Election Commission
Enthusiastic voting continues across 60 ACs in Tripura today
20 fold increase in seizures marks increased focus on expenditure monitoring in poll going States of Tripura, Nagaland and Meghalaya
Seizures totalling more than Rs. 147 crores recorded so far in the three states
Special inter-agency team constituted to control illegal drugs; Results in Rs. 14.12 crores worth of Ganja cultivation destroyed in Tripura
64 Expenditure Observers deputed in the three states for stricter vigil & monitoring; 80 ACs marked as expenditure sensitive constituencies
16 FEB 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India’s thrust on “inducement-free” elections has led to sustained efforts for election expenditure monitoring in poll-going states of Tripura, Nagaland and Meghalaya. The recorded seizures in the three states mark a significant increase with over 20 times increase in seizures as compared to Assembly Elections in 2018. Details of seizures already done so far (as on 15.02.2023) in the poll-going States is given below:
State
Cash
Liquor
Drugs
Precious metals
Freebies
Total Seizure
as on 15.02.2023
Total Seizures in Assembly elections (2018)
(Rs. Crore)
Quantity (Liters)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
(Rs. Crore)
(Rs. Crore)
Tripura
3.44
140693
2.58
26.77
3.41
8.47
44.67
1.79
Nagaland
3.25
68879
4.41
27.78
-
3.74
39.19
4.30
Meghalaya
7.36
100299
2.31
31.21
0.91
22.19
63.98
1.15
Total
14.05
309817
9.31
85.76
4.32
34.39
147.84
7.24
During visits to these poll-going states in January, the Election Commission had exhaustively reviewed the preparations with Central and State enforcement agencies. It may be recalled that on the occasion of the announcement of dates for Assembly Elections, 2023, Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Rajiv Kumar stressed on increased vigil and zero tolerance on distribution of inducements during electoral process.
Now, due to the coordinated efforts of enforcement agencies, extensive monitoring, marking of expenditure sensitive constituencies and adequate deployment of field teams, the results are encouraging with these three states witnessing seizures of Rs.147.84 crores after announcement of elections which surpasses the seizures made in entire duration of enforcement of Model Code of Conduct in Assembly Elections, 2018 which was all of Rs.7.24 crores.
Big Operations include seizure of 3.52 kg of heroin in Dhalai district amounting 10.58 Crores made by Police. Seizures of Heroin were also reported from East Khasi Hills District in Meghalaya (2.447 Kg) and from Chumoukedima District in Nagaland (2.27 kg), done by DRI.
In Tripura where enthusiastic voting is currently underway today, seeing the sensitivity of drugs and illegal Ganja cultivation, special team consisting of District Police, Forest officials, BSF, Anti-Narcotics and other agencies was formed in Sepahijhala and West Tripura district after announcement of elections under supervision of Special Expenditure Observer. In Sepahijhala, total destruction of Ganja plantation and seizure of dry ganja amounts to Rs 9.27 crores and in West Tripura district, the figures of ganja destruction is Rs 3.75 crores. In North Tripura also, seizure of Ganja of 529 kg amounting to 1.10 crores was made. Similar actions are being taken in all three poll-going States and the seizures of drugs and psychotropic substances constitute 58% of total seizures reported from these three poll-going States. Increased seizures are being witnessed under all heads-cash, liquor, drugs, precious metals and freebies.
Destruction of Ganja plantation going on at Gajaria area (West Tripura), involving CAPF personnel and forest staff.
Since these three poll-bound States share both national and international boundaries, apart from drugs, liquor inflow with the purpose of wooing voters, has been another major concern for the Election Commission. The Commission had directed operationalizing excise nakas at strategic locations and border check posts to curb inflow of liquor. The efforts have led to more than three lac liters of liquor seizure in the three states with still days left before final completion of poll, particularly in Meghalaya and Nagaland.
Liquor seized along with the vehicle in Dimapur District of Nagaland.
Excise Department, South Tripura recovered 53.28 BKL IMFL
& 1248.0 BKL Beer from an illegal storage
Increased vigil over Commission’s direction to keep strict watch over online bribery and cash distribution has led to cash seizure of Rs 14.05 Crores. In front of seizure of freebies as well, one incident of seizure of a massive number of Foreign Origin Cigarettes (17.09 lakh sticks) worth Rs. 3.67 Crores was reported in the State of Meghalaya.
