Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Ensure that BIS Certification is enforced on required products for consumer safety: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs
Time Dissemination Project by ISRO and NPL Aims to Reduce India's Dependence on Western Time Accuracy
National Workshop on Consumer Protection Focuses on Strengthening Redressal Mechanisms in Northern States
10 APR 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
State heads should ensure that BIS Certification is enforced on required products for consumer safety, said Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs in Chandigarh today. He discussed the Time Dissemination Project by ISRO in collaboration with NPL to reduce India's reliance on Western countries for time accuracy. He encouraged consumers to use NCH 1915 and mentioned that one-third of pending cases involved insurance companies and real estate.
Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), Govt of India in collaboration with Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs Department, Union Territory of Chandigarh organized a day-long workshop on "Consumer Protection in the Northern States" in Chandigarh today. The event aimed to address the critical issues faced by consumers in the market, such as misleading advertisements, product liability and the role of consumer commissions in proper redressal.
The workshop was attended by Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Govt of India, Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Govt of India, Sh.Vinod P.Kavle, IAS Secretary, Department of Food & Supplies and Consumer Affairs and Legal Metrology, Chandigarh Administration and senior officials from Haryana, Punjab, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, and Ladakh.
In his inaugural address, Shri Singh highlighted the collective efforts of the Department of Consumer Affairs, National Commission, State Commissions, District Commissions, and other organizations like BIS, NTH, Legal Metrology, and National Consumer Helpline in protecting consumer interests. He emphasized the role of technology in strengthening the consumer protection ecosystem and the importance of infrastructure and human resources in consumer commissions.
The Secretary also underlined the role of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) as the National Standards Body of India in developing Indian Standards and implementing voluntary and mandatory standards, such as Quality Control Orders. The Legal Metrology and Weights and Measures departments ensure that consumers receive accurate quantities of products as claimed by manufacturers.
Department of Consumer Affairs plays a vital role in maintaining a balance between affordability and availability, controlling inflation in food commodities through its Price Monitoring Division. Shri Singh urged all states to establish price collecting centres in all districts and announced the department's intention to achieve a target of 750 price collecting centres by March 31st, 2024, with financial support provided by the department.
The workshop attendees discussed various recent initiatives of the Department, including the launch of BIS standard IS 1900/2022 on fake reviews, which requires e-commerce companies to adhere to these standards within their policy of generating and publishing reviews on their platforms.
The role of Consumer Commissions in reducing the pendency of cases was also highlighted, with Shri Singh informing that one-third of the pending cases pertained to the insurance sector. The department is working to target the genesis of complaints by participating in Lok Adalats and engaging with Insurance companies, the Department of Financial Services, and IRDAI. In this regard, the department conducted a day-long Round table Conference on Consumers & Insurance Sector on February 8th, 2023. The report of the conference has been prepared and shared with the concerned Ministries and Departments.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, DoCA, Govt of India, stressed the use of digital technology to protect consumer rights, reduce the pendency of cases in consumer commissions, and the importance of moving towards mandatory e filing. She highlighted the work of DoCA on misleading advertisements, endorsement guidelines, e-commerce platforms, and direct selling guidelines, and urged consumers to be cautious of misleading ads on all platforms. She also made consumers aware of gambling games, products without BIS Certification, and influencers promoting products.
Sh. Vinod P. Kavle, Secretary, Department of Food & Supplies and Consumer Affairs and Legal Metrology, Chandigarh Administration, emphasized the need to enhance consumer protection measures, tackle major market challenges such as misleading advertisements and product liability issues, and strengthen consumer commissions for proper redressal. He urged stakeholders to collaborate in safeguarding consumers' interests and rights and called for capacity building, training, and technology adoption in consumer commissions to improve efficiency and effectiveness. Sh. Kavle's remarks at the workshop highlighted the commitment to address consumer challenges and underscored the collective effort required to enhance consumer protection mechanisms across the northern states and the country.
During the workshop, various presentations and panel discussions took place, focusing on crucial aspects of consumer protection, including:
• The use of technology for grievance redressal and the implementation of the e-Daakhil system to streamline the complaint filing process.
