Ministry of Mines
Recent Reforms & Initiatives to Enhance Mineral Production
15 MAR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act, 1957) through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021 with effect from 28.03.2021 with the objective of inter alia increasing mineral production and time bound operationalization of mines, increasing employment and investment in the mining sector, maintaining continuity in mining operations after change of lessee and increasing the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources.
The reforms inter-alia includes the following:
1. Removal of distinction between captive and non-captive mines by mandating auction of mineral blocks without any end use restriction. Further, existing captive mines have been allowed to sell up to 50% of the minerals produced after meeting the requirement of linked plants and on payment of additional amount to State Government.
2. Provision has been made for transfer of valid statutory clearances in relation to a mine which is expiring or terminated to the successful bidder of such mine in auction.
3. Restrictions on transfer of mineral concessions for non-auctioned mines have been removed.
4. Accredited private exploration agencies which have been notified under second proviso to Section 4(1) of the MMDR Act have been allowed to carry out exploration without prospecting licence. These agencies have also been made eligible for obtaining funding under National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET). So far, 14 accredited private exploration agencies have been notified.
In addition to the above reforms, several others policy initiatives have been taken up by the Ministry to promote ‘Ease of Doing Business’, expedite auction of mineral blocks and increase the pace of exploration of minerals. These reforms include, simplification of exploration norms for auction of mineral blocks, enabling any person to submit a proposal to the State Government for notification of an area for auction of composite licence, incentive for production & dispatch earlier than the scheduled date of commencement of production, cap on net worth requirement for participating in auction of mining lease and composite license, decriminalization of offences of minor nature and allowing GPS for identification and demarcation of the area where a composite licence is proposed to be granted through auction.
Ministry of Mines has implemented Sustainable Mining by making provisions under Chapter-V of Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), 2017. Rule 35 of MCDR provides for star rating of the mining leases based on the sustainable mining practices adopted by the miners.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಖನಿಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು
15 MAR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳ (ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) 1957ರ ಕಾಯಿದೆ (ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1957)ಗೆ 2021ರ ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆ ಮೂಲಕ 28.03.2021ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ, ಖನಿಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸೀಮಿತವಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಅನುವಾಗುವಂತೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು, ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆದಾರರ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ನಂತರ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರತೆ ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹರಾಜಿನ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿದೆ.
ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ:
ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಂತಿಮ ಬಳಕೆಯ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಖನಿಜ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ಗಳ ಹರಾಜು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಅನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ ಗಣಿಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ವ್ಯತ್ಯಾಸ ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವುದು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಥವಾ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ ಗಣಿಗಳು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತ ಗಣಿ ಸ್ಥಾವರಗಳ(ಲಿಂಕ್ಡ್ ಪ್ಲಾಂಟ್‌) ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಿದ ಖನಿಜಗಳ 50% ವರೆಗೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅವಧಿ ಮುಗಿಯುವ ಅಥವಾ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಹರಾಜಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಗಣಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಹರಾಜುದಾರರಿಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹರಾಜಾಗದ ಗಣಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಖನಿಜ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಗಳ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 4(1) ರ ಎರಡನೇ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಯ ಅಡಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾದ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆದ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ಪರವಾನಗಿ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸದೆ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಮಿನರಲ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ಲೋರೇಷನ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಅಡಿ, ನಿಧಿ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಈ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಹಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದುವರೆಗೆ 14 ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆದ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣಾ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು, 'ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಯಮ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು, ಖನಿಜ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ಗಳ ಹರಾಜು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಯ ವೇಗ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಇತರೆ ನೀತಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು, ಖನಿಜ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ಗಳ ಹರಾಜಿಗಾಗಿ ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಸರಳೀಕರಣ, ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಪರವಾನಗಿಯ ಹರಾಜಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಯಾವುದೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು, ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭದ ನಿಗದಿತ ದಿನಾಂಕಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ರವಾನೆ, ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಪರವಾನಗಿಯ ಹರಾಜಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ನಿವ್ವಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಯ ಮಿತಿ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಸ್ವರೂಪದ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಹರಾಜಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ನೀಡಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿರುವ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗುರುತು ಮಾಡಲು ಜಿಪಿಎಸ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.
ಖನಿಜ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳ (ಎಂಸಿಡಿಆರ್) 2017ರ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯ-5 ಅಡಿ, ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದಿದೆ. ಎಂಸಿಡಿಆರ್ 35ನೇ ನಿಯಮವು ಗಣಿಗಾರರು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆಗಳ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.