Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and IIM Jammu launch “Executive MBA in Corporate Affairs & Management”
06 MAR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) in association with Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Jammu launched a new programme, Executive MBA in Corporate Affairs and Management at New Delhi.
The programme was launched by Shri Manoj Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in the presence of Dr. Milind. P. Kamble, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIM Jammu; Prof. B S Sahay, Director, IIM Jammu; Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO, IICA; Prof Naveen Sirohi, Head, School of Finance, IICA; and Dr. Mahesh Gadekar, Chairperson, Executive MBA, IIM Jammu, besides other dignitaries, faculty and staff members from the both Institutes.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Govil termed the launch a historic day for both Institutes of national importance. He lauded the efforts of IICA and IIM Jammu for launching this programme in a quick time frame. He mentioned that the programme aims to provide a comprehensive learning of Corporate Affairs, Corporate Governance, Regulatory Compliance, Management and Corporate Social Responsibility. This collaboration between two Institutes of National Importance offers the fusion of the contemporary corporate sector’s issues in present VUCA (Volatile, Uncertain, Complex, and Ambiguous) times and management education expertise.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Kamble termed the programme to be a significant milestone for both Institutes. He mentioned that business organisations face a lot of challenges in the rapidly changing business and economic scenario creating a need for leadership skills and organisational capabilities for their professionals at all levels. The Executive MBA in Corporate Affairs and Management from IIM Jammu and IICA aims to address such challenges by building the skills and knowledge of their professionals and in turn, drive their business growth effectively with responsible and sustainable practices.
Prof. Sahay provided an overview of IIM Jammu and stressed that owing to the global disruptions, business professionals have to reinvent and adapt to the changing circumstances in order to prove their relevance. IIM Jammu and IICA Executive MBA - Corporate Affairs & Management aims to address such key challenges. The programme aims to produce global leaders, prepared to tackle the challenges of the world effectively.
Shri Praveen Kumar mentioned that in today’s rapidly changing scenario to survive and thrive, future business managers must constantly evolve the way they think and act, expanding their role beyond general administration and reporting. They are judged not only for the bottom line but also for efforts taken for running the business in a responsible and sustainable manner. The IICA-IIMJ led Executive MBA in Corporate Affairs and Management programme aims to meet the changing demands and offer contemporary and relevant competencies needed by future business leaders and managers.
The Executive MBA in Corporate Affairs & Management (Blended Mode) is a unique programme designed for mid-career professionals to enhance and advance their corporate affairs and management skills and knowledge. The minimum experiences required for the programme is three years. The programme is open to all professionals and entrepreneurs from various industries who want to take on corporate affairs leadership roles. The programme will be offered in a blended mode enabling the participants to balance their work and personal commitments while completing the programme.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے اور آئی آئی ایم جموں نے ‘‘کارپوریٹ امور اور انتظام میں ایگزیکٹو ایم بی اے’’ کا آغاز کیا
06 MAR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز(آئی آئی سی اے) نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ(آئی آئی ایم) جموں کے ساتھ مل کر نئی دہلی میں ایک نیا پروگرام، ایگزیکٹو ایم بی اے ان کارپوریٹ افیئرز اینڈ مینجمنٹ کا آغاز کیا۔
