Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PMEGP Loan of Rs.298.44 crore sanctioned and PMEGP Margin Money subsidy of Rs.100.16 Crore disbursed in Bhiwani,Haryana
14 MAR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission Shri Manoj Kumar released margin money grant of Rs.100.16 crore in favour of 2989 beneficiaries under Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme(PMEGP) Scheme. These beneficiaries have been sanctioned Rs.298.44 crore by banks for setting up enterprises under PMEGP in Jhumpa, Bhiwani ,Haryana. About 24,000 people will get additional employment through these un its set up by these beneficiaries. In addition Rs 4.44 crore margin money grant amount was also disbursed to PMEGP beneficiaries of Haryana against the sanctioned loan amount of Rs 13.67 crore.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Manoj Kumar said that the ‘Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP)' is playing an important role in realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'. He said KVIC through its schemes and various programmes, is generating employment opportunities for artisans at their doorstep in remote areas at a very low cost.
On the occasion, Under the Leather Artisan’s Empowerment Program, advanced tool-kits for footwear manufacturing were distributed through online mode to 50 beneficiaries of Haryana and 50 beneficiaries each of Chomu area and Maujmabad of Rajasthan . Under the 'Honey Mission' scheme of KVIC, 400 Bee-boxes for bee-keeping were also distributed online to 40 trained beneficiaries of Haryana . Additionally, paper conversion machines were distributed to 20 beneficiaries of Punjab under Handmade Paper manufacturing Scheme, and peddle operated Agarbatti machines too were distributed online to 40 beneficiaries of Shivdaspura-Rajasthan under Agarbatti Nirman Yojana.
Shri Kumar said through these schemes efforts are being made to upgrade skills and improve the economic and social status of maximum artisans by providing them tool kits, so that we can move forward in building a prosperous, strong, self-reliant and happy nation. He also sad that they become an inspiration for other youth and like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Vision they should be able to provide jobs instead of being job seeker. Under the PMEGP scheme, Government has also increased the maximum cost of the project from Rs.25 lakh to Rs.50 lakh, and in the service sector it has been increased from Rs.10 lakh to Rs.20 lakh. To establish these PMEGP units Government provides 15% to 25% of the entire project cost as grant to the beneficiaries in urban areas, and 25% to 35% in rural areas. After loan approval, free entrepreneurship training is also provided to the beneficiaries in relation to establishment of their chosen enterprises.
Shri Kumar also interacted with artisans, representatives of Khadi institutions and entrepreneurs of Khadi and Village Industries through "Khadi Jagran" organized to encourage the ongoing Khadi and Village Industries programs in Haryana.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
हरियाणा के भिवानी में 298.44 करोड़ रुपये के पीएमईजीपी ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए और 100.16 करोड़ रुपये की पीएमईजीपी मार्जिन मनी अनुदान धनराशि वितरित की गई
14 MAR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) योजना के तहत 2989 लाभार्थियों के लिए 100.16 करोड़ रुपये का मार्जिन मनी अनुदान जारी किया। इन लाभार्थियों को हरियाणा के भिवानी स्थित झुंपा में पीएमईजीपी के तहत उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए बैंकों द्वारा 298.44 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इन लाभार्थियों की ओर से स्थापित इन इकाइयों के माध्यम से लगभग 24,000 लोगों को अतिरिक्त रोजगार प्राप्त होगा। इसके अलावा हरियाणा के पीएमईजीपी लाभार्थियों को 13.67 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत ऋण के बदले 4.44 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी अनुदान धनराशि भी वितरित की गई।
इस अवसर पर श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि 'प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी)' प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के सपने को साकार करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केवीआईसी अपनी योजनाओं और विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सुदूर क्षेत्रों में कारीगरों के लिए उनके घर में ही बहुत कम लागत पर रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर चर्म कारीगरों के लिए अधिकारिता कार्यक्रम के तहत हरियाणा के 50 लाभार्थियों और राजस्थान के चोमू क्षेत्र व मौजमाबाद के 50-50 लाभार्थियों को फुटवियर निर्माण के लिए उन्नत टूल-किट ऑनलाइन माध्यम के जरिए वितरित की गईं। वहीं, केवीआईसी की 'शहद मिशन' योजना के तहत हरियाणा के 40 प्रशिक्षित लाभार्थियों को मधुमक्खी पालन के लिए 400 मधुमक्खी-बक्से भी ऑनलाइन वितरित किए गए। इसके अलावा हस्तनिर्मित कागज निर्माण योजना के तहत पंजाब के 20 लाभार्थियों को कागज रूपांतरण मशीनें वितरित की गईं। वहीं, अगरबत्ती निर्माण योजना के तहत राजस्थान स्थित शिवदासपुरा के 40 लाभार्थियों को पैडल परिचालित अगरबत्ती मशीन को ऑनलाइन माध्यम से प्रदान किया गया।
श्री कुमार ने कहा कि इन योजनाओं के माध्यम से अधिक से अधिक कारीगरों को टूल किट उपलब्ध कराकर उनके कौशल उन्नयन और उनकी आर्थिक व सामाजिक स्थिति में सुधार करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, जिससे हम एक समृद्ध, मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर और खुशहाल राष्ट्र के निर्माण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकें। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि वे अन्य युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणा बनते हैं और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सोच के अनुरूप उन्हें नौकरी तलाशने वाले की जगह नौकरी देने में सक्षम होना चाहिए। पीएमईजीपी योजना के तहत सरकार ने परियोजना की अधिकतम लागत 25 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50 लाख रुपये कर दी है और सेवा क्षेत्र में इसे 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये कर दिया है। इन पीएमईजीपी इकाइयों को स्थापित करने के लिए सरकार शहरी क्षेत्रों में लाभार्थियों को अनुदान के रूप में पूरी परियोजना लागत का 15 फीसदी से 25 फीसदी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 25 फीसदी से 35 फीसदी हिस्सा प्रदान करती है। इसके साथ ही ऋण स्वीकृत होने के बाद लाभार्थियों को उनके चुने हुए उद्यम की स्थापना के संबंध में नि:शुल्क उद्यमिता प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा श्री कुमार ने हरियाणा में संचालित खादी और ग्रामोद्योग कार्यक्रमों को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित "खादी जागरण" कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से कारीगरों, खादी संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों व खादी और ग्रामोद्योग के उद्यमियों से बातचीत भी की।