Ministry of Steel
Setting Up of New Steel Plants
20 MAR 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of Steel plants producing crude steel and were functioning in the country during 2021-22 stood at 901. State wise number of crude steel units operating in India is at Annexure.
Steel being a deregulated sector, specific decisions regarding setting up of the steel plants, modernization and expansion thereof are taken by individual steel companies/investors based on commercial considerations and market dynamics.
The overall import of total finished steel (non-alloy + alloy/stainless) has displayed a declining trend during the last three years. The data on overall import of finished steel in last three years is as follows:-
Total Finished Steel (alloy/stainless + non-alloy) Import
Year
Qty (mt)
% change over last year
2019-20
6.77
-13.6
2020-21
4.75
-29.8
2021-22
4.67
-1.7
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC); mt=million tonnes; (JPC DO Report)
ANNEXURE
Crude Steel: - State wise Number of Units
State
No. of Units
EASTERN REGION
Arunachal Pradesh
1
Assam
8
Bihar
12
Jharkhand
26
Meghalaya
6
Odisha
57
Tripura
1
West Bengal
45
Eastern Region Total
156
WESTERN REGION
Chhattisgarh
95
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
14
Daman and Diu
3
Goa
10
Gujarat
75
Madhya Pradesh
13
Maharashtra
62
Western Region Total
272
NORTHERN REGION
Delhi
2
Haryana
15
Himachal Pradesh
26
Jammu and Kashmir
8
Punjab
117
Rajasthan
28
Uttar Pradesh
39
Uttarakhand
40
Northern Region Total
275
SOUTHERN REGION
Andhra Pradesh
20
Karnataka
26
Kerala
27
Puducherry
10
Tamil Nadu
88
Telangana
27
Southern Region Total
198
All Region Total
901
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے نئے پلانٹس کا قیام
20 MAR 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2021-22 کے دوران ملک میں خام اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والے اور کام کرنے والے اسٹیل پلانٹس کی کل تعداد 901 رہی۔ ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والے خام اسٹیل یونٹوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تعداد ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
اسٹیل ایک غیر منظم سیکٹر ہونے کی وجہ سے، اسٹیل پلانٹس کے قیام، اس کی جدید کاری اور توسیع سے متعلق مخصوص فیصلے انفرادی اسٹیل کمپنیوں/سرمایہ کاروں کے ذریعے تجارتی تحفظات اور مارکیٹ کی حرکیات کی بنیاد پر کیے جاتے ہیں۔
کل تیار شدہ اسٹیل (غیر دھاتی + دھاتی/بے داغ اسٹیل) کی مجموعی درآمد میں گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران کمی کا رجحان ظاہر ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں میں تیار اسٹیل کی مجموعی درآمد کا ڈیٹا درج ذیل ہے:-
کل تیار شدہ اسٹیل (غیر دھاتی + دھاتی/بے داغ اسٹیل) کی درآمد
سال
مقدار (ملین ٹن)
گزشتہ سال سے فیصد تبدیلی
2019-20
6.77
-13.6
2020-21
4.75
-29.8
2021-22
4.67
-1.7
ماخذ: جوائنٹ پلانٹ کمیٹی (جے پی سی)؛ mt = ملین ٹن؛ (جے پی سی ڈی او رپورٹ)
ضمیمہ
خام اسٹیل: ریاست کے لحاظ سے یونٹ کی تعداد
ریاست
یونٹ کی تعداد
مشرقی علاقی
اروناچل پردیش
1
آسام
8
بہار
12
جھارکھنڈ
26
میگھالیہ
6
اوڈیشہ
57
تریپورہ
1
مغربی بنگال
45
مشرقی علاقہ مجموعی تعداد
156
مغربی علاقہ
چھتیس گڑھ
95
دادرا و نگر حویلی
14
دمن و دیپ
3
گوا
10
گجرات
75
مدھیہ پردیش
13
مہاراشٹر
62
مغربی علاقہ مجموعی تعداد
272
شمالی علاقہ
دہلی
2
ہریانہ
15
ہماچل پردیش
26
جموں و کشمیر
8
پنجاب
117
راجستھان
28
اتر پردیش
39
اتراکھنڈ
40
شمالی علاقہ مجموعی تعداد
275
جنوبی علاقہ
آندھرا پردیش
20
کرناٹک
26
کیرالہ
27
پڈوچیری
10
تمل ناڈو
88
تلنگانہ
27
جنوبی علاقہ مجموعی تعداد
198
کل علاقہ مجموعی تعداد
901
اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