Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Discussions, consultations, Cultural Programmes, and Experience Sharing will all be part of Youth20 programme being organised at IIM, Raipur from tomorrow
Y20 is the youthful counterpart to G20 Summits, and it is the solitary formally recognized platform that provides a means for young people to interact with the G20.
The Y20 Consultation event to host a youth dialogue with Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
24 FEB 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Discussions, consultations, Cultural Programmes, and Experience Sharing will all be part of Youth20 programme being organised at IIM, Raipur from tomorrow.Y20 is the youthful counterpart to G20 Summits, and it is the solitary formally recognized platform that provides a means for young people to interact with the G20. Speaking at the curtain raiser press conference about the event, Dr. Ram Kumar Kakani, Director , IIM Raipur explained that the year's five themes for Youth are :1. Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation, and the 21st Century, 2. Peacebuilding and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War 3. Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a Way of Life 4. Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance 5. Health, Wellbeing, and Sports: An Agenda for Youth.
As one of the most influential international diplomatic forums for emerging leaders, it is part of a group of eight official engagement groups that operate under the umbrella of the G20.
Giving more details, Dr Kankani said that the Y20 Consultation Event at IIM Raipur will focus on the theme of “Peace Building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War”. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will be the chief guest at the event. About 250 foreign and Indian delegates, along with 75 college students from Chhattisgarh will be participating in the Y20 event at the IIM Raipur campus. He further said, “War is not the answer for the future generation. The Y20 summit consultation process is a perfect platform for the youth to share their voice and to ensure that this fantastic peace-building process on complex and interconnected issues is viewed neutrally in the modern-day schools of thought.” The conference will be attended by dignitaries from India and across the world, including Smt Renuka Singh, MoS, Tribal Affairs, and GoI, who will deliver the guest of honor address. The conference will feature several panel discussions, keynote speeches, and experience-sharing sessions.
Dr. Kakani reiterated that the three-panel discussions will focus on various aspects of conflict resolution, peace-making, peacebuilding, peacekeeping, and building consensus among communities.
To bring breadth and expertise to these discussions, journalists operating out of conflict zones, senior armed forces officers, ex-LWE, bureaucrats, and elected officials are participating.
The Y20 Consultation event will also host a youth dialogue with Shri Anurag Singh Thakur. The youth dialogue is a unique opportunity for young people to engage with the minister and share their ideas and opinions on peacebuilding and conflict resolution.
Shri Pankaj Singh, Director of, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports spoke about the Ministry’s encouragement and support to Y-20 Initiatives.
The Y20 Consultation Event is a significant opportunity for Raipur and Chhatisgarh to showcase their commitment to promoting the enthusiasm of peace building among the students and the youth. The institute is proud to host this event and looks forward to welcoming the participants.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
चर्चा, परामर्श, सांस्कृतिक और अनुभव-साझा कार्यक्रम, आईआईएम रायपुर में कल आयोजित होने वाले यूथ-20 कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा होंगे
यूथ-20, जी-20 शिखर कार्यक्रमों का युवा समकक्ष है और यह औपचारिक रूप से मान्यताप्राप्त अकेला ऐसा मंच है, जो जी-20 से संवाद करने के लिये युवाओं को माध्यम उपलब्ध कराता है
यूथ-20 परामर्श कार्यक्रम युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर के साथ युवा संवाद की मेजबानी करेगा
24 FEB 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
चर्चा, परामर्श, सांस्कृतिक और अनुभव-साझा कार्यक्रम, आईआईएम रायपुर में कल आयोजित होने वाले यूथ-20 कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा होंगे। यूथ-20, जी-20 शिखर कार्यक्रमों का युवा समकक्ष है और यह औपचारिक रूप से मान्यताप्राप्त अकेला ऐसा मंच है, जो जी-20 से संवाद करने के लिये युवाओं को माध्यम उपलब्ध कराता है। पूर्वावलोकन प्रेस वार्ता में आईआईएम, रायपुर के निदेशक डॉ. राम कुमार ककानी ने कार्यक्रम के बारे में बताया कि इस वर्ष युवाओं के लिये पांच विषय तय किये गये हैं: 1) कार्य का भविष्यः उद्योग 4.0, नवाचार और 21वीं शताब्दी; 2) शांति-स्थापना और समाधानः युद्धहीन युग में प्रवेश; 3) जलवायु परिवर्तन और आपदा जोखिम मोचनः निरंतरता को जीवन शैली बनाना; 4) साझा भविष्यः लोकतंत्र और शासन में युवा; 5) स्वास्थ्य, आरोग्य और खेलः युवाओं के लिये एजेंडा।
उदीयमान नेतृत्व के लिये सर्वाधिक प्रभावशाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय राजनयिक मंचों में शामिल होने के नाते, यह आठ आधिकारिक संलग्नता समूहों का हिस्सा है, जो जी-20 के दायरे में काम करते हैं।
विस्तृत जानकारी देते हुये डॉ. ककानी ने कहा कि आईआईएम रायपुर में यूथ-20 परामर्श कार्यक्रम “शांति-स्थापना और समाधानः युद्धहीन युग में प्रवेश” पर केंद्रित होगा। युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। आईआईएम रायपुर परिसर में आयोजित होने वाले वाई-20 कार्यक्रम में लगभग 240 विदेशी और भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ छत्तीसगढ़ के 75 कॉलेजों के शिक्षार्थी हिस्सा लेंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “भावी पीढ़ी के लिये युद्ध कोई विकल्प नहीं है। यू-20 शिखर परामर्श प्रक्रिया युवाओं के लिये बिलकुल सही मंच है, जहां वे अपनी आवाज, अपने विचारों को साझा कर सकते हैं तथा यह सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि यह अनोखी शांति-स्थापना प्रक्रिया जटिल व आपस में जुड़े मुद्दों को आधुनिक विचारों के प्रकाश में निष्पक्ष रूप से देख सके।” सम्मेलन में भारत और दुनिया भर से गणमान्य लोग सम्मिलित होंगे। केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में सम्बोधित करेंगी। सम्मेलन में अनेक पैनल चर्चायें, प्रमुख वक्तव्य और अनुभव-साझा सत्रों का आयोजन किया जायेगा।
डॉ. ककानी ने फिर कहा कि तीन पैनल चर्चाओं में तनाव के समाधान, शांति स्थापना, शांति प्रक्रिया, शांति बनाये रखने और समुदायों के बीच आम सहमति बनाने जैसे अनेक पक्षों पर विचार किया जायेगा।
इन चर्चाओं को सार्थक और सार-गर्भित बनाने के लिये युद्धक्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले पत्रकार, सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पूर्व वामपंथी उग्रवादी, सिविल अधिकारी और चुने हुये पदाधिकारी हिस्सा लेंगे।
वाई-20 परामर्श कार्यक्रम श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर के साथ एक युवा-संवाद की भी मेजबानी करेगा। युवा-संवा युवाओं के लिये ऐसा अनोखी अवसर है, जहां वे श्री ठाकुर के साथ बातचीत करके शांति स्थापना व तनाव के समाधान पर अपने विचार साझा कर सकते हैं।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री पंकज सिंह ने वाई-20 पहलों को प्रोत्साहित और उसका समर्थन करने के बारे में बताया।
वाई-20 परामर्श कार्यक्रम रायपुर और छत्तीसगढ़ के लिये एक महत्त्वपूर्ण अवसर है कि वे इसके माध्यम से छात्रों व युवाओं के बीच शांति स्थापना के प्रति उत्साह पैदा करने के लिये अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखा सकते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करने में संस्थान को गर्व है और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करने के लिये तैयार है।