Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
FREE COACHING TO SC AND OBC STUDENTS
THE 'CENTRAL SECTOR SCHEME OF FREE COACHING SCHEME (FCS) FOR SC AND OBC STUDENTS' IS IMPLEMENTED ACROSS THE COUNTRY
A TOTAL OF 8761 STUDENTS HAVE BENEFITED UNDER THE SCHEME DURING THE LAST 5 YEARS
14 MAR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 'Central Sector Scheme of Free Coaching Scheme (FCS) for SC and OBC students' is implemented across the country, including in the state of Andhra Pradesh, for providing coaching to economically disadvantaged Scheduled Castes and OBC students for competitive examinations.
A total of 8761 students have benefited under the scheme during the last 5 years and as reported by the then empaneled coaching institutions, total 1239 students had succeeded in the competitive examinations covered under the scheme.
The scheme was revised in 2022-23. Under the revised guidelines, there is no empanelment of institutes. The students are selected directly by the Department and can undertake coaching in any institute of their own choice. Thus, no institute is empaneled under the scheme now.
Being a Central Sector Scheme, there is no provision of State-wise allocation of Budget. The details of the total expenditure incurred under the scheme is as under:
Year
Expenditure (Rs. in crore)
2017-18
19.84
2018-19
14.87
2019-20
13.26
2020-21
11.96
2021-22
14.98
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in Lok Sabha, today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
பட்டியல் வகுப்பினர் மற்றும் இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட சமுதாயத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு இலவசப் பயிற்சி
14 MAR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் போட்டித் தேர்வுகளில் பங்கேற்கும் வகையில் பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பட்டியல் வகுப்பினர் மற்றும் இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட சமுதாயத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசின் இலவசப் பயிற்சி திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் மொத்தம் 8,761 மாணவர்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம் 1,239 மாணவர்கள் போட்டித் தேர்வுகளில் வெற்றிப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
2022-23ம் ஆண்டு இத்திட்டம் திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்டது அதன்படி மாணவர்கள் சம்மந்தப்பட்ட துறை மூலம் நேரடியாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுகின்றனர். தங்களது விருப்பப்படி எந்த பயிற்சி நிலையத்திலும் மாணவர்கள் கற்கலாம்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலே மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துபூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.