Ministry of Textiles
35 Research Extension Centres to assist sericulture farmers
05 APR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
35 Research Extension Centres (RECs) are functioning under research institutes of Central Silk Board (CSB) to assist sericulture farmers by disseminating technology & innovations of CSB with the help of R&D institutes at the field level with the support of state sericulture departments. The state-wise details of RECs functioning under CSB are given below:
S.No.
Name of the State
No. of RECs
1
Karnataka
3
2
Andhra Pradesh
3
3
Telangana
1
4
Tamil Nadu
4
5
Maharashtra
4
6
Madhya Pradesh
1
7
Himachal Pradesh
2
8
J & K UT
1
9
UP
2
10
West Bengal
3
11
Chhattisgarh
1
12
Jharkhand
1
13
Assam
2
14
Sikkim
1
15
Tripura
1
16
Meghalaya
1
17
Nagaland
1
18
Mizoram
1
19
Arunachal Pradesh
1
20
Manipur
1
Total
35
The financial assistance provided to states during each of the last three years and current year towards implementation of beneficiary components including pre-cocoon related components meant for sericulture farmers is as below:
Financial Year
Financial assistance provided to states
(Rs. in Crores)
2019-20
144.81
2020-21
147.46
2021-22
297.38
2022-23
248.30
Total
837.95
This information was given by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ریشم کے کاشتکاروں کی مدد کے لیے 35 تحقیقی توسیعی مراکز
05 APR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل سلک بورڈ (سی ایس بی ) کے تحقیقی اداروں کے تحت 35 تحقیقی توسیعی مراکز (آر ای سی) کام کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ریاستی ریشمی محکموں کے تعاون سے تحقیقی و ترقی کے اداروں کی مدد سے سی ایس بی کی ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کووسعت دے کر ریشم کے کاشتکاروں کی مدد کریں۔ سی ایس بی کے تحت کام کرنے والے آر ای سی کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی جا رہی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کے نام
آر ای سی کی تعداد
1
کرناٹک
3
2
آندھرا پردیش
3
3
تلنگانہ
1
4
تمل ناڈو
4
5
مہاراشٹر
4
6
مدھیہ پردیش
1
7
ہماچل پردیش
2
8
مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر
1
9
اتر پردیش
2
10
مغربی بنگال
3
11
چھتیس گڑھ
1
12
جھار کھنڈ
1
13
آسام
2
14
سِکم
1
15
تریپورہ
1
16
میگھالیہ
1
17
ناگالینڈ
1
18
میزورم
1
19
ارونا چل پردیش
1
20
منی پور
1
کل
35
پچھلے تین سالوں میں ہر سال اوررواں سال کے دوران ریاستوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے جس میں پری کوکون سے متعلق اجزاء سمیت ریشم کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں کے لیے مستفید ہونے والے اجزاء شامل ہیں:
مالی سال
ریاستوں کی فراہم کی گئی مالی امداد (کروڑ روپے میں)
2019-20
144.81
2020-21
147.46
2021-22
297.38
2022-23
248.30
مجموعی
837.95
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ۔