Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav announces a financial assistance model through CPCB for capital subsidy for setting up of pelleting or briquetting plants for different ex-situ projects
Government is committed to work for the welfare of the farmers and will continue to do so in future: Shri Bhupender Yadav
20 FEB 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Moving with an aim for a substantial reduction in the incidences of paddy stubble burning incidences during 2023 and to maximize management/ utilization of paddy stubble, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) under the guidance of Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and in association with Governments of Punjab and Haryana organized its workshop “पराली – एक पूँजी” at Chandigarh today.
The Special Session of the workshop was chaired by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav in the presence of Chief Ministers of Punjab and Haryana, and Agriculture Minister of Haryana and Environment Ministers of Punjab. The interactive workshop focused on bringing together all strata of stakeholders viz. Governments, Institutions, NGOs, Social and Religious Groups, FPOs, Entrepreneurs, Industry representatives, etc. on a common platform to discuss upon strategies/ techniques for sustainable and efficient management and utilization of paddy stubble.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav commended the concerted and collaborative efforts of the Commission and State Governments of Haryana and Punjab and all other stakeholders to substantially bring down the paddy farm fire counts during 2022 and urged all to work in the direction of total elimination of the unsustainable agricultural practice. Further, Shri Yadav also declared a financial assistance model through Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) for capital subsidy for setting up of pelleting/ briquetting plants for different ex-situ projects.
While inviting suggestions and inputs from the audience in an open interactive session, Shri Yadav said, “The Government is committed to work for the welfare of the farmers and will continue to do so in future.”
Further, Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal said, “Burning paddy stubble won’t create employment/ income, but its effective management can. Agricultural Waste (पराली) of today will be an asset (पूँजी) of tomorrow.”
In furtherance, Chief Minister of Punjab said, “Farmers should be aware of the fact that the stubble that is generated in their fields is a source of wealth for them and not a liability.”
Constructive discussions along with resourceful insights were a highlight of the interactive workshop. The 1st Technical Session of the workshop involved discussions on different thoughtful topics: Way forward for reduction of paddy straw, diversification to other crops/ varieties, promotion of DSR method, etc.; Improving efficacy of PUSA Bio-decomposer; Effective In-situ management through optimal utilization of CRM machinery and IEC activities/ campaigns towards prevention of stubble burning.
2nd Technical Session mainly focused on Ex-situ utilization of paddy straw and deriving economic value for farmers and other players in the value chain. The session saw presentations on: Perspective on Ex-situ management of agricultural residue in Punjab and Haryana; Production of Bio-ethanol from paddy straw and Biomass; Manufacture of CBG from Paddy Straw; Biomass based Power Projects using Paddy Straw; Paddy Straw as fuel in Industrial Boilers; 100% Fueling of brick kilns by Biomass/ Paddy Pellets; Manufacture of pellets/ torrefied pellets for fuel in Thermal Power Plants and brick kilns and other industrial applications; Potential of paddy straw in applications like particle board industry, packaging, etc.
Towards abatement of air pollution in the National Capital Region and adjoining areas on account of sporadic and unsustainable large scale paddy stubble burning incidents, continual efforts in this direction though have started to yield results, a lot is yet to be desired to comprehensively address this issue, towards environmentally sustainable disposal of paddy straw and abatement of air pollution in the region.
The Commission has so far issued various directions and advisories, besides executive orders to various agencies concerned in the NCR including State Governments, GNCTD, State Government of Punjab and various bodies of the Central and State Governments in the region, laying down responsibilities and concrete steps to abate pollution and ameliorate air quality in the region.
Whether it is about vehicular pollution, industrial emissions, stubble burning, roadside dust generation, solid waste management, use of DG sets, etc. the Commission is taking up every issue with utmost concern and it has pulled out all the stops to issue necessary Directions and Advisories to tackle it effectively.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر بھوپیندریادو نے دیگر جائے موقع سے الگ ہٹ کر قائم ہونے والے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے پیلیٹنگ یا بریکیٹنگ پلانٹس کے قیام کی خاطر پونجی رعایت کے لئے سی پی سی بی کے ذریعے مالی امداد کے ماڈل کا اعلان کیا
