Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
FREE COACHING TO SC AND OBC STUDENTS
THE 'CENTRAL SECTOR SCHEME OF FREE COACHING SCHEME (FCS) FOR SC AND OBC STUDENTS' IS IMPLEMENTED ACROSS THE COUNTRY
A TOTAL OF 8761 STUDENTS HAVE BENEFITED UNDER THE SCHEME DURING THE LAST 5 YEARS
14 MAR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 'Central Sector Scheme of Free Coaching Scheme (FCS) for SC and OBC students' is implemented across the country, including in the state of Andhra Pradesh, for providing coaching to economically disadvantaged Scheduled Castes and OBC students for competitive examinations.
A total of 8761 students have benefited under the scheme during the last 5 years and as reported by the then empaneled coaching institutions, total 1239 students had succeeded in the competitive examinations covered under the scheme.
The scheme was revised in 2022-23. Under the revised guidelines, there is no empanelment of institutes. The students are selected directly by the Department and can undertake coaching in any institute of their own choice. Thus, no institute is empaneled under the scheme now.
Being a Central Sector Scheme, there is no provision of State-wise allocation of Budget. The details of the total expenditure incurred under the scheme is as under:
Year
Expenditure (Rs. in crore)
2017-18
19.84
2018-19
14.87
2019-20
13.26
2020-21
11.96
2021-22
14.98
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in Lok Sabha, today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں اور پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کے لیے مفت کوچنگ کی سہولت
درج فہرست ذاتوں اور پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کے لیے مفت کوچنگ اسکیم (ایف سی ایس) کی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ملک بھر میں نافذ کی جا تی ہے
گذشتہ 5 برسوں کے دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 8761 طلبا مستفید ہو چکے ہیں
14 MAR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ درج فہرست ذاتوں اور پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کے لیے مرکزی شعبے کی مفت کوچنگ اسکیم (ایف سی ایس) ریاست آندھرا پردیش سمیت ملک بھر میں نافذ کی جا تی ہے، جس کا مقصد مسابقتی امتحانات کے لیے اقتصادی طور پر محروم درج فہرست ذاتوں اور پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کے لیے کوچنگ فراہم کرانا ہے۔
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 8761 طلبا مستفید ہو چکے ہیں اور جیسا کہ پینل میں شامل اس وقت کے کوچنگ اداروں نے تفصیلات فراہم کی ہیں، اس کے مطابق اس اسکیم کے تحت احاطہ شدہ مسابقتی امتحانات میں مجموعی طور پر 1239 طلبا کامیابی حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔
2022-23 میں اس اسکیم پر نظرثانی کی گئی۔ نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے تحت، کوچنگ کے ادارے پینل کا حصہ نہیں ہیں۔ طلبا کا انتخاب راست طور پر محکمے کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے اور وہ اپنی پسند کے کسی بھی ادارے میں کوچنگ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، اسکیم کے تحت اب کوئی بھی ادارہ پینل میں شامل نہیں ہے۔
مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہونے کے ناطے، ریاست کے لحاظ سے بجٹ کی تجویز نہیں ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی لاگت کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
سال
لاگت (کروڑ روپئے میں)
2017-18
19.84
2018-19
14.87
2019-20
13.26
2020-21
11.96
2021-22
14.98