Election Commission
Enthusiastic voting continues across 60 ACs in Tripura today
20 fold increase in seizures marks increased focus on expenditure monitoring in poll going States of Tripura, Nagaland and Meghalaya
Seizures totalling more than Rs. 147 crores recorded so far in the three states
Special inter-agency team constituted to control illegal drugs; Results in Rs. 14.12 crores worth of Ganja cultivation destroyed in Tripura
64 Expenditure Observers deputed in the three states for stricter vigil & monitoring; 80 ACs marked as expenditure sensitive constituencies
16 FEB 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India’s thrust on “inducement-free” elections has led to sustained efforts for election expenditure monitoring in poll-going states of Tripura, Nagaland and Meghalaya. The recorded seizures in the three states mark a significant increase with over 20 times increase in seizures as compared to Assembly Elections in 2018. Details of seizures already done so far (as on 15.02.2023) in the poll-going States is given below:
State
Cash
Liquor
Drugs
Precious metals
Freebies
Total Seizure
as on 15.02.2023
Total Seizures in Assembly elections (2018)
(Rs. Crore)
Quantity (Liters)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
(Rs. Crore)
(Rs. Crore)
Tripura
3.44
140693
2.58
26.77
3.41
8.47
44.67
1.79
Nagaland
3.25
68879
4.41
27.78
-
3.74
39.19
4.30
Meghalaya
7.36
100299
2.31
31.21
0.91
22.19
63.98
1.15
Total
14.05
309817
9.31
85.76
4.32
34.39
147.84
7.24
During visits to these poll-going states in January, the Election Commission had exhaustively reviewed the preparations with Central and State enforcement agencies. It may be recalled that on the occasion of the announcement of dates for Assembly Elections, 2023, Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Rajiv Kumar stressed on increased vigil and zero tolerance on distribution of inducements during electoral process.
Now, due to the coordinated efforts of enforcement agencies, extensive monitoring, marking of expenditure sensitive constituencies and adequate deployment of field teams, the results are encouraging with these three states witnessing seizures of Rs.147.84 crores after announcement of elections which surpasses the seizures made in entire duration of enforcement of Model Code of Conduct in Assembly Elections, 2018 which was all of Rs.7.24 crores.
Big Operations include seizure of 3.52 kg of heroin in Dhalai district amounting 10.58 Crores made by Police. Seizures of Heroin were also reported from East Khasi Hills District in Meghalaya (2.447 Kg) and from Chumoukedima District in Nagaland (2.27 kg), done by DRI.
In Tripura where enthusiastic voting is currently underway today, seeing the sensitivity of drugs and illegal Ganja cultivation, special team consisting of District Police, Forest officials, BSF, Anti-Narcotics and other agencies was formed in Sepahijhala and West Tripura district after announcement of elections under supervision of Special Expenditure Observer. In Sepahijhala, total destruction of Ganja plantation and seizure of dry ganja amounts to Rs 9.27 crores and in West Tripura district, the figures of ganja destruction is Rs 3.75 crores. In North Tripura also, seizure of Ganja of 529 kg amounting to 1.10 crores was made. Similar actions are being taken in all three poll-going States and the seizures of drugs and psychotropic substances constitute 58% of total seizures reported from these three poll-going States. Increased seizures are being witnessed under all heads-cash, liquor, drugs, precious metals and freebies.
Destruction of Ganja plantation going on at Gajaria area (West Tripura), involving CAPF personnel and forest staff.
Since these three poll-bound States share both national and international boundaries, apart from drugs, liquor inflow with the purpose of wooing voters, has been another major concern for the Election Commission. The Commission had directed operationalizing excise nakas at strategic locations and border check posts to curb inflow of liquor. The efforts have led to more than three lac liters of liquor seizure in the three states with still days left before final completion of poll, particularly in Meghalaya and Nagaland.
Liquor seized along with the vehicle in Dimapur District of Nagaland.
Excise Department, South Tripura recovered 53.28 BKL IMFL
& 1248.0 BKL Beer from an illegal storage
Increased vigil over Commission’s direction to keep strict watch over online bribery and cash distribution has led to cash seizure of Rs 14.05 Crores. In front of seizure of freebies as well, one incident of seizure of a massive number of Foreign Origin Cigarettes (17.09 lakh sticks) worth Rs. 3.67 Crores was reported in the State of Meghalaya.
