Ministry of Finance
Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India on Delivery of Public Services by Government of Maharashtra Report No. 01 of the year 2023
25 MAR 2023 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 March 2023
Citizens avail various public services such as obtaining nationality and domicile certificate, income certificate, caste certificate, birth/death certificate and police clearance certificate from government departments, local bodies and government companies from time to time. Citizens expect a high standard of service and public authorities have recognised this fact. The Government is investing significant amount of time and money for improving delivery of public services and empowering the citizens to demand the public services as a matter of right.
The way services are delivered has also changed considerably with the induction of information and communication technology. The growth in the efforts of the Government and the means for delivery of services to the public necessitates the need to assess the performance of such citizen centric endeavours.
The Government of Maharashtra enacted the Maharashtra Right to Public Service Act, 2015 (MRTPS Act) for transparent, efficient and timely delivery of public services to the citizens and to bring transparency and accountability among the public authorities. The Government of Maharashtra also developed Aaple Sarkar Service Portal, maintained by Mahaonline Limited, as a common platform for citizens to apply for services of various departments. The citizens could avail the services through common service centres named "Aaple Sarkar Seva Kendras" (ASSKS) located in districts, talukas and villages. The Maharashtra State Commission for Right to Service was constituted under the MRTPS Act to supervise, monitor, regulate and improve the overall delivery of public service by various departments of the State Government.
This Performance audit was conducted to assess whether public services had been provided to the citizens in an effective, efficient and time-bound manner, proper planning and business process re-engineering was done to provide services online; and efficient monitoring and effective grievances redressal mechanism was set up. Audit was conducted for the period 2015-16 to 2020-21. Records in nine out of 31 departments and nine out of 36 districts in the state were test-checked. A joint survey of 200 ASSKS and 500 beneficiaries was done in the selected nine districts.
The first step in the delivery of public service is the identification of services provided and its notification for delivery of the services as a right to the citizen. Audit noticed that a significant number of departments had not identified the services. Moreover, all the services which were identified were not notified under the Act. Therefore, Government should ensure that a master list of all services to be provided to the citizens are prepared and notified by all departments in a time-bound manner.
Setting up of adequate infrastructure is the next important step in the service delivery mechanism. Audit noticed that though the State had established a large number of service centres to provide service to the citizens, 45 per cent of these centres were not providing the notified services. Additionally. 27 per cent of the Municipal Councils and 35 per cent of Gram Panchayats in the State did not have any centres to serve the citizens. The quality assessment of these service centres was not done in majority of test-checked districts. Government should, therefore, take steps to open more ASSKS in places where there is shortage to improve accessibility of the services to the citizens and ensure that the District Collectors carry out quality assessment of the performance of ASSKs annually for appropriate remedial action.
The performance in the delivery of timely services was far from satisfactory due to pending applications and delays in the delivery of services within the stipulated time despite the recovery of service charges from the citizens. The awareness among the citizens of their right to services was poor which was further undermined due to lack of information on the websites of the departments. Considering the importance of timely delivery of service, Government should review the reasons for pending applications and fix responsibility for delays in providing services within the notified time. Moreover, Government should ensure that public awareness campaign is conducted throughout the State and all required information such as fees for the services and the list of ASSKS are available on the website.
The online portal prepared by the Government for e-enablement of services lacked proper documentation on business process re-engineering and business continuity and disaster recovery planning. A significant number of notified services were not provided through the online system. Audit noticed that for an application submitted through ASSKs, there was no facility in the Portal for filing an appeal either directly by the citizen or through ASSKs. The aggrieved citizen had to file appeal to the concerned appellate authority in offline mode. Government should review the status of e-enablement of services in each department and prepare a plan for its implementation in a time-bound manner and also ensure that plans for business process re-engineering are documented for all the e-enabled services. Likewise, Government may ensure proper documentation of business continuity and disaster recovery plan and development of audit trail report in the system.
The responsibility for monitoring the implementation of the Act was with the Commission. Audit noticed that the monitoring of the delivery of services was inadequate due to shortfall in inspection of offices rendering services and lack of information on offline applications received and their disposal. 55 per cent and 78 per cent of the appeals were pending with the first and second appellate authorities respectively. Government should, therefore, ensure that the appeals are disposed of by the appellate authorities within the stipulated time limit and repeated defaulters identified for appropriate administrative action.
