Ministry of Culture
Bharatanatyam performances by Kalakshetra Foundation and melodies by Saleel Kulkarni mesmerize audiences at the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav
15 FEB 2023 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 15 February 2023
Mahatma Gandhi famously stated, “A nation’s culture resides in the hearts and in the soul of its people.” It is, indeed, the people of our diverse nation that make it culturally rich. Mumbai this February, is privileged to host artists - people who have not only preserved this culture but also mastered the skill of its’ artistic expression–thanks to the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav.
The Rashtrya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2023 is being held at Azad Maidan, Churchgate, Mumbai, from 11th to 19th February 2023. The Mahotsav is being organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India to promote national unity and integrity through cultural exchange. About 350 folk and tribal artists from all over India along with about 300 local folk artists, some transgender and differently abled artists, renowned classical artists as well as famous star artists are all set to entertain and inspire the audience with their enthralling performances. In addition to the artists, about 150 craftsmen from all the states of India and from all the seven zonal cultural centers of the Union Ministry of Culture have been invited for an art and craft sale-cum-exhibition. A food court is being established offering food varieties from all over India. Local food stalls as well as millet food will be available for the common public. All the seven zonal cultural centres and academies under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, are participating in this event. The event is being conducted in co-operation with Ministry of Culture, Govt. of Maharashtra.
Every evening at the Mahotsav is a treat for visitors, with a variety of folk and classical performances being performed by renowned artists. Today’s first performance was "Colours of India". It featured 340 folk dancers from different parts of the country presenting different styles of folk and classical dance.
JLL3.jpeg)
This was followed by a Bharatanatyam performance by Sheejith Krishna and team of the Kalakshetra Foundation, Chennai. Kalakshetra, as the name suggests, is a centre for artistic endeavour. Founded in 1936 by the vibrant visionary Rukmini Devi Arundale, the Institution stands testimony to her dream of creating a space where the essence of Indian thought would find expression through artistic education. Spread over almost 100 acres by the seashore in Chennai, the Kalakshetra Foundation, as it is known today, is a vital centre for the study and performance of fine arts.
Finally, Dr. Saleel Kulkarni, a renowned musician and composer, took stage for the programme "माझे जगणे होते गाणे, which translates to ‘My Life Was a Song.' Saleel Kulkarni is a composer, singer and an author. He started his musical career composing and singing albums and rose to fame with ‘Ayushyawar Bolu Kahi’ in 2003. He has gone on to compose many songs for Hindi and Marathi films, serials and albums.
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav promises to be a celebration of India's cultural diversity and a tribute to the country's artistic heritage. The festival is a treat for cultural enthusiasts and a platform for artists to showcase their talent. Entry to the entire event is free for all citizens and art lovers. Don't miss this exciting opportunity to witness some of India's most talented artists and performers as they come together to bring the cultural heritage of India to life.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
कलाक्षेत्र प्रतिष्‍ठानचे भरतनाट्यम सादरीकरण आणि सलील कुलकर्णी यांच्या सुश्राव्य गायनाने राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सवात प्रेक्षकांना केले मंत्रमुग्ध
15 FEB 2023 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 फेब्रुवारी 2023
महात्मा गांधी यांनी म्हटले होते, “कोणत्याही देशाची संस्कृती ही तिथल्या लोकांच्या हृदयात आणि आत्म्यात वास करते.” खरंच, आपल्या वैविध्यपूर्ण देशातले लोकच त्याला सांस्कृतिकदृष्ट्या समृद्ध करतात. यंदाच्या फेब्रुवारी महिन्यात मुंबईला अनेक कलाकारांचे यजमान पद भूषविण्याचा सन्मान मिळाला- ज्यांनी केवळ या संस्कृतीचं जतन केलं नाही, तर तिच्या कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तीवर प्राविण्यही मिळवलं- या बद्दल राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सवाला धन्यवाद!
