Ministry of Steel
AIL-BSL signs MoU with Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL)
21 APR 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
SAIL-Bokaro Steel Plant (BSL) has entered into an MoU with Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL) to explore potential of application of 5G/ IT/ Telecom and other wireless communication technologies in SAIL-Bokaro Steel Plant including SAIL’s Mines & Collieries, Central Coal Supply Organization and the SAIL Refractory Unit in Jharkhand. The MoU was signed at SAIL’s Bokaro Steel Plant on 21st April, 2023. From SAIL- BSL side B.K.Tiwari, Executive Director (Works) and from TCIL side Ms Alka Selot Asthana, Executive Director (IT & Telecom) signed the MOU in the presence of senior officials from both the organizations.
SAIL-BSL has taken this initiative of becoming the first PSU in the country to take initiative for setting up a dedicated 5G network with the help of TCIL which will pave way for application of 5G/ IT / Telecom technologies in Steel manufacturing. Besides steel plant, this partnership will also be useful in providing innovative solutions in SAIL Mines and Collieries in Jharkhand, Smart Cities etc.
Ms Alka Selot Asthana, Executive Director (IT & Telecom), elaborated that TCIL has the necessary expertise, experience, and resources to provide turnkey solutions for deployment, testing, commissioning, and maintenance of 5G/ IT / Telecom technologies for SAIL-BSL.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اے آئی ایل-بی ایس ایل نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹی سی آئی ایل) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
21 APR 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
سیل-بوکارو اسٹیل پلانٹ(بی ایس ایل) نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنلسٹنٹس انڈیا لمٹیڈ(ٹی سی آئی ایل)کے ساتھ ایس اے آئی ایل-بوکارو اسٹیل پلانٹ میں 5جی /آئی ٹی/ٹیلی کام اور دیگر وائرلیس کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز بشمول ایس اے آئی ایل(سیل) مائنز اینڈ کولیریز، سینٹرل کول سپلائی آرگنائزیشن اور جھارکھنڈ میں ریفریکٹری یونٹ کے اطلاق کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔مفاہمت نامہ پر سیل کے بوکارو اسٹیل پلانٹ میں 21 اپریل 2023 کو دستخط کیے گئے۔ سیل- بی ایس ایل کی طرف سے بی کے تیواری، ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر (ورکس) اور ٹی سی آئی ایل کی طرف سے محترمہ الکا سیلوٹ استھانہ، ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر (آئی ٹی اور ٹیلی کام) نے دونوں تنظیموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
ایس اے آئی ایل-بی ایس ایل نے ٹی سی آئی ایل کی مدد سے ایک وقف شدہ5 جی نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کے لیے پہل کرنے والا ملک میں پہلا پی ایس یو بن گیا ہے ، جو اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ میں5 جی/آئی ٹی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز کے اطلاق کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ اسٹیل پلانٹ کے علاوہ، یہ شراکت داری جھارکھنڈ میں سیل مائنز اور کولیریز، اسمارٹ سٹیز وغیرہ میں اختراعی حل فراہم کرنے میں بھی کارآمد ثابت ہوگی۔
محترمہ الکا سیلوٹ استھانہ، ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر (آئی ٹی اور ٹیلی کام) نے وضاحت کی کہ ٹی سی آئی ایل کے پاس سیل-بی ایس ایل کے لیے میں5 جی/آئی ٹی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی، جانچ، کمیشننگ اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے زبردست حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضروری مہارت، تجربہ اور وسائل ہیں۔