Ministry of Mines
Recent Reforms & Initiatives to Enhance Mineral Production
15 MAR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act, 1957) through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021 with effect from 28.03.2021 with the objective of inter alia increasing mineral production and time bound operationalization of mines, increasing employment and investment in the mining sector, maintaining continuity in mining operations after change of lessee and increasing the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources.
The reforms inter-alia includes the following:
1. Removal of distinction between captive and non-captive mines by mandating auction of mineral blocks without any end use restriction. Further, existing captive mines have been allowed to sell up to 50% of the minerals produced after meeting the requirement of linked plants and on payment of additional amount to State Government.
2. Provision has been made for transfer of valid statutory clearances in relation to a mine which is expiring or terminated to the successful bidder of such mine in auction.
3. Restrictions on transfer of mineral concessions for non-auctioned mines have been removed.
4. Accredited private exploration agencies which have been notified under second proviso to Section 4(1) of the MMDR Act have been allowed to carry out exploration without prospecting licence. These agencies have also been made eligible for obtaining funding under National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET). So far, 14 accredited private exploration agencies have been notified.
In addition to the above reforms, several others policy initiatives have been taken up by the Ministry to promote ‘Ease of Doing Business’, expedite auction of mineral blocks and increase the pace of exploration of minerals. These reforms include, simplification of exploration norms for auction of mineral blocks, enabling any person to submit a proposal to the State Government for notification of an area for auction of composite licence, incentive for production & dispatch earlier than the scheduled date of commencement of production, cap on net worth requirement for participating in auction of mining lease and composite license, decriminalization of offences of minor nature and allowing GPS for identification and demarcation of the area where a composite licence is proposed to be granted through auction.
Ministry of Mines has implemented Sustainable Mining by making provisions under Chapter-V of Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), 2017. Rule 35 of MCDR provides for star rating of the mining leases based on the sustainable mining practices adopted by the miners.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے حالیہ اصلاحات اور اقدامات
15 MAR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت نے 28.03.2021 سے ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ 2021 کے ذریعے مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1957 (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957) میں ترمیم کی ہے جس کا مقصد معدنیات کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور وقت کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہے۔ کانوں، کان کنی کے شعبے میں روزگار اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ، پٹے پر کی جانے والی تبدیلی کے بعد کان کنی کے کاموں میں تسلسل برقرار رکھنا اور معدنی وسائل کی تلاش اور نیلامی کی رفتار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ اصلاحات میں درج ذیل باتیں شامل ہیں:
1. بغیر کسی آخری استعمال کی پابندی کے معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی کو لازمی قرار دے کر کیپٹیو اور نان کیپٹیو کانوں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا۔ مزید یہ کہ، موجودہ کیپٹیو مائنز کو منسلک پلانٹس کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے اور ریاستی حکومت کو اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی کرنے کے بعد پیدا ہونے والی معدنیات کا 50 فیصد تک فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
2. نیلامی میں اس کان کے کامیاب بولی لگانے والے کو میعاد ختم یا ختم ہونے والی کان کے سلسلے میں درست قانونی منظوریوں کی منتقلی کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
• iii. نیلامی نہ ہونے والی کانوں کے لیے معدنی رعایات کی منتقلی پر پابندی ہٹا دی گئی ہے۔
1. تسلیم شدہ پرائیویٹ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کو جنہیں ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے سیکشن 4(1) کی دوسری شق کے تحت مطلع کیا گیا ہے، اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ لائسنس کے بغیر تلاش کا کام انجام دیں۔ ان ایجنسیوں کو نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کے تحت فنڈنگ حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھی اہل بنایا گیا ہے۔ اب تک 14 تسلیم شدہ نجی ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا اصلاحات کے علاوہ، وزارت نے 'کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی' کو فروغ دینے، معدنیات کے بلاکس کی نیلامی کو تیز کرنے اور معدنیات کی تلاش کی رفتار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی دیگر پالیسی اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ ان اصلاحات میں معدنیات کے بلاکس کی نیلامی کے لیے تلاش کے اصولوں کو آسان بنانا، کسی بھی شخص کو جامع لائسنس کی نیلامی کے لیے علاقے کے نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کو تجویز پیش کرنے کے قابل بنانا، پیداوار کے لیے ترغیب اور پیداوار کے آغاز کی مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے بھیجنا شامل ہے۔ کان کنی کے لیز اور کمپوزٹ لائسنس کی نیلامی میں حصہ لینے کے لیے خالص مالیت کی ضرورت کی حد، معمولی نوعیت کے جرائم کے مرتکب افراد کو مجرم قرار دینے اور اس علاقے کی نشاندہی اور حد بندی کے لیے جی پی ایس کی اجازت دینا جہاں ایک جامع لائسنس نیلامی کے ذریعے دیے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔
کان کنی کی وزارت نے معدنی تحفظ اور ترقی کے قواعد ایم سی ڈی آر 2017 کے باب-V کے تحت دفعات بنا کر پائیدار کان کنی کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ ایم سی ڈی آر کے قاعدے کے تحت 35 کان کنوں کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے کان کنی کے دیرپا طریقوں کی بنیاد پر کان کنی کی لیزوں کی درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