Please find detailed Report here.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र शासनाद्वारे लोकसेवांचे वितरण यावरील भारताचे नियंत्रक व महालेखापरीक्षक यांचा अहवाल
वर्ष 2023 चा अहवाल क्रमांक 1
25 MAR 2023 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 25 मार्च 2023
शासकीय विभाग, स्थानिक संस्था आणि शासकीय कंपन्या यांच्याकडून नागरिक वेळोवेळी राष्ट्रीयत्व व अधिवास प्रमाणपत्र, मिळकतीचा दाखला, जातीचा दाखला, जन्म / मृत्यु नोंदणी दाखला आणि पोलीस मंजुरी प्रमाणपत्र अशा विविध लोकसेवांचा लाभ घेत असतात. नागरिक एका उच्च दर्जाच्या सेवेची अपेक्षा करीत असतात आणि सार्वजनिक प्राधिकाऱ्यांनी ही वस्तुस्थिती लक्षात घेतली आहे. लोकसेवा पुरविण्यातील दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी आणि लोकसेवांची मागणी हा हक्क असण्याबद्दल नागरिकांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी शासन मोठ्या प्रमाणात वेळ आणि पैसा खर्च करत असते.
माहिती व दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश केल्यामुळे सेवा पुरविण्याच्या पद्धतीत लक्षणीय बदल झाला आहे. शासनाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये होणारी वाढ आणि लोकांपर्यंत सेवा पोहोचविण्याच्या साधनांमुळे अशा नागरिक केंद्रित प्रयत्नांच्या कामगिरीचे मुल्यांकन करण्याची गरज निर्माण होते.
नागरिकांना पारदर्शक, कार्यक्षम आणि वेळेत लोकसेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी आणि सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणांमध्ये पारदर्शकता आणि उत्तरदायित्व आणण्याकरिता महाराष्ट्र शासनाने महाराष्ट्र लोकसेवा हक्क अधिनियम, 2015 अधिनियमित केला. महाराष्ट्र शासनाने महाऑनलाईन लिमिटेडद्वारा व्यवस्थापित विविध विभागांच्या सेवांसाठी अर्ज करण्याकरिता नागरिकांना एक समान व्यासपीठ मिळावे म्हणून आपले सरकार सेवा पोर्टलसुद्धा विकसित केले. जिल्हा, तालुका आणि गाव स्थित 'आपले सरकार सेवा केंद्र नावाच्या सामायिक सेवा केंद्राद्वारे नागरिक सेवांचा लाभ घेऊ शकतात. राज्य शासनाच्या विविध विभागांच्या लोकसेवांच्या एकुण वितरणावर पर्यवेक्षण, संनियंत्रण, नियमन आणि सुधारणा करण्यासाठी महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा हक्क अधिनियमांतर्गत महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा हक्क आयोगाची स्थापना केली.
नागरिकांना प्रभावी, कुशल आणि कालबद्ध रितीने सेवा पुरविण्यात आल्या किंवा कसे लोकसेवा ऑनलाईन देण्यासाठी योग्य नियोजन आणि बिझनेस प्रोसेस रि-इंजीनिअरींग करण्यात आले किंवा कसे आणि कार्यक्षम संनियंत्रण आणि प्रभावी तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्यात आली किंवा कसे याचे निर्धारण करण्यासाठी संपादणूक लेखापरिक्षण केले गेले. 2015-16 ते 2020-21 या कालावधीचे लेखापरीक्षण करण्यात आले. राज्यातील 36 जिल्ह्यांपैकी नऊ जिल्हे आणि 31 पैकी नऊ विभागांच्या अभिलेख्याची चाचणी तपासणी करण्यात आली. निवडलेल्या नऊ जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 200 आपले सरकार सेवा केंद्रे आणि 500 लाभार्थ्याचे संयुक्त सर्वेक्षण केले गेले.
पुरविण्यात येणाऱ्या लोकसेवांची ओळख आणि नागरिकांचे हक्क म्हणून सेवा पुरविण्यासाठी त्यांना अधिसूचित करणे ही लोकसेवा वितरण प्रक्रियेतील प्रथम पायरी होय. लेखापरीक्षेच्या असे निदर्शनास आले की बहुतांश विभागांनी सेवांची निश्चिती केली नव्हती. तसेच, निश्चित केलेल्या सर्व सेवा ह्या अधिनियमांतर्गत अधिसूचित देखील केल्या नव्हत्या. म्हणून, नागरिकांना पुरवावयाच्या सर्व सेवांची कालबद्ध पद्धतीने बृहत् सूची सर्व विभागांकडून बनवली जाईल व अधिसूचित केली जाईल याची शासनाने सुनिश्चिती करावी.