اس پروگرام کا آغاز جناب منوج گوول، سکریٹری، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے، ڈاکٹر ۔ ملند پی کامبلے، چیئرمین، بورڈ آف گورنرز، آئی آئی ایم جموں؛ پروفیسر بی ایس سہائے، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ایم جموں؛ جناب پروین کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، آئی آئی سی اے؛ پروفیسر نوین سروہی، ہیڈ، سکول آف فنانس، آئی آئی سی اے؛ اور ڈاکٹر مہیش گاڈیکر، چیئرپرسن، ایگزیکٹو ایم بی اے، آئی آئی ایم جموں کی موجودگی میں کیا۔اس کے علاوہ دیگر معززین، فیکلٹی اور دونوں اداروں کے عملہ کے ارکان بھی اس موقع پرموجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوول نے لانچ کو قومی اہمیت کے دونوں اداروں کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی سی اے اور آئی آئی ایم جموں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کو مختصر مدت کے اندر شروع کرکے دکھایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ اس پروگرام کا مقصد کارپوریٹ امور، کارپوریٹ گورننس، ضابطہ بندی کی شرائط و ضوابط کی پابندی ، مینجمنٹ اور کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے بارے میں جامع معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ قومی اہمیت کے دو اداروں کے درمیان یہ تعاون موجودہ وی یو سی اے ( نازک ، غیر یقینی، پیچیدہ، اور مبہم) دور میں عصری کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کے مسائل اور انتظامی تعلیم کی مہارت کا امتزاج پیش کرتا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر کامبلے نے اس پروگرام کو دونوں اداروں کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاروباری تنظیموں کو تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے کاروباری اور معاشی منظر نامے میں بہت سے چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے جس کی وجہ سے ہر سطح پر اپنے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے قائدانہ صلاحیتوں اور تنظیمی صلاحیتوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ آئی آئی ایم جموں اور آئی آئی سی اے کے کارپوریٹ امور اور انتظام میں ایگزیکٹو ایم بی اے کا مقصد اس طرح کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں اپنے ماہرین کی مہارت اور علم میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پیشہ ور افراد ، ذمہ دارانہ اور پائیدار طریقوں کو اپناتے ہوئے اپنے کاروبار کی ترقی کو مؤثر طریقے سے آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
پروفیسر سہائے نے آئی آئی ایم جموں کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے، کاروباری پیشہ ور افراد کو اپنی مطابقت ثابت کرنے کے لیے بدلتے ہوئے حالات کو نئے سرے سے سمجھنا اور اپنے آپ کو ان کے مطابق ڈھالنا پڑتا ہے۔آئی آئی ایم جموں اور آئی آئی سی اے ایگزیکٹو ایم بی اے - کارپوریٹ افیئرز اینڈ مینجمنٹ کا مقصد ایسے کلیدی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر اپنی شناخت قائم کرنے والی شٌخصیات کو متعاف کرانا ہے، جو دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار ہوں۔
جناب پروین کمار نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ آج کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے میں زندہ رہنے اور ترقی کی منازل طے کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کے کاروباری نظم وضبط کرنے والوں کو اپنے سوچنے اور عمل کرنے کے طریقے کو مسلسل ارتقا ء پذیر رکھنا چاہیے، اپنے کردار کو عام انتظامیہ اور رپورٹنگ کی حدود سے آگے تک توسیع دینا چاہیے۔ ان کی قدر وقیمت کا اندازہ نہ صرف اصل معیار بلکہ ذمہ دارانہ اور پائیدار طریقے سے کاروبار چلانے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے لیے بھی لگایا جاتا ہے۔آئی آئی ایم جے۔ آئی آئی سی اے کی قیادت میں کارپوریٹ امور اور انتظامی پروگرام میں ایگزیکٹو ایم بی اے کا مقصد بدلتے ہوئے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنا اور مستقبل کے کاروباری ماہرین اور منیجرز کو درکار عصری اور متعلقہ قابلیت سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔
کارپوریٹ افیئرز اینڈ مینجمنٹ ( مخلوط موڈ) میں ایگزیکٹو ایم بی اے ایک منفرد پروگرام ہے جو درمیانی کیریئر کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ان کے کارپوریٹ امور اور انتظامی مہارتوں اور علم کو بڑھانے اور جدید تر بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ پروگرام کے لیے درکار کم از کم تجربہ تین سال ہے۔ یہ پروگرام مختلف صنعتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے تمام پیشہ ور افراد اور کاروباری افراد کے لیے کھلا ہے جو کارپوریٹ امور میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ پروگرام کو مخلوط موڈ میں یعنی ورچوئل طور پر اور بذات خود حاضری کے ساتھ پیش کیا جائے گا جس سے شرکاء پروگرام کو مکمل کرتے ہوئے اپنے کام اور ذاتی ذمہ داریوں میں توازن پیدا کر سکیں گے۔