की पिछली बैठक को याद करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उस बैठक में अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा हुई थी और खेलों की बेहतरी के लिये एक इको-प्रणाली का रोडमैप तैयार करने पर सहमति हुई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने खेल सेक्टर में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच बढ़ती भागीदारी का उल्लेख किया और उन पहलकदमियों को रेखांकित किया, जिनकी बदौलत यह संभव हो सका है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह समीक्षा नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के स्तर तक ही नहीं होनी चाहिये, बल्कि अवसंरचना विकास और पिछले वर्ष की खेल उपलब्धियों की भी समीक्षा की जानी चाहिये।
पिछले वर्ष एथलीटों और खिलाड़ियों के प्रदर्शन को रेखांकित करते हये प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके शानदार प्रयासों, खासतौर से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इन उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाते हुए खिलाड़ियों को आगे और सहायता दी जायेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने संकेत किया कि खेल मंत्रालय और उसके विभाग की तैयारियों की परख स्क्वैश वर्ल्ड कप, हॉकी एशियन चैम्पियनशिप ट्रॉफी और एशियन यूथ और जूनियर भारोत्तोलन चैम्पियनशिप जैसी आगामी प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में होगी। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि जब खिलाड़ी खुद को तैयार कर रहे हैं, तो समय आ गया है कि सभी खेल मंत्रालय खेल प्रतियोगिताओं के बारे में एक अलग नजरिये के साथ काम करें। फुटबाल और हॉकी में जिस तरह एक खिलाड़ी दूसरे खिलाड़ी पर नजर रखता है, उसका उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हर टूर्नामेंट के लिये अलग-अलग रणनीतियां बनाने की जरूरत है तथा हर मैच को मद्देनजर रखते हुये सोचना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आपको अल्प-कालीन, मध्य-कालीन और दीर्घ-कालीन लक्ष्यों को निर्धारित करना होगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि फिटनेस तो कोई भी खिलाड़ी अकेले प्राप्त कर सकता है, लेकिन निरंतरता होने से उसके शानदार प्रदर्शन का रास्ता खुल जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय स्तर पर ज्यादा से ज्यादा प्रतिस्पर्धाओं और खेल टूर्नामेंटों में खेलना जरूरी है, ताकि खिलाड़ी इससे खूब सीख सकें। श्री मोदी ने खेल मंत्रियों से आग्रह किया कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ी की अनदेखी न होने पाये।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि यह सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है कि वह देश के हर प्रतिभावान खिलाड़ी को बेहतर खेल अवसंरचना उपलब्ध कराये। उन्होंने केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों को मिलकर काम करने पर जोर दिया। खेलो इंडिया योजना का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस योजना से निश्चित रूप से जिला स्तर पर खेल अवसंरचना में सुधार आया है। उन्होंने ब्लॉक स्तर पर भी सुधार किये जाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि निजी सेक्टर सहित समस्त हितधारकों की भागीदारी महत्त्वपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह सुझाव भी दिया कि राष्ट्रीय युवा उत्सव को इस तरह आकार दिया जाये कि वह ज्यादा कारगर हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों में होने वाले ऐसे कार्यक्रम औपचारिकता बनकर न रह जायें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “भारत एक अग्रणी खेल देश के रूप में खुद को स्थापित करने में तभी सक्षम होगा, जब ऐसे प्रयासों को सर्वांगीण बना दिया जायेगा।”
पूर्वोत्तर में खेलों में किये जाने वाले विकास को रेखांकित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र राष्ट्र के लिये बड़ा प्रेरणा-स्रोत है। उन्होंने बताया कि खेल अवसंरचनाओं से जुड़ी 400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनायें आज पूर्वोत्तर के विकास को नई दिशा दे रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इम्फाल के राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय का उदाहरण दिया, जो आने वाले दिनों में देश के युवाओं को नये अवसर उपलब्ध करायेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि खेलो इंडिया योजना और टॉप्स जैसे प्रयासों ने भी इसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत के हर जिले में कम से कम दो खेलो इंडिया केंद्र और हर राज्य में खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किये जा रहे हैं। इस क्रम में उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास खेलों की दुनिया में नये भारत की बुनियाद बनेंगे और देश को नई पहचान देंगे। अपने सम्बोधन के समापन पर श्री मोदी ने हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने-अपने राज्यों में इन कार्यों में तेजी लायें। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि चिंतन शिविर इस दिशा में अहम भूमिका निभायेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
विभिन्न राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय के 100 से अधिक आमंत्रितों के इस अनोखे दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर में सम्मिलित होने की संभावना है, जहां वे राष्ट्र को तंदुरुस्त तथा दुनिया में भारत को सबसे बड़ी खेल महाशक्ति बनाने के विषय पर अपने विचार व राय देंगे। इसके अलावा व्यक्तित्व-निर्माण और राष्ट्र-निर्माण के उद्देश्य के मद्देनजर चर्चा भी की जायेगी; युवाओं को विभिन्न राष्ट्र-निर्माण गतिविधियों में संलग्न करके उनके व्यक्तित्व का विकास करने पर चर्चा होगी।