• The role of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) in taking necessary actions to protect consumers' rights, particularly concerning e-commerce platforms and misleading advertisements.
• The importance of creating awareness among consumers about their rights and responsibilities, and promoting a culture of assertiveness against unfair practices by businesses.
• Collaboration between various government departments and agencies to ensure better enforcement of consumer protection laws and regulations.
• The need for capacity building and training for consumer commissions' staff and members to improve their efficiency and effectiveness in handling consumer complaints.
• The promotion of consumer education through campaigns, workshops, and seminars to increase public awareness about consumer rights, responsibilities, and the redressal mechanisms available to them.
The workshop concluded with the participating states and stakeholders committing to working together to strengthen consumer protection mechanisms in their respective jurisdictions. The Department of Consumer Affairs will continue to collaborate with states and other stakeholders to ensure the effective implementation of consumer protection laws, regulations, and initiatives for the betterment of consumers in the northern states and across the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सुनिश्चित करें कि उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक उत्पादों पर बीआईएस प्रमाणन लागू हुआ है: सचिव, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग
इसरो और एनपीएल की समय प्रसार परियोजना का उद्देश्य पश्चिमी समय सटीकता पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करना है
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का ध्यान उत्तरी राज्यों में निवारण तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है
10 APR 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने आज चंडीगढ़ में कहा कि राज्य प्रमुखों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक उत्पादों पर बीआईएस प्रमाणन लागू हुआ है। उन्होंने समय सटीकता के सन्दर्भ में पश्चिमी देशों पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए एनपीएल के सहयोग से इसरो की समय प्रसार परियोजना पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने उपभोक्ताओं को एनसीएच 1915 का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और उल्लेख किया कि एक तिहाई से ज्यादा लंबित मामले बीमा कंपनियों और रियल एस्टेट से संबंधित हैं।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ के खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सहयोग से भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग (डीओसीए) ने आज चंडीगढ़ में "उत्तरी राज्यों में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण" पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य बाजार में उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा सामना किए जाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों, जैसे भ्रामक विज्ञापन, उत्पाद दायित्व तथा उचित निवारण में उपभोक्ता आयोगों की भूमिका आदि का समाधान करना है।
कार्यशाला में श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह, सचिव, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग, भारत सरकार; सुश्री निधि खरे, अपर सचिव, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग, भारत सरकार; श्री विनोद पी. कावले, आईएएस सचिव, खाद्य और आपूर्ति तथा उपभोक्ता कार्य और कानूनी माप-तौल विज्ञान, चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन और हरियाणा, पंजाब, चंडीगढ़, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और लद्दाख के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
श्री सिंह ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में उपभोक्ता के हितों के संरक्षण के लिए; उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग, राष्ट्रीय आयोग, राज्य आयोगों, जिला आयोगों और अन्य संगठनों जैसे बीआईएस, एनटीएच, कानूनी लीगल माप-तौल विज्ञान विभाग और राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन के सामूहिक प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका तथा उपभोक्ता आयोगों में अवसंरचना और मानव संसाधन के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
सचिव ने भारतीय मानक विकसित करने और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश जैसे स्वैच्छिक और अनिवार्य मानकों को लागू करने में भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय के रूप में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया। माप-तौल विज्ञान विभाग और बाट और माप विभाग यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि उपभोक्ताओं को निर्माताओं द्वारा दावा किए गए उत्पादों की सटीक मात्रा प्राप्त हो।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग अपने मूल्य निगरानी प्रभाग के माध्यम से क्रय-सामर्थ्य और उपलब्धता के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने तथा खाद्य वस्तुओं में मुद्रास्फीति को नियंत्रित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। श्री सिंह ने सभी राज्यों से सभी जिलों में मूल्य संग्रहण केंद्र स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया और विभाग द्वारा प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता से 31 मार्च, 2024 तक 750 मूल्य संग्रहण केंद्रों के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की घोषणा की।
