Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav announces a financial assistance model through CPCB for capital subsidy for setting up of pelleting or briquetting plants for different ex-situ projects
Government is committed to work for the welfare of the farmers and will continue to do so in future: Shri Bhupender Yadav
20 FEB 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Moving with an aim for a substantial reduction in the incidences of paddy stubble burning incidences during 2023 and to maximize management/ utilization of paddy stubble, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) under the guidance of Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and in association with Governments of Punjab and Haryana organized its workshop “पराली – एक पूँजी” at Chandigarh today.
The Special Session of the workshop was chaired by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav in the presence of Chief Ministers of Punjab and Haryana, and Agriculture Minister of Haryana and Environment Ministers of Punjab. The interactive workshop focused on bringing together all strata of stakeholders viz. Governments, Institutions, NGOs, Social and Religious Groups, FPOs, Entrepreneurs, Industry representatives, etc. on a common platform to discuss upon strategies/ techniques for sustainable and efficient management and utilization of paddy stubble.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav commended the concerted and collaborative efforts of the Commission and State Governments of Haryana and Punjab and all other stakeholders to substantially bring down the paddy farm fire counts during 2022 and urged all to work in the direction of total elimination of the unsustainable agricultural practice. Further, Shri Yadav also declared a financial assistance model through Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) for capital subsidy for setting up of pelleting/ briquetting plants for different ex-situ projects.
While inviting suggestions and inputs from the audience in an open interactive session, Shri Yadav said, “The Government is committed to work for the welfare of the farmers and will continue to do so in future.”
Further, Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal said, “Burning paddy stubble won’t create employment/ income, but its effective management can. Agricultural Waste (पराली) of today will be an asset (पूँजी) of tomorrow.”
In furtherance, Chief Minister of Punjab said, “Farmers should be aware of the fact that the stubble that is generated in their fields is a source of wealth for them and not a liability.”
Constructive discussions along with resourceful insights were a highlight of the interactive workshop. The 1st Technical Session of the workshop involved discussions on different thoughtful topics: Way forward for reduction of paddy straw, diversification to other crops/ varieties, promotion of DSR method, etc.; Improving efficacy of PUSA Bio-decomposer; Effective In-situ management through optimal utilization of CRM machinery and IEC activities/ campaigns towards prevention of stubble burning.
2nd Technical Session mainly focused on Ex-situ utilization of paddy straw and deriving economic value for farmers and other players in the value chain. The session saw presentations on: Perspective on Ex-situ management of agricultural residue in Punjab and Haryana; Production of Bio-ethanol from paddy straw and Biomass; Manufacture of CBG from Paddy Straw; Biomass based Power Projects using Paddy Straw; Paddy Straw as fuel in Industrial Boilers; 100% Fueling of brick kilns by Biomass/ Paddy Pellets; Manufacture of pellets/ torrefied pellets for fuel in Thermal Power Plants and brick kilns and other industrial applications; Potential of paddy straw in applications like particle board industry, packaging, etc.
Towards abatement of air pollution in the National Capital Region and adjoining areas on account of sporadic and unsustainable large scale paddy stubble burning incidents, continual efforts in this direction though have started to yield results, a lot is yet to be desired to comprehensively address this issue, towards environmentally sustainable disposal of paddy straw and abatement of air pollution in the region.
The Commission has so far issued various directions and advisories, besides executive orders to various agencies concerned in the NCR including State Governments, GNCTD, State Government of Punjab and various bodies of the Central and State Governments in the region, laying down responsibilities and concrete steps to abate pollution and ameliorate air quality in the region.
