Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav announces a financial assistance model through CPCB for capital subsidy for setting up of pelleting or briquetting plants for different ex-situ projects
Government is committed to work for the welfare of the farmers and will continue to do so in future: Shri Bhupender Yadav
20 FEB 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Moving with an aim for a substantial reduction in the incidences of paddy stubble burning incidences during 2023 and to maximize management/ utilization of paddy stubble, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) under the guidance of Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and in association with Governments of Punjab and Haryana organized its workshop “पराली – एक पूँजी” at Chandigarh today.
The Special Session of the workshop was chaired by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav in the presence of Chief Ministers of Punjab and Haryana, and Agriculture Minister of Haryana and Environment Ministers of Punjab. The interactive workshop focused on bringing together all strata of stakeholders viz. Governments, Institutions, NGOs, Social and Religious Groups, FPOs, Entrepreneurs, Industry representatives, etc. on a common platform to discuss upon strategies/ techniques for sustainable and efficient management and utilization of paddy stubble.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav commended the concerted and collaborative efforts of the Commission and State Governments of Haryana and Punjab and all other stakeholders to substantially bring down the paddy farm fire counts during 2022 and urged all to work in the direction of total elimination of the unsustainable agricultural practice. Further, Shri Yadav also declared a financial assistance model through Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) for capital subsidy for setting up of pelleting/ briquetting plants for different ex-situ projects.
While inviting suggestions and inputs from the audience in an open interactive session, Shri Yadav said, “The Government is committed to work for the welfare of the farmers and will continue to do so in future.”
Further, Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal said, “Burning paddy stubble won’t create employment/ income, but its effective management can. Agricultural Waste (पराली) of today will be an asset (पूँजी) of tomorrow.”
In furtherance, Chief Minister of Punjab said, “Farmers should be aware of the fact that the stubble that is generated in their fields is a source of wealth for them and not a liability.”
Constructive discussions along with resourceful insights were a highlight of the interactive workshop. The 1st Technical Session of the workshop involved discussions on different thoughtful topics: Way forward for reduction of paddy straw, diversification to other crops/ varieties, promotion of DSR method, etc.; Improving efficacy of PUSA Bio-decomposer; Effective In-situ management through optimal utilization of CRM machinery and IEC activities/ campaigns towards prevention of stubble burning.
2nd Technical Session mainly focused on Ex-situ utilization of paddy straw and deriving economic value for farmers and other players in the value chain. The session saw presentations on: Perspective on Ex-situ management of agricultural residue in Punjab and Haryana; Production of Bio-ethanol from paddy straw and Biomass; Manufacture of CBG from Paddy Straw; Biomass based Power Projects using Paddy Straw; Paddy Straw as fuel in Industrial Boilers; 100% Fueling of brick kilns by Biomass/ Paddy Pellets; Manufacture of pellets/ torrefied pellets for fuel in Thermal Power Plants and brick kilns and other industrial applications; Potential of paddy straw in applications like particle board industry, packaging, etc.
Towards abatement of air pollution in the National Capital Region and adjoining areas on account of sporadic and unsustainable large scale paddy stubble burning incidents, continual efforts in this direction though have started to yield results, a lot is yet to be desired to comprehensively address this issue, towards environmentally sustainable disposal of paddy straw and abatement of air pollution in the region.
The Commission has so far issued various directions and advisories, besides executive orders to various agencies concerned in the NCR including State Governments, GNCTD, State Government of Punjab and various bodies of the Central and State Governments in the region, laying down responsibilities and concrete steps to abate pollution and ameliorate air quality in the region.
Whether it is about vehicular pollution, industrial emissions, stubble burning, roadside dust generation, solid waste management, use of DG sets, etc. the Commission is taking up every issue with utmost concern and it has pulled out all the stops to issue necessary Directions and Advisories to tackle it effectively.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਐਕਸ-ਸੀਟੂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੈਲੇਟਿੰਗ ਜਾਂ ਬ੍ਰੀਕੇਟਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
20 FEB 2023 8:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ/ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ (ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸੀ) ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਆਸ ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ) ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ “ਪਰਾਲੀ – ਇੱਕ ਪੂੰਜੀ” ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਮੂਹ, ਐੱਫਪੀਓ, ਉੱਦਮੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ/ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਫ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ ਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਪੀਸੀਬੀ) ਵਲੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਐਕਸ-ਸੀਟੂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੈਲੇਟਿੰਗ/ਬ੍ਰਿਕੇਟਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਵੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।"
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ/ਆਮਦਨੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਪਰ ਇਸਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ (ਪਰਾਲੀ) ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਸੰਪਤੀ (ਪੂੰਜੀ) ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦਾ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਹੈ ਨਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ।”
ਉਸਾਰੂ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਸੀ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਚਾਰਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ, ਹੋਰ ਫਸਲਾਂ/ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਡੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ; ਪੂਸਾ ਬਾਇਓ-ਡੀਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ; ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਸੀਆਰਐੱਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ/ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਦੂਜਾ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਸੀਟੂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ; ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਇਓ-ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ; ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੀਬੀਜੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ; ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ; ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਬਾਇਲਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ; ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ/ਪੈਡੀ ਪੈਲੇਟਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੱਠਿਆਂ ਦਾ 100% ਬਾਲਣ; ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੱਠਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਪੈਲੇਟਸ/ਟੋਰਫਾਈਡ ਪੈਲੇਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ; ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਾਰਟੀਕਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਆਉਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਜੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਟੀਡੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਹਰ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਨਿਕਾਸ, ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ, ਸੜਕ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਧੂੜ-ਮਿੱਟੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ, ਠੋਸ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਡੀਜੀ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।