Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI reconstitutes its Scientific Panels (SP) and Scientific Committee
“Scientific Committee and twenty-one Scientific Panels are principal scientific arms of the food authority in the standard development process”
“The committee will make way to notify food standards and regulations”
22 MAR 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
FSSAI has reconstituted its Scientific Panels (SP) and empanelled about 200 scientific experts from different scientific organisations such as ICMR, CSIR, ICAR, NIFTEM, IIT’s and various institutes working in the area of food safety and nutrition. These scientists will work with FSSAI for next three years and suggest FSSAI about the scientific aspects of food safety. This will further make way to notify food standards and regulations.
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) was established under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 for laying down science-based standards for articles of food for ensuring availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption in the country.
The Scientific Committee and the twenty-one Scientific Panels are principal scientific arms of the food authority in the standard development process. FSSAI has reconstituted 21 Scientific Panels, each comprising of 09 members and the Scientific Committee comprising of chair of 21 scientific panels & 06 independent members on 24.02.2023, which are operational with effect from 01.03.2023.
The Scientific Panels are constituted by the Food Authority under Section 13 of the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 (FSS Act) for the purpose of developing standards, and also to provide scientific opinion/inputs to the food authority, as and when sought.
The Scientific Committee (SC) is constituted by the food authority under Section 14 of the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 (FSS Act) and is a body consisting of six independent experts (nominated by the Food Authority and not belonging to any of the SPs) and Chairpersons of all the SPs, as members. Currently, it has a strength of 27 Members. The SC, as a statutory body, acts as the link between SPs and the Food Authority. SC mainly examines the recommendations made by each of the panel and further recommends for approval by the Food Authority. This is the highest body that is responsible for providing scientific opinion to the Food Authority.
At the point of inception of FSSAI, Food Authority commissioned only 8 SPs. Currently, there are a total of 21 SPs that comprise 11vertical and 10 horizontal panels.
Each of these SPs are numbered for ease of co-ordination with different other bodies. All the vertical and horizontal SPs are listed as:
List of horizontal and vertical Scientific Panels
Horizontal Panels
SP-01 Food additives, Flavourings, Processing aids & Materials in contact withfood
SP-02 PesticidesResidues
SP-03 AntibioticResidues
SP-04 Genetically Modified Organisms andFoods
SP-06 BiologicalHazards
SP-07 Contaminants in the FoodChain
SP-08 Labelling andClaims/Advertisements
SP-09 Method of Sampling andAnalysis
SP-18 Nutrition andFortification
SP-20 Packaging
Vertical Panels
SP-05 Functional foods, Nutraceuticals, Dietetic Products and Other similarproducts
SP-10 Fish and FisheriesProducts
SP-11 Cereals, Pulses & Legume and their products (includingBakery)
SP-12 Fruits & Vegetables and their products (including dried fruits andnuts)
SP-13 Meat & Meat Products, includingpoultry
SP-14 Milk & MilkProducts
SP-15 Oils &Fats
SP-16 Sweets, Confectionery, Sweeteners Sugar &Honey
SP-17 Water (including flavoured water) & Beverages(non-alcoholic)
SP-19 Spices and CulinaryHerbs
SP-21 AlcoholicBeverages
The process of development of a standard is driven by the principle of food safety and assessment of risks associated therein. A standard could be of general nature that applies to all product categories, and are often referred to as horizontal Standards. The horizontal standards prescribe safety requirements of food products. These standards include food additives, contaminants, toxins, antibiotic residues, pesticide residues, microbiological parameters, packaging and labelling requirements. Similarly, the standards that are specific to a product or a product category are referred to as vertical standards. The vertical standards mainly prescribe identity and quality to a product/product category. The standard development mainly involves SPs who deliberate and develop the base standard; and, these are further validated by the SC before being finally approved by the Food Authority.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے اپنے سائنسی پینل (ایس پی) اور سائنسی کمیٹی کی تشکیل نو کی
"سائنٹفک کمیٹی اور اکیس سائنسی پینل معیاری ترقی کے عمل میں فوڈ اتھارٹی کے اہم سائنسی شعبے ہیں"
