Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves signing of the MoU between the India and South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector
15 FEB 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of India and the Government of Republic of South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of the Republic of India and Government of South Africa through joint initiatives in the disability sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and South Africa. Specific proposals for cooperation between the two countries, as mutually agreed upon, will be taken up for implementation during the period of validity of the Memorandum of Understanding.
It envisages that Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) at large and ageing population in both countries who especially require modern, scientific, durable, cost effective aids and assistive devices will be benefitted from this MoU.
India and South Africa share a long historical link and relations in the context of struggle for freedom and justice from the time Mahatma Gandhi started Satyagraha Movement in South Africa over a century ago. India was also at the forefront of the international community in its support to the anti-apartheid movement. Post independence, diplomatic relations with South Africa was restored in 1993 and thereafter, India and South Africa established a strategic partnership in March, 1997. Subsequently, there has been consolidation of our close and friendly ties with South Africa, both bilaterally and through BRICS, IBSA and other Forum. A number of bilateral agreements have been concluded between the two countries in diverse areas ranging from economic and commercial cooperation, defense, culture, heath, human settlements, public administration and science and technology. India’s Technical and Economic Cooperation Programme (ITEC) has been a useful medium of promoting cooperation in development of human resources. Bilateral cooperation between India and South Africa in combating COVID 19 Pandemic and addressing other global challenges have been notable. Various other Ministries/ Departments have also signed MoUs / Agreement for cooperation in their relevant sectors, which further illustrate deeper relationships with Government of South Africa.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે વિકલાંગતા ક્ષેત્રે સહકાર માટે ભારત અને દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા વચ્ચેના એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી
15 FEB 2023 3:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે વિકલાંગતા ક્ષેત્રે સહકાર માટે ભારત સરકાર અને પ્રજાસત્તાક દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા સરકાર વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
દ્વિપક્ષીય સમજૂતી પત્ર વિકલાંગતા ક્ષેત્રે સંયુક્ત પહેલ દ્વારા વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ વિભાગ, ભારત સરકાર અને દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા સરકાર વચ્ચે સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે. તે ભારત અને દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા વચ્ચેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવશે. પરસ્પર સંમત થયા મુજબ બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સહકાર માટેના ચોક્કસ પ્રસ્તાવોને સમજૂતી કરારની માન્યતાના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન અમલીકરણ માટે લેવામાં આવશે.
તે પરિકલ્પના કરે છે કે બંને દેશોમાં મોટી અને વૃદ્ધ વસ્તી ધરાવતા વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ (PwDs) જેમને ખાસ કરીને આધુનિક, વૈજ્ઞાનિક, ટકાઉ, ખર્ચ અસરકારક સહાય અને સહાયક ઉપકરણોની જરૂર હોય છે તેઓને આ એમઓયુનો લાભ મળશે.
ભારત અને દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા એક સદી પહેલા દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકામાં મહાત્મા ગાંધીએ સત્યાગ્રહ ચળવળ શરૂ કરી ત્યારથી સ્વતંત્રતા અને ન્યાય માટેના સંઘર્ષના સંદર્ભમાં લાંબી ઐતિહાસિક કડી અને સંબંધો વહેંચે છે. રંગભેદ વિરોધી ચળવળના સમર્થનમાં ભારત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સમુદાયમાં પણ મોખરે હતું. આઝાદી પછી, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા સાથે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધો 1993 માં પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને ત્યારબાદ, ભારત અને દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાએ માર્ચ, 1997માં વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીની સ્થાપના કરી હતી. ત્યારબાદ, દ્વિપક્ષીય અને BRICS દ્વારા, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા સાથેના અમારા ગાઢ અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધોનું એકીકરણ થયું છે. IBSA અને અન્ય ફોરમ. બંને દેશો વચ્ચે આર્થિક અને વ્યાપારી સહયોગ, સંરક્ષણ, સંસ્કૃતિ, આરોગ્ય, માનવ વસાહતો, જાહેર વહીવટ અને વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીથી માંડીને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંખ્યાબંધ દ્વિપક્ષીય કરારો થયા છે. ભારતનો ટેકનિકલ એન્ડ ઈકોનોમિક કોઓપરેશન પ્રોગ્રામ (ITEC) માનવ સંસાધનોના વિકાસમાં સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનું એક ઉપયોગી માધ્યમ છે. કોવિડ 19 રોગચાળાનો સામનો કરવા અને અન્ય વૈશ્વિક પડકારોને સંબોધવામાં ભારત અને દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ નોંધપાત્ર રહ્યો છે. અન્ય વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોએ પણ તેમના સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર માટે એમઓયુ/ કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે, જે દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા સરકાર સાથેના ગાઢ સંબંધોને વધુ સ્પષ્ટ કરે છે.