Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
2.32 million tons of plastic packaging covered under Extended Producer Responsibility for the year 2022-23
20 MAR 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, have already been prohibited, with effect from 1st July, 2022, vide Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021notified on 12th August 2021.The notification also prohibits manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of plastic carry bags having thickness less than seventy-five microns with effect from 30th September 2021, and having thickness less than thickness of one hundred and twenty microns with effect from the 31st December, 2022
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notified the Guidelines on Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for plastic packaging vide Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2022, on 16th February 2022. The Guidelines stipulate mandatory targets on EPR, recycling of plastic packaging waste, reuse of rigid plastic packaging and use of recycled plastic content. The guidelines provide for moving towards sustainable plastic packaging and reducing the plastic foot print. The implementation of ban on identified single use plastic items coupled with extended producer responsibility on plastic packaging will reduce pollution caused by littered and unmanaged plastic waste.
Presently, a total of 6186 of Producers, Importers and Brand Owners have been registered on the Centralized Online Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) Portal on Plastic Packaging. The registered PIBOs cumulatively have around 2.32 Million Tons of plastic packaging covered under Extended Producer Responsibility for the year 2022-23, which also includes plastic packaging used for packing food. Further, 1715 plastic waste processors are also registered on the EPR portal with cumulative plastic waste processing capacity of 17 million tonnes per annum.
Further, to develop alternatives to banned single use plastics the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change organized, “India Plastic Challenge – Hackathon 2021” for start-ups and students of colleges and Universities. Two startups which developed alternative packaging material were awarded. One start up developed a completely biodegradable alternative to thermocol from paddy straw waste. The other startup developed packaging material using seaweeds.
In order to provide assistance to MSME enterprises transitioning away from single use plastic items to eco-alternatives, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has made provisions in their ongoing schemes. A National Expo on eco-alternatives to banned single use plastics items and Conference of Startups - 2022 was organized jointly with Government of Tamil Nadu in Chennai on 26-27th September 2022 to raise awareness on alternatives. Awareness generation and capacity building programmes have been organized for elimination of single use plastics. More than 150 manufacturers of eco-alternatives from across the country are participating in the Expo. The Eco-alternatives were made from coir, bagasse, rice and wheat bran, plant and agricultural residue, banana and areca leaves, jute and cloth.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سال23-2022کے لیے توسیعی شدہ پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری کے تحت 2.32 ملین ٹن پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ کا احاطہ کیا گیا
20 MAR 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیا کہ شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء، جن میں کم افادیت اور کوڑا کرکٹ کی زیادہ صلاحیت ہے، پر پہلے ہی پابندی عائد کر دی گئی ہے۔ یکم جولائی 2022 سے، پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ترمیمی ضابطے، 2021 کے تحت 12 اگست 2021 کو مطلع کیا گیا۔ نوٹیفکیشن 30 سے 75 مائیکرون سے کم موٹائی والے پلاسٹک کیری بیگز کی تیاری، درآمد، ذخیرہ، تقسیم، فروخت اور استعمال پر بھی پابندی عائد کرتا ہے۔ ستمبر 2021، اور موٹائی 31 دسمبر 2022 سے ایک سو بیس مائکرون کی موٹائی سے کم ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 16 فروری 2022 کو پلاسٹک کچرے کے بندوبست (ترمیمی) ضابطے، 2022 کے تحت پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ کے لیے توسیعی شدہ پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری (ای پی آر) سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کو نوٹیفائی کیاہے۔رہنما خطوط ای پی آر، پلاسٹک پیکجنگ کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ ، سخت پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ کا دوبارہ استعمال اور ری سائیکل شدہ پلاسٹک مواد کے استعمال کے لازمی اہداف مقرر کرتا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط پائیدار پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ کی طرف بڑھنے اور پلاسٹک کے فٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کے لیے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔ شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء پر پابندی کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ پر پروڈیوسر کی اضافی ذمہ داری کوڑے اور غیر منظم پلاسٹک کے فضلے سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی میں کمی آئے گی۔
اس وقت، پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ پر سنٹرلائزڈ آن لائن ایکسٹینڈڈ پروڈیوسر ریسپانسیبلٹی (ای پی آر) پورٹل پر کل 6186 پروڈیوسرز، امپورٹرز اور برانڈ اونرز رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ رجسٹرڈپی آئی بی اوز کےپاس مجموعی طور پر 2.32 ملین ٹن پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ ہے جو سال 2022-23 کے لیے توسیعی پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری کے تحت شامل ہے،جس میں خوراک کی پیکنگ کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ بھی شامل ہے۔مزید برآں، 1715 پلاسٹک ویسٹ پروسیسرز بھی ای پی آر پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں جن کی مجموعی پلاسٹک ویسٹ پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت 17 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہے۔
مزید برآں، ممنوعہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کے متبادل تیار کرنے کے لیے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور طلبہ کے لیے ’’انڈیا پلاسٹک چیلنج - ہیکاتھون 2021‘‘کا اہتمام کیا۔ متبادل پیکیجنگ مواد تیار کرنے والے دو اسٹارٹ اپس کو نوازا گیا۔ ایک اسٹارٹ اپ نے دھان کے بھوسے کے فضلے سے تھرموکول کا مکمل طور پر بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل متبادل تیار کیا۔ دوسرے اسٹارٹ اپ نے سمندری سواروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیکیجنگ مواد تیار کیا۔
ایم ایس ایم ای انٹرپرائزز کو ایک استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء سے ہٹ کر ایکو متبادل میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے، مائیکرو، سمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت نے اپنی جاری اسکیموں میں انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ ممنوعہ واحد استعمال پلاسٹک اشیاء کے ماحولیاتی متبادل پر ایک قومی ایکسپو اور سٹارٹ اپس کی کانفرنس - 2022 کا انعقاد 26-27 ستمبر 2022 کو چنئی میں تمل ناڈو حکومت کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر کیا گیا تاکہ متبادل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔پلاسٹک کے ایک بار کے استعمال کے خاتمے کے لیے آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایکسپو میں ملک بھر سے ماحولیاتی متبادل کے 150 سے زائد مینوفیکچررز حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ ماحولیاتی متبادل کوئر، بیگاس، چاول اور گندم کی چوکر، پودوں اور زرعی باقیات، کیلے اور عرق کے پتوں، جوٹ اور کپڑے سے بنائے گئے تھے۔