Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves signing of the MoU between the India and South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector
15 FEB 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of India and the Government of Republic of South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of the Republic of India and Government of South Africa through joint initiatives in the disability sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and South Africa. Specific proposals for cooperation between the two countries, as mutually agreed upon, will be taken up for implementation during the period of validity of the Memorandum of Understanding.
It envisages that Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) at large and ageing population in both countries who especially require modern, scientific, durable, cost effective aids and assistive devices will be benefitted from this MoU.
India and South Africa share a long historical link and relations in the context of struggle for freedom and justice from the time Mahatma Gandhi started Satyagraha Movement in South Africa over a century ago. India was also at the forefront of the international community in its support to the anti-apartheid movement. Post independence, diplomatic relations with South Africa was restored in 1993 and thereafter, India and South Africa established a strategic partnership in March, 1997. Subsequently, there has been consolidation of our close and friendly ties with South Africa, both bilaterally and through BRICS, IBSA and other Forum. A number of bilateral agreements have been concluded between the two countries in diverse areas ranging from economic and commercial cooperation, defense, culture, heath, human settlements, public administration and science and technology. India’s Technical and Economic Cooperation Programme (ITEC) has been a useful medium of promoting cooperation in development of human resources. Bilateral cooperation between India and South Africa in combating COVID 19 Pandemic and addressing other global challenges have been notable. Various other Ministries/ Departments have also signed MoUs / Agreement for cooperation in their relevant sectors, which further illustrate deeper relationships with Government of South Africa.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان معذوری کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کو منظوری دی
15 FEB 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے حکومت ہند اور جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کی حکومت کے درمیان معذوری شعبے میں تعاون کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس باہمی اقرار نامے سے حکومت ہند اور جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کی حکومت کے درمیان معذوری سے دوچار افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے تحت اشتراک وتعاون کی راہیں کھلیں گی اور دونوں ممالک معذوری کے سیکٹر میں مشترکہ اقدامات کرسکیں گے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے سے ہندوستان اور جنوب افریقہ کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوں گے۔ باہمی رضامندی کے ساتھ تعاون کی خصوصی تجاویز پر مفاہمت نامے کی مدت کے دوران عملدرآمد کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے تحت دونوں ملکوں میں معذوری سے دوچار افراد خصوصا اور ان بزرگ شہریوں کو عموما فائدہ پہنچے گا جنھیں جدید ترین ، سائنسی طرز کے پائیدار اور مناسب قیمت والے مطلوبہ سازوسامان اور آلات درکار ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان طویل تاریخی روابط موجود ہیں اور یہ اس زمانے سے قائم ہیں جب دونوں ملکوں نے آزادی کی جدوجہد کی تھی اور تقریبا ایک صدی پہلے مہاتما گاندھی نے جنوبی افریقہ میں ستیہ گرہ تحریک شروع کی تھی۔ جنوبی افریقہ میں نسل پرستی کے خلاف تحریک میں جنوبی افریقہ کی حامی عالمی برادری میں ہندوستان پیش پیش تھا۔ آزادی کے بعد 1993 میں ہندوستان کے جنوبی افریقہ کے ساھ سفارتی تعلقات بحال ہوئے اور اس کے بعد سے ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ نے 1997 کی مارچ میں کلیدی نوعیت کی شراکت داری قائم کی تھی۔ اس کے بعد سے جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ ہمارے قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات قائم ہیں جو کہ باہمی نوعیت کے بھی ہیں اور برکس ، آئی بی ایس اے اور دیگر فورمز کے ذریعہ ہیں۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مختلف شعبوں میں باہمی سمجھوتے ہوئے ہیں جو اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعاون ، دفاع، ثقافت، صحت ، انسانی بستیوں، عوامی انتظامیہ، اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں،۔ ہندوستان کا اقتصادی تعاون پروگرام (آئی ٹی ای سی) انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے شعبے میں تعاون کا ایک اہم وسیلہ رہا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کا باہمی تعاون اور دیگر عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں دونوں ملکوں کا اشتراک وتعاون قابل ذکر ہے۔ دیگر کئی وزارتوں / محکموں نے بھی متعلقہ سیکٹروں میں مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں جس سے جنوبی افریقہ کی حکومت کے ساتھ ہمارے گہرے تعلقات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