Ministry of Defence
113th Corps Day : Corps of Signals
15 FEB 2023 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 15 February 2023
All the Signals units and formations of Southern Command celebrated 113th Signals Corps day with enthusiastic fervour on 15 February 2023. The Corps of Signals looks after Information and Communication Technology (ICT) support for the Indian Army across the length and breadth of the country encompassing harsh glacial terrain to vast desert expanses and remote inhospitable jungle terrain.
On this occasion, Lieutenant General AK Singh, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command complimented all serving and retired personnel as well as civilian staff and families of Team Southern Stars Signallers and lauded them for their selfless contributions towards Nation building. The Army Commander complimented Signallers for their astute vision, professional excellence and resolute determination in enabling technology driven operational paradigms.
Lieutenant General Manjit Kumar, Chief of Staff, Headquarter Southern Command and Colonel Commandant, Corps of Signals also laid a wreath at Southern Command War Memorial to pay homage to the fallen soldiers for their supreme sacrifice in the line of duty. The Southern Star Signallers showcased their versatility by organising a number of unique outreach initiatives which included interaction with outstanding sportsmen at Army Sports Institute Pune, felicitating the brave residents of Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre Khadki and social function for Veterans.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोअर ऑफ सिग्नल्सचा 113 वा स्थापना दिवस साजरा
15 FEB 2023 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 15 फेब्रुवारी 2023
15 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी दक्षिण कमांडच्या सर्व सिग्नल युनिट्स आणि तुकड्यांनी कोअर ऑफ सिग्नल्सचा 113 वा स्थापना दिवस उत्साहात साजरा केला. संपूर्ण देशात हिमनदीचा कठीण भूभाग ते विस्तीर्ण वाळवंट आणि दुर्गम जंगलाचा भूभाग व्यापलेल्या भागात भारतीय सैन्यासाठी माहिती आणि दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञान (आयसीटी) मदत पुरवण्याचे कार्य कोअर ऑफ सिग्नल्स हा विभाग करतो.
यावेळी, दक्षिण कमांडचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए के सिंह , एव्हीएसएम, वायएसएम, एसएम, व्हीएसएम यांनी सर्व सेवारत आणि सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी तसेच नागरी कर्मचारी आणि टीम सदर्न स्टार्स सिग्नलर्सच्या कुटुंबियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी त्यांच्या निस्वार्थ योगदानाबद्दल त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. सिग्नलर्सची सूक्ष्म दृष्टी, व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता आणि तंत्रज्ञान आधारित कारवाई सक्षम करण्यासाठीचा दृढ निर्धार यासाठीही आर्मी कमांडर यांनी कौतुक केले.
दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाचे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनजीत कुमार आणि कर्नल कमांडंट, कोअर ऑफ सिग्नल्स यांनी देखील दक्षिण कमांड युद्धस्मारकावर ,कर्तव्य बजावताना हुतात्मा झालेल्या जवानांना पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून आदरांजली अर्पण केली. सदर्न स्टार सिग्नलर्सनी अनेक अनोखे उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करून त्यांच्या अष्टपैलुत्वाचे दर्शन घडवले. यामध्ये पुणे येथील लष्कर क्रीडा संस्थेमधील उत्कृष्ट खेळाडूंशी संवाद, खडकीच्या पॅराप्लेजिक पुनर्वसन केंद्रातील शूर जवानांचा सत्कार आणि निवृत्त जवानांसाठी सामाजिक उपक्रमांचा समावेश होता.