Ministry of Finance
CGST Bhiwandi Commissionerate arrests Oppo Mobiles finance manager for IT fraud amounting to Rs 19 crore
22 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 March 2023
An authorized signatory - Manager-Finance & Accounts of Chinese origin company M/s. Oppo Mobiles India Private Limited Mr. Mahendra Kumar Rawat has been arrested by CGST Bhiwandi Commissionerate, for fraudulent availment of ITC amounting to Rs.19cr on fake invoices. The officers of CGST Bhiwandi Commissionerate in Mumbai Zone arrested Mr. Rawat today (22.03.23) and he will be in judicial custody till 03.04.23. Based on material evidence gathered during the investigation, he was arrested today under section 69 of the CGST Act, 2017 for contravention of section 132 of the CGST Act, 2017.
Anti-evasion wing of CGST Bhiwandi Commissionerate's investigation against M/s. Oppo Mobiles India Private Limited (GSTIN – 27AABCO9247K1ZZ) revealed that OPPO Maharashtra was involved in availment of fake ITC without receipt of any goods. The supplier of OPPO Mobiles India Pvt ltd, M/S Gain Hero India Private Limited, was found to be non-existent at its principal place of business. In this connection, sixteen e- way bills for the said transaction were verified and found to be fake. Further, statements of the transporters and vehicle owner were recorded wherein it was revealed that there was no supply of goods to OPPO Maharashtra.
Shri Mahendra Kumar Rawat, Authorized Signatory and Manager-Finance & Accounts of M/s. Oppo Mobiles India Private Limited, is the main key person who has played the key role in availing of the said fraudulent ITC amounting to Rs. 19,27,54,093/- against the invoices amounting to Rs. 107,08,56,072/- issued by Gain Hero India Private Limited, without receipt of the goods. The accused has admitted in his statement that the e-way bills generated are fake.
This case is a part of the special drive launched by the CGST Mumbai Zone against the tax fraudsters and tax evaders. So far, CGST Bhiwandi Commissionerate has arrested 24 persons in the last 18 months itself, informed Sumit Kumar, Commissioner, Central GST Bhiwandi.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भिवंडी इथल्या सीजीएसटी आयुक्तालयाने 19 कोटी रुपयांच्या आयकर फसवणूक प्रकरणी ओपो मोबाईल कंपनीच्या वित्तीय व्यवस्थापकाला केली अटक
22 MAR 2023 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 22 मार्च 2023
मेसर्स ओपो (OPPO) मोबाईल्स इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, या मूळ चीनी कंपनीचा व्यवस्थापक आणि वित्त आणि लेखा विभागाचा अधिकृत स्वाक्षरीकर्ता, महेंद्र कुमार रावत याला, बनावट पावत्यांद्वारे इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटची 19 कोटीची फसवणूक केल्या प्रकरणी, सीजीएसटी भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाने अटक केली आहे. मुंबई विभागातील सीजीएसटी भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज (22.03.23) रावत याला अटक केली आणि त्याला 03.04.23 पर्यंत न्यायालयीन कोठडी दिली. तपासादरम्यान प्राप्त झालेल्या पुराव्यांच्या आधारे, सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 च्या कलम 132 चे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 च्या कलम 69 अंतर्गत आज त्याला अटक करण्यात आली.
सीजीएसटी भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाच्या फसवणूक विरोधी शाखेने मेसर्स ओपो मोबाईल्स इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (GSTIN – 27AABCO9247K1ZZ) ची चौकशी केली. यामधून ओपो (OPPO) महाराष्ट्र, कोणत्याही मालाची पावती न घेता बनावट ITC मिळवत असल्याचे उघडकीला आले आहे. ओपो (OPPO) मोबाईल्स इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडचा पुरवठादार, असलेली मेसर्स गेन हिरो इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, ही कंपनी आपल्या व्यवसायाच्या प्रमुख ठिकाणी अस्तित्वात नसल्याचे आढळून आले. या संदर्भात, या व्यवहाराची सोळा ई-वे बिले (सीमा शुल्क पावत्या) पडताळण्यात आली, आणि ती बनावट असल्याचे आढळून आले. त्यानंतर, वाहतूकदार आणि वाहन मालक यांचे जबाब नोंदवण्यात आले. यामधून, ओपो महाराष्ट्रला मालाचा पुरवठा होत नसल्याचे उघड झाले.
या प्रकरणी, कंपनीचे व्यवस्थापक आणि वित्त आणि लेख विभागाचे अधिकृत स्वाक्षरीकर्ता, महेंद्र कुमार रावत, प्रमुख आरोपी असून, त्याने गेन हिरो इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड ने कोणताही माल न घेता जारी केलेल्या 107,08,56,072/- रुपयांच्या ITCच्या बदल्यात, 19,27,54,093/- रुपयांच्या बनावट पावत्या मिळवल्या होत्या. या पावत्या बनावट असल्याचा जबाब त्याने नोंदवला आहे. हे प्रकरण, सीजीएसटी मुंबई विभागाने कर फसवणूक करणार्‍या आणि कर चुकवणार्‍यांविरोधात सुरू केलेल्या विशेष मोहिमेचा एक भाग आहे. आतापर्यंत सीजीएसटी भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाने गेल्या 18 महिन्यांतच 24 जणांना अटक केली आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय जीएसटी भिवंडीचे आयुक्त सुमित कुमार यांनी दिली.