Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SURVEY OF BAGDI, LOHAR AND BANJARA NOMADIC TRIBES
THE DEPARTMENT HAS LAUNCHED A SCHEME “SCHEME FOR ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF DNT COMMUNITIES (SEED)”
15 MAR 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (NCDNT) was constituted by Government of India in February 2014, inter-alia, to prepare a state-wise list of castes belonging to De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes. As per the report, a total of 1262 communities have been identified as De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic communities across the country which inter-alia includes Bagdi, Lohar and Banjara Communities.
The Department has launched a scheme namely “Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNT Communities (SEED)” for providing basic facilities to these communities.
Department of Social Justice and Empowerment through Niti Ayog and Anthropological Survey of India is conducting ethnographic studies of DNT Communities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha, today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
பாக்டி, லோஹார் மற்றும் பஞ்சாரா நாடோடிப் பழங்குடிகள் பற்றிய ஆய்வு
15 MAR 2023 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
சீர்மரபினர், நாடோடிகள், பருவகாலத்தில் இடம்பெயரும் நாடோடிப் பழங்குடியினர் பற்றி மாநில வாரியாகப் பட்டியல் தயாரிக்க தேசிய அளவில் ஆணையம் ஒன்று 2014- பிப்ரவரியில் மத்திய அரசால் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆணையத்தின் அறிக்கைபடி, நாடு முழுவதும் பாக்டி, லோஹார், பஞ்சாரா சமூகங்கள் உட்பட 1,262 சமூகங்கள் சீர்மரபினர், நாடோடிகள், பருவகாலத்தில் இடம்பெயரும் நாடோடி பழங்குடியினர் இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தச் சமூகங்களுக்கு அடிப்படை வசதிகள் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்கு சீட் எனப்படும் சீர்மரபு பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் பொருளாதார உயர்வுக்கானத் திட்டத்தை சமூகநீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
நித்தி ஆயோக் மற்றும் இந்திய மானுடவியல் ஆய்வுத் துறை மூலம் இந்த சமூகங்களில் இன வரவியல் ஆய்வை சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை நடத்தி வருகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து பூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த இணைஅமைச்சர் திரு ஏ நாராயணசாமி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.