Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Gorakhpur Saanasad Khel Mahakumbh
16 FEB 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, Gorakhpur MP Ravi Kishan Shukla ji, young players, coaches, parents and colleagues!
At the outset, I bow down to the holy land of Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath. I congratulate and extend my best wishes to all the players who are participating in the ‘Saansad Khel’ competition. You all have worked very hard. Some players must have won in this competition, while some others must have faced defeat. Be it the playground or the field of life, victory and defeat is part of it. I would urge the players that if they have come this far, they are not a loser. You have learned a lot, gained knowledge and experience and this is the biggest capital to victory. You will realize how your sports spirit will open doors of success for you in future.
My young friends,
I am told that along with sports events like wrestling, kabaddi, hockey, artists have also participated in painting, folk songs, folk dance, tabla, flute etc. in this competition. This is a very beautiful, commendable and inspiring initiative. Whether it is talent in sports or art and music, its spirit and its energy are the same. It is also our shared moral responsibility to take forward our Indian traditions, which are folk customs. Ravi Kishan ji himself is such a talented artist, so it is natural that he understands the importance of art very well. I specially congratulate Ravi Kishan ji for organizing this event.
Friends,
I am participating in the third such Saansad Khel Mahakumbh in the last few weeks. I believe that if India has to become the best sporting power in the world, then we have to find new ways and create new systems. This Saansad Khel Mahakumbh is one such way and system. It is very important that there should be regular sports competitions at the local level in order to improve the sports talents. Such competitions at the Lok Sabha level not only enhance the local talents, but also boost the morale of the players of the entire region. You see, about 18,000-20,000 players took part when the Khel Mahakumbh was held in Gorakhpur. This time this number has increased to around 24,000-25,000. About 9,000 of these young players comprise our daughters. There are thousands of youth among you who have come from small villages or small towns. This shows how Saansad Khel competitions are becoming a new platform to give new opportunities to young players.
Friends,
We often see children in their teenage years hanging from something high or holding the branch of a tree in a bid to increase their height. That is, no matter what the age, there is always an inherent desire to stay fit. There was a time when there used to be a lot of sports activities and games in the village fairs. Various games were also organized in the akhadas. But times changed and all these old systems gradually started to decline. The situation became such that the PT periods in schools were also considered as time pass periods. The country lost its three-four generations due to such an approach. As a result, neither sports facilities grew in India nor new sports systems took shape. When you watch different talent hunt programs on TV, you find that many children are from small towns. Similarly, there is a lot of hidden and latent potential in our country which is eager to come out. Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has a big role in bringing out such potential in the world of sports. Today, hundreds of BJP MPs are organizing such sporting events in the country. Just imagine, such a large number of young players are getting an opportunity to move forward. Many of these players would go on to play at the state and national level. Many among you will emerge who will win medals for the country in international events like the Olympics. Therefore, I consider Saansad Khel Mahakumbh as a strong foundation on which a grand edifice of the future is going to be built.
Friends,
Along with events like Khel Mahakumbh, today the country's emphasis is on building sports facilities at the local level in small towns. The Regional Sports Stadium of Gorakhpur is a great example of this. More than 100 playgrounds have also been made for the youth in the rural areas of Gorakhpur. I am told that a rural mini stadium is also being built at Chauri Chaura. Under the Khelo India Movement, along with other sports facilities, attention is also being given to the training of players. Now the country is moving forward with a holistic vision. Several provisions have been made in this regard in this year's budget. Compared to 2014, the budget of the Sports Ministry is almost three times more now. Today many modern stadiums are being built in the country. Through schemes like TOPS, assistance of lakhs of rupees is being given to the players for training. Along with Khelo India, campaigns like Fit India and Yoga are also gaining momentum. Emphasis is being laid on Millets i.e. coarse grains for good nutrition. Coarse grains like jowar, bajra, etc come under the category of super foods. That's why now the country has given the coarse grains the identity of Shree Anna. All of you have to join these campaigns and lead this mission of the country. Today the way Indian players are winning medals in Olympics and other big tournaments, young players like you will take forward that legacy.
I have full faith that all of you will shine and will bring laurels to the country with your successes. With best wishes, thank you very much to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கோரக்பூர் நாடாளுமன்ற தொகுதியின் விளையாட்டுப் பெருவிழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய காணொலி உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
16 FEB 2023 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநில முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, கோரக்பூர் மக்களவை தொகுதி உறுப்பினர் ரவி கிஷன் சுக்லா அவர்களே, இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களே, பயிற்சியாளர்களே, பெற்றோர்களே, தோழர்களே அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்.
