Ministry of Steel
Impact of Steel Import
23 MAR 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Details of Production, Consumption and Stock of Finished Steel during last three years and current year are given below: -
Finished Steel
Year
Production (mt)
Consumption (mt)
Stock
As on date
Quantity (mt)
2019-20
102.62
100.17
31.03.2020
13.69
2020-21
96.20
94.89
31.03.2021
8.97
2021-22
113.60
105.75
31.03.2022
7.99
2022-23 (Apr-Feb*)
109.35
107.20
28.02.2023*
9.83
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC); mt=million ton; *provisional
The details of category-wise imports, indicating both quantity and value, during the last three years and current year are given at Annexure-I.
The details of country-wise import, indicating both quantity and value, during last three years and current year are given at Annexure-II.
Steel consists of several grades & categories having 507 tariff lines at 8-digit classification in Chapter-72 with a total of 901 steel producing units in the country. The domestic production and consumption of finished steel during the last three years has risen, except for the FY 2020-21 due to Covid-19 pandemic induced disruption. Furthermore, overall share of domestic production in the consumption of finished steel has been increasing and that of imports are decreasing: -
Year
Consumption (in mt)
% Share of Import in Consumption
% Share of Domestic Production in Consumption
Total
Share of import
Share of Domestic Production
2019-20
100.17
6.77
93.4
6.76 %
93.24 %
2020-21
94.89
4.75
90.14
5.01 %
94.99 %
2021-22
105.75
4.67
101.08
4.42 %
95.58 %
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC); mt=million ton
Annexure-I
(Quantity in thousand tonne & value in ₹ crore)
Category-wise Import of Finished Steel
Category
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(Apr-Feb*)
Quantity
Value
Quantity
Value
Quantity
Value
Quantity
Value
Non-Flat
Bars & Rods
273
1229
143
714
63
455
110
796
Structurals
38
218
31
176
14
104
8
79
Rly. Materials
51
387
63
453
68
581
71
827
Flat
Plates
353
1787
379
2318
237
1977
157
1830
HR Sheets
6
24
1
6
0
0
0
1
HR Coils/Strips
1646
6821
828
3537
811
5349
1416
8353
CR Coils/Sheets
374
1896
222
1247
340
2465
347
2798
GP/GC Sheets
907
5790
767
5008
735
6282
822
7918
Electrical Sheets
540
4140
460
3139
430
5171
250
5663
TMBP
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
Tin Plates
183
846
138
644
54
307
11
96
Tin Free Steel
73
316
48
213
12
73
2
31
Pipes
345
2762
158
974
150
1111
193
1889
Alloy/Stainless Steel
Non-Flat
379
3334
344
3055
214
3547
214
3845
Flat
1599
15133
1171
10670
1542
18876
1992
25816
Finished Steel
6768
44683
4752
32154
4669
46298
5592
59943
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC); *provisional
Annexure-II
(Quantity in thousand tonne & value in ₹ crore)
Import Of Finished Steel
Country
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(Apr-Feb*)
Quantity
Value
Quantity
Value
Quantity
Value
Quantity
Value
Argentina
26
288
7
74
1
6
0
1
Australia
4
25
2
11
1
5
0
7
Austria
13
199
71
650
9
650
8
527
Baharain
10
48
14
65
5
36
1
11
Bangladesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
32
Belgium
74
434
56
477
28
240
30
407
Brazil
23
55
5
59
6
115
3
74
Canada
20
73
17
62
10
54
10
51
China
1207
8841
843
6302
833
9295
1340
15741
Czech Rep
2
18
0
6
1
24
2
42
Denmark
3
64
2
28
2
48
1
23
Finland
9
132
5
101
5
128
6
201
France
56
462
121
857
58
622
73
991
Germany
135
1149
146
1209
151
1511
99
1480
Indonesia
464
4309
79
771
241
4511
143
3289
Iran
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Italy
81
737
33
324
34
373
28
461
Japan
1018
6566
560
4428
664
6408
768
9059
Kazakhstan
3
15
11
41
1
6
6
46
Korea
2687
14681
1947
10863
2009
15904
2036
16998
Kuwait
8
29
3
10
3
12
3
12
Malaysia
51
475
42
347
8
71
17
329
Nepal
6
36
6
30
9
68
53
412
Netherlands
11
54
20
99
13
85
4
50
New Zeland
1
3
1
3
0
1
1
2
Oman
4
14
12
54
5
23
7
39
Poland
8
93
5
52
7
110
6
152
Portugal
2
18
1
6
2
28
2
34
Romania
3
42
1
15
1
24
1
26
Russia
71
657
63
526
55
768
310
2577
Saudi Arabia
8
41
36
150
14
83
8
54
Singapore
139
559
43
200
8
57
6
54
Slovenia
11
159
7
136
6
134
4
112
South Africa
22
181
15
144
8
129
5
116
Spain
32
286
20
151
27
215
20
197
Sweden
23
357
27
414
39
601
46
805
Switzerland
1
33
1
28
1
35
1
38
Taiwan
165
1002
186
1080
194
1610
158
1796
Thailand
52
298
50
343
25
285
51
486
Turkey
5
30
8
51
2
22
2
35
U.K.