Seizure of cash at Goramara Naka in West Garo Hills, Meghalaya
The concerned agencies were also directed to check choppers and passengers arriving at helipads and makeshift airports in addition to regular checking at operational airports.
FST team checking Helicopter passengers at 26AC Mokokchung district.
The Commission has also deployed 19 Expenditure Observers in Tripura, 21 in Meghalaya and 24 in Nagaland as also two special expenditure observers. 80 Assembly Constituencies have been marked as Expenditure Sensitive.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
تریپورہ میں آج 60اسمبلی حلقوں میں پرجوش ووٹنگ جاری
الیکش والی ریاستوں تریپورہ ، ناگالینڈ اور میگھالیہ میں خرچ کی نگرانی پر توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کے سبب برآمدگی میں 20 گنا کا اضافہ
اب تینوں ریاستوں میں 147کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی برآمدگی درج کی گئی
ناجائز نشیلی ادویہ پر کنٹرول کے لئے خصوصی بین-ایجنسی ٹیم کی تشکیل؛اس کے نتیجے میں تریپورہ میں 14.12کروڑروپے مالیت کی گانجے کی کھیتی ضائع کی گئی
تینوں ریاستوں میں سخت چوکسی اور نگرانی کے لئے 64اخراجاتی مشاہد مقرر؛اخراجات کے تناظر میں 80اسمبلی حلقوں کو حساس اسمبلی حلقوں کی شکل میں نشان زد کیا گیا ہے
16 FEB 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعے ’’لالچ سے پاک‘‘انتخابات پر زور دینے کے سبب تریپورہ ، ناگالینڈ اور میگھالیہ جیسی انتخاب والی ریاستوں میں انتخابی اخراجات کی نگرانی کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں کی گئیں۔2018 کے اسمبلی انتخابات کے مقابلے میں تینوں ریاستوں میں درج کی گئی برآمدگی میں 20گنا سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔انتخاب والی ریاستوں میں اب تک (15.02.2023)برآمدگی کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
ریاست
نقد
شراب
منشیات
قیمتی دھاتیں
تحائف
کل برآمدگی 15.02.2023 تک
اسمبلی انتخابات (2018) میں کل برآمدگی
(روپے کروڑ میں)
مقدار (لیٹرمیں)
قیمت (روپے میں)
قیمت (روپے میں)
قیمت (روپے میں)
قیمت (روپے میں)
(روپے کروڑ میں)
روپے کروڑ میں)
تریپورہ
3.44
140693
2.58
26.77
3.41
8.47
44.67
1.79
ناگالینڈ
3.25
68879
4.41
27.78
-
3.74
39.19
4.30
میگھالیہ
7.36
100299
2.31
31.21
0.91
22.19
63.98
1.15
میزان
14.05
309817
9.31
85.76
4.32
34.39
147.84
7.24
جنوری میں اِن انتخاب والے ریاستوں کے دورے کے دوران الیکشن کمیشن نے مرکزی اور ریاستی انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تیاریوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا تھا۔ غور طلب ہے کہ اسمبلی انتخابات 2023 کی تاریخوں کے اعلان کے موقع پر چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے انتخابی عمل کے دوران لالچ والی تقسیم پر سخت نگرانی اور زیرو ٹولرینس پر زور دیا تھا۔
اب انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں ، وسیع نگرانی، اخراجات کے نقطہ نظر سے حساس انتخابی حلقوں کے تجزیے اور فیلڈ ٹیموں کی مناسب تعیناتی کے سبب اِن تین ریاستوں میں انتخاب کی تاریخوں کے اعلان کے بعد 147.84کروڑ روپے کی ضبطی کا نتیجہ حوصلہ بخش ہے، جو اسمبلی انتخابات 2018 میں انتخابی ضابطہ اخلاق کے نفاذ کے بعد پوری مدت کے دوران برآمدگی سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔واضح رہے کہ 2018 کے انتخابات میں 7.24کروڑ روپے کی برآمدگی ہوئی۔