மகாயோகி குரு கோரக்நாத்தின் புண்ணிய பூமியில் நான் தலைவணங்குகிறேன். இந்த விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் அனைத்து வீரர்களுக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன். நீங்கள் அனைவரும் கடினமாக உழைக்கிறீர்கள். எனினும் சிலர் மட்டுமே போட்டியில் வெல்ல முடிகிறது. வேறு சிலர் தோல்வியை சந்திக்க நேரிடுகிறது. விளையாட்டு மைதானமாக இருந்தாலும், வாழ்க்கையாக இருந்தாலும் வெற்றியும், தோல்வியும் இயல்பான ஒன்றுதான். இந்த அளவுக்கு முன்னேறி வந்த நீங்கள், தோல்வியாளர்கள் அல்ல. நீங்கள் ஏராளமான விஷயங்களை கற்று, ஞானத்தையும், அனுபவத்தையும் பெற்றுள்ளீர்கள். இதுவே வெற்றிக்கான மிகப்பெரிய மூலதனமாகும். உங்களது விளையாட்டு உணர்வு வருங்காலத்தில் எப்படி வெற்றிக்கான கதவுகளை திறக்கப்போகிறது என்பதை நீங்கள் உணர்வீர்கள்.
எனது இளம் நண்பர்களே, மல்யுத்தம், கபடி, ஹாக்கி போன்ற விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் மட்டுமல்லாமல் ஓவியம் வரைதல், நாட்டுப்புற பாடல்கள், நாட்டுப்புற நடனங்கள், இசைக்கருவிகள் மீட்டுதல் போன்ற போட்டிகளும் நடைபெறவுள்ளதாக என்னிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இது மிகவும் அழகான, போற்றத்தக்க, ஊக்கமளிக்கும் முன்முயற்சியாகும். விளையாட்டு, கலை, இசை ஆகியவற்றில் காணப்படும் திறமையும், ஆற்றலும், உணர்வும் ஒன்றே. நமது இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தை முன்னெடுத்து செல்லும் தார்மீக பொறுப்பு நம் அனைவருக்கும் உள்ளது. ரவி கிஷன் அவர்களே ஒரு திறமைமிக்க கலைஞராவார். எனவே அவர் இதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்ந்திருப்பது வெகுஇயல்பான ஒன்று. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக அவருக்கு பாராட்டுதலை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, கடந்த 3 வாரங்களில் நான் பங்கேற்கும் மூன்றாவது நாடாளுமன்ற விளையாட்டுப் பெருவிழா இதுவாகும். உலகின் விளையாட்டு சக்தியாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றுவதற்கு பல புதிய வழிகளையும், புதிய நடைமுறைகளையும் நாம் கண்டறிய வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். விளையாட்டுத் திறமைகளை முன்னேற்றும் வகையில் உள்ளூர் மட்டத்தில் அடிக்கடி விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை நடத்த வேண்டியது மிகவும் அவசியமாகும். மக்களவை தொகுதி அளவில் இத்தகைய போட்டிகளை நடத்துவது உள்ளூர் திறமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன், இந்தப்பிராந்தியத்தின் அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் மனஉறுதியை அதிகரிக்கும் உந்துசக்தியாக இருக்கும். கடந்தமுறை கோரக்பூர் விளையாட்டுப் பெருவிழாவில், 18,000 முதல் 20,000 வீரர்கள் வரை பங்கேற்றனர். தற்போது இது 24,000 முதல் 25,000 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இவர்களில் 9000 பேர் நமது புதல்விகள் ஆவர். ஆயிரக்கணக்கானோர் சிறு கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் சிறு நகரங்களில் இருந்து வந்துள்ளனர். இவ்வாறு இந்த விளையாட்டு விழா இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே, கேலோ இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க கோரக்பூர் தொகுதியின் கிராமப்புற பகுதிகளில் நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விளையாட்டு மைதானங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. சவுரிசவுராவில் சிறிய விளையாட்டு மைதானம் கட்டப்பட்டுவதாக என்னிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. விளையாட்டு தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் தற்போது நாடு முழுமையான தொலைநோக்குடன் முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்து வருகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் விளையாட்டுக்கென பல்வேறு வழிவகைகளில் ஒதுக்கீடு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்துக்கு தற்போது 3 மடங்கு அதிக ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் பல பகுதிகளில் நவீன விளையாட்டு மைதானங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கேலோ இந்தியா இயக்கத்துடன், உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா, யோகா போன்ற பயிற்சிகளும் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ஊட்டச்சத்துமிக்க தினை வகை உணவுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. தினை வகைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் இயக்கத்தில் அனைவரும் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும். தற்போது ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளிலும், இதர விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளிலும் இந்திய வீரர்கள் பதக்கங்களை வென்று வருவது போல இளம் வீரர்களான நீங்களும் அந்த மரபைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும்.
நாட்டுக்கு வெற்றியையும், பெருமையையும் பெற்றுத்தருவீர்கள் என்ற நிச்சயமான நம்பிக்கை உங்கள் அனைவர் மீதும் எனக்கு உள்ளது. உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்களையும், நன்றிகளையும் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.