Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SURVEY OF BAGDI, LOHAR AND BANJARA NOMADIC TRIBES
THE DEPARTMENT HAS LAUNCHED A SCHEME “SCHEME FOR ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF DNT COMMUNITIES (SEED)”
15 MAR 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (NCDNT) was constituted by Government of India in February 2014, inter-alia, to prepare a state-wise list of castes belonging to De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes. As per the report, a total of 1262 communities have been identified as De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic communities across the country which inter-alia includes Bagdi, Lohar and Banjara Communities.
The Department has launched a scheme namely “Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNT Communities (SEED)” for providing basic facilities to these communities.
Department of Social Justice and Empowerment through Niti Ayog and Anthropological Survey of India is conducting ethnographic studies of DNT Communities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha, today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
बागडी, लोहार आणि बंजारा या भटक्या जमातींचे सर्वेक्षण
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाने सुरू केली भटक्या आणि विमुक्त समुदायांच्या आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी योजना (SEED)
15 MAR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2023
भटक्या,विमुक्त आणि अर्ध-भटक्या जमातींसाठी राष्ट्रीय आयोगाची (एनसीडीएनटी) स्थापना फेब्रुवारी 2014 मध्ये केली होती. भटक्या, विमुक्त आणि अर्ध-भटक्या जातीं-जमातींची राज्यवार यादी तयार करणे हा या आयोगाच्या स्‍थापनेमागे उद्देश होता. आयोगाच्या अहवालानुसार, देशभरातील एकूण 1262 समुदायांना विमुक्त, भटके विमुक्त आणि अर्ध-भटके समुदाय म्हणून ओळखले गेले आहे. ज्यामध्ये बागडी, लोहार आणि बंजारा समुदायांचा समावेश आहे.
या समुदायांना मूलभूत सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी विभागाने भटक्या आणि विमुक्त समुदायांच्या आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी ही –‘SEED’ (सीड) नावाची योजना सुरू केली आहे.
नीती आयोग आणि भारतीय मानवशास्त्रीय सर्वेक्षणाद्वारे सामाजिक न्याय आणि अधिकारिता विभाग भटक्या आणि विमुक्त समुदायांचा वांशिक अभ्यास केला जात आहे.
या संदर्भामध्‍ये सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री ए. नारायणस्वामी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.