"کمیٹی خوراک کے معیار اور قواعد و ضوابط کی تشکیل کے لیے باخبر کرنے کا راستہ ہموار کرے گی"
22 MAR 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے اپنے سائنسی پینل (ایس پی) کی تشکیل نو کی ہے اور مختلف سائنسی تنظیموں جیسے آئی سی ایم آر، سی ایس آئی آر، آئی سی اے آر، این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم، آئی آئی ٹی اور فوڈ سیفٹی اور غذائیت کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے مختلف اداروں کے تقریباً 200 سائنسی ماہرین کو پینل میں شامل کیا ہے۔ یہ سائنسدان اگلے تین برسوں تک ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ساتھ کام کریں گے اور فوڈ سیفٹی کے سائنسی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کو مشورہ دیں گے۔ اس سے خوراک کے معیارات اور قواعد و ضوابط کو کی تشکیل کو مزید باخبرکرنے کا راستہ ہموار ہوگا۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کو فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ، 2006 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ملک میں انسانی استعمال کے لیے محفوظ اور صحت مند خوراک کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کھانے کی اشیا کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی معیارات مقرر کیے جاسکیں۔
سائنسی کمیٹی اور اکیس سائنسی پینل معیاری ترقی کے عمل میں فوڈ اتھارٹی کے اہم سائنسی شعبے ہیں۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے 21 سائنسی پینل کی تشکیل نو کی ہے، جن میں سے ہر ایک 09 ممبروں پر مشتمل ہے اور سائنسی کمیٹی 21.06.24 کو 02 سائنسی پینل کے چیئرمین اور 2023 آزاد ممبروں پر مشتمل ہے، جو 01.03.2023 سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
سائنٹیفک پینل فوڈ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ 13 (ایف ایس ایس ایکٹ) کی دفعہ 2006 کے تحت تشکیل دیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ معیارات تیار کیے جاسکیں اور جب بھی طلب کیا جائے فوڈ اتھارٹی کو سائنسی رائے / ان پٹ فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
سائنٹفک کمیٹی (ایس سی) فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ، 14 (ایف ایس ایس ایکٹ) کی دفعہ 2006 کے تحت فوڈ اتھارٹی کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی ہے اور یہ چھ آزاد ماہرین (فوڈ اتھارٹی کی طرف سے نامزد اور کسی بھی ایس پی سے تعلق نہیں) اور تمام ایس پیز کے چیئرپرسنز پر مشتمل ایک باڈی ہے۔ فی الحال اس کے ارکان کی تعداد 27 ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ، ایک قانونی ادارہ کی حیثیت سے، ایس پیز اور فوڈ اتھارٹی کے درمیان رابطے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ بنیادی طور پر ہر پینل کی سفارشات کا جائزہ لیتا ہے اور فوڈ اتھارٹی کی منظوری کے لیے مزید سفارشات کرتا ہے۔ یہ وہ اعلیٰ ترین ادارہ ہے جو فوڈ اتھارٹی کو سائنسی رائے فراہم کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے قیام کے وقت فوڈ اتھارٹی نے صرف 8 ایس پیز کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس وقت کل 21 ایس پیز ہیں جن میں 11 ورٹیکل اور 10 افقی پینل شامل ہیں۔
ان میں سے ہر ایس پی کو مختلف دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں آسانی کے لیے شمار کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام عمودی اور افقی ایس پیز درج ذیل ہیں:
افقی اور عمودی سائنسی پینل کی فہرست
افقی پینل
SP-01 کھانے کے اجزاء، ذائقے، پروسیسنگ ایڈز اور مواد کھانے کے ساتھ رابطے میں
SP-02 کیڑَ مار دواؤں کے باقیات
SP-03 اینٹی بایوٹک باقیات
SP-04 جینیاتی طور پر تبدیل شدہ حیاتیات اور غذائیں
SP-06 حیاتیاتی خطرات
SP-07 فوڈ چین میں آلودہ عناصر
SP-08 لیبلنگ اور دعوے / اشتہارات
SP-09 نمونے لینے اور تجزیہ کرنے کا طریقہ
SP-18 غذائیت اور نباتات
SP-20 پیکیجنگ
عمودی پینل
SP-05 فنکشنل فوڈز، نیوٹراسوٹیکلز، ڈائٹیٹک مصنوعات اور اسی طرح کی دیگر مصنوعات
SP-10 مچھلی اور ماہی گیری کی مصنوعات
SP-11 اناج، دالیں اور پھلیاں اور ان کی مصنوعات (بشمول بیکری)
SP-12 پھل اور سبزیاں اور ان کی مصنوعات (بشمول خشک میوہ جات اور غذائیں)
SP-13 گوشت اور گوشت کی مصنوعات، بشمول پولٹری
SP-14 دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات
SP-15 تیل اور چربی
SP-16 مٹھائیاں، مٹھائیاں، مٹھاس چینی اور شہد
SP-17 پانی (بشمول ذائقہ دار پانی) اور مشروبات (غیر الکحل)
SP-19 مصالحے اور پکوان کی جڑی بوٹیاں
SP-21 الکحل مشروبات
ایک معیار کی ترقی کا عمل خوراک کی حفاظت کے اصول اور اس سے وابستہ خطرات کی تشخیص کے ذریعہ چلایا جاتا ہے. ایک معیار عام نوعیت کا ہوسکتا ہے جو تمام مصنوعات کے زمرے پر لاگو ہوتا ہے، اور اکثر افقی معیارات کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ افقی معیارات کھانے کی مصنوعات کی حفاظت کی ضروریات کا تعین کرتے ہیں. ان معیارات میں فوڈ ایڈیٹوز، آلودہ مواد، زہریلے مادے، اینٹی بائیوٹک باقیات، حشرہ کش ادویات کی باقیات، مائکروبائیولوجیکل پیرامیٹرز، پیکیجنگ اور لیبلنگ کی ضروریات شامل ہیں۔ اسی طرح، وہ معیار جو کسی مصنوعات یا مصنوعات کے زمرے کے لیے مخصوص ہیں انھیں عمودی معیار کہا جاتا ہے۔ عمودی معیارات بنیادی طور پر مصنوعات / مصنوعات کے زمرے کے لیے شناخت اور معیار کا تعین کرتے ہیں. معیاری ترقی میں بنیادی طور پر ایس پیز شامل ہیں جو بنیادی معیار پر غور و خوض کرتے ہیں اور ترقی کرتے ہیں۔ اور فوڈ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے حتمی منظوری سے قبل سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعے ان کی مزید توثیق کی جاتی ہے۔