Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and IIM Jammu launch “Executive MBA in Corporate Affairs & Management”
06 MAR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) in association with Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Jammu launched a new programme, Executive MBA in Corporate Affairs and Management at New Delhi.
The programme was launched by Shri Manoj Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in the presence of Dr. Milind. P. Kamble, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIM Jammu; Prof. B S Sahay, Director, IIM Jammu; Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO, IICA; Prof Naveen Sirohi, Head, School of Finance, IICA; and Dr. Mahesh Gadekar, Chairperson, Executive MBA, IIM Jammu, besides other dignitaries, faculty and staff members from the both Institutes.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Govil termed the launch a historic day for both Institutes of national importance. He lauded the efforts of IICA and IIM Jammu for launching this programme in a quick time frame. He mentioned that the programme aims to provide a comprehensive learning of Corporate Affairs, Corporate Governance, Regulatory Compliance, Management and Corporate Social Responsibility. This collaboration between two Institutes of National Importance offers the fusion of the contemporary corporate sector’s issues in present VUCA (Volatile, Uncertain, Complex, and Ambiguous) times and management education expertise.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Kamble termed the programme to be a significant milestone for both Institutes. He mentioned that business organisations face a lot of challenges in the rapidly changing business and economic scenario creating a need for leadership skills and organisational capabilities for their professionals at all levels. The Executive MBA in Corporate Affairs and Management from IIM Jammu and IICA aims to address such challenges by building the skills and knowledge of their professionals and in turn, drive their business growth effectively with responsible and sustainable practices.
Prof. Sahay provided an overview of IIM Jammu and stressed that owing to the global disruptions, business professionals have to reinvent and adapt to the changing circumstances in order to prove their relevance. IIM Jammu and IICA Executive MBA - Corporate Affairs & Management aims to address such key challenges. The programme aims to produce global leaders, prepared to tackle the challenges of the world effectively.
Shri Praveen Kumar mentioned that in today’s rapidly changing scenario to survive and thrive, future business managers must constantly evolve the way they think and act, expanding their role beyond general administration and reporting. They are judged not only for the bottom line but also for efforts taken for running the business in a responsible and sustainable manner. The IICA-IIMJ led Executive MBA in Corporate Affairs and Management programme aims to meet the changing demands and offer contemporary and relevant competencies needed by future business leaders and managers.
The Executive MBA in Corporate Affairs & Management (Blended Mode) is a unique programme designed for mid-career professionals to enhance and advance their corporate affairs and management skills and knowledge. The minimum experiences required for the programme is three years. The programme is open to all professionals and entrepreneurs from various industries who want to take on corporate affairs leadership roles. The programme will be offered in a blended mode enabling the participants to balance their work and personal commitments while completing the programme.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए और आईआईएम जम्मू ने "एग्जीक्यूटिव एमबीए इन कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स एंड मैनेजमेंट" की शुरुआत की
