Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – February, 2023
31 MAR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of February, 2023 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for February, 2023 decreased by 0.1 point and stood at 132.7 (one thirty two point seven) points. On 1-month percentage change, it decreased by 0.08 per cent with respect to previous month. A decrease of 0.08 per cent was recorded between corresponding months a year ago too.
The maximum downward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.1 percentage point to the total change. At item level, Cabbage, Cauliflower, Brinjal, Carrot, Onion, Potato, Peas, French-bean, Drum Stick, Kundru, Grapes, Sunflower Oil, Soyabean Oil, Mustard Oil, Poultry/Chicken, Eggs-hen and Fish Fresh etc. are responsible for the fall in index. However, this decrease was checked by Rice, Wheat, Wheat Atta, Buffalo Milk, Cow Milk, Pure Ghee, Garlic, Gourd, Lady’s finger, Parwal, Cumin Seed/Jira, Apple, Banana, Mango, Country liquor, Foreign liquor and Medicine Allopathic, etc. putting upward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Raniganj, Jalpaiguri and Puduchery recorded a maximum decrease of 1.8 points each. Among others, 5 centres recorded decrease between 1 to 1.4 points and 32 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Amritsar recorded a maximum increase of 3.1 points. Among others, 7 centres recorded increase between 1 to 1.9 points and 37 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 3 centres’ indices remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 6.16 per cent compared to 6.16 per cent for the previous month also and 5.04 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.13 per cent against 5.69 per cent of the previous month and 5.09 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for January, 2023 and February, 2023
Sr. No.
Groups
January, 2023
February, 2023
I
Food & Beverages
131.8
131.5
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
151.4
152.2
III
Clothing & Footwear
132.8
133.0
IV
Housing
123.4
123.4
V
Fuel & Light
177.9
177.8
VI
Miscellaneous
130.2
130.4
General Index
132.8
132.7
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of March, 2023 will be released on Friday, 28th April, 2023. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureau.gov.in.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے صارف قیمت کا اشاریہ (2016=100) - فروری، 2023
31 MAR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
لیبر بیورو، M/o لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ کا ایک منسلک دفتر، ہر ماہ صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے صارف قیمت اشاریہ( کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس) کو ملک کے 88 صنعتی طور پر اہم مراکز میں پھیلی 317 مارکیٹوں سے جمع شدہ خوردہ قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر مرتب کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اشاریہ 88 مراکز اور پورے بھارت کے لیے مرتب کیا گیا ہے اور اگلے مہینے کے آخری کام کاج کے دن جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ ماہ فروری 2023 کا اشاریہ اس پریس ریلیز میں جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔
فروری، 2023 کے لیے آل انڈیا سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو میں 0.1 پوائنٹ کی کمی ہوئی اور 132.7 (ایک سو بتیس پوائنٹ سات) پوائنٹس پر رہا۔ 1ماہ کی فیصدی تبدیلی پر، اس میں پچھلے مہینے کی نسبت 0.08 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی۔ ایک سال پہلے کے اسی مہینے کے درمیان بھی 0.08 فیصد کی کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
موجودہ انڈیکس میں قیمتوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ گراوٹ کا رجحان کھانے اور مشروبات گروپ سے آیا جس کا کل تبدیلی میں 0.1 فیصد پوائنٹ کا حصہ رہا ۔ آئٹم کی سطح پر گوبھی، گوبھی، بیگن، گاجر، پیاز، آلو، مٹر، فرنچ بین، ڈرم اسٹک، کندرو، انگور، سورج مکھی کا تیل، سویابین کا تیل، سرسوں کا تیل، پولٹری/چکن، انڈے مرغی اور مچھلی تازہ وغیرہ انڈیکس میں کمی کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ تاہم، اس کمی کو چاول، گندم، گندم کے آٹا، بھینس کے دودھ، گائے کا دودھ، خالص گھی، لہسن، لوکی، بھنڈی ، پرول، زیرہ، سیب، کیلا، آم، دیسی شراب، غیر ملکی شراب اور ایلوپیتھک ادویات وغیرہ کے ذریعے روکا گیا ۔ ان کی وجہ سے قیمتوں میں اضافے کا رجحان سامنے آیا۔
مرکز کی سطح پر، رانی گنج، جلپائی گوڑی اور پڈوچیری میں ہر ایک میں 1.8 پوائنٹس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ دوسری چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، 5 مراکز میں 1 سے 1.4 پوائنٹس اور 32 مراکز میں 0.1 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس کے درمیان کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ اس کے برعکس امرتسر میں سب سے زیادہ 3.1 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ دوسرے مراکز کے ساتھ ساتھ ، 7 مراکز میں 1 سے 1.9 پوائنٹس اور 37 مراکز میں 0.1 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس کے درمیان اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ باقی 3 مراکز کے انڈیکس مستحکم رہے۔
سال بہ سال مہنگائی اس مہینے میں 6.16 فیصد رہی جو پچھلے مہینے کے 6.16 فیصد تھی اور ایک سال پہلے کے اسی مہینے کے دوران 5.04 فیصد تھی۔ اسی طرح خوراک کی افراط زر گزشتہ ماہ کے 5.69 فیصد اور ایک سال پہلے کے اسی مہینے کے دوران 5.09 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 6.13 فیصد رہی۔
سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو (خوراک اور عمومی) پر مبنی سال بہ سال افراط زر
جنوری، 2023 اور فروری، 2023 کے لیے آل انڈیا گروپ وار سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو
نمبرشمار
گروپس
جنوری 2023
فروری2023
I
خوراک اور مشروبات
131.8
131.5
II
پان، سپاری، تمباکو اور نشہ آور اشیاء
151.4
152.2
III
ملبوسات اور جوتے چپل وغیرہ
132.8
133.0
IV
ہاؤسنگ
123.4
123.4
V
ایندھن اور روشنی
177.9
177.8
VI
متفرق
130.2
130.4
عمومی اشاریہ
132.8
132.7
سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو: گروپ انڈیکس
مارچ 2023 کے مہینے کے لیے سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو کا اگلا شمارہ 28 اپریل 2023 بروز جمعہ جاری کیا جائے گا۔ یہ دفتر کی ویب سائٹ www.labourbureau.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