Seizure of cash at Goramara Naka in West Garo Hills, Meghalaya
The concerned agencies were also directed to check choppers and passengers arriving at helipads and makeshift airports in addition to regular checking at operational airports.
FST team checking Helicopter passengers at 26AC Mokokchung district.
The Commission has also deployed 19 Expenditure Observers in Tripura, 21 in Meghalaya and 24 in Nagaland as also two special expenditure observers. 80 Assembly Constituencies have been marked as Expenditure Sensitive.

निर्वाचन आयोग
त्रिपुरा के 60 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में आज उत्साहपूर्ण मतदान हो रहा है
मतदान वाले राज्यों त्रिपुरा, नागालैंड और मेघालय में हो रहे खर्च की निगरानी पर ध्यान केंद्रित होने के कारण बरामदगी में 20 गुना वृद्धि हुई है
इन तीनों राज्यों में अब तक 147 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बरामदगी दर्ज हुई है
अवैध मादक पदार्थों पर नियंत्रण के लिए विशेष अंतर-एजेंसी टीम गठित की गई, इसके परिणामस्वरूप त्रिपुरा में 14.12 करोड़ रुपये की गांजे की खेती नष्ट की गई
कड़ी जांच निगरानी के लिए तीनों राज्यों में 64 व्यय पर्यवेक्षक तैनात किये गए; 80 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों को व्यय संवेदनशील निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है
16 FEB 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा "प्रलोभन-मुक्त" चुनावों पर जोर देने के कारण मतदान वाले राज्यों त्रिपुरा, नागालैंड और मेघालय में चुनाव व्यय की निगरानी के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए गए हैं। इन तीनों राज्यों में 2018 के विधानसभा चुनावों की तुलना में रिकॉर्ड बरामदगी की गयी है, जो पिछले विधानसभा चुनाव की तुलना में 20 गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। इन चुनाव वाले राज्यों में 15 फरवरी, 2023 तक की गयी बरामदगी का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है-
राज्य
नकद राशि
शराब
ड्रग्स
कीमती धातुएं
मुफ्त उपहार
कुल बरामदगी 15.02.2023 तक
2018 के विधानसभा चुनाव में कुल बरामदगी
रुपये (करोड़ में)
मात्रा (लीटर में)
मूल्य. (करोड़ रुपये में)
मूल्य. (करोड़ रुपये में)
मूल्य. (करोड़ रुपये में)
मूल्य. (करोड़ रुपये में)
रुपये (करोड़)
रुपये (करोड़)
त्रिपुरा
3.44
140693
2.58
26.77
3.41
8.47
44.67
1.79
नगालैंड
3.25
68879
4.41
27.78
-
3.74
39.19
4.30
मेघालय
7.36
100299
2.31
31.21
0.91
22.19
63.98
1.15
कुल योग
14.05
309817
9.31
85.76
4.32
34.39
147.84
7.24
जनवरी में इन चुनाव वाले राज्यों के दौरे के समय चुनाव आयोग ने केंद्रीय और राज्य प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ चुनाव तैयारियों की विस्तृत समीक्षा की थी। उल्लेखनीय है कि विधानसभा चुनाव 2023 की तारीखों की घोषणा के अवसर पर मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने चुनावी प्रक्रिया के दौरान मुफ्त उपहार वितरण के बारे में कड़ी निगरानी और जीरो टॉलरेंस पर जोर दिया था।
अब, प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के समन्वित प्रयासों, व्यापक निगरानी, ​​व्यय संवेदनशील निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की मार्किंग और क्षेत्र टीमों की पर्याप्त तैनाती के कारण, इन तीन राज्यों में चुनावों की घोषणा के बाद 147.84 करोड़ रुपये की बरामदगी हुई है, जो उत्साहजनक हैं। यह राशि 2018 के विधानसभा चुनाव में आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू होने की पूरी अवधि में हुई कुल 7.24 करोड़ रुपये की बरामदगी की तुलना में बहुत अधिक है।