06 MAR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) ने भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) जम्मू के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली में एक नया कार्यक्रम एग्जीक्यूटिव एमबीए इन कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स एंड मैनेजमेंट शुरू किया।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ सचिव, कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय भारत सरकार श्री मनोज गोविल ने डॉ. मिलिंद पी. कांबले अध्यक्ष, बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स, आईआईएम जम्मू; प्रोफेसर बी एस सहाय, निदेशक, आईआईएम जम्मू; श्री प्रवीण कुमार, महानिदेशक और सीईओ, आईआईसीए; प्रोफेसर नवीन सिरोही, प्रमुख, स्कूल ऑफ फाइनेंस, आईआईसीए; और डॉ. महेश गाडेकर, अध्यक्ष, एग्जीक्यूटिव एमबीए, आईआईएम जम्मू, के अलावा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, दोनों संस्थानों के संकाय और स्टाफ के सदस्यों की मौजूदगी में किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोविल ने लॉन्च को राष्ट्रीय महत्व के दोनों संस्थानों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन करार दिया। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम को बेहद कम समय सीमा में शुरू करने के लिए आईआईसीए और आईआईएम जम्मू के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कॉर्पोरेट मामलों, कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस, नियामक अनुपालन, प्रबंधन और उद्योगों के सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व की सविस्तार शिक्षा प्रदान करना है। राष्ट्रीय महत्व के दो संस्थानों के बीच यह सहयोग वर्तमान वाईयूसीए (अस्थिर, अनिश्चित, जटिल और अस्पष्ट) समय में मौजूद कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के समकालीन मुद्दों और प्रबंधन शिक्षा विशेषज्ञता का विलय प्रदान करता है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. कांबले ने कार्यक्रम को दोनों संस्थानों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि तेजी से बदलते व्यापार और आर्थिक परिदृश्य में व्यावसायिक संगठनों को कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है, जिससे यह जरूरी हो जाता है कि उनके कर्मियों में सभी स्तरों पर नेतृत्व कौशल और संगठनात्मक क्षमताएं हों। आईआईएम जम्मू और आईआईसीए के एग्जीक्यूटिव एमबीए इन कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स एंड मैनेजमेंट का उद्देश्य ऐसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पेशेवरों मे कौशल और जानकारी का विकास करना है, जिससे वे जिम्मेदार और लंबे समय तक प्रभावी कार्यप्रणालियों के साथ अपने व्यवसाय का प्रभावी ढंग से विकास कर सकें।
प्रो. सहाय ने आईआईएम जम्मू का एक संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रदान किया और जोर देकर कहा कि दुनिया भर में आ रहे बदलावों के कारण, व्यावसायिक पेशेवरों को अपनी प्रासंगिकता साबित करने के लिए बदलती परिस्थितियों को लेकर खुद में नयापन लाना होगा और उनके अनुकूल बनना होगा। आईआईएम जम्मू और आईआईसीए एग्जीक्यूटिव एमबीए - कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स एंड मैनेजमेंट का उद्देश्य ऐसी बड़ी चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य ग्लोबल लीडर को तैयार करना है, जो दुनिया की चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए तैयार हों।
श्री प्रवीण कुमार ने उल्लेख किया कि आज के तेजी से बदलते परिदृश्य में बने रहने और फलने-फूलने के लिए, भविष्य के व्यापार प्रबंधकों को लगातार सोचने और कार्य करने के तरीके को विकसित करना चाहिए तथा अपनी भूमिका का विस्तार सामान्य प्रशासन और रिपोर्टिंग से भी आगे करना चाहिए। उन्हें सिर्फ कारोबार में लाभ पाने के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि व्यवसाय को एक जिम्मेदार और टिकाऊ तरीके से चलाने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों पर भी आंका जाता है। आईआईसीए-आईआईएम जे के नेतृत्व वाले एग्जीक्यूटिव एमबीए - कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स एंड मैनेजमेंट का उद्देश्य बदलती हुई मांगों को पूरा करना और भविष्य के कारोबारी लीडर और प्रबंधकों के लिए आवश्यक समकालीन और प्रासंगिक दक्षताओं की पेशकश करना है।
एग्जीक्यूटिव एमबीए - कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स एंड मैनेजमेंट(मिश्रित मोड) अपने पेशे के मध्य पर पहुंचने वाले पेशेवरों के लिए उनके कॉर्पोरेट मामलों और प्रबंधन कौशल और ज्ञान को बढ़ाने और उन्नत बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया एक अनूठा कार्यक्रम है। कार्यक्रम के लिए कम से कम तीन वर्ष का अनुभव आवश्यक है। कार्यक्रम विभिन्न उद्योगों के सभी पेशेवरों और उद्यमियों के लिए खुला है जो कॉर्पोरेट मामलों में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाना चाहते हैं। कार्यक्रम को मिश्रित मोड में पेश किया जाएगा, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को कार्यक्रम पूरा करने के दौरान अपने काम और व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धताओं में संतुलन बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।