Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA completes 36 years of existence: 36 km Cyclothon organized to mark the event
Agency has sanctioned RE loans of more than Rs. 1.45 Lakh Crores and financed RE loans exceeding Rs. 92,000 Crores
12 MAR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) organised a Cyclothon event today. The event was organised to cover a distance of 36 kms with a minimum coverage of 3.6 kms to commemorate 36 glorious years of IREDA’s existence as a mother organization through financing Renewable Energy (RE) Sector in India.
The Cyclothon was flagged off by Hon’ble Secretary, MNRE, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, IAS (1990 Batch) from India Habitat Centre, Lodhi Road, New Delhi. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Bhalla complemented IREDA for spearheading the development of Clean and Renewable Energy (RE) in India since last 36 years. He further mentioned that IREDA is the largest RE financing agency amongst all the domestic funding arms. Shri Bhalla congratulated IREDA for organizing the Cyclothon Event, not only from the health perspective, but also promoting the significance of a green energy for a clean environment.
Gracing the occasion, Shri Dinesh Dayanand Jagdale, Joint Secretary, MNRE applauded IREDA over conducting such events from time to time and praised IREDA’s major contribution towards advancing RE development in India.
CMD, IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das stressed upon the fact thatIREDA being the largest RE funding agency in the country, stands fully committed towards achieving the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s ‘Panchamrita’ targets and to be an integral part in achievingthe 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based capacity by 2030.IREDA has cumulatively sanctioned RE loans amounting to more than Rs. 1.45 Lakh Crores and financed RE loans exceeding Rs. 92,000 Crores as on datewith a loan book size exceeding Rs. 40,000 crores, ensuring Best Corporate Governance practices, which have become benchmark to others. This has led to IREDA being upgraded to AAA (Outlook: Stable) Rating from the earlier AA (Outlook: Positive) Rating by ICRA due to the complete turnaround in IREDA’s performance in the last three years through best quality governance.
Shri Das added that while this event is an effort towards propagating the importance of clean energy in the society at large, it also shows IREDA’s commitment towards health and fitness of human assets.
The Cyclothon event was attended by Shri M Nagaraj, Director (Corporate Planning), HUDCO and Shri Lokesh Kumar Aggarwal, Director Finance & CFO, ITDC along with officials from the MNRE, DPE, C&AG, PFC, REC, BHEL, MMTC, AIIMS, and also private firms like HCL, AMAZON etc. The event was also graced by participants from Germany who shared their experiences of cycling in India and expressed their delight to be participating in this event.
Mr. Vijay Sharma, International Badminton player, also joined and graced the occasion.
Shri Awanish Kumar Bharati, General Manager, REC anchored the event and performances.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے اپنی موجودگی کے 36 سال مکمل کر رہا ہے: اس تقریب کو منانے کے لئے 36 کلومیٹر سائیکلوتھون کا انعقاد کیا گیا
ایجنسی نے 1.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے آر ای قرضوں اورآرای مالی قرضوں کومنظوری دی ہے جو 92,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہیں
12 MAR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیو ایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) یعنی بھارت کی قابل تجدیدتوانائی کے فروغ سے متعلق ایجنسی لمیٹڈ نے آج ایک سائکلوتھون پروگرام کاانعقاد کیا۔ بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی (آرای) کو فنانسنگ کے ذریعے ایک مدر تنظیم کے طور پر آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے قیام کے 36 شاندار سالوں کی یاد میں کم از کم 3.6 کلومیٹر کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 36 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرنے کے لیے اس تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔
سائکلوتھون کونئی دہلی کے لودھی روڈ میں واقع انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر سے جھنڈی دکھاکرروانہ کیا گیاجسے ایم این آر ای کے عزت مآب سکریٹری جناب بھوپندر سنگھ بھلا،(آئی اے ایس 1990 بیچ) نے جھنڈی دکھائی ۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب بھلا نے گزشتہ 36 سال سے بھارت میں صاف اور قابل تجدید توانائی (آرای) کے فروغ کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اےپراپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ آئی آر ای ڈی اے تمام گھریلو فنڈنگ کے ذرائع میں سب سے بڑی آر ای فنانسنگ ایجنسی ہے۔ جناب بھلا نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کو سائکلوتھون پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لیے نہ صرف یہ کہ مبارکبادپیش کی بلکہ صحت کے نقطہ نظر سے صاف ستھرے ماحول کے لیے سبز توانائی کے فروغ کی اہمیت پر بھی زوردیا۔
اس موقع پرجناب دنیش دیانند جگدلے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری،ایم این آر ای نے وقتاً فوقتاً اس طرح کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد پر آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی تعریف کی اور ہندوستان میں آر ای کے فروغ میں ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے اہم تعاون کی بھی ستائش کی۔
سی ایم ڈی، آئی آر ای ڈی اے، جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ آئی آر ای ڈی اے ملک کی سب سے بڑی آرای فنڈنگ ایجنسی ہونے کے ناطے، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ’پنچ امرت‘ کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور2030 تک غیر فوسل فیول یعنی غیر زیر زمیں ایندھن پر مبنی صلاحیت 500 گیگا واٹ غیر منقولہ توانائی کے حصول میں ایک لازمی جزوبننے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے مجموعی طور پر ایجنسی نے 1.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے آر ای قرضوں اورآرای مالی قرضوں کومنظوری دی ہے جو 92,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کےہیں۔جس کا مقصدقرض کی کتاب کے سائز کے ساتھ تاریخ تک۔ 40,000 کروڑ، کارپوریٹ گورننس کے ان بہترین طریقوں کو یقینی بنانا ہے جو دوسروں کے لیے معیار بن چکے ہیں۔اس کی وجہ سے بہترین معیار کی حکمرانی کے ذریعے پچھلے تین برسوں میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی کارکردگی میں مکمل تبدیلی کی وجہ سے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کو پہلے کی(آؤٹ لک : مثبت)اے اے درجہ بندی سے(آؤٹ لک مستحکم)اے اے اےدرجہ بندی میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب داس نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں ایک طرف یہ تقریب معاشرے میں صاف ستھری توانائی کی اہمیت کو فروغ دینے کی ایک کوشش ہے، وہیں یہ انسانی اثاثوں کی صحت اور تندرستی کے تئیں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے عزم کو بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
سائکلوتھون ایونٹ میں جناب ایم ناگراج، ڈائریکٹر (کارپوریٹ پلاننگ)ہوڈکو اور جناب لوکیش کمار اگروال، ڈائریکٹر فائنانس اورسی ایف او ،آئی ٹی ڈی سی نے ایم این آر ای ،ڈی پی ای ،سی اینڈ اے جی ،پی ایف سی ،آر ای سی ،بی ایچ ای ایل ،ایم ایم ٹی سی ،اے آئی آئی ایس ، کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ شرکت کی جس میں ایچ سی ایل ،امیزون وغیرہ جیسی پرائیویٹ فرموں کی بھی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ۔ تقریب میں جرمنی کے شرکاء نے بھی حصہ لیا۔انہوں نے ہندوستان میں سائیکل چلانے کے اپنے تجربات مشترک کیے اور اس پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے پر اپنی مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔
بین الاقوامی بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑی جناب وجے شرما نے بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور ان کی ستائش کی۔
جناب اونیش کمار بھارتی،جنرل مینیجر آر ای سی نے اس تقریب میں پیش کی گئی کارکردگی کے لئے نظامت کے فرائض انجام دیئے۔