बड़ी कार्रवाई में पुलिस द्वारा धलाई जिले में 10.58 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 3.52 किलोग्राम हेरोइन जब्त करना शामिल है। डीआरआई द्वारा मेघालय के पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले में 2.447 किलोग्राम और नागालैंड के चुमौकेदिमा जिले में 2.27 किलोग्राम हेरोइन बरामद होने की सूचना मिली है।
त्रिपुरा में, जहां आज उत्साहपूर्ण मतदान चल रहा है, नशीले पदार्थों और गांजे की अवैध खेती की संवेदनशीलता को देखते हुए चुनाव की घोषणा के बाद सिपाहीझला और पश्चिम त्रिपुरा जिले में जिला पुलिस, वन अधिकारियों, बीएसएफ, एंटी-नारकोटिक्स और अन्य एजेंसियों को मिलाकर विशेष टीम का गठन किया गया था, जिसका पर्यवेक्षण विशेष व्यय प्रेक्षक की देखरेख में था। सिपाहीझला में गांजे की खेती को नष्ट किया गया और सूखे गांजे को जब्त किया गया। इनका मूल्य 9.27 करोड़ रुपये आंका गया। पश्चिमी त्रिपुरा जिले में 3.75 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का गांजा नष्ट किया गया। उत्तरी त्रिपुरा में भी 1.10 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 529 किलोग्राम गांजा जब्त किया गया। सभी तीन मतदान वाले राज्यों में इसी तरह की कार्रवाई की गई है। इन तीन मतदान वाले राज्यों में ड्रग्स और नशीले पदार्थों की जब्ती का कुल बरामदगी में 58 प्रतिशत योगदान रहा। नकद राशि, शराब, नशीली दवाओं, कीमती धातुओं और उपहारों सहित सभी मदों में हुई बरामदगी में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
पश्चिम त्रिपुरा के गजरिया क्षेत्र में गांजे की खेती को नष्ट करते हुए सीएपीएफ के जवान और वन कर्मचारी
चूंकि ये तीन चुनावी राज्य राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों सीमाओं को साझा करते हैं, इसलिए मतदाताओं को लुभाने के उद्देश्य से ड्रग्स के अलावा शराब की आमद भी चुनाव आयोग के लिए मुख्य चिंता का विषय रही है। आयोग ने शराब की आवक पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए रणनीतिक स्थानों और सीमा चौकियों पर उत्पाद शुल्क चौकियों को चालू करने का निर्देश दिया था। इन प्रयासों के कारण तीन राज्यों में तीन लाख लीटर से अधिक शराब जब्त की गई है, जबकि विशेष रूप से मेघालय और नागालैंड में मतदान के अंतिम दिन शेष हैं।
नागालैंड के दीमापुर जिले में वाहन सहित ज़ब्त की गई शराब
दक्षिण त्रिपुरा के आबकारी विभाग ने अवैध भंडारण से 53.28 बीकेएल आईएमएफएल और 1248.0 बीकेएल बीयर बरामद की
मेघालय में ऑनलाइन रिश्वतखोरी और नकद राशि का वितरण करने पर कड़ी निगरानी रखने के आयोग के निर्देश के कारण 14.05 करोड़ रुपये की नकदी जब्त की गई है। मुफ्त उपहारों के मामले में राज्य में 3.67 करोड़ मूल्य की 17.09 लाख स्टिक विदेशी सिगरेटों की जब्ती की गई है।
मेघालय के पश्चिमी गारो हिल्स में गोरामारा चौकी में नकदी बरामद की गई
संबंधित एजेंसियों को परिचालित हवाई अड्डों पर नियमित जांच के अलावा हेलीपैड और अस्थायी हवाई अड्डों पर आने वाले यात्रियों और हेलिकॉप्टरों की जांच करने का भी निर्देश दिया गया था।
एफएसटी टीम 26एसी मोकोकचुंग जिले में हेलीकाप्टर यात्रियों की जांच करते हुए
आयोग ने त्रिपुरा में 19, मेघालय में 21 और नागालैंड में 24 व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ-साथ दो विशेष व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों को भी तैनात किया है। 80 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों को व्यय संवेदनशील के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है।