Ministry of Science & Technology
Digitisation of longest continuous solar observations can help explore impact of variations of the Sun on climate
20 FEB 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The longest continuous observations of the Sun taken from Kodaikanal Solar Observatory (KoSO)--one of the oldest astronomical observatories have been digitised and made available for community use. The digitised record of solar observations over more than 100 years taken on photographic plates/films can help scientists around the world strengthen their studies of solar variability and its impact on climate, spanning it over a longer time scale.
Understanding the future of the Sun is crucial for our existence in the times that lie ahead. In this sense, observations of the Sun corresponding to the last century allow us to peek into the past. These historical observations can enable us to understand the behaviour of our nearest star in its earlier phase, and based on that, we can predict its future. Understanding the fate of the Sun will shape our plans for space exploration, as the Sun is the driver for our space weather conditions.
Crucial sunspot data from KoSO, a field station of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bengaluru, was usable for scientific analysis for the period of 1921-2011 due to some significant issues in the data. Researchers from two autonomous institutes under the Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, namely Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences, Nainital, and Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bangalore, led by Bibhuti Kumar Jha, have solved these issues in the data and made one of the most homogeneous and extended sunspot data series for around 115 years (1904-2017). The new results have been published in the recent article in the journal Frontiers in Astronomy and Space Sciences.
The data is available as open data that can benefit students and scientists across the world. This data will be a vital asset for the solar community for understanding the behaviour of the Sun in the past, over more than a century, and predicting the future of our life-giving star.
“Apart from pictures of the Sun taken in white light from the same telescope and also those of Ca-K spectra from the chromosphere plasma, we are also digitising daily hand-drawn pictures of sun spots over a period of 100 years which have been preserved at the KoSO. Artificial Intelligence will be used to extract data from hand-drawn pictures and the photographs. This will form a set of one of the oldest, rare, continuous solar data that will be useful to researchers from different corners of the world,” said Dr. Dipankar Banerjee, Director of Aries and one of the authors of the paper.
Fig: One of the first observations of the Sun at Kodaikanal Solar observatory (left). The extended and updated sunspot area series for 1904-2017, is representing a beautiful butterfly diagram (right).
Publication details:
Title: Extending the Sunspot Area Series from Kodaikanal Solar Observatory
Authors: Bibhuti Kumar Jha, Manjunath Hegde, Aditya Priyadarshi, Sudip Mandal, B Ravindra, Dipankar Banerjee
DOI: https://doi.org/10.3389/fspas.2022.1019751
ArXiv: https://arxiv.org/abs/2210.06922
Link to data: https://github.com/bibhuraushan/KoSoDigitalArchive

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
طویل ترین مسلسل شمسی مشاہدات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے آب و ہوا پر سورج کی مختلف حالتوں کے اثرات کو تلاش کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے
20 FEB 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
قدیم ترین فلکیاتی مشاہدات میں سے ایک کوڈائی کنال سولر آبزرویٹری (کے او ایس او) سے لیے گئے سورج کے سب سے طویل مسلسل مشاہدات کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے اور کمیونٹی کے استعمال کے لیے دستیاب کرا دیا گیا ہے۔ فوٹو گرافی پلیٹوں/فلموں پر لیے گئے 100 سے زائد سالوں کے دوران شمسی مشاہدات کا ڈیجیٹائزڈ ریکارڈ دنیا بھر کے سائنسدانوں کو شمسی تغیرات اور آب و ہوا پر اس کے اثرات جو طویل عرصے تک پھیلا ہوا ہے، کے بارے میں اپنے مطالعے کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
آنے والے وقت میں سورج کے مستقبل کو سمجھنا ہمارے وجود کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔ اس لحاظ سے پچھلی صدی سے مطابقت رکھنے والے سورج کے مشاہدات ہمیں ماضی میں جھانکنے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں۔ یہ تاریخی مشاہدات ہمیں اپنے قریب ترین ستارے کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں اس کے رویے کو سمجھنے کے قابل بنا سکتے ہیں اور اس کی بنیاد پر ہم اس کے مستقبل کی پیشین گوئی کر سکتے ہیں۔ سورج کی تقدیر کو سمجھنا خلائی تحقیق کے لیے ہمارے منصوبوں کو تشکیل دے گا، کیونکہ سورج ہمارے خلائی موسمی حالات کا محرک ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے)، بنگلور کے ایک فیلڈ اسٹیشن، کے او ایس او سے اہم سن اسپاٹ ڈیٹا، ڈیٹا میں کچھ اہم مسائل کی وجہ سے 2011-1921 کی مدت کے لیے سائنسی تجزیہ کے لیے قابل استعمال تھا۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے تحت دو خود مختار اداروں کے محققین، وزارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت۔ ہند کے آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز، نینی تال اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس، بنگلور، جس کی قیادت بیبھوتی کمار جھا نے کی ہے، نے ڈیٹا میں ان مسائل کو حل کیا ہے اور تقریباً 115 سالوں (2017-1904) سے سب سے زیادہ یکساں اور توسیع شدہ سن اسپاٹ ڈیٹا سیریز میں سے ایک بنایا ہے۔ نئے نتائج جریدے فرنٹیئرز ان آسٹرونومی اینڈ اسپیس سائنسز کے حالیہ مضمون میں شائع کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈیٹا کھلے ڈیٹا کے طور پر دستیاب ہے جس سے دنیا بھر کے طلباء اور سائنسدانوں کو فائدہ پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیٹا شمسی برادری کے لیے ماضی میں ایک صدی سے زائد عرصے کے دوران سورج کے رویے کو سمجھنے اور ہمارے زندگی دینے والے سیارے کے مستقبل کی پیشین گوئی کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم اثاثہ ثابت ہوگا۔
ڈائریکٹر آف ایریز اور اس مقالے کے مصنفین میں سے ایک ڈاکٹر دیپانکر بنرجی نے کہا کہ‘‘اسی دوربین سے سفید روشنی میں لی گئی سورج کی تصویروں اور کروموسفیئر پلازما سے سی اے-کے سپیکٹرا کی تصویروں کے علاوہ ہم 100 سال کے عرصے میں سورج کے دھبوں کی روزانہ ہاتھ سے بنائی گئی تصاویر کو بھی ڈیجیٹائز کر رہے ہیں جنہیں محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔کے او ایس او میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال ہاتھ سے کھینچی گئی تصاویر اور تصاویر سے ڈیٹا نکالنے کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سب سے پرانے، نایاب، مسلسل شمسی ڈیٹا کا ایک مجموعہ بنائے گا جو دنیا کے مختلف کونے سے محققین کے لیے کارآمد ثابت ہو گا۔’’
شکل: کوڈائی کنال سولر آبزرویٹری (بائیں) میں سورج کے پہلے مشاہدات میں سے ایک۔ 1904-2017 کے لیے توسیع شدہ اور اپ ڈیٹ کردہ سن اسپاٹ ایریا سیریز، ایک خوبصورت تتلی ڈایاگرام (دائیں) کی نمائندگی کر رہی ہے۔
اشاعت کی تفصیلات:
عنوان: کوڈائی کنال سولر آبزرویٹری سے سن اسپاٹ ایریا سیریز کی توسیع
مصنفین: بیبھوتی کمار جھا، منجوناتھ ہیگڑے، آدتیہ پریادرشی، سدیپ منڈل، بی رویندرا، دیپانکر بنرجی
ڈی او آئی: https://doi.org/10.3389/fspas.2022.1019751
ArXiv: https://arxiv.org/abs/2210.06922
ڈیٹا کا لنک: https://github.com/bibhuraushan/KoSoDigitalArchive