حکومت کسانوں کی بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے تئیں پرعزم ہے اور وہ مستقبل میں بھی ایسا کرتی رہے گی: بھوپیندر یادو
20 FEB 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2023 کے دوران دھان کے پرالی کو جلانے کے واقعات میں خاطر خواہ کمی لانے اور دھان کے پرالی کے انتظام/استعمال کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، وزارت ماحولیات کی رہنمائی میں این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کی کوالٹی کے مینجمنٹ کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) ، نے جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی(ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) اور پنجاب اور ہریانہ کی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے آج چندی گڑھ میں اپنی ورکشاپ ‘‘ پرالی - ایک پونجی ’’ کا انعقاد کیا۔
ورکشاپ کے خصوصی اجلاس کی صدارت وزیر برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ہریانہ کے وزیر زراعت اور پنجاب کے ماحولیات کے وزیروں کی موجودگی میں کی۔ انٹرایکٹو ورکشاپ نے تمام شراکت داروں کو اکٹھا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ حکومتیں، ادارے، این جی اوز، سماجی اور مذہبی گروپس، ایف پی اوز، کاروباری افراد، صنعت کے نمائندے وغیرہ ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر پائیدار اور موثر انتظام اور دھان کے پر الی کے استعمال کے لیے حکمت عملیوں/تکنیکی باریکیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کمیشن اور ہریانہ اور پنجاب کی ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر تمام فریقوں کی 2022 کے دوران دھان کے کھیتوں میں لگنے والی آگ کے واقعات کو کافی حد تک کم کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ سب فریقین پر اس بات کے لئے زور دیا کہ وہ غیر پائیدار زرعی عمل کے مکمل خاتمے کی سمت میں کام کریں۔ مزید برآں، جناب یادو نے سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ(سی پی سی بی) کے ذریعے دیگر جائے موقع سے الگ ہٹ کر قائم ہونے و الے مختلف ایکس سیٹو پروجیکٹس کے لیے پیلٹنگ/بریکٹیٹنگ پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے پونجی رعایت کے لیے مالی امداد کے ماڈل کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
ایک کھلے انٹرایکٹو سیشن میں سامعین سے تجاویز اور معلومات طلب کرتے ہوئے، جناب یادو نے کہا، ‘‘حکومت کسانوں کی بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور مستقبل میں بھی کرتی رہے گی۔’’
مزید برآں، ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب منوہر لال نے کہا، ‘‘دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے سے روزگار/آمدنی پیدا نہیں ہوگی، لیکن اس کا موثر انتظام ہوسکتا ہے۔ آج کا زرعی فضلہ کل کا اثاثہ ہو گا’’۔
وزیراعلیٰ پنجاب نے مزید کہا کہ کسانوں کو اس حقیقت سے آگاہ ہونا چاہیے کہ ان کے کھیتوں میں پیدا ہونے والی پرالی ان کے لیے دولت کا ذریعہ ہے نہ کہ ذمہ داری۔
وسائل سے بھرپور بصیرت کے ساتھ تعمیری گفتگو انٹرایکٹو ورکشاپ کی خاص بات تھی۔ ورکشاپ کے پہلے تکنیکی اجلاس میں مختلف سوچے سمجھے مختلف موضوعات پر بات چیت کی گئی: جن میں دھان کے بھوسے کو کم کرنے کا راستہ، دیگر فصلوں/ اقسام میں تنوع، ڈی ایس آر طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ بائیو ڈیکومپوزرسٹ کی افادیت کو بہتر بنانا؛ سی آر ایم مشینری کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور پرالی کو جلانے کی روک تھام کے لیے آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیوں/ مہمات کے ذریعے موثر اندرونِ انتظام وغیرہ بھی شامل ہے۔
دوسرےتکنیکی اجلاس میں بنیادی طور پر دھان کے بھوسے دیگر استعمال اور کسانوں اور ویلیو چین کے دیگر شرکاء کے لیے معاشی قدر حاصل کرنے پر مرکوز رہا۔ اجلاس میں پریزنٹیشنز دیکھی گئیں: پنجاب اور ہریانہ میں زرعی باقیات کے فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے انتظامات پر تناظر؛ دھان کے بھوسے سے بائیو ایتھنول کی پیداوار؛ اور بایوماس سے، دھان کے بھوسے سے مینوفیکچرنگ (سی بی جی) ؛ دھان کے بھوسے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بایوماس پر مبنی پاور پروجیکٹس؛ صنعتی بوائلرز میں ایندھن کے طور پر دھان کا بھوسا؛ بائیو ماس/ دھان کے چھروں سے اینٹوں کے بھٹوں کو 100 فیصد ایندھن دینا؛ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس اور اینٹوں کے بھٹوں اور دیگر صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز میں ایندھن کے لیے چھروں / ٹاریفائیڈ پیلٹس کی تیاری؛ پارٹیکل بورڈ انڈسٹری، پیکیجنگ وغیرہ جیسے ایپلی کیشنز میں دھان کے بھوسے کا امکان۔
قومی راجدھانی کے علاقے اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں چھٹپٹ اور غیر پائیدار بڑے پیمانے پر دھان کی پرالی جلانے کے واقعات کی وجہ سے فضائی آلودگی میں کمی آئی ہے ، اس سمت میں مسلسل کوششوں کے اگرچہ نتائج برآمد ہونا شروع ہو گئے ہیں، اس مسئلے کو جامع طور پر حل کرنے کے لیے ابھی بہت کچھ کرنا باقی ہے۔ دھان کے بھوسے کو ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے اور خطے میں فضائی آلودگی میں کمی آئی ہے۔
کمیشن نے اب تک این سی آر سے متعلقہ مختلف ایجنسیوں بشمول ریاستی حکومتوں، جی این سی ٹی ڈی، ریاستی حکومت پنجاب اور خطے میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے مختلف اداروں کو انتظامی احکامات کے علاوہ مختلف ہدایات اور مشورے جاری کیے ہیں، آلودگی کو کم کرنے اور خطے میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ذمہ داریاں اور ٹھوس اقدامات کا تعین کیا ہے۔
چاہے وہ گاڑیوں کی آلودگیوں، صنعتی اخراج، پرالی کو جلانے، سڑک کے کنارے دھول پیدا کرنے، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، ڈی جی سیٹس کے استعمال وغیرہ کے بارے میں ہو، کمیشن ہر معاملے کو انتہائی تشویش کے ساتھ اٹھا رہا ہے اور اس نے ضروری ہدایات جاری کرنے کے تمام رکاوٹوں کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔ اور اس سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشورے کئے جارہے ہیں۔