Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
National Seminar cum Exhibition, on “Scope for Growth & Development of MSMEs” to be organized at Kankavli, Sindhudurg
18 FEB 2023 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
The Ministry of MSME is organizing a National Seminar cum Exhibition on the "Scope for Growth & Development of MSMEs" in Kankavli, Sindhudurg, Maharashtra. The exhibition will take place from 19th to 21st February 2023, and will be graced by Union Minister for MSME, Shri Narayan Rane, along with other officials. Shri Ashok Gokhe, Director, MSME Development and Facilitation Office, Mumbai, and Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, General Manager, National Small Industries Corporation, addressed the media at Kankavli today.
The Ministry of MSME has planned several initiatives for the Seminar cum Exhibition, including the distribution of certificates to Informal Micro Enterprises assisted under Udyam Assist Portal and SC/ST beneficiaries under National Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe Hub (NSSH). The newly formed Khadi Institution, Jansmaruddhi Khadi Gramodyog Sanstha, Sindhudurg, will also receive charkha and looms. The event will also feature a 3-day exhibition for PMEGP & Village Industries beneficiaries from 19th-21st February and a 3-day exhibition on Coir Products from 18th-20th February. Additionally, a two-day Vendor Development Programme and a special drive for Udyam registration have been organized.
Union Minister Narayan Rane's initiative has seen a new regional office for the Coir Board be opened at Kankavali on 25th February 2022 to implement more programs in Maharashtra and the Konkan region. The National Seminar will raise awareness about MSME Schemes and motivate youth to take up entrepreneurship, strengthening the commitment towards 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'.
The exhibitions will provide a unique opportunity for entrepreneurs to showcase their products and explore business opportunities. Various seminars have been organized by the Ministry of MSME, Office of Development Commissioner, Coir Board-Kochi, Mazgaon Dockyard, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd., Department of Atomic Energy, Konkan Railway, Goa Shipyard, GeM, The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
‘एमएसएमई क्षेत्राची व्यवसाय वृद्धी, विकासाची व्याप्ती आणि विक्रेता विकास कार्यक्रम’ या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय परिसंवाद व प्रदर्शनाचे कणकवली, सिंधुदुर्ग येथे आयोजन
18 FEB 2023 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाकडून कणकवली, सिंधुदुर्ग येथे ‘एमएसएमई क्षेत्राची व्यवसाय वृद्धी, विकासाची व्याप्ती आणि विक्रेता विकास कार्यक्रम’ या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय परिसंवाद व प्रदर्शनाचे 19-21 फेब्रुवारी 2023 दरम्यान आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे यांच्यासह एमएमएसएमई मंत्रालयाच्या ज्येष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत याचे रविवार, 19 फेब्रुवारी रोजी उद्घाटन करण्यात येणार आहे. मुंबई येथील एमएसएमई विकास कार्यालयाचे संचालक अशोक गोखे, राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग महामंडळाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक मनोज कुमार सिंग यांनी आज कणकवली येथे आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेत ही माहिती दिली.
परिसंवाद आणि प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रमात उद्यम पोर्टल अंतर्गत मदत पुरवण्यात आलेल्या लघु उद्योजकांना प्रमाणपत्राचे वितरण करण्यात येणार आहे. तसेच, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाती आणि अनुसूचित जमाती हब (NSSH) अंतर्गत लाभार्थ्यांना प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करण्यात येतील.
नव्याने स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या जनसमृद्धी खादी ग्रामोद्योग संस्था, सिंधुदुर्ग या संस्थेस चरखा आणि यंत्रमागाचे वाटप मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात येणार आहे. कोकण विभागातील यशस्वी उद्योजक आणि खादी-ग्रामोद्योग लाभार्थी यांचा सत्कार करण्यात येणार आहे. कार्यक्रमादरम्यान केंद्रीय सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयांच्या योजनांविषयीच्या मराठीतील माहितीपुस्तिकेचे विमोचन करण्यात येणार आहे.
परिसंवादात एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय, कॉयर बोर्ड-कोची, माझगांव डॉकयार्ड, इंडियन ऑईल कॉर्पोरेशन लि., भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लि., अणु ऊर्जा विभाग, कोकण रेल्वे, गोवा शिपयार्ड, जेईएम पोर्टल (GeM), अपेडा, सिडबी या संस्थांचे चर्चासत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्रीय सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या योजनांबद्दल युवकांमध्ये जागरुकता निर्माण करणे, युवकांना स्वयंरोजगारासाठी प्रेरित करणे आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत प्रती बांधिकलकी मजबूत करणे हा या परिसंवाद आणि प्रदर्शनाचा उद्देश आहे. स्थानिक उत्पादकांना आपल्या उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन आणि विक्री करण्याची संधी यानिमित्ताने मिळणार आहे.