पर्याप्त पायाभूत सुविधा उभारणे ही सेवा पुरविण्याच्या कार्यतंत्रामधील पुढची महत्त्वाची पायरी आहे. लेखापरीक्षेच्या असे निदर्शनास आले की नागरिकांना सेवा पुरविण्यासाठी राज्याने जरी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सेवा केंद्रे स्थापन केली होती तरी, यापैकी 45 टक्के केंद्रे अधिसूचित सेवा पुरवित नव्हती. याव्यतिरिक्त राज्यातील 27 टक्के नगर परिषदा आणि 35 टक्के ग्रामपंचायतीमध्ये नागरिकांना सेवा वितरित करण्यासाठी कोणतीही केंद्रे नव्हती. चाचणी तपासणी केलेल्या बहुतांश जिल्ह्यांमध्ये ह्या सेवा केंद्रांचे गुणवत्ता निर्धारण केले गेले नव्हते. म्हणून नागरिकांना सेवा सुलभतेने मिळण्यासाठी सुधारणेच्या दृष्टीने कमतरता असेल त्या ठिकाणी जास्त आपले सरकार सेवा केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यासाठी शासनाने पाऊले उचलावी आणि योग्य सुधारात्मक उपाय करण्यासाठी आपले सरकार सेवा केंद्रांच्या कामगिरीचे वार्षिक गुणवता निर्धारण जिल्हाधिकारी करीत आहेत ह्याची शासनाने सुनिश्चिती करावी.
नागरिकांकडून सेवा शुल्क घेऊन सुद्धा प्रलंबित अर्ज आणि नियत वेळेत सेवा वितरणातील विलंबामुळे वेळेत सेवा देण्यातील कामगिरी समाधानकारक नव्हती. नागरिकांमध्ये त्यांच्या सेवा हक्काबाबत जागरुकता सुमार होती जी विभागांच्या संकेतस्थळांवरील माहितीच्या अभावी अजूनच ढासळली होती. वेळेत सेवा प्रदान करण्याचे महत्व लक्षात घेता शासनाने अर्ज प्रलंबित राहण्याच्या कारणांचा आढावा घ्यावा आणि अधिसूचित वेळेमध्ये सेवा पुरविण्यातील विलंबाची जबाबदारी निश्चित करावी. तसेच, संपूर्ण राज्यभरात जनजागृती अभियान राबविले जात आहे आणि सेवांसाठीचे शुल्क यासारखी आवश्यक माहिती व आपले सरकार सेवा केंद्रांची सूची संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे याची शासनाने सुनिश्चिती करावी.
सेवांच्या ई-सक्षमतेसाठी शासनाने तयार केलेल्या ऑनलाईन पोर्टलमध्ये बिझनेस प्रोसेस रि-इंजीनिअरींग आणि व्यवसाय सातत्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण योजना यांच्या योग्य दस्तऐवजीकरणाचा अभाव होता. ऑनलाइन प्रणालीमध्ये मोठया संख्येने अधिसूचित सेवा पुरविल्या जात नव्हत्या. लेखापरीक्षणात असे निदर्शनास आले की आपले सरकार सेवा केंद्रांद्वारे सादर केलेल्या अर्जासाठी थेट नागरिकांद्वारे किंवा आपले सरकार सेवा केंद्रांद्वारे अपील दाखल करण्यासाठी ऑनलाइन प्रणालीमध्ये कोणतीही सुविधा नव्हती. व्यथित नागरिकांना संबंधित अपिलीय प्राधिकरणांकडे ऑफलाईन पद्धतीने अपील करावे लागत होते. शासनाने प्रत्येक विभागातील सेवांच्या ई-सक्षमीकरणाच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घ्यावा आणि कालबद्ध पद्धतीने त्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी योजना आखावी आणि सर्व ई-सक्षम सेवांसाठी बिझनेस प्रोसेस रि-इंजीनिअरींग योजना दस्तऐवजीकृत आहेत याची शासनाने सुनिश्चिती करावी. तसेच, शासनाने व्यवसाय सातत्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण योजनेचे योग्य दस्तऐवजीकरण आणि प्रणालीमध्ये लेखापरीक्षा मागोवा अहवाल तयार केला जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करावे.
अधिनियमाच्या अंमलबजावणीचे संनियंत्रण करण्याची जबाबदारी आयोगाकडे होती. लेखापरीक्षेला असे दिसून आले की सेवा देणाऱ्या कार्यालयांचे निरीक्षण करण्यामधील कमतरता आणि प्राप्त झालेले ऑफलाइन अर्ज आणि त्यांचा निपटारा याबद्दल माहितीचा अभाव ह्यामुळे सेवा वितरणावरील संनियंत्रण अपर्याप्त होते. अनुक्रमे 55 टक्के आणि 78 टक्के अपील प्रथम आणि द्वितीय अपिलीय प्राधिकरणांकडे निपटाऱ्यासाठी प्रलंबित होते. म्हणून, शासनाने हे सुनिश्चित करावे की अपिलीय प्राधिकाऱ्यांकडून विनिर्दिष्ट कालावधीत अपील निकाली काढली जातील आणि पुन्हा पुन्हा चुका करणाऱ्यांवर योग्य प्रशासनिक कारवाई होईल.
सविस्‍तर अहवालासाठी येथे क्लिक करा