Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Ensure that BIS Certification is enforced on required products for consumer safety: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs
Time Dissemination Project by ISRO and NPL Aims to Reduce India's Dependence on Western Time Accuracy
National Workshop on Consumer Protection Focuses on Strengthening Redressal Mechanisms in Northern States
10 APR 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
State heads should ensure that BIS Certification is enforced on required products for consumer safety, said Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs in Chandigarh today. He discussed the Time Dissemination Project by ISRO in collaboration with NPL to reduce India's reliance on Western countries for time accuracy. He encouraged consumers to use NCH 1915 and mentioned that one-third of pending cases involved insurance companies and real estate.
Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), Govt of India in collaboration with Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs Department, Union Territory of Chandigarh organized a day-long workshop on "Consumer Protection in the Northern States" in Chandigarh today. The event aimed to address the critical issues faced by consumers in the market, such as misleading advertisements, product liability and the role of consumer commissions in proper redressal.
The workshop was attended by Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Govt of India, Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Govt of India, Sh.Vinod P.Kavle, IAS Secretary, Department of Food & Supplies and Consumer Affairs and Legal Metrology, Chandigarh Administration and senior officials from Haryana, Punjab, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, and Ladakh.
In his inaugural address, Shri Singh highlighted the collective efforts of the Department of Consumer Affairs, National Commission, State Commissions, District Commissions, and other organizations like BIS, NTH, Legal Metrology, and National Consumer Helpline in protecting consumer interests. He emphasized the role of technology in strengthening the consumer protection ecosystem and the importance of infrastructure and human resources in consumer commissions.
The Secretary also underlined the role of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) as the National Standards Body of India in developing Indian Standards and implementing voluntary and mandatory standards, such as Quality Control Orders. The Legal Metrology and Weights and Measures departments ensure that consumers receive accurate quantities of products as claimed by manufacturers.
Department of Consumer Affairs plays a vital role in maintaining a balance between affordability and availability, controlling inflation in food commodities through its Price Monitoring Division. Shri Singh urged all states to establish price collecting centres in all districts and announced the department's intention to achieve a target of 750 price collecting centres by March 31st, 2024, with financial support provided by the department.
The workshop attendees discussed various recent initiatives of the Department, including the launch of BIS standard IS 1900/2022 on fake reviews, which requires e-commerce companies to adhere to these standards within their policy of generating and publishing reviews on their platforms.
The role of Consumer Commissions in reducing the pendency of cases was also highlighted, with Shri Singh informing that one-third of the pending cases pertained to the insurance sector. The department is working to target the genesis of complaints by participating in Lok Adalats and engaging with Insurance companies, the Department of Financial Services, and IRDAI. In this regard, the department conducted a day-long Round table Conference on Consumers & Insurance Sector on February 8th, 2023. The report of the conference has been prepared and shared with the concerned Ministries and Departments.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, DoCA, Govt of India, stressed the use of digital technology to protect consumer rights, reduce the pendency of cases in consumer commissions, and the importance of moving towards mandatory e filing. She highlighted the work of DoCA on misleading advertisements, endorsement guidelines, e-commerce platforms, and direct selling guidelines, and urged consumers to be cautious of misleading ads on all platforms. She also made consumers aware of gambling games, products without BIS Certification, and influencers promoting products.
Sh. Vinod P. Kavle, Secretary, Department of Food & Supplies and Consumer Affairs and Legal Metrology, Chandigarh Administration, emphasized the need to enhance consumer protection measures, tackle major market challenges such as misleading advertisements and product liability issues, and strengthen consumer commissions for proper redressal. He urged stakeholders to collaborate in safeguarding consumers' interests and rights and called for capacity building, training, and technology adoption in consumer commissions to improve efficiency and effectiveness. Sh. Kavle's remarks at the workshop highlighted the commitment to address consumer challenges and underscored the collective effort required to enhance consumer protection mechanisms across the northern states and the country.
During the workshop, various presentations and panel discussions took place, focusing on crucial aspects of consumer protection, including:
• The use of technology for grievance redressal and the implementation of the e-Daakhil system to streamline the complaint filing process.
• The role of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) in taking necessary actions to protect consumers' rights, particularly concerning e-commerce platforms and misleading advertisements.
• The importance of creating awareness among consumers about their rights and responsibilities, and promoting a culture of assertiveness against unfair practices by businesses.
