Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on mentally ill patients
25 States/ Union Territories have set up 36 Tele MANAS Cells
28 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had launched the “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022 to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. As on 09.03.2023, 25 States/ UTs have set up 36 Tele MANAS Cells and have started mental health services. 63806 calls have been handled on the helpline number. 22 AIIMS also have provision of Mental Health Services. These services are also available under PMJAY. Further, there are 47 Government run mental hospitals in the country, including 3 Central Mental Health Institutions.
To enhance the capacity of health services in the country, the Government of India is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP). Under the Tertiary care component of NMHP, 25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialities as well as to provide tertiary level treatment facilities.
The Government has also supported 19 Government medical colleges/institutions to strengthen 47 PG Departments in mental health specialties. Additionally, the government is supporting implementation of the District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) under the National Mental Health Programme in 716 districts of the country for detection, management and treatment of mental disorders/ illness with the major components of counselling in schools and colleges, work place stress management, life skills training, suicide prevention services and Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities for generation of awareness and removal of stigma associated with Mental Illness.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మానసిక అనారోగ్యంతో బాధపడుతున్న రోగుల కోసం
25 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు 36 టెలి మానస్ సెల్‌లను ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి
28 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో నాణ్యమైన మానసిక ఆరోగ్య సలహాలు సంరక్షణ సేవలకు ప్రాప్యతను మరింత మెరుగుపరచడానికి ప్రభుత్వం 10 అక్టోబర్ 2022న “నేషనల్ టెలి మెంటల్ హెల్త్ ప్రోగ్రామ్”ను ప్రారంభించింది. 09.03.2023 నాటికి, 25 రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిలు 36 టెలి మానస్ సెల్‌లను ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి మానసిక ఆరోగ్య సేవలను ప్రారంభించాయి. హెల్ప్‌లైన్ నంబర్‌లో 63806 కాల్‌లును స్వీకరించారు. 22 ఏ–2ఎంఎస్లో మానసిక ఆరోగ్య సేవలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. ఈ సేవలు పీఎంజేఏవై కింద కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఇంకా, 3 కేంద్ర మానసిక ఆరోగ్య సంస్థలు సహా దేశంలో 47 ప్రభుత్వ నిర్వహణలో మానసిక వైద్యశాలలు ఉన్నాయి.
దేశంలో ఆరోగ్య సేవల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించేందుకు, భారత ప్రభుత్వం నేషనల్ మెంటల్ హెల్త్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (ఎన్ఎంహెచ్పీ)ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఎన్ఎంహెచ్పీ తృతీయ సంరక్షణ భాగం కింద, మానసిక ఆరోగ్య స్పెషాలిటీలలో పీజీ విభాగాలలో విద్యార్థుల చేరికను పెంచడానికి అలాగే తృతీయ స్థాయి చికిత్స సౌకర్యాలను అందించడానికి 25 సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్‌లు మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి.
మానసిక ఆరోగ్య స్పెషాలిటీలలో 47 పీజీ విభాగాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం 19 ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలలు/సంస్థలకు కూడా మద్దతునిచ్చింది. అదనంగా, పాఠశాలలు కళాశాలల్లో కౌన్సెలింగ్ ప్రధాన భాగాలతో మానసిక రుగ్మతలు/అనారోగ్యాన్ని గుర్తించడం, నిర్వహించడం చికిత్స చేయడం కోసం దేశంలోని 716 జిల్లాల్లో జాతీయ మానసిక ఆరోగ్య కార్యక్రమం కింద జిల్లా మానసిక ఆరోగ్య కార్యక్రమం (డీఎంహెచ్పీ) అమలుకు ప్రభుత్వం మద్దతునిస్తోంది. పని ప్రదేశంలో ఒత్తిడి నిర్వహణ, జీవన నైపుణ్యాల శిక్షణ, ఆత్మహత్య నిరోధక సేవలు సమాచారం, విద్య కమ్యూనికేషన్ (ఐఈసీ) కార్యకలాపాలు అవగాహన కల్పన మానసిక అనారోగ్యంతో సంబంధం ఉన్న కళంకాన్ని తొలగించడం లక్ష్యం. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డా క్టర్ భారతి ప్రవీణ్ పవార్ ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభలో ఈ విషయాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వకంగా తెలిపారు .