بڑ ے آپریشن سے ڈھلائی ضلع میں 10.58کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 3.52کلوگرام ہیروئن کی پولس کے ذریعے ضبطی شامل ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعے میگھالیہ کے مشرقی خاصی ہلز ضلع (2.447گرام)اور ناگالینڈ کے چوموکیدیما ضلع (2.27کلوگرام)سے بھی ہیروئن کی برآمدگی کی اطلاع ہے۔
تریپورہ میں جہاں آج سردست پرجوش ووٹنگ چل رہی ہے، نشیلی ادویہ اور گانجے کی غیر قانونی کھیتی کی حساسیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے انتخابات کے اعلان کے بعد سپاہی جھالااور مغربی تریپورہ ضلع میں ضلعی پولس ، جنگلاتی افسران ، بی ایس ایف، منشیات مخالف اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کی ایک خصوصی ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی۔ خصوصی اخراجات مشاہد کی دیکھ ریکھ میں سپاہی جھالا میں گانجے کی کل تباہی اور خشک گانجے کی ضبطی کی رقم 9.27کروڑ روپے ہے اور مغربی تریپورہ ضلع میں گانجے کی برآمدگی کے اعدادو شمار 3.75کروڑ روپے ہے۔شمالی تریپورہ میں بھی 529کلو گرام گانجہ ضبط کیا گیا، جس کی قیمت 1.10کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسی طر ح کی کارروائیاں تمام تینوں انتخاب والی ریاستوں میں کی جارہی ہیں اور ان تینوں انتخاب والی ریاستوں سے منشیات اور نفسیاتی اشیا ء کی ضبطی کل برآمدگی کا 58فیصد ہے۔ نقد، شراب، نشیلی ادویہ، قیمتی دھاتوں اور تحائف سمیت تمام مدوں میں برآمدگی میں اضافہ دیکھا جارہا ہے۔
گجریا علاقے (مغربی تریپورہ)میں گانجے کی کھیتی کو تباہ کرنے کا کام چل رہا ہے، جس میں سی اے پی ایف کے جوان اور جنگلات کے ملازمین شامل ہیں۔
چونکہ یہ تینوں انتخاب والی ریاستیں قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سرحدوں کو ساجھا کرتی ہیں،اس لئے ووٹروں کو لبھانے کے مقصد سے منشیات، شراب کی آمد الیکشن کمیشن کے لئے ایک اور بڑی تشویش کا موضوع رہا ہے۔کمیشن نے شراب کی آمد پر روک لگانے کے لئے اسٹریٹیجک مقامات اور سرحدی چوکیوں پر ایکسائز کے ناکوں کو شروع کرنے کی ہدایت کی تھی۔ ان کوششوں کے سبب تینوں ریاستوں بالخصوص میگھالیہ اور ناگالینڈ ، جہاں انتخابات کے پورنے ہونے میں ووٹنگ کے دن باقی ہیں، تین لاکھ لیٹر سے زیادہ شراب کی ضبطی ہوئی ہے۔
ناگالینڈ کے دیما پور ضلع میں گاڑی سمیت شرا ب ضبط
ایکسائز محکمہ جنوبی تریپورہ نے 53.28 بی کے ایل آئی ایم ایف ایل برآمد کئے
اور ایک غیرقانونی اسٹوریج سے 1248.0بی کے ایل بیئر کی برآمدگی ہوئی
آن لائن رشوت خوری اور نقد تقسیم پر کڑی نظر رکھنے کے کمیشن کی ہدایت پر سخت نگرانی کے سبب 14.05 کروڑ روپے کی نقدی ضبط کی گئی۔مفت تحائف کی ضبطی میں بڑی تعداد میں غیر ملکی ساخت کے سگریٹ (17.09لاکھ اسٹکس)کی ضبطی کا ایک معاملہ میگھالیہ ریاست میں سامنے آیا ہے، جس کی مالیت 3.67کروڑ روپے ہے۔
مغربی گارو ہلز، میگھالیہ میں گورا مارا ناکا میں نقدی کی ضبطی
متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو آپریشنل ہوائی اڈوں پر مستقل جانچ کے علاوہ ہیلی پیڈ اور غیر مستقل ہوائی اڈوں پر آنے والے مسافروں اور ہیلی کاپٹروں کی جانچ کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی گئی۔
ایف ایس ٹی ٹیم 26اے سی موکوک چُنگ ضلع میں ہیلی کاپٹر مسافرو ں کی جانچ کرتی ہوئی
الیکشن کمیشن نے تریپورہ میں 19، میگھالیہ میں 21اور ناگالینڈ میں 24اخراجاتی مشاہدوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دو خصوصی اخراجاتی مشاہد بھی تعینات کئے ہیں۔ 80 اسمبلی حلقوں کو اخراجات کے تناظر میں حساس کے طورپر نشان زدہ کیا گیا ہے۔