• Collaboration between various government departments and agencies to ensure better enforcement of consumer protection laws and regulations.
• The need for capacity building and training for consumer commissions' staff and members to improve their efficiency and effectiveness in handling consumer complaints.
• The promotion of consumer education through campaigns, workshops, and seminars to increase public awareness about consumer rights, responsibilities, and the redressal mechanisms available to them.
The workshop concluded with the participating states and stakeholders committing to working together to strengthen consumer protection mechanisms in their respective jurisdictions. The Department of Consumer Affairs will continue to collaborate with states and other stakeholders to ensure the effective implementation of consumer protection laws, regulations, and initiatives for the betterment of consumers in the northern states and across the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
یہ یقینی بنائیں کہ صارفین کی حفاظت کے لیے مطلوبہ مصنوعات پر بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن نافذ ہے: محکمہ امور صارفین کے سیکریٹری
اسرو اور این پی ایل کے ذریعہ وقت کی تقسیم کے منصوبے کا مقصد مغربی وقت کی درستگی پر بھارت کے انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے
صارفین کے تحفظ پر قومی ورکشاپ شمالی ریاستوں میں ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ہے
10 APR 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ برائے صارفین امور میں سکریٹری جناب روہت کمارسنگھ نے آج چندی گڑھ میں کہاکہ ‘‘ریاستی سربراہوں کو یہ یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ صارفین کی حفاظت کے لیے مطلوبہ مصنوعات پر بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کا نفاذ ہو،’’ ۔انہوں نے وقت کی درستگی کے لیے مغربی ممالک پر ہندوستان کے انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے این پی ایل کے تعاون سے اسرو کے وقت کی تقسیم کے پروجیکٹ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے صارفین کو این سی ایچ 1915 استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی اور بتایا کہ زیر التواء مقدمات میں سے ایک تہائی میں صرف انشورنس کمپنیاں اور رئیل اسٹیٹ شامل ہیں۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے (ڈی او سی اے )، حکومت ہند نے خوراک،عوامی تقسیم ،صارفین امور کے محکمے ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے چندی گڑھ کے تعاون سے آج چنڈی گڑھ میں "شمالی ریاستوں میں صارفین کے تحفظ" پر ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد مارکیٹ میں صارفین کو درپیش اہم مسائل جیسے گمراہ کن اشتہارات، مصنوعات کی ذمہ داری اور مناسب ازالے میں صارفین کے کمیشن کے کردار کو حل کرنا تھا۔
اس ورکشاپ میں حکومت ہند، صارفین امورکے محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ ، صارفین کے امور، حکومت ہند، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محترمہ ندھی کھرے ،خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور صارفین امور کےمحکمے میں آئی اے ایس سکریٹری، جناب ونود پی کاولےاور لیگل میٹرولوجی، چنڈی گڑھ انتظامیہ اور ہریانہ، پنجاب، چنڈی گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، جناب سنگھ نے صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے محکمہ امور صارفین، قومی کمیشن، ریاستی کمیشن، ضلعی کمیشن، اور دیگر تنظیموں جیسے بی آئی ایس ، این ٹی ایچ ، لیگل میٹرولوجی، اور نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن کی اجتماعی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے صارفین کے تحفظ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار اور صارفین کے کمیشن میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انسانی وسائل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
سکریٹری نے ہندوستانی معیارات کو تیار کرنے اور کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز جیسے رضاکارانہ اور لازمی معیارات کو نافذ کرنے میں ہندوستان کے قومی معیارات کے ادارے کے طور پر بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس ) کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ لیگل میٹرولوجی اور وزن اور پیمائش کے محکمے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ صارفین کو مصنوعات کی درست مقدار حاصل ہو جیسا کہ مینوفیکچررز نے دعویٰ کیا ہے۔
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ اپنے پرائس مانیٹرنگ ڈویژن کے ذریعے سستی اور دستیابی کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھنے، اشیائے خوردونوش میں مہنگائی کو کنٹرول کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے تمام ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ تمام اضلاع میں قیمتیں جمع کرنے کے مراکز قائم کریں اور محکمہ کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مالی تعاون کے ساتھ 31 مارچ 2024 تک قیمتیں جمع کرنے کے 750 مراکز کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے محکمے کے ارادے کا اعلان کیا۔
