Ministry of Steel
AIL-BSL signs MoU with Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL)
21 APR 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
SAIL-Bokaro Steel Plant (BSL) has entered into an MoU with Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL) to explore potential of application of 5G/ IT/ Telecom and other wireless communication technologies in SAIL-Bokaro Steel Plant including SAIL’s Mines & Collieries, Central Coal Supply Organization and the SAIL Refractory Unit in Jharkhand. The MoU was signed at SAIL’s Bokaro Steel Plant on 21st April, 2023. From SAIL- BSL side B.K.Tiwari, Executive Director (Works) and from TCIL side Ms Alka Selot Asthana, Executive Director (IT & Telecom) signed the MOU in the presence of senior officials from both the organizations.
SAIL-BSL has taken this initiative of becoming the first PSU in the country to take initiative for setting up a dedicated 5G network with the help of TCIL which will pave way for application of 5G/ IT / Telecom technologies in Steel manufacturing. Besides steel plant, this partnership will also be useful in providing innovative solutions in SAIL Mines and Collieries in Jharkhand, Smart Cities etc.
Ms Alka Selot Asthana, Executive Director (IT & Telecom), elaborated that TCIL has the necessary expertise, experience, and resources to provide turnkey solutions for deployment, testing, commissioning, and maintenance of 5G/ IT / Telecom technologies for SAIL-BSL.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल-बीएसएल ने टेलीकम्युकेशंस कंसल्टैंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (टीसीआईएल) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन किया
21 APR 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
सेल-बोकारो स्टील प्लांट (बीएसएल) ने सेल की झारखंड स्थित खानों और कोयला खदानों, सेंट्रल कोल सप्लाई ऑर्गनाइजेशन और सेल रिफ्रैक्टरी यूनिट सहित सेल-बोकारो स्टील प्लांट में 5जी/ आईटी/ दूरसंचार और अन्य वायरलेस संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग की संभावनाओं को खोजने के लिए टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस कंसल्टैंट्स इंडिया लि. (टीसीआईएल) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। सेल के बोकारो स्टील प्लांट में 21 अप्रैल, 2023 को इस एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। सेल-बीएसएल की ओर से कार्यकारी निदेशक (वर्क्स) बी. के. तिवारी और टीसीआईएल की ओर से कार्यकारी निदेशक (आईटी और दूरसंचार) सुश्री अलका सेलोट अस्थाना ने दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में इस एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
सेल-बीएसएल ने टीसीआईएल की मदद से एक समर्पित 5जी नेटवर्क स्थापित करने की पहल करने वाला देश का पहला पीएसयू बनने की दिशा में कदम उठाया है, जिससे इस्पात निर्माण में 5जी/ आईटी/ दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। इस्पात संयंत्र के अलावा, यह साझेदारी झारखंड में सेल खानों और कोयला खदानों, स्मार्ट शहरों आदि में नवीन समाधान प्रदान करने में भी उपयोगी साबित होगी।
कार्यकारी निदेशक (आईटी और दूरसंचार) सुश्री अलका सेलोट ने कहा कि टीसीआईएल के पास सेल-बीएसएल के लिए 5जी/ आईटी/ दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रसारित करने, परीक्षण, स्थापना और रखरखाव के लिए टर्नकी समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यक विशेषज्ञता, अनुभव और संसाधन हैं।