Ministry of Tourism
India Tourism, in association with Indian Institute of Technology Bombay to engage college students in Mumbai to spread awareness about millets
27 FEB 2023 11:58AM by PIB Mumbai
The United Nations General Assembly at its 75th session in March 2021 declared 2023 the International Year of Millets (IYM 2023). Spearheaded by the Prime Minister of India, the Government of India sponsored the proposal for International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 which was accepted by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).
Millets have been traditional food for Asia and Africa from ancient times. This is a kharif crop that requires less water and other inputs when compared to other crops in the same category.
The celebration of International Year of Millets requires participation from persons from all walks of life. Keeping this in mind, India Tourism, Mumbai, in association with Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay has engaged college students of Mumbai who study Tourism and Hospitality to spread awareness about consumption of millets. A workshop with celebrity Chef Sri Jerson Fernandes will take place in the campus of IIT Bombay, PC Saxena Hall from 3.00 pm to 4.30 pm on 28.2.23. Chef Jerson Fernandes is the Director of Culinary in Novotel, Juhu, Mumbai .
ZYBM.jpeg)
Yuva Tourism Clubs in different colleges of Mumbai are also playing a pivotal role in making this workshop a success. Recipes of millets which can be easily incorporated in a young person’s diet, its nutritional benefits and a quiz programme on millets are part of this programme.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भरड धान्याबाबत जनजागृतीसाठी इंडिया टुरिझमचा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मुंबई आणि मुंबईतील महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थ्यांसह विशेष उपक्रम
27 FEB 2023 11:58AM by PIB Mumbai
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सर्वसाधारण सभेने मार्च 2021 मध्ये 75 व्या अधिवेशनात 2023 वर्ष हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष घोषित केले. भारताच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, केंद्र सरकारने आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष 2023 चा प्रस्ताव मांडला होता , जो संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आमसभेने स्वीकारला होता.
प्राचीन काळापासून आशिया आणि आफ्रिकेसाठी भरड धान्य हे पारंपारिक अन्न राहिले आहे. हे एक खरीप पीक आहे , ज्याला याच श्रेणीतील इतर पिकांच्या तुलनेत कमी पाणी आणि इतर घटक लागतात.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष साजरे करण्यासाठी सर्व स्तरातील व्यक्तींचा सहभाग आवश्यक आहे हे लक्षात घेऊन, आहारात भरड धान्याच्या समावेशाबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी मुंबई स्थित इंडिया टुरिझमने मुंबईतील भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान सहकार्याने पर्यटन आणि आदरातिथ्य अभ्यासक्रमाच्या महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थ्यांना सहभागी करून घेतले आहे. या अनुषंगाने 28.2.23 रोजी दुपारी 3.00 ते 4.30 या वेळेत आयआयटी बॉम्बे संकुलातील पी. सी. सक्सेना सभागृहात प्रसिद्ध शेफ जर्सन फर्नांडिस यांच्यासोबत एक कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. शेफ जेर्सन फर्नांडिस हे जुहूच्या नोव्होटेल येथे पाककला विभागाचे संचालक आहेत.
ZYBM.jpeg)
ही कार्यशाळा यशस्वी करण्यासाठी मुंबईतील विविध महाविद्यालयातील युवा टुरिझम क्लबही महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत. युवकांच्या आहारात सहजपणे समाविष्ट केल्या जाऊ शकतील अशा भरड धान्याच्या पाककृती , त्याचे पौष्टिक फायदे आणि भरड धान्यासंबंधी प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धा यांचा या कार्यक्रमात समावेश आहे