Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA completes 36 years of existence: 36 km Cyclothon organized to mark the event
Agency has sanctioned RE loans of more than Rs. 1.45 Lakh Crores and financed RE loans exceeding Rs. 92,000 Crores
12 MAR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) organised a Cyclothon event today. The event was organised to cover a distance of 36 kms with a minimum coverage of 3.6 kms to commemorate 36 glorious years of IREDA’s existence as a mother organization through financing Renewable Energy (RE) Sector in India.
The Cyclothon was flagged off by Hon’ble Secretary, MNRE, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, IAS (1990 Batch) from India Habitat Centre, Lodhi Road, New Delhi. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Bhalla complemented IREDA for spearheading the development of Clean and Renewable Energy (RE) in India since last 36 years. He further mentioned that IREDA is the largest RE financing agency amongst all the domestic funding arms. Shri Bhalla congratulated IREDA for organizing the Cyclothon Event, not only from the health perspective, but also promoting the significance of a green energy for a clean environment.
Gracing the occasion, Shri Dinesh Dayanand Jagdale, Joint Secretary, MNRE applauded IREDA over conducting such events from time to time and praised IREDA’s major contribution towards advancing RE development in India.
CMD, IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das stressed upon the fact thatIREDA being the largest RE funding agency in the country, stands fully committed towards achieving the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s ‘Panchamrita’ targets and to be an integral part in achievingthe 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based capacity by 2030.IREDA has cumulatively sanctioned RE loans amounting to more than Rs. 1.45 Lakh Crores and financed RE loans exceeding Rs. 92,000 Crores as on datewith a loan book size exceeding Rs. 40,000 crores, ensuring Best Corporate Governance practices, which have become benchmark to others. This has led to IREDA being upgraded to AAA (Outlook: Stable) Rating from the earlier AA (Outlook: Positive) Rating by ICRA due to the complete turnaround in IREDA’s performance in the last three years through best quality governance.
Shri Das added that while this event is an effort towards propagating the importance of clean energy in the society at large, it also shows IREDA’s commitment towards health and fitness of human assets.
The Cyclothon event was attended by Shri M Nagaraj, Director (Corporate Planning), HUDCO and Shri Lokesh Kumar Aggarwal, Director Finance & CFO, ITDC along with officials from the MNRE, DPE, C&AG, PFC, REC, BHEL, MMTC, AIIMS, and also private firms like HCL, AMAZON etc. The event was also graced by participants from Germany who shared their experiences of cycling in India and expressed their delight to be participating in this event.
Mr. Vijay Sharma, International Badminton player, also joined and graced the occasion.
Shri Awanish Kumar Bharati, General Manager, REC anchored the event and performances.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा की स्‍थापना के 36 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के अवसर पर 36 किमी लंबी साइक्लोथॉन का आयोजन
एजेंसी ने 1.45 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के आरई ऋणों स्वीकृति दी और 92,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के आरई ऋण वित्तपोषित किए
12 MAR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी लिमिटेड (इरेडा) की ओर से आज साइक्लोथॉन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से एक मातृ संगठन के रूप में इरेडा की स्‍थापना के शानदार 36 वर्ष पूर्ण होने का जश्‍न मनाने के लिए किया गया। इसके तहत 3.6 किलोमीटर की न्यूनतम कवरेज के साथ 36 किलोमीटर की दूरी कवर की जानी थी।
माननीय सचिव, एमएनआरई, श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला, आईएएस (1990 बैच) ने इस साइक्लोथॉन को इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर, लोधी रोड, नई दिल्ली से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री भल्ला ने विगत 36 वर्षों से भारत में स्वच्छ और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) के विकास की अगुआई करने के लिए इरेडा की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी घरेलू वित्तपोषण इकाइयों में इरेडा सबसे बड़ी आरई वित्तपोषण एजेंसी है। श्री भल्ला ने केवल स्वास्थ्य के दृष्टिकोण से ही नहीं, बल्कि स्वच्छ पर्यावरण के लिए हरित ऊर्जा के महत्व को बढ़ावा देने हेतु साइक्लोथॉन कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए इरेडा को बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर श्री दिनेश दयानंद जगदाले, संयुक्त सचिव, एमएनआरई ने समय-समय पर ऐसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए इरेडा की सराहना की और भारत में आरई विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में इरेडा के प्रमुख योगदान की प्रशंसा की।
इरेडा के सीएमडी श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने इस तथ्य पर जोर दिया कि देश में सबसे बड़ी आरई वित्‍त पोषण एजेंसी होने के नाते इरेडा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'पंचामृत' लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने और 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट की गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन पर आधारित क्षमता को प्राप्त करने के प्रयास का अभिन्न अंग बनने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। इरेडा ने संचयी रूप से 1.45 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि के आरई ऋण स्वीकृत किए हैं और अब तक 40,000 करोड़ रुपये के लोन बुक साइज सहित 92,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक ऋण वित्तपोषित किए हैं । उसने ऐसा सर्वश्रेष्ठ कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन प्रथाओं को सुनिश्चित करते हुए किया है, जो अन्‍य के लिए मानक बन गई हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रशासन के माध्यम से इरेडा के प्रदर्शन में पूर्णतया बदलाव लाए जाने के कारण आईसीआरए द्वारा इरेडा को पिछली एए (आउटलुक: पॉजिटिव) रेटिंग से एएए (आउटलुक: स्टेबल) रेटिंग में अपग्रेड किया गया है।
श्री दास ने कहा कि यद्यपि यह आयोजन बड़े पैमाने पर समाज में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के महत्व को प्रचारित करने की दिशा में किया गया एक प्रयास है, वहीं यह मानव स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस के प्रति इरेडा की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाता है।
इस साइक्लोथॉन कार्यक्रम में श्री एम नागराज, निदेशक (कॉर्पोरेट योजना), हडको और श्री लोकेश कुमार अग्रवाल, निदेशक वित्त और सीएफओ, आईटीडीसी के साथ-साथ एमएनआरई, डीपीई, सीएंडएजी, पीएफसी, आरईसी, भेल, एमएमटीसी, एम्स के अधिकारियों तथा एचसीएल, एमेजॉन आदि जैसी निजी कंपनियों ने भी भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में जर्मनी के प्रतिभागियों ने भी भाग लिया। उन्‍होंने भारत में साइकिल चलाने के अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया और इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी श्री विजय शर्मा ने भी इस आयोजन में भाग लेकर इसकी शोभा बढ़ाई।
श्री अवनीश कुमार भारती, महाप्रबंधक, आरईसी ने कार्यक्रम और प्रस्‍तुतियों का संचालन किया।