Whether it is about vehicular pollution, industrial emissions, stubble burning, roadside dust generation, solid waste management, use of DG sets, etc. the Commission is taking up every issue with utmost concern and it has pulled out all the stops to issue necessary Directions and Advisories to tackle it effectively.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने विभिन्न बाहरी (एक्स-सीटू) परियोजनाओं के संबंध में पेलेटिंग या ब्रिकेटिंग संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए पूंजीगत अनुदान को लेकर सीपीसीबी के जरिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रारूप की घोषणा की
सरकार किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और भविष्य में भी ऐसा करती रहेगी: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
20 FEB 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
साल 2023 के दौरान धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में पर्याप्त कमी लाने और पराली के प्रबंधन/उपयोग को अधिकतम करने के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने पंजाब व हरियाणा सरकार की सहभागिता में आज एक कार्यशाला- “पराली- एक पूंजी” का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यशाला के विशेष सत्र की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने की। इस अवसर पर दोनों राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ हरियाणा के कृषि मंत्री और पंजाब के पर्यावरण मंत्री उपस्थित थे। इस संवादात्मक कार्यशाला में धान की पराली के टिकाऊ व कुशल प्रबंधन और उपयोग के संबंध में रणनीतियों/तकनीकों पर चर्चा करने के लिए हितधारकों के सभी स्तरों को एक साझा मंच पर एक साथ लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इन हितधारकों में सरकारें, संस्थाएं, एनजीओ, सामाजिक व धार्मिक समूह, एफपीओ, उद्यमी, उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि आदि शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आयोग व हरियाणा और पंजाब की सरकारों के साथ अन्य सभी हितधारकों के ठोस व सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसके कारण 2022 के दौरान खेतों में पराली जलाने की संख्या को काफी सीमा तक कम किया जा सका है। उन्होंने सभी से अस्थायी कृषि अभ्यासों को पूरी तरह से समाप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने का अनुरोध किया। इसके अलावा श्री यादव ने विभिन्न बाहरी (एक्स-सीटू) परियोजनाओं के संबंध में पेलेटिंग/ब्रिकेटिंग संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए पूंजीगत अनुदान को लेकर केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता मॉडल की भी घोषणा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक ओपन इंटरैक्टिव सत्र में दर्शकों से सुझाव और इनपुट आमंत्रित किया। श्री यादव ने कहा, "सरकार किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और भविष्य में भी ऐसा करती रहेगी।"
वहीं, हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने कहा, “धान की पराली जलाने से रोजगार/आय का सृजन नहीं होगा, लेकिन इसका प्रभावी प्रबंधन यह कार्य कर सकता है। आज का कृषि अपशिष्ट (पराली) कल की संपत्ति (पूंजी) होगी।”
इसके अलावा, पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा, "किसानों को इस तथ्य के बारे में पता होना चाहिए कि उनके खेतों में उत्पन्न होने वाली पराली उनके लिए धन का स्रोत है, न कि एक दायित्व।"
संसाधनपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ-साथ रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श इस संवादात्मक कार्यशाला का एक मुख्य आकर्षण था। इस कार्यशाला के पहले तकनीकी सत्र में विभिन्न विचारशील विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। इनमें पराली में कमी के लिए आगे का रास्ता, अन्य फसलों/किस्मों के लिए विविधीकरण, डीएसआर विधि व अन्य का प्रचार, पूसा जैव-विघटनकर्ता की प्रभावकारिता में सुधार, सीआरएम मशीनरी के वांछित उपयोग के माध्यम से अपने स्थान पर प्रभावी प्रबंधन और पराली जलाने की रोकथाम की दिशा में आईईसी गतिविधियां/अभियान शामिल हैं।
दूसरा तकनीकी सत्र मुख्य रूप से पराली के बाहरी उपयोग और मूल्य श्रृंखला में किसानों व अन्य पक्षों के लिए आर्थिक मूल्य प्राप्त करने पर केंद्रित था। इस सत्र में विभिन्न विषयों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इनमें पंजाब और हरियाणा में कृषि अवशेषों के बाहरी प्रबंधन पर परिप्रेक्ष्य, पराली और बायोमास से बायो-इथेनॉल का उत्पादन, पराली से सीबीजी का निर्माण, पराली का उपयोग करने वाली बायोमास आधारित विद्युत परियोजनाएं, औद्योगिक बॉयलरों में ईंधन के रूप में पराली, बायोमास/धान के छर्रों से ईंट भट्ठों में 100 फीसदी ईंधन की जरूरत को पूरा करना, तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों, ईंट भट्ठों और अन्य औद्योगिक उपयोगों में ईंधन के लिए पैलेट्स/टोरिफाइड पैलेट्स का निर्माण, पार्टिकल बोर्ड उद्योग, पैकेजिंग आदि जैसे उपयोगों में पराली की क्षमता शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में छिटपुट और अस्थायी रूप से बड़े पैमाने पर पराली जलाने की घटनाओं के कारण होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने की दिशा में लगातार किए जा रहे प्रयासों के परिणाम प्राप्त होने शुरू हो गए हैं। हालांकि, व्यापक रूप से पर्यावरण अनुकूल पराली के स्थायी निपटान और वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने की दिशा में अभी बहुत कुछ वांछित प्राप्त करना बाकी है।
इस क्षेत्र में प्रदूषण को कम करने और वायु की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए जिम्मेदारियां निर्धारित करने व ठोस कदम उठाने को लेकर आयोग ने अब तक राज्य सरकारों, जीएनसीटीडी, पंजाब सरकार और केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न निकायों सहित एनसीआर की संबंधित विभिन्न एजेंसियों को कार्यकारी आदेशों के अलावा विभिन्न दिशा-निर्देश और परामर्श जारी किए हैं।
आयोग हर मुद्दे को पूरी गंभीरता के साथ उठा रहा है और इससे प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए जरूरी दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह जारी करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है। इन मुद्दों में वाहनों से होने वाले प्रदूषण, औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन, पराली जलाने, सड़क के किनारे धूल उत्पन्न होने, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, डीजी (डीजल जनेरेटर) सेटों के उपयोग आदि शामिल है।