Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI reconstitutes its Scientific Panels (SP) and Scientific Committee
“Scientific Committee and twenty-one Scientific Panels are principal scientific arms of the food authority in the standard development process”
“The committee will make way to notify food standards and regulations”
22 MAR 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
FSSAI has reconstituted its Scientific Panels (SP) and empanelled about 200 scientific experts from different scientific organisations such as ICMR, CSIR, ICAR, NIFTEM, IIT’s and various institutes working in the area of food safety and nutrition. These scientists will work with FSSAI for next three years and suggest FSSAI about the scientific aspects of food safety. This will further make way to notify food standards and regulations.
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) was established under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 for laying down science-based standards for articles of food for ensuring availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption in the country.
The Scientific Committee and the twenty-one Scientific Panels are principal scientific arms of the food authority in the standard development process. FSSAI has reconstituted 21 Scientific Panels, each comprising of 09 members and the Scientific Committee comprising of chair of 21 scientific panels & 06 independent members on 24.02.2023, which are operational with effect from 01.03.2023.
The Scientific Panels are constituted by the Food Authority under Section 13 of the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 (FSS Act) for the purpose of developing standards, and also to provide scientific opinion/inputs to the food authority, as and when sought.
The Scientific Committee (SC) is constituted by the food authority under Section 14 of the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 (FSS Act) and is a body consisting of six independent experts (nominated by the Food Authority and not belonging to any of the SPs) and Chairpersons of all the SPs, as members. Currently, it has a strength of 27 Members. The SC, as a statutory body, acts as the link between SPs and the Food Authority. SC mainly examines the recommendations made by each of the panel and further recommends for approval by the Food Authority. This is the highest body that is responsible for providing scientific opinion to the Food Authority.
At the point of inception of FSSAI, Food Authority commissioned only 8 SPs. Currently, there are a total of 21 SPs that comprise 11vertical and 10 horizontal panels.
Each of these SPs are numbered for ease of co-ordination with different other bodies. All the vertical and horizontal SPs are listed as:
List of horizontal and vertical Scientific Panels
Horizontal Panels
SP-01 Food additives, Flavourings, Processing aids & Materials in contact withfood
SP-02 PesticidesResidues
SP-03 AntibioticResidues
SP-04 Genetically Modified Organisms andFoods
SP-06 BiologicalHazards
SP-07 Contaminants in the FoodChain
SP-08 Labelling andClaims/Advertisements
SP-09 Method of Sampling andAnalysis
SP-18 Nutrition andFortification
SP-20 Packaging
Vertical Panels
SP-05 Functional foods, Nutraceuticals, Dietetic Products and Other similarproducts
SP-10 Fish and FisheriesProducts
SP-11 Cereals, Pulses & Legume and their products (includingBakery)
SP-12 Fruits & Vegetables and their products (including dried fruits andnuts)
SP-13 Meat & Meat Products, includingpoultry
SP-14 Milk & MilkProducts
SP-15 Oils &Fats
SP-16 Sweets, Confectionery, Sweeteners Sugar &Honey
SP-17 Water (including flavoured water) & Beverages(non-alcoholic)
SP-19 Spices and CulinaryHerbs
SP-21 AlcoholicBeverages
The process of development of a standard is driven by the principle of food safety and assessment of risks associated therein. A standard could be of general nature that applies to all product categories, and are often referred to as horizontal Standards. The horizontal standards prescribe safety requirements of food products. These standards include food additives, contaminants, toxins, antibiotic residues, pesticide residues, microbiological parameters, packaging and labelling requirements. Similarly, the standards that are specific to a product or a product category are referred to as vertical standards. The vertical standards mainly prescribe identity and quality to a product/product category. The standard development mainly involves SPs who deliberate and develop the base standard; and, these are further validated by the SC before being finally approved by the Food Authority.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एफएसएसएआई ने अपने वैज्ञानिक पैनलों (एसपी) और वैज्ञानिक समिति का पुनर्गठन किया