ورکشاپ کے شرکاء نے محکمہ کے مختلف حالیہ اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، بشمول جعلی جائزوں پر بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ آئی ایس 1900/2022 کا اجراء، جس کے لیے ای کامرس کمپنیوں کو اپنے پلیٹ فارمز پر جائزے تیار کرنے اور شائع کرنے کی اپنی پالیسی کے اندر ان معیارات پر عمل پیرا ہونا ضروری ہے۔
التوا میں پڑے معاملوں کو کم کرنے میں صارفین کمیشن کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا، جناب سنگھ نے بتایا کہ زیر التواء معاملوں میں سے ایک تہائی بیمہ سیکٹر سے متعلق ہیں۔ محکمہ لوک عدالتوں میں حصہ لے کر اور انشورنس کمپنیوں، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات، اور آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کے ساتھ مشغول ہو کر شکایات کی ابتداء کو نشانہ بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، محکمے نے 8 فروری 2023 کو صارفین اور انشورنس سیکٹر پر ایک روزہ گول میز کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ کانفرنس کی رپورٹ تیار کر کے متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ شیئر کر دی گئی۔
محترمہ ندھی کھرے، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی او سی اے، حکومت ہند، نے صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا، صارفین کے کمیشنوں میں زیر التواء مقدمات کو کم کرنے، اور لازمی ای فائلنگ کی طرف بڑھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے گمراہ کن اشتہارات، توثیق کے رہنما خطوط، ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز، اور براہ راست فروخت کے رہنما خطوط پر ڈی او سی اے کے کام پر روشنی ڈالی، اور صارفین پر زور دیا کہ وہ تمام پلیٹ فارمز پر گمراہ کن اشتہارات سے محتاط رہیں۔ انہوں نے صارفین کو جوئے کے کھیل، بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کے بغیر مصنوعات اور مصنوعات کی تشہیر کرنے والے متاثر کن لوگوں کو بھی آگاہ کیا۔
خوراک ، عوامی تقسیم اور صارفین امور کے محکمے میں سکریٹری اور لیگل میٹرولوجی، چنڈی گڑھ انتظامیہ، جناب ونود پی کاولے نے صارفین کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کو بڑھانے، مارکیٹ کے بڑے چیلنجوں جیسے گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور مصنوعات کی ذمہ داری کے مسائل سے نمٹنے اور صارفین کے کمیشن کو مناسب طریقے سے مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ صارفین کے مفادات اور حقوق کے تحفظ میں تعاون کریں اور کارکردگی اور تاثیر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے صارفین کے کمیشنوں میں صلاحیت سازی، تربیت اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر زور دیا۔ ورکشاپ میں جناب کاولے کے تبصرے نے صارفین کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا اور شمالی ریاستوں اور ملک میں صارفین کے تحفظ کے طریقہ کار کو بڑھانے کے لیے درکار اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، صارفین کے تحفظ کے اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مختلف پیش کش اور پینل مباحثے ہوئے،بشمول:
• شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور شکایت درج کرانے کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ای-داخل نظام کا نفاذ۔
• صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے میں سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) کا کردار، خاص طور پر ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات سے متعلق۔
• صارفین میں ان کے حقوق اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت، اور کاروبار کی طرف سے غیر منصفانہ طرز عمل کے خلاف ثابت قدمی کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا۔
• صارفین کے تحفظ کے قوانین اور ضوابط کے بہتر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون۔
• صارفین کی شکایات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ان کی کارکردگی اور تاثیر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کنزیومر کمیشن کے عملے اور ممبران کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کی ضرورت ہے۔
• مہمات، ورکشاپس اور سیمینارز کے ذریعے صارفین کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینا تاکہ صارفین کے حقوق، ذمہ داریوں، اور ان کے لیے دستیاب ازالے کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں صارفین کے تحفظ کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ کیا۔ صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ شمالی ریاستوں اور پورے ملک میں صارفین کی بہتری کے لیے صارفین کے تحفظ کے قوانین، ضوابط اور اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعاون جاری رکھے گا۔