17
147
11
81
6
58
4
76
UAE
21
100
21
106
24
126
11
110
Ukraine
84
313
31
133
22
168
6
46
USA
65
393
54
303
29
196
15
235
Vietnam
86
830
133
1265
75
1304
286
2659
Others
39
437
39
99
26
149
5
48
TOTAL
6768
44683
4752
32154
4669
46298
5592
59943
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC); *provisional
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کی درآمدات کا اثر
23 MAR 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ تین سال اوررواں سال کے دوران تیارشدہ فولاد کی پیداوار، استعمال اور ذخیرہ یعنی اسٹاک کی تفصیلات ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔
Finished Steel
Year
Production (mt)
Consumption (mt)
Stock
As on date
Quantity (mt)
2019-20
102.62
100.17
31.03.2020
13.69
2020-21
96.20
94.89
31.03.2021
8.97
2021-22
113.60
105.75
31.03.2022
7.99
2022-23 (Apr-Feb*)
109.35
107.20
28.02.2023*
9.83
گزشتہ تین سال اوررواں سال کے دوران ، مقدار اورقدردونوں کی نشاندہی کرنے والی درآمدات کی زمرے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ -1میں پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔
گذشتہ تین سال اوررواں مالی سال کے دوران ، مقداراور قدر، دونوں کی نشاندہی کرنے والی درآمدات کی ملک کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ -2میں پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔
فولاد ، بہت سے درجات اور زمروں پرمشتمل ہوتاہے اورملک میں فولاد تیارکرنے والے کل 901یونٹوں کے ساتھ چیپٹر-72میں 8عدوی درجہ بندی پر507محصولات کی لائنیں ہیں ،کو وڈ -19عالمی وباکے سبب پیش آنے والی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے مالی سال 21-2020کو چھوڑکر گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران ، تیارشدہ فولاد کی اندورن ملک تیاری اورکھپت میں اضافہ درج کیاگیاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ تیارشدہ فولاد کی کھپت میں اندرون ملک پیداوار کے مجموعی حصے میں اضافہ ہورہاہے جب کہ اس کی درآمدات میں کمی آرہی ہے ۔
Year
Consumption (in mt)
% Share of Import in Consumption
% Share of Domestic Production in Consumption
Total
Share of import
Share of Domestic Production
2019-20
100.17
6.77
93.4
6.76 %
93.24 %
2020-21
94.89
4.75
90.14
5.01 %
94.99 %
2021-22
105.75
4.67
101.08
4.42 %
95.58 %
nnexure-I
(Quantity in thousand tonne & value in crore)
Category-wise Import of Finished Steel
Category
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(Apr-Feb*)
Quantity
Value
Quantity
Value
Quantity
Value
Quantity
Value
Non-Flat
Bars & Rods
273
1229
143
714
63
455
110
796
Structurals
38
218
31
176
14
104
8
79
Rly. Materials
51
387
63
453
68
581
71
827
Flat
Plates
353
1787
379
2318
237
1977
157
1830
HR Sheets
6
24
1
6
0
0
0
1
HR Coils/Strips
1646
6821
828
3537
811
5349
1416
8353
CR Coils/Sheets
374
1896
222
1247
340
2465
347
2798
GP/GC Sheets
907
5790
767
5008
735
6282
822
7918
Electrical Sheets
540
4140
460
3139
430
5171
250
5663
TMBP
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
Tin Plates
183
846
138
644
54
307
11
96
Tin Free Steel
73
316
48
213
12
73
2
31
Pipes
345
2762
158
974
150
1111
193
1889
Alloy/Stainless Steel
Non-Flat
379
3334
344
3055
214
3547
214
3845
Flat
1599
15133
1171
10670
1542
18876
1992
25816
Finished Steel
6768
44683
4752
32154
4669
46298
5592
59943