'वैज्ञानिक समिति और 21 वैज्ञानिक पैनल मानकों के निर्धारण की प्रक्रिया में खाद्य प्राधिकरण के प्रमुख अंग होते हैं'
'खाद्य मानकों और नियमों को अधिसूचित करने के लिए समिति मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी'
22 MAR 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने अपने वैज्ञानिक पैनलों (एसपी) का पुनर्गठन किया है। साथ ही आईसीएमआर, सीएसआईआर, आईसीएआर, एनआईएफटीईएम, आईआईटी और खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले विभिन्न संस्थानों के करीब 200 वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों को इसके साथ जोड़ा है। ये वैज्ञानिक अगले तीन वर्षों तक एफएसएसएआई के साथ काम करेंगे और एफएसएसएआई को खाद्य सुरक्षा के वैज्ञानिक पहलुओं के बारे में सुझाव देंगे। यह आगे खाद्य मानकों एवं विनियमों को अधिसूचित करने की राह तैयार करेगा।
खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक अधिनियम 2006 के तहत भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) की स्‍थापना देश में मानव उपभोग के लिए सुरक्षित एवं स्वास्थ्यप्रद भोजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खाद्य पदार्थों के विज्ञान आधारित मानक निर्धारित करने के लिए की गई थी।
मानकों का विकास एक वैज्ञानिक समिति और 21 वैज्ञानिक पैनल द्वारा किया जाता है, जो खाद्य प्राधिकरण के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक अंग होते हैं। एफएसएसएआई ने 24 फरवरी 2023 को 9-9 सदस्यों वाले 21 वैज्ञानिक पैनलों का पुनर्गठन किया है। इसके साथ ही एक वैज्ञानिक समिति भी बनी है जिसमें 21 वैज्ञानिक पैनलों के अध्यक्ष और 6 स्वतंत्र सदस्य शामिल हैं। ये 1 मार्च 2023 से प्रभावी है।
मानक तैयार करने और जरूरत के समय खाद्य प्राधिकरण को वैज्ञानिक सलाह/जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक अधिनियम, 2006 (एफएसएस अधिनियम) की धारा 13 के तहत खाद्य प्राधिकरण ने वैज्ञानिक पैनल गठित किए हैं।
खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक अधिनियम, 2006 (एफएसएस अधिनियम) की धारा 14 के तहत खाद्य प्राधिकरण ने वैज्ञानिक समिति (एससी) का गठन किया है। इसमें छह स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञ (खाद्य प्राधिकरण द्वारा नामित, जो किसी भी एसपी से संबंधित हों) और सभी एसपी के अध्यक्ष बतौर सदस्य शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में इसके सदस्यों की संख्या 27 है। एससी एक वैधानिक संस्था के रूप में एसपी और खाद्य प्राधिकरण के बीच लिंक के रूप में काम करता है। वैज्ञानिक समिति मुख्य रूप से प्रत्येक पैनल की सिफारिशों का अध्ययन करती है और खाद्य प्राधिकरण को मंजूरी के लिए आगे सिफारिश करती है। खाद्य प्राधिकरण को वैज्ञानिक राय देने वाली यह सर्वोच्च संस्था है।
एफएसएसएआई की स्थापना के समय खाद्य प्राधिकरण ने केवल 8 वैज्ञानिक पैनल बनाए थे। इस समय कुल 21 एसपी हैं जिसमें 11 उर्ध्वाधर और 10 क्षैतिज पैनल शामिल हैं।
इनमें से प्रत्येक एसपी को कई अन्य निकायों के साथ समन्वय में सुविधा के लिए क्रमबद्ध किया गया है। सभी उर्ध्वाधर और क्षैतिज एसपी इस प्रकार हैं:
क्षैतिज और उर्ध्वाधर वैज्ञानिक पैनलों की सूची
क्षैतिज पैनल
एसपी-01 खाने में आंशिक मिलावट, सुरुचि कारकों, प्रसंस्करण सहायकों और खाद्य संपर्क की सामग्री
एसपी-02 कीटनाशक अवशिष्ट
एसपी-03 एंटीबायोटिक अवशेष
एसपी-04 आनुवंशिक रूप से संशोधित जीव और खाद्य पदार्थ
एसपी-06 जैविक खतरा
एसपी-07 खाद्य श्रृंखला में संदूषक
एसपी-08 लेबल लगाना और दावे/विज्ञापन
एसपी-09 नमूने लेने और विश्लेषण का ढंग
एसपी-18 पोषण और सुरक्षा
एसपी-20 पैकेजिंग
उर्ध्वाधर पैनल
एसपी-05 सामान्य पोषण वाले खाद्य पदार्थ, स्वास्थ्यप्रद भोजन, आहार संबंधी उत्पाद और अन्य चीजें
एसपी-10 मछली और मत्स्य उत्पाद
एसपी-11 अनाज, दालें, फलियां और संबंधित उत्पाद (बेकरी सहित)
एसपी-12 फल और सब्जियां, संबंधित उत्पाद (सूखे मेवे सहित)
एसपी-13 पोल्ट्री सहित मांस और अन्य उत्पाद
एसपी-14 दूध और दूध से बने उत्पाद
एसपी-15 तेल और वसा
एसपी-16 मिठाई, केक, चीनी और शहद
एसपी-17 पानी (सुगंधित पानी सहित) और पेय पदार्थ (एल्कोहल नहीं)
एसपी-19 मसाले और जड़ी-बूटियां
एसपी-21 एल्कोहल वाले पेय
मानक तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया खाद्य सुरक्षा के सिद्धांत और उससे जुड़े जोखिम के आकलन से संचालित होती है। कोई मानक सामान्य प्रकृति का भी हो सकता है जो सभी श्रेणियों के उत्पाद पर लागू हो और इसे आमतौर पर क्षैतिज मानक कहा जाता है। क्षैतिज मानक खाने वाली चीजों की सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को निर्धारित करते हैं। इन मानकों में खाने में आंशिक रूप से मिलाई गई कोई चीज, संदूषक, विषाक्त चीज, एंटीबायोटिक अवशेष, कीटनाशक अवशेष, जैविक, पैकेजिंग और लेबलिंग संबंधी आवश्यकताएं शामिल होती हैं। इसी तरह से, जो मानक किसी उत्पाद या उत्पाद की श्रेणी से संबंधित होते हैं उसे उर्ध्वाधर मानक कहा जाता है। ये मुख्य रूप से किसी उत्पाद/उत्पाद की श्रेणी की पहचान एवं गुणवत्ता निर्धारित करते हैं। मानकों के निर्धारण में मुख्य रूप से वैज्ञानिक पैनल शामिल होते हैं, जो विचार-विमर्श के बाद एक आधार मानक सामने रखते हैं और इस पर खाद्य प्राधिकरण की मंजूरी से पहले वैज्ञानिक समिति मुहर लगाती है।