कार्यशाला के प्रतिभागियों ने नकली समीक्षाओं पर बीआईएस मानक आईएस 1900/2022 को लॉन्च करने सहित विभाग की हाल की विभिन्न पहलों पर चर्चा की, जिनके अंतर्गत ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर समीक्षा तैयार करने और प्रकाशित करने की अपनी नीति के दायरे में, इन मानकों का पालन करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
लंबित मामलों को कम करने में उपभोक्ता आयोगों की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, श्री सिंह ने बताया कि लंबित मामलों में से एक तिहाई बीमा क्षेत्र से संबंधित हैं। विभाग; लोक अदालतों में भाग लेकर और बीमा कंपनियों, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग और आईआरडीएआई के साथ संवाद करके, शिकायतों की उत्पत्ति को लक्षित करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। इस संबंध में, विभाग ने 8 फरवरी, 2023 को उपभोक्ता और बीमा क्षेत्र पर एक दिवसीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। सम्मेलन की रिपोर्ट तैयार की गई है और संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ साझा की गई है।
श्रीमती निधि खरे, अपर सचिव, डीओसीए, भारत सरकार ने उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की रक्षा, उपभोक्ता आयोगों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने और अनिवार्य ई-फाइलिंग की ओर आगे बढ़ने के लिए डिजिटल तकनीक के उपयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भ्रामक विज्ञापनों, विज्ञापन-समर्थन दिशानिर्देशों, ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म और सीधी-बिक्री दिशानिर्देशों के संबंध में डीओसीए के कार्यों पर प्रकाश डाला और उपभोक्ताओं से सभी प्लेटफॉर्म पर भ्रामक विज्ञापनों से सावधान रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सट्टेबाजी के खेल, बीआईएस प्रमाणन से रहित उत्पादों और उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने वाले प्रभावशाली लोगों के प्रति भी उपभोक्ताओं को जागरूक किया।
श्री विनोद पी. कावले, सचिव, खाद्य और आपूर्ति विभाग और उपभोक्ता कार्य और कानूनी माप-ताल विज्ञान विभाग, चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण उपायों को बढ़ाने, भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और उत्पाद उत्तरदायित्व जैसी प्रमुख बाजार चुनौतियों से निपटने तथा उचित समाधान के लिए उपभोक्ता आयोगों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने हितधारकों से उपभोक्ताओं के हितों और अधिकारों की सुरक्षा में सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया और दक्षता एवं प्रभाव में सुधार के लिए उपभोक्ता आयोगों में क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण और प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने का आह्वान किया। कार्यशाला में श्री कावले के संबोधन ने उपभोक्ता चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला और उत्तरी राज्यों तथा पूरे देश में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण व्यवस्था को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक सामूहिक प्रयास को रेखांकित किया।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विभिन्न प्रस्तुतियाँ और पैनल चर्चाएँ हुईं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• शिकायत निवारण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग और शिकायत दर्ज करने की प्रक्रिया को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए ई-दाखिल प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन।
• उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने में केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की भूमिका, विशेष रूप से ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के सम्बन्ध में।
• उपभोक्ताओं के बीच उनके अधिकारों और जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और व्यवसायों द्वारा अनुचित तौर-तरीकों के खिलाफ मुखर होने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने का महत्व।
• उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानूनों और विनियमों का बेहतर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग।
• उपभोक्ता शिकायतों को संभालने में, उपभोक्ता आयोगों के कर्मचारियों और सदस्यों की दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता।
• उपभोक्ता अधिकारों, उत्तरदायित्वों और उपलब्ध निवारण तंत्र के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए अभियानों, कार्यशालाओं और सेमिनारों के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना।
कार्यशाला में भाग लेने वाले राज्यों और हितधारकों ने अपने संबंधित अधिकार क्षेत्र में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग; उत्तरी राज्यों और पूरे देश में उपभोक्ताओं की बेहतरी के लिए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानूनों, विनियमों और पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करते हुए राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग करना जारी रखेगा।