मुंबईत आझाद मैदान इथे 11 ते 19 फेब्रुवारी 2023 या काळात राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सव आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. हा महोत्सव भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केला असून, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदानाच्या माध्यमातून देशाचं ऐक्य आणि अखंडतेला प्रोत्साहन देणं हे या महोत्सवाचं उद्दिष्ट आहे. संपूर्ण भारतातील सुमारे 350 लोक कलाकार आणि आदिवासी कलाकारांसह सुमारे 300 स्थानिक लोक कलाकार, काही ‘ट्रान्सजेंडर’ आणि दिव्यांग कलाकार, ख्यातनाम शास्त्रीय कलाकार तसेच प्रसिद्ध स्टार कलाकार, आपल्या चित्ताकर्षक कामगिरीने प्रेक्षकांचं मनोरंजन करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी सज्ज आहेत. या कलाकारांव्यातिरिक्त, भारतातील सर्व राज्यांमधून आणि केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व सात विभागीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रांमधून सुमारे 150 कारागीरांना कला आणि हस्तकला विक्री-आणि-प्रदर्शनासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. भारतभरातील खाद्यपदार्थांच्या विविध प्रकारांचा समावेश असलेले ‘फूड कोर्ट’ उभारण्यात आले आहेत. महोत्सवाला भेट देणा-यांसाठी स्थानिक खाद्यपदार्थांचे आणि भरड धान्याच्या पदार्थांचे स्टॉल देखील इथे आहेत. भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालया अंतर्गत सर्व सात विभागीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रे आणि अकादमी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाल्या आहेत. महाराष्ट्र शासनाच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या सहयोगाने हा महोत्सव आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
नामवंत कलाकारांद्वारे विविध प्रकारचे लोक आणि शास्त्रीय कलाविष्कारांच्या सादरीकरणाद्वारे महोत्सवातील प्रत्येक संध्याकाळी अभ्यागतांसाठी मेजवानी असते,आजचा पहिला कलाविष्कार ' भारताचे रंग (कलर्स ऑफ इंडिया) होता. यामध्ये देशाच्या विविध भागांतील 340 लोककला नर्तकांनी लोकनृत्य आणि शास्त्रीय नृत्याच्या विविध शैली सादर केल्या.
JLL3.jpeg)
यानंतर चेन्नईच्या शिजीथ कृष्णा आणि कलाक्षेत्र प्रतिष्‍ठानच्या चमूने भरतनाट्यम सादर केले. कलाक्षेत्र, नावाप्रमाणेच, कलात्मक प्रयत्नांचे केंद्र आहे. 1936 मध्ये चैतन्यदायी व्यक्तिमत्व असलेल्या दृष्ट्या रुक्मिणीदेवी अरुंदले यांनी स्थापन केलेली ही संस्था जिथे भारतीय विचारांचे मुलतत्व कलात्मक शिक्षणाद्वारे अभिव्यक्त होईल अशी जागा निर्माण करण्याच्या त्यांच्या स्वप्नाची ही साक्ष देत आहे.चेन्नईतील समुद्रकिनारी सुमारे 100 एकरांवर पसरलेले, कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन , आज ललित कलांच्या अभ्यासासाठी आणि कलाविष्काराचे एक महत्त्वाचे केंद्र म्हणून ओळखले जाते.
शेवटी, प्रख्यात संगीतकार आणि गायक डॉ. सलील कुलकर्णी यांनी "माझे जगणे गाणे" हा कार्यक्रम सादर केला. सलील कुलकर्णी हे संगीतकार, गायक आणि लेखक आहेत. गाण्याचे अल्बम संगीतबद्ध करून आणि गायनाने त्यांनी आपल्या संगीत कारकिर्दीला सुरुवात केली आणि 2003 मध्ये 'आयुष्यावर बोलू काही' या अल्बमच्या माध्यमातून प्रसिद्धी मिळवली.त्यांनी हिंदी आणि मराठी चित्रपट, मालिका आणि अल्बमसाठी अनेक गाणी संगीतबद्ध केली आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सव भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक विविधतेचा उत्सव असून देशाच्या कलात्मक वारशाचा गौरव करतो. हा महोत्सव सांस्कृतिक रसिकांसाठी एक मेजवानी आहे आणि कलाकारांना त्यांची प्रतिभा दाखवण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ आहे.सगळ्या कार्यक्रमांसाठी सर्व नागरिक आणि कलाप्रेमींना या महोत्सवात विनामूल्य प्रवेश आहे.भारताचा सांस्कृतिक वारसा जिवंत करण्यासाठी एकत्र आलेल्या भारतातील काही प्रतिभावान कलाकार आणि कलाविष्कारांचे साक्षीदार होण्याची ही रोमहर्षक